Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5882
Cat No: AI/AIII
Not issued: 5 Pfg Germania sienna, 10 Pfg Germania reddish orange and 40 Pfg Germania lilac red / black always with overprint "Gdansk", in perfect condition unused, expertized Richter, Michel 450.- - scarce issue! (AI/AIII) Nicht ausgegeben: 5 Pfg Germania siena, 10 Pfg Germania rötlichorange und 40 Pfg Germania lilarot/schwarz je mit Aufdruck "Danzig", tadellos ungebraucht, gepr. Richter, Mi. 450.- - seltene Ausgabe! (Image 1)(Image)
Closed..Jan-12-2019, 07:00:00 EST
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5892
Cat No: 21DD
5 Pfg Germania with overprint "Gdansk", variety "double overprint", in perfect condition unused, photo expertize Dr. Oechsner BPP: "genuine, perfect", Michel 150.- (21DD) Certificate 5 Pfg Germania mit Aufdruck "Danzig", Abart "doppelter Aufdruck", tadellos ungebraucht, Fotobefund Dr. Oechsner BPP: "echt, einwandfrei", Mi. 150.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5894
Cat No: 22P
15 Pfg Germania oblique overprint, trial printing with normal state overprint in dark violet ultramarine and in dark rose red, in perfect condition mint never hinged, photo expertize Dr. Oechsner BPP: "genuine. . . . Perfect quality", Michel 400.- (22P) Certificate 15 Pfg Germania Schrägaufdruck, Druckprobe mit normalstehendem Aufdruck in dunkelviolettultramarin und in dunkelrosarot, tadellos postfrisch, Fotobefund Dr. Oechsner BPP: "echt .... einwandfrei erhalten", Mi. 400.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5895
Cat No: 22PK
15 Pfg Germania oblique overprint, trial printing with normal state overprint in dark violet ultramarine and inverted overprint in dark rose red, in perfect condition mint never hinged, photo expertize Dr. Oechsner BPP: "genuine. . . . Perfect quality", Michel 400.- (both the normal as also the variety with inverted overprint values the same) (22PK) Certificate 15 Pfg Germania Schrägaufdruck, Druckprobe mit normalstehendem Aufdruck in dunkelviolettultramarin und kopfstehendem Aufdruck in dunkelrosarot, tadellos postfrisch, Fotobefund Dr. Oechsner BPP: "echt .... einwandfrei erhalten", Mi. 400.- ++ (sowohl die normale als auch die Variante mit kopfstehendem Aufdruck werten das gleiche) (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5896
Symbol: oo
Cat No: 22b
15 Pf. in b-colour neat cancelled, signed on the base Oechsner BPP and Infla, Michel 320,- (22b) 15 Pf. in b-Farbe tadellos gestempelt, tiefst gepr. Oechsner BPP und Infla, Mi. 320,- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5901
Symbol: BF
Cat No: 26-28I,29-30II
1 - 2 M. tips to the top with additional franking Michel - no. 21 - 25 on R - cover from "Gdansk BR+SEN 29.10.20" to Basle with arrival postmark (26-28I,29-30II) 1 - 2M. Spitzen nach oben mit Zusatzfrankatur Mi. - Nr. 21 - 25 auf R - Brief von "DANZIG-BRÖSEN 29.10.20" nach Basel mit Ankunftsstempel (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5902
Cat No: 28IF
35 Pfg Germania only with burelage, tips to the top, unused extremely fine copy, photo expertize Dr. Oechsner BPP: "genuine, perfect" (28IF) Certificate 35 Pfg Germania nur mit Netzunterdruck, Spitzen nach oben, ungebrauchtes Kabinettstück, Fotobefund Dr. Oechsner BPP: "echt, einwandfrei" (Image 1)(Image)
Sold...EUR 32.00
Sold For 32
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5903
Cat No: 28II
2 Mark on 25 Pfg Germania, tips of the under pressure downward, unused with original gumming, expertized Dr. Dub, Michel 500.- (28II) 2 Mark auf 25 Pfg Germania, Spitzen des Unterdrucks nach unten, ungebraucht mit Originalgummierung, gepr. Dr. Dub, Mi. 500.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5907
Symbol: oo
Cat No: 38a
40 Pf. small indoor service in of the rare a-color in perfect condition on self-formed pages, signed on the base Kniep BPP and Infla, Michel 250: (38a) 40 Pf. Kleiner Innendienst in der seltenen a-Farbe tadellos zeitgerecht gestempelt, tiefst gepr. Kniep BPP und Infla, Mi. 250:- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5908
Cat No: 39
