Records 1 to 50 of 147

Heinrich Koehler Auktionshaus Sale: 378

Bremen
Sale No: 378
Lot No: 41
Symbol: Brief
Cat No: Michel1x

image 1855, 3 Grote schwarz auf blaugrau, senkrecht gestreiftes Papier, allseits breitbandiges linkes Randstück mit ca. 11 Millimeter Bogenrand, mit zweimal parallel zueinander abgeschlagenem Langstempel "FRANCO" auf komplettem Faltbrief mit geradezu ideal nebengesetztem großem Schlüsselstempel "BREMERHAVEN 4/12" nach Bremen. Sehr schöne frische und tadellose Erhaltung (eine minimale Bräunung auf dem äußersten Bogenrand links oben und ein minimaler Einriss im Briefpapier sind bedeutungslos). Gebrauchte Randstücke von Bremen sind große Seltenheiten;  mit einem Rand in dieser Größe haben wir nur ein weiteres Stück registriert. Ein Brief der - wie Volker Parthen zu sagen pflegte - ‘alle Sprachen spricht‘. Fotoattest Neumann BPP (2021) Provenienz: Eingetragen in die Bremer Kartei im Dezember 1915 (Vorlage von Arkel), John Boker jr. (1988) (Image)

Opening EUR 8,000.00
Sold...EUR 50,000.00

Closed..Mar-25-2022, 23:59:00 EST
Sold For 50000

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 42
Symbol: Brief
Cat No: Michel3a

image 7 Grote schwarz auf rötlichgelb, dickeres Papier, allseits außergewöhnlich breitbandiges rechtes Randstück mit fast vollständigen Zwischenlinien und rechts ca. 3,5 mm Bogenrand, mit sauber übergehend aufgesetztem Rahmenstempel "BREMEN 27 2" auf Briefkuvert mit geprägter Absenderadresse "Wilhelm Spangenberg BREMEN" nach Lübeck. Sehr schöne frische und tadellose Erhaltung; wohl einer der schönsten Briefe mit dieser Marke. Rückseitig größerer Signatur von Paul Ohrt, signiert Jakubek mit Befund (1995) und Fotoattest Neumann BPP (2021) Provenienz: Eingetragen in die Bremer Kartei im Oktober 1924 (Vorlage von Arkel), Sammlung Rasche (132. Grobe-Auktion, 1965), John Boker jr. (1986), 'Duckwitz' (93. Corinphila-Auktion 1996) (Image)

Opening EUR 5,000.00
Sold...EUR 18,000.00

Sold For 18000

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 43
Symbol: Postf
Cat No: Michel4a

image 5 Silbergroschen gelbgrün, waagerechter Achterblock aus der rechten oberen Bogenecke, farbfrisch und allseits sehr breitrandig, oben und rechts mit ca. 2/2,5 mm Bogenrand, postfrisch in tadelloser und sehr frischer Erhaltung. Eine schöne Einheit der 1. Auflage. Ein Wert signiert Koch, Fotoattest Bremer Verein (1967) und Fotoattest Neumann BPP (2021) (Image)

Sold...EUR 3,200.00

Sold For 3200

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 44
Symbol: Brief
Cat No: Michel4b

image 5 Silbergroschen moosgrün, sehr schön farbfrisch und voll- bis meist sehr breitbandig, mit klar aufgesetztem Rahmenstempel "BREMEN 4 6" (1863) auf Briefhülle nach Liverpool; nebengesetzt roter Verrechnungsstempel "2½ Sgr.", ovaler "PD." nud Ankunftsstempel von London. Ein außerordentlich schöner und seltener Brief in tadelloser Erhaltung (unauffällige Registraturbüge außerhalb der Frankatur). Signiert Thier und van Arkel, Fotoattest Neumann BPP (2021) Provenienz: John Boker jr. (1985) (Image)

