Great Britain and British Commonwealth AUSTRALIA - VICTORIA
Sale No: 44
Lot No: 3073
Symbol: O
2p. deep lilac-mauve, Pair + 1, used on letter from SANDHURST - AU 10 74 to PARIS - FRANCE. Transit by MELBOURNE, MARSEILLE on september, 28th and arrived on PARIS on september 29th. VF. (Image)
Sold...EUR 111.00
Closed..Nov-11-2021, 18:00:00 EST
Sold For 111
GREAT BRITAIN
Sale No: 44
Lot No: 3030
Cat No: 1
1840 1d Black “VR Official“. Superb unused o.g. large four margin block of four lettered FC GD. An outstanding multiple of the highest calibre and quality. Ex. Dublin Post Office Find (1899). 2011 BPA Cert. (Image)
1s. orange-brown. Plate 13. Watermark Spray. Superb unmounted O.G. hand wing block of 4 lettered HG-IH. A stunning multiple, beleieved to be the only surviving block. SUP. R. (Image)
Opening EUR 35,000.00
Sold...EUR 41,644.00
Sold For 41644
Sale No: 44
Lot No: 3055
2s. 6d. lilac. Block of 4. Well centered. VF. (Image)
Opening EUR 1,400.00
Sold...EUR 1,512.00
Sold For 1512
Sale No: 44
Lot No: 3056
5s. rose. Block of 4. Corner of sheet. SUP. (Image)
Sold...EUR 2,814.00
Sold For 2814
Sale No: 44
Lot No: 3064
1891 £1 Green. Very fine perfectly centred right hand marginal block of four lettered KC LD, lightly hinged on top two stamps only. A magnificent and extremely rare multiple. (Image)
Opening EUR 30,000.00
Sold...EUR 47,600.00
Sold For 47600
INDE
Sale No: 44
Lot No: 2172
Symbol: O
10Ca. rouge et vert. Surcharge renversée. Obl. TB. (Image)
Sold...EUR 121.00
Sold For 121
Sale No: 44
Lot No: 2180
Symbol: O
1fa. 12ca. carmin surchargé FRANCE TOUJOURS obl. s/fragment de lettre frappée du CàD de PONDICHERY - INDE FRANCAISE du 8 novembre 1941. SUP. R. (Image)
Sold...EUR 284.00
Sold For 284
Sale No: 44
Lot No: 2181
2Fa. 12Ca. + 5Fa. 20Ca. vert. Sans indication de la valeur. SUP. (Image)
Sold...EUR 233.00
Sold For 233
Sale No: 44
Lot No: 2183
Symbol: (*)
Type 1929. Epreuve en noir avec chiffre barré. Signé. TB. (Image)
Sold...EUR 144.00
Sold For 144
KENYA UGANDA AND TANGANYIKA
Sale No: 44
Lot No: 3103
100£. red and black. Optd. SPECIMEN. Very fresh. SUP. (Image)