50 Pfg small indoor service, in perfect condition unused, photo expertize Dr. Oechsner BPP: "genuine, perfect. ", Michel 200.- (39) Certificate 50 Pfg Kleiner Innendienst, tadellos ungebraucht, Fotobefund Dr. Oechsner BPP: "echt ,einwandfrei.", Mi. 200.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5913
Cat No: 42I PF VII
1 + Mark on 3 Pfg Germania, burelage with tips to the top, overprint error VII "splited I in Gdansk", in perfect condition unused, photo expertize Gruber BPP: "genuine, perfect, " Michel 400.- for ** (42I PF VII) Certificate 1 1/4 Mark auf 3 Pfg Germania, Netzunterdruck mit Spitzen nach oben, Aufdruckfehler VII "gespaltenes I in Danzig", tadellos ungebraucht, Fotobefund Gruber BPP: "echt, einwandfrei," Mi. 400.- für ** (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5918
Cat No: 43IIPFVI
2 Mark on 35 Pfg Germania with burelage "tips downward" and overprint error VI "feet both numeral of value 2 in part jumped off", unused extremely fine copy with photo expertize Gruber BPP: "the stamp is genuine and perfect quality. ", Michel for ** 800.- (43IIPFVI) Certificate 2 Mark auf 35 Pfg Germania mit Netzunterdruck "Spitzen nach unten" und Aufdruckfehler VI "Füße beider Wertziffern 2 z. T. abgesprungen", ungebrauchtes Kabinettstück mit Fotobefund Gruber BPP: "Die Marke ist echt und einwandfrei erhalten.", Mi. für ** 800.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5920
Symbol: BS
Cat No: 45 IPF VI
5 M. on 2 Pfg. with plate flaw "smaller Z in Gdansk" on piece, expertized Gruber BPP, Michel 250.- (45 IPF VI) 5 M. auf 2 Pfg. mit Plattenfehler "kleineres Z in Danzig" auf Briefstück, gepr. Gruber BPP, Mi. 250.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5924
Symbol: BS
Cat No: 53/62
5 Pfg. - 10 M. cog with date-appropriate stamp "Gdansk - BR+SEN 31.1.21" (first day) on letter pieces, all signed Infla, Michel 100.- (53/62) 5 Pfg. - 10 M. Kogge mit zeitgerechtem Stempel "DANZIG - BRÖSEN 31.1.21" (Ersttag) auf Briefstücken, alle signiert Infla, Mi. 100.-+ (Image 1)(Image)
30 Pfg cog, variety "unperforated", in perfect condition mint never hinged, photo expertize Soecknick BPP: "genuine and immaculate" (57U) Certificate 30 Pfg Kogge, Abart "ungezähnt", tadellos postfrisch, Fotobefund Soecknick BPP: "echt und einwandfrei" (Image 1)(Image)
Sold...EUR 42.00
Sold For 42
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5930
Cat No: 62U
10 Mark cog, variety "unperforated", in perfect condition unused, multiple signed. (62U) 10 Mark Kogge, Abart "ungezähnt", tadellos ungebraucht, mehrfach signiert. (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5931
Cat No: 71P3
10 Mark airmail, unperforated proof in brown orange, in perfect condition mint never hinged, photo expertize Soecknick BPP: "genuine and immaculate", Michel 400.- (71P3) Certificate 10 Mark Flugpost, ungezähnter Probedruck in braunorange, tadellos postfrisch, Fotobefund Soecknick BPP: "echt und einwandfrei", Mi. 400.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5933
Cat No: 76P2
20 Pfg national coat of arms in the octagon, blue, dark gray stone background, unperforated, proof in the sheetlet format approximate 61 x 74 mm, very rare, photo expertize Dr. Oechsner BPP: "genuine and unused in perfect condition. ", Michel 400.- for (*) (76P2) Certificate 20 Pfg Staatswappen im Achteck, blau, dunkelgrauer Unterdruck, ungezähnt, Probedruck im Kleinbogenformat ca. 61 x 74 mm, sehr selten, Fotoattest Dr. Oechsner BPP: "echt und ungebraucht in einwandfreier Erhaltung.", Mi. 400.- für (*) (Image 1)(Image)
Sold...EUR 310.00
Sold For 310
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5936
Cat No: 80DD
50 Pfg national coat of arms, variety "double impression of the centerpiece", in perfect condition unused, photo expertize Gruber BPP: "the stamp is genuine and perfect quality. ", Michel 350.- (80DD) Certificate 50 Pfg Staatswappen, Abart "Doppeldruck des Mittelstücks", tadellos ungebraucht, Fotobefund Gruber BPP: "Die Marke ist echt und einwandfrei erhalten.", Mi. 350.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5947
Cat No: 90PU
30 Pfg tuberculosis week, unperforated proof in black green / ochre as upper margin copy with figure of value of rows "36, 00", in perfect condition mint never hinged, unsigned, photo expertize Soecknick BPP: "genuine, perfect" (90PU) Certificate 30 Pfg Tuberkulose Woche, ungezähnter Probedruck in schwarzgrün/ocker als Oberrandstück mit Reihenzahl "36,00", tadellos postfrisch, unsigniert, Fotobefund Soecknick BPP: "echt, einwandfrei" (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5950