Sold...EUR 9,000.00

Sold For 9000

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 45
Symbol: Brief
Cat No: Michel8A

image 10 Grote schwarz, farbfrisch und überwiegend gut durchstochen (oben unauffällig repariert) mit sauber aufgesetztem blauem Rahmenstempel "BREMEN 29 7" (1865) auf Briefhülle (laut privatem Eingangsvermerk geschrieben in Bad Ems) mit Leitvermerk "Pr. Steamer Bremen via New York" nach Philadelphia. Vorderseitig roter "N.YORK BREM. PKT. PAID / AUG.14" und "PAID.10". Einzig registrierter Brief dieser Marke mit dem Rahmenstempel in der seltenen blauen Farbe, die nur während einiger Wochen im Sommer 1865 verwendet wurde. Fotoattest Neumann BPP (2021) Provenienz: John Boker jr. (1987) (Image)

Opening EUR 4,000.00
Sold...EUR 9,000.00

Sold For 9000

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 46
Symbol: Brief
Cat No: Michel12

image 5 Grote schwarz auf mattgraubraun  im waagerechten Paar, farbfrisch und überdurchschnittlich gut gezähnt, mit klar aufgesetztem blauen preußischen Einkreisstempel "BREMEN-BAHNF. 24 10 67", auf kleinem Briefstück mit nebengesetztem blauem Langstempel "FRANCO", Kabinett. Ein sehr attraktives Briefstück mit außerordentlich seltener Entwertung. Signiert Thier und Decker, Fotoatteste Engel BPP (1978) und Neumann BPP (2021) Provenienz: Titelseite der 87. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion (1935), John Boker jr. (1987) (Image)

Sold...EUR 4,700.00

Sold For 4700

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 47
Symbol: Brief
Cat No: Michel12

image 5 Grote schwarz auf matkarmingrau im waagerechten Dreierstreifen, farbfrisch mit ausgabetypisch etwas unregelmäßiger Zähnung, am rechten Rand repariert, sonst einwandfrei, mit sauber auf- und nebengesetztem Rahmenstempel "BREMEN 15 2" auf Briefvorderseite (im Format leicht beschnitten) mit Leitvermerk "Per Hamburger Steamer" und vorderseitigem rotem "HAMBURG PACKET FEB 16 PAID 3" nach New York. Größte bekannte gebrauchte Einheit dieser Marke und als solche Unikat, darüber hinaus ist nur ein weiterer 15 Grote-Brief mit Leitung über Hamburg registriert. Ein nicht nur postgeschichtlich hochinteressantes Stück. Signiert Ebel und Hunziker, Fotoattest Neumann BPP (2021)    Provenienz: 65. Ebel-Auktion (1962), Gerold Anderegg (9. Schwenn-Auktion, 1967), Dr. Herbert Schnapka (61. Corinphila-Auktion, 1979), John Boker jr. (1987) (Image)

Opening EUR 4,000.00
Sold...EUR 12,500.00

Sold For 12500

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 48
Symbol: Brief
Cat No: Michel10a

image 2 Grote rötlichorange, Unterrandstück mit schmalem Bogenrand, sehr schön farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, mit klar aufgesetztem kleinen Doppelkreisstempel "VEGESACK 31 10" auf Briefhülle nach Bremen mit Ankunftsstempel. Sehr schöne frische und tadellose Erhaltung. Es sind nur wenige Randstücke Bremer Marken auf Brief registriert. Signiert Bremer Kartei, Fotoattest Neumann BPP (2021) Provenienz: John Boker jr. (1985) (Image)

Sold...EUR 7,000.00

Sold For 7000

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 49
Symbol: Brief
Cat No: Michel11

image 3 Grote schwarz auf blaugrau, farbfrisch und gut gezähnt mit sauber aufgesetztem blauem Einkreisstempel "BREMEN-BAHNHOF 1 1 67" auf kleinem Briefkuvert nach Bremerhaven. Der bis zum 31. Dezember 1866 zwischen Bremen und Bremerhaven geltende 3 Grote-Tarif wurde zum 1. Januar 1867 auf 2 Grote reduziert, sodass dieser wohl noch am Vortag frankierten Brief zwar nicht mehr portogerecht ist, aber den Ersttag der neuen Portoperiode darstellt. Es sind nur drei Briefe dieser Marke mit dem Bahnhofs-Einkreisstempel registriert. Das Kuvert oben kleine Öffnungsmängel, die Marke war gelöst, Mängel sind im aufgeklebten Zustand nicht erkennbar entsprechendes Fotoattest Neumann BPP (2021), Fotoattest Engel BPP (1978) Provenienz: 11. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion (1915), Gerold Anderegg (9. Schwenn-Auktion, 1967), Dr. Herbert Schnapka (61. Corinphila-Auktion, 1979) (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 50
Symbol: Brief
Cat No: Michel13

