Sale No: 115
Lot No: 4018
Symbol: ͧ
Cat No: 10H
The third Ponape provisional: 20 Pfg. Imperial yacht, vertical bisects (left half) having bright colours, perfect perforated outstanding quality on very attractive letter piece, small patina, with neat postmark "PONAPE (KAROLINEN) 12.7.10" and additional official seal "imperial German postal service agency PONAPE KAROLINEN". A colonial rarity! Photo expertize Dr. Steuer. DAS DRITTE PONAPE-PROVISORIUM: 20 Pfg. Kaiseryacht, senkrechte Halbierung (linke Hälfte) farbfrisches, perfekt gezähntes Luxusstück auf sehr attraktivem Briefstück, geringe Patina, mit klarem Stempel "PONAPE (KAROLINEN) 12.7.10" und beigesetztem Dienstsiegel "KAISERLICH DEUTSCHE POSTAGENTUR PONAPE KAROLINEN". Eine Kolonial-Seltenheit! Fotoattest Dr. Steuer. (Image)
Closed..Aug-24-2022, 23:59:00 EST