Symbol: BS
Cat No: 91
60 Pfg tuberculosis week, with full stamp "Gdansk 5 m 21.11.21" on on piece in outstanding quality, used within the period of validity, photo expertize Soecknick BPP (2014) "perfect", Michel 140.- (91) Certificate 60 Pfg Tuberkulose-Woche, mit vollem Stempel "DANZIG 5 m 21.11.21" auf Luxusbriefstück, zeitgerechte Entwertung, Fotobefund Soecknick BPP (2014) "einwandfrei", Mi. 140.- + (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 45.00
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5952
Symbol: BS
Cat No: 92
1, 20 Mark tuberculosis week, with full stamp "Gdansk 5 m 21.11.21" on on piece in outstanding quality, used within the period of validity, photo expertize Soecknick BPP (2014) "perfect", Michel 140.- (92) Certificate 1,20 Mark Tuberkulose-Woche, mit vollem Stempel "DANZIG 5 m 21.11.21" auf Luxusbriefstück, zeitgerechte Entwertung, Fotobefund Soecknick BPP (2014) "einwandfrei", Mi. 140.- + (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 45.00
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5976
Cat No: 130P1
300 Mark national coat of arms, proof in gray brown, unperforated, in perfect condition mint never hinged, photo expertize Dr. Oechsner BPP: "perfect quality", Michel 150.- - scarce and in mint never hinged quality hardly brand on offer! (130P1) Certificate 300 Mark Staatswappen, Probedruck in graubraun, ungezähnt, tadellos postfrisch, Fotobefund Dr. Oechsner BPP: "einwandfrei erhalten", Mi. 150.- - seltene und in postfrischer Qualität kaum angebotene Marke! (Image 1)(Image)
Sold...EUR 105.00
Sold For 105
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5978
Symbol: oo
Cat No: 131/32
50 and 100 M small pensioner aid on self-formed pages, expertized Infla (131/32) 50 u. 100 M Kleinrentnerhilfe zeitgerecht gestempelt, gepr. Infla (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5979
Cat No: 133U(2)
25 Mark airmail, variety "unperforated", vertical pair from corner margin lower right, in perfect condition unused, Michel 100.- (133U(2)) 25 Mark Flugpost, Abart "ungezähnt", senkrechtes Paar vom Eckrand unten rechts, tadellos ungebraucht, Mi. 100.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5984
Symbol: (*)
Cat No: 146PH
3000 M. large national coat of arms as unperforated phase print in black, in perfect condition unused without gum as issued, rare, expertized Kniep BPP and new photo expertize Dr. Oechsner BPP (2018) "genuine. . . Perfect", by Michel unpriced (146PH) Certificate 3000 M. Großes Staatswappen als ungezähnter Phasendruck in schwarz, tadellos ungebraucht o.G. wie verausgabt, selten, gepr. Kniep BPP und neuer Fotobefund Dr. Oechsner BPP (2018) "echt ... einwandfrei", im Mi. ohne Preis (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5985
Cat No: 146U
3000 Mark national coat of arms, variety "unperforated", in perfect condition unused, photo expertize Soecknick BPP: "genuine, perfect" (146U) Certificate 3000 Mark Staatswappen, Abart "ungezähnt", tadellos ungebraucht, Fotobefund Soecknick BPP: "echt, einwandfrei" (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 10.00
Sold...EUR 12.00
Sold For 12
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5992
Symbol: oo
Cat No: 158
40 Tsd on 200 Mk red orange, having bright colors and faultless stamp with first day date cancel "Gdansk 1 t 1.9.23", expertized Infla (pupils), Michel 280.- (158) 40 Tsd a. 200 Mk rotorange, farbfrische und tadellose Marke mit Ersttagsdatumsstempel "DANZIG 1 t 1.9.23", gepr. Infla (Schüler), Mi. 280.- + (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5995
Cat No: 166U
3 millions on 10 000 Mark, variety "unperforated", in perfect condition unused (166U) 3 Millionen auf 10 000 Mark, Abart "ungezähnt", tadellos ungebraucht (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5996
Cat No: 167U
5 millions on 10 000 Mark, variety "unperforated", in perfect condition unused (167U) 5 Millionen auf 10 000 Mark, Abart "ungezähnt", tadellos ungebraucht (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 6003