image 7 Grote schwarz auf gelb, farbfrisch und gut gezähnt (ausgabetypisch teils unregelmäßig) mit Rahmenstempel "BREMEN 2 11" (1867) auf Briefhülle der bekannten Brinkmann-Korrespondenz nach Groningen und nachgesandt nach Winschoten. Der niederländische Portoanteil ist mit "5" Cent in Rötel vermerkt. Eine sehr schöner und tadelloser Brief mit der seltenen Marke. Signiert Köhler, Decker und Pfenninger, Fotoatteste Engel BPP (1978) und Neumann BPP (2021). Provenienz: 9. Stock-Auktion (1920), 62. Edgar Mohrmann-Auktion (1949), Gerold Anderegg (9. Schwenn-Auktion, 1967), Dr. Herbert Schnapka (61. Corinphila-Auktion, 1979) (Image)

Opening EUR 10,000.00
Sold...EUR 17,000.00

Sold For 17000

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 51
Symbol: Brief
Cat No: Michel14

image 10 Grote schwarz in sehr schöner tiefer und frischer Farbe, ausgabetypisch leicht unregelmäßig gezähnt, mit sauber aufgesetztem Rahmenstempel "BREMEN 27 7" auf Briefhülle mit handschriftlichem Vermerk "Per Str. Weser" nach New York mit nebengesetztem roten Rahmenstempel "Paid. 10". Ein attraktiver Brief in tadelloser und ursprünglicher  Erhaltung. Signiert Hunziker, Fotoattest Neumann BPP (2021) Provenienz: Alfred Caspary (H. R. Harmer, 1958), Gerold Anderegg (9. Schwenn-Auktion, 1967), Dr. Herbert Schnapka (61. Corinphila-Auktion, 1979) (Image)

Sold...EUR 4,400.00

Sold For 4400

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8002
Symbol: Brief

image 1847, (May 31), "Washington" Maiden Voyage, double-weight folded lettersheet endorsed "Steamer Washington from New York", from "BALTIMORE MAY 29" with straight-line "PAID" alongside to London, "58" c. charged in manuscript and upon arrival in Southampton charged with "2sh", a fine and scarce entire (Image)

Closed..Mar-24-2022, 23:59:00 EST

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8003
Symbol: Brief

image 1847, (Jun 22) double-weight folded letter dated "Leipsic 22 Juni" sent from the US Consulate in Leipzig, endorsed "pr. Steamship Washington via Bremen from Southampton" via "ST.P.A. BREMEN 2 7" with adjacent boxed red "PAID", transit mark "PAID GT 5JY 1847" and magenta "3" credit rating to GB to Cambridge, a fine and very rare cover from the first return trip of the "Washington" of which to our knowledge only four exist, this being the only double-weight (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8004
Symbol: Brief

image 1847, (Sept. 20) double-weight envelope from "GEORGETOWN SEP 20" with adjacent straight-line "PAID" and manuscript "10", endorsed "By the Bremen Steamer Washington" to Elbingerrode, upon arrival in Bremen two-line "AMERICA ÜBER BREMEN" applied, the recipient was charged "52" kr., a fine and attractive entire from the 2nd trip of the "Washington" (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8005
Symbol: Brief

image 1847, (Oct 14), folded letter written in Bünde, endorsed "per Steamer Washington free Bremen", with cds. "ST.P.A. BREMEN 18 10" alongside, in Baltimore  manuscript "29" due rating for U.S. 5c inland postage and 24c American packet fee applied, some small tears and minor staining, a fine entire from the 2nd return trip of the "Washington" (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8006
Symbol: Brief

image 1847, (Nov 18), folded lettersