40 Pfg Germania with overprint "Gdansk" as correctly franked single franking on letter from "Gdansk 27.12.20" to Charlottenburg, photo expertize Dr. Oechsner BPP: "perfect" (6) Certificate 40 Pfg Germania mit Aufdruck "Danzig" als portogerechte Einzelfrankatur auf Brief von "Danzig 27.12.20" nach Charlottenburg, Fotobefund Dr. Oechsner BPP: "einwandfrei" (Image 1)(Image)
Closed..Jul-12-2019, 07:00:00 EST
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 6028
Cat No: 11c
2 Mark in c-color in perfect condition mint never hinged, signed on the base Kniep BPP, Michel 1000,- (11c) 2 Mark in c-Farbe tadellos postfrisch, tiefst gepr. Kniep BPP, Mi. 1000,- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 6034
Symbol: oo
Cat No: 16I
5 on 30 Pf. With overprint error "5" vertical cleaved, neat cancelled, photo expertize Soecknick BPP: "genuine and immaculate, with date-appropriate print of a postmark" Michel 300.- (16I) Certificate 5 auf 30 Pf. mit Aufdruckfehler "5" senkrecht gespalten, tadellos gestempelt, Fotobefund Soecknick BPP: "echt und einwandfrei, mit zeitgerechtem Stempelabschlag" Mi. 300.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 6053
Cat No: 30II
5 Mark on 2 Pf. Mint never hinged, superb, expertized Hochkeppeler, Michel 150,-- (30II) 5 Mark auf 2 Pf. postfrisch, Pracht, gepr. Hochkeppeler, Mi. 150,-- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 6055
Cat No: 32/40
2 Pfg to 80 Pfg "small indoor service", complete set with 9 values, in perfect condition mint never hinged, photo expertize Kniep BPP, Michel 2.300.- (32/40) Certificate 2 Pfg bis 80 Pfg "kleiner Innendienst", kompletter Satz mit 9 Werten, tadellos postfrisch, Fotoattest Kniep BPP, Mi. 2.300.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sold...EUR 920.00
Sold For 920
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 6062
Cat No: 44III
3 Mark on 7 + Pfg Germania, variety "without burelage", in perfect condition unused, photo expertize Soecknick BPP (2016) : "genuine and immaculate. ", Michel 550.- (44III) Certificate 3 Mark auf 7 1/2 Pfg Germania, Abart "ohne Netzunterdruck", tadellos ungebraucht, Fotoattest Soecknick BPP (2016): "echt und einwandfrei.", Mi. 550.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 6063
Cat No: 45I PF VII
5 Mk, on 2 Pf. With overprint error "M and G broken", slight fingerprint, otherwise in perfect condition, Michel 250,-- (45I PF VII) 5 Mk, auf 2 Pf. mit Aufdruckfehler "M und G gebrochen", leichter Fingerabdruck, sonst tadellos, Mi. 250,-- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 6065
Symbol: BF
Cat No: 50/52
40 on 40 Pfg. To 1 M. On 40 Pfg. Airmail issue on registered airmail letter from Gdansk LANGFUHR 17.6.21 to Berlin with on the back seal label the foreign exchange control Berlin and on face red adhesive label "these shipment. . . . The competent customs office to supply / post monitoring place Berlin W8" (50/52) 40 auf 40 Pfg. bis 1 M. auf 40 Pfg. Flugpostausgabe auf R-Luftpostbrief aus DANZIG-LANGFUHR 17.6.21 nach Berlin mit rückseitigem Verschlusszettel der Devisenüberwachung Berlin und vorderseitig rotem Aufkleber "Diese Sendung....dem Zuständigen Zollamt zuzuführen/Postüberwachungsstelle Berlin W8" (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 6078
Symbol: BS
Cat No: 100Xa
50 Mk national coat of arms red / gold watermarked 2 X on piece with CTO, signed Stoye BPP, 140.- (100Xa) 50 Mk Staatswappen rot/gold mit Wz. 2X auf Briefstück mit Gefälligkeitsentwertung, signiert Stoye BPP, 140.- (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 35.00
Sold...EUR 39.00
Sold For 39
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 6081
Symbol: BF
Cat No: 100Xb(2)u.a.
