Back to Great Britain and British Commonwealth

Records 1 to 6 of 6

Viennafil Auktionen Sale: 73

Great Britain and British Commonwealth
Cape of Good Hope
Sale No: 73
Lot No: 3565
Symbol: */bof
Cat No: 1 II a

image 1 P. dunkelkarmin (deep carmine, Typ A+B) Viererblock sehr gut gerandet mit Originalgummi, Attest Holcolmbe, Mi. 1 II a, SG 18 (2400,-) (Image)

Start Bid €440

Opening EUR 440.00

Closed..Jun-02-2022, 23:59:00 EST

Sale No: 73
Lot No: 3566
Cat No: 7

image 1 P. rosa Allegorie mit Wasserzeichen CC, Viererstreifen auf Briefvorderseite von Knysna am 21.12.1867 nach Cape Town, Mi. 7 SG 23a (Image)

Start Bid €60

Sale No: 73
Lot No: 3567

image 1865, letter from Fraserburg to Cape Town dated 17 April 1865 (oval postmark "FRASERBURG, AP 27 1865" on reverse) franked with a six pence blue and a horizontal pair one penny brown embossed revenue stamps of 1864; good to touched or cut into margins, the 6 d. with a small tear on the right and creased, tied by neat CGH obliterator; the use of revenue stamps for postage ws never officially sanctioned, and this stamps were so employed on a fairly large scale between 1864 and 1888; this practice wss finally stopped when such letters were treated as unfranked and a payment of the double amount of postage was imposed. Jurgens refers in his book to a fairly usual practice in legal corrispondence of using revenue stamps postally; on the reverse a strip of paper was added to protect the 6 d. stamp and signed by Mr. Jurgens

Automatisch generierte Übersetzung:
1865, Brief von Fraserburg nach Kapstadt datiert 17 April 1865 (Ovalstempel "FRASERBURG, AP 27 1865" auf der Rückseite) frankiert mit einer sechs pence blau und ein waagrechtes Paar Ein Penny braun geprägt Stempelmarken von 1864; gut zu berührt oder angeschnitten gerandet, die 6 d. mit einem kleinen Einriss rechter Hand und bügig, entwertet mit sauberem CGH Stempel; die Verwendung von Stempelmarken für Porto ws nie behördlich zugelassen, und dieses Briefmarken wären so angestellt auf ein ehrlich große Skala zwischen 1864 und 1888; dieses praktiziert wss letztendlich aufgehört als derartiger Briefe wären behandelten als unfrankiert und ein Auszahlung des Doppel- Anzahl von Porto war auferlegt. Jurgens hinweist in seinem Buch zu ein ehrlich üblich praktiziert in rechtliche corrispondence von benutzen Stempelmarken postalisch; auf der Rückseite ein Streifen von Papier wurde hinzugefügt behüten die 6 d. Briefmarke und signiert von Herrn Jurgens

Start Bid €150

Opening EUR 210.00

Sale No: 73
Lot No: 3568

image 1866-7, lot of three letters franked with revenue stamps used postally: 1) from Grahams town to Cape Town franked with a strip of four 1 d. deep brwon with large margins, neaty tied with the CGH obliterator, on the back "GRAHAMS-TOWN CAPE-COLONY, JU 12 66; 2) local letter of Swellandam franked with 6 d. blue, large margins and border of sheet tied with CGH obliterator and also with pen cancel, on the back red "SWELLANDAM, MR ... 1867"; 3) local letter from Cape Town franked with 12 d. lilac with large margins and border of sheet on the right, tied with CGH obliterator; a very fine and intersting trio