Cat No: 177/80X
250 000 Mark to 5 million. On 50 000 Mark airmail, watermark 3 X (standing in lieu of lying), in perfect condition unused, expertized Gruber BPP, Michel 380.- - scarce issue! (177/80X) 250 000 Mark bis 5 Mio. auf 50 000 Mark Flugpost, Wz. 3X (stehend statt liegend), tadellos ungebraucht, gepr. Gruber BPP, Mi. 380.- - seltene Ausgabe! (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 6004
Cat No: 177DDU
250 000 Mark airmail, variety "double impression, unperforated", in perfect condition unused, photo expertize Tworek BPP: "genuine, perfect", Michel 90,- (177DDU) Certificate 250 000 Mark Flugpost, Abart "Doppeldruck, ungezähnt", tadellos ungebraucht, Fotobefund Tworek BPP: "echt, einwandfrei", Mi. 90,- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 6006
Cat No: 178DDU
500 000 Mark airmail, variety "double impression, unperforated", in perfect condition unused, photo expertize Tworek BPP: "genuine, perfect", Michel 90,- (178DDU) Certificate 500 000 Mark Flugpost, Abart "Doppeldruck, ungezähnt", tadellos ungebraucht, Fotobefund Tworek BPP: "echt, einwandfrei", Mi. 90,- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 6007
Cat No: 179FDDU
2 million. On 100 000 Mark airmail, variety "without overprint of the new value, double impression, unperforated", in perfect condition unused, photo expertize Tworek BPP: "genuine, perfect", Michel 250,- for mint never hinged (179FDDU) Certificate 2 Mio. auf 100 000 Mark Flugpost, Abart "ohne Aufdruck des neuen Wertes, Doppeldruck, ungezähnt", tadellos ungebraucht, Fotobefund Tworek BPP: "echt, einwandfrei", Mi. 250,- für postfrisch (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 6018
Symbol: oo
Cat No: 190II
2 G. On 1 million Mark. With overprint error "u in Guilder at the bottom open" on self-formed pages, signed Infla and Soecknick BPP, Michel 250,- (190II) 2 G. auf 1 Mio Mark. mit Aufdruckfehler "u in Gulden unten offen" zeitgerecht gestempelt, signiert Infla und Soecknick BPP, Mi. 250,- (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 45.00
Sold...EUR 41.00
Sold For 41
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 6028
Cat No: 196x (2)
Coat of arms 20 Pf. in two variety, in perfect condition mint never hinged, Michel for the two of them cheapest colours = 225,-- (196x (2)) Wappen 20 Pf. in zwei Varianten, tadellos postfrisch, Mi. für die beiden billigsten Farben = 225,-- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 6029
Cat No: 196xaa
20 Pfg. national coat of arms carmine red / vermilion on white paper, mint never hinged, superb, signed Oechsner BPP, Michel 170,- (196xaa) 20 Pfg. Staatswappen karminrot/zinnoberrot auf weißem Papier, postfrisch, Pracht, signiert Oechsner BPP, Mi. 170,- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 6033
Cat No: 202/06
10 Pfg - 2 + G. Airmail, 5 values complete, in perfect condition mint never hinged, unsigned, Michel 200.- (202/06) 10 Pfg - 2 1/2 G. Flugpost, 5 Werte komplett, tadellos postfrisch, unsigniert, Mi. 200.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 6052
Cat No: 231/35
10 - 30 Pfg. Luposta, used "KALTHOF 9.11.32", with date stamp in lieu of special cancel rare, Michel 220.- (231/35) 10 - 30 Pfg. Luposta, gestempelt "KALTHOF 9.11.32", mit Tagesstempel statt Sonderstempel selten, Mi. 220.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 6057
Cat No: 251I,II
10 penny airmail 1935, horizontal strip of three from upper margin with the plate flaw I and II as well normal stamp, in perfect condition mint never hinged, unsigned, Michel 310.- - nice unit with both plate flaws and normal stamp - very decorative! (251I,II) 10 Pfennig Flugpost 1935, waagerechter Dreierstreifen vom Oberrand mit den Plattenfehler I und II sowie Normalmarke, tadellos postfrisch, unsigniert, Mi. 310.- - + schöne Einheit mit beiden Plattenfehlern und Normalmarke - sehr dekorativ! (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 6063
Cat No: Bl.2bI(4)
Daposta Airmail-block with plate flaw "7 in 1937 broken", 4 mint never hinged extremely fine copy, 200.- (Bl.2bI(4)) Daposta-Flugpost-Block mit Plattenfehler "7 in 1937 gebrochen",4 postfrische Kabinettstücke, 200.- (Image 1)(Image)