1859, partial paid letter from Madras via Nizza to Genova (Kingdom of Sardinia), dated 27.4.1859, on the front red "INDIA PAID" and "PAYS ... SUEZ AMB. II, 26 MAI 59" , "VIA DI NIZZA" AND the tax mark "10" (dec.), on the reverse the cds. of Madras and Nizza Marittima; a rare and interesting letter with full contents
Automatisch generierte Übersetzung: 1859, teilweise gezahlt Brief von Madras über Nizza nach Genua (Königreich von Sardinien), datiert 27,4,1859, auf der Vorderseite rot "Indien gezahlt" und "entrichtet ... SUEZ AMB. II, 26 MAI 59", "über DI NIZZA" und die Taxvermerk "10" (dec. ), auf der Rückseite die Kreisdatumsstempel. Von Madras und Nizza Marittima; eine seltene und interessanter Brief mit vollem Inhalt(Image)
Start Bid €500
Closed..Jun-02-2022, 23:59:00 EST
Sale No: 73
Lot No: 3548
1882, envelope 1/2 Anna blue with 1882 1/2 anna blue-green and one anna brown-purple pair dated June 17 ... from Etawan via Bombay and Brindisi to Palermo (Sicily, Italy), tied with town postmark (without year), with numeral "A-17" and also with pen cross, on reverse "TOO LATE" and circular "SEA POST OFFICE A 20 JUNE." (SG. 85, 88)
Automatisch generierte Übersetzung: 1882, Briefumschlag 1/2 Anna blau mit 1882 1/2 anna blaugrün und ein anna brown-purple Paar datiert Juni 17 ... ab Etawan über Bombay und Brindisi nach Palermo (Sizilien, Italien), entwertet mit Ortsstempel (ohne Jahr), mit Ziffer "A-17" sowie mit Federkreuz, auf der Rückseite "zu spät" und Kreis "Seepostamt ein 20 Juni. " (SG. 85,88)(Image)
Start Bid €90
Sale No: 73
Lot No: 3549
1891, registered letter dated 12.1.1891 from Gwalior Residency via Bombay to Erfurt (Germany), franked on reverse with ten pieces of 1/2 anna blue-green (three pair and four singles), 1 anna brown-purple and 2 annas blue, tied with "GWALIOR RESIDENCY, z, 12 JA 91", on reverse also the postmark "SEA POST OFFICE E. 17 JAN.91", on the front "R / GWALIOR RESIDENCY", one stamp with corner crease; very interesting (SG. 84, 88, 92)
Automatisch generierte Übersetzung: 1891, eingeschriebener Brief datiert 12,1,1891 ab Gwalior Residenz über Bombay zu Erfurt (Deutschland), frankiert auf der Rückseite mit zehn Stück von 1/2 anna blaugrün (drei Paar und vier Einzelmarken), 1 anna brown-purple und 2 annas blau, entwertet mit "GWALIOR Residenz, z, 12 JA 91", auf der Rückseite sowie der Poststempel "Seepostamt E. 17 JAN. 91", auf der Vorderseite "R/GWALIOR Residenz", eine Briefmarke mit Eckbug; hochinteressant (SG. 84,88,92)(Image)
Start Bid €70
Sale No: 73
Lot No: 3552
1948, Mahatma Gandhi, complete set of four stamps used on official memorial card, cancelled with "BOMBAY G. 15 AUGUST 1948, very fine (SG 305-8)
Automatisch generierte Übersetzung: 1948, Mahatma Gandhi, kompletter Satz mit vier Werten Briefmarken verwendet auf Dienst Gedenk- Karte, gestempelt mit "BOMBAY G. 15 AUGUST 1948, Pracht (SG 305-8)(Image)