1866-7, Los von drei Briefe freigemacht mit Stempelmarken gebraucht postalisch: 1) ab Grahams Ort nach Kapstadt frankiert mit einer Viererstreifen 1 d. tief brwon mit breiten Rändern, neaty entwertet mit dem CGH Stempel, rückseitig "GRAHAMS-TOWN CAPE-COLONY, JU 12 66; 2) Ortsbrief von Swellandam freigemacht mit 6 d. blau, breite Ränder und Grenze von Bogen entwertet mit CGH Stempel sowie mit Federzugentwertung, rückseitig rot "SWELLANDAM, MR ... 1867" ; 3) Ortsbrief ab Kapstadt freigemacht mit 12 d. lila mit breiten Rändern und Grenze von Bogen rechter Hand, entwertet mit CGH Stempel; ein sehr schön und interessant Trio

Start Bid €180

Opening EUR 320.00

Sale No: 73
Lot No: 3569

image 1866-79, lot of three letters franked with revenue stamps: a) from Swellendam (oval postmark on the back) to Graaff-Reinett franked with revenue stamps 6 d. lilac and two 1 d. lilac, tied by CGH obliterator and on the front the red arrival postmark "GRAAFF-REINETT, JY 4 1866"; b) from Graaff-Reinett (postmark on the back) to Cape Town franked with four 1 d. lilac, tied with CGH obliterator, arrival postmark "CAPE TOWN CAPE - COLONY, JY 20 67", two stamps and the letter damaged; c) dated 3.10.1879 to Cape Town franked with two 2 d. lilac postage stamps and 1 Sh. lilac revenue stamp, neatly tied with the CGH obliterator, a rare mixed franking (this letter sold by Robson Lowe on 28.1.1948)

1866-79, Los von drei Briefe freigemacht mit Stempelmarken: ein) ab Swellendam (Ovalstempel rückseitig) zu Graaff-Reinett freigemacht mit Stempelmarken 6 d. lila und zwei 1 d. lila, entwertet mit CGH Stempel und auf der Vorderseite die rot Ankunftstempel "GRAAFF-REINETT, JY 4 1866" ; b) ab Graaff-Reinett (Poststempel rückseitig) nach Kapstadt freigemacht mit vier 1 d. lila, entwertet mit CGH Stempel, Ankunftstempel "Kapstadt Umhanges - Kolonie, JY 20 67", zwei Briefmarken und der Brief geschädigte; c) datiert 3,10. 1879 nach Kapstadt freigemacht mit zwei 2 d. lila Freimarken und 1 Sh. Lila Steuermarke, sauber entwertet mit dem CGH Stempel, eine seltene Mischfrankatur (dieser Brief verkaufte bei Robson Lowe auf 28,1,1948)

Start Bid €180

Sale No: 73
Lot No: 3570

image 1868/69, three letters franked with "Hope" seated stamps: a) from Clanwilliam (30.9.1868) to Cape Town franked with pair 1 d. carmine-red, 4 d. blue and 1 sh. green, tied with CGH obliterator and also with pen cancel; b) a O.H.M. Service registered letter from Paarl (31.12.1868) to Cape Town and franked with 1 d. carmine red and 6 d. deep lilac bisected vertically, both tied with the CGH obliterator; c) O.H.M. Service from Fraserburg (12.8.1869) to Cape Town franked for the rigestered fee only with four 1 d. carmine red (one defective), al with pen cancel; a really intersting lot. (SG. 23, 24, 25, 26)

1868/69, drei Briefe freigemacht mit "hoffen" sitzend Briefmarken: ein) ab Clanwilliam (30. 9,1868) nach Kapstadt freigemacht mit Paar 1 d. karminrot, 4 d. blau und 1 sh. Grün, entwertet mit CGH Stempel sowie mit Federzugentwertung; b) ein O. H. M. Dienst eingeschriebener Brief ab Paarl (31,12,1868) nach Kapstadt und freigemacht mit 1 d. karminrot und 6 d. tieflila halbierte senkrecht, beide entwertet mit dem CGH Stempel; c) O. H. M. Dienst ab Fraserburg (12,8,1869) nach Kapstadt freigemacht für die rigestered Gebühr nur mit vier 1 d. karminrot (eine fehlerhaft), al mit Federzugentwertung; ein wirklich interessantes Los. (SG. 23,24,25,26)

Start Bid €100