50 M. Large coat of arms, watermark X, horizontal pair with additional franking on correctly franked special delivery registered letter from "Sopot 14.8.23" to Chemnitz with arrival postmark, in perfect condition, decorative and rare document, new photo expertize Tworek BPP (2019) "the test specimen is genuine and tariff appropriate for franked. [. . . ] the letter comes from the well-known Tr++bsbach correspondence. The quality is perfect. ", Michel 650.- (100Xb(2)u.a.) Certificate 50 M. Großes Wappen, Wasserzeichen X, waagerechtes Paar mit Zusatzfrankatur auf portogerechtem Eilboten-R-Brief von "ZOPPOT 14.8.23" nach Chemnitz mit Ankunftsstempel, tadellos, dekorativer und seltener Beleg, neuer Fotobefund Tworek BPP (2019) "Das Prüfstück ist echt und tarifgemäß freigemacht. [...] Der Brief stammt aus der bekannten Trübsbachkorrespondenz. Die Qualität ist einwandfrei.", Mi. 650.-+ (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 6082
Symbol: oo
Cat No: 101Y
100 Mark national coat of arms in perfect condition date-appropriate oo on piece, abridged certificate Tworek BPP "perfect" Michel 350.- (101Y) Certificate 100 Mark Staatswappen tadellos zeitgerecht oo auf Briefstück, Kurzbefund Tworek BPP "einwandfrei" Mi. 350.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 6088
Symbol: BF
Cat No: 119
250 Mk. As a single franking on registered letter to Germany from TIEGENHOF, a little overfranked (probably letter the 3. Weight step), envelope left vertical folded, superb (119) 250 Mk. als EF auf R-Brief nach Deutschland ab TIEGENHOF, etwas überfrank. (vermutl. Brief der 3. Gewichtsstufe), Kuvert links senkr. gefaltet, Pracht (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 6092
Symbol: oo
Cat No: 127II
50 M national coat of arms with plate flaw "0 the indication of value 50 at the bottom notched" on self-formed pages, partly rough perforation, expertized Infla / Oechsner BPP (127II) 50 M Staatswappen mit Plattenfehler "0 der Wertangabe 50 unten eingekerbt" zeitgerecht gestempelt, teils raue Zähnung, gepr. Infla/ Oechsner BPP (Image 1)(Image)
Sold...EUR 44.00
Sold For 44
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 6103
Cat No: 152U
5 000 Mark "large national coat of arms", variety "unperforated", in perfect condition mint never hinged, photo expertize Soecknick BPP (2017) : "genuine, perfect", Michel 120.- (152U) Certificate 5 000 Mark "Großes Staatswappen", Abart "ungezähnt", tadellos postfrisch, Fotobefund Soecknick BPP (2017): "echt, einwandfrei", Mi. 120.- (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 35.00
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 6114
Symbol: oo
Cat No: 180
5 million. On 50 000 Mark airmail 1923, corner margin top left, in perfect condition date-appropriate cancelled "Gdansk * 1 h 24.10.23", photo expertize Gruber BPP (for the complete set) "perfect", Michel for normal stamp 450.- - as upper margin copy unlisted, in genuine used is these issue very rare, as upper margin copies places the several stamps small rarities and valuables the Gdansk philately dar! (180) Certificate 5 Mio. auf 50 000 Mark Flugpost 1923, Eckrand oben links, tadellos zeitgerecht entwertet "DANZIG * 1h 24.10.23", Fotoattest Gruber BPP (für den ganzen Satz) "einwandfrei", Mi. für Normalmarke 450.- - als Oberrandstück nicht verzeichnet, in echt gestempelt ist diese Ausgabe sehr selten, als Oberrandstücke stellen die einzelnen Marken kleine Raritäten und Kostbarkeiten der Danzig-Philatelie dar! (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 6132
Cat No: 196xba
20 Pf in type xba in perfect condition mint never hinged, photo expertize Gruber BPP (for block of four) : "mint never hinged, genuine, perfect", Michel 250,-- (196xba) Certificate 20 Pf in Type xba tadellos postfrisch, Fotoattest Gruber BPP (für 4er-Block): "postfrisch, echt, einwandfrei", Mi. 250,-- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 6134
Cat No: 202/06
10 Pf - 2 + G airmail complete in perfect condition mint never hinged, Michel 220.- (202/06) Certificate 10 Pf - 2 1/2 G Flugpost komplett tadellos postfrisch, Mi. 220.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 6144
Cat No: 207/11
1 - 10 G. Views, 5 values complete, in perfect condition mint never hinged, unsigned, Michel 550.- (207/11) 1 - 10 G. Ansichten, 5 Werte komplett, tadellos postfrisch, unsigniert, Mi. 550.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 6147
Cat No: 214xI
15 Pf. With plate flaw I neat cancelled, expertized Kniep BPP, Michel 120.- (214xI) 15 Pf. mit Plattenfehler I tadellos gestempelt, gepr. Kniep BPP, Mi. 120.- (Image 1)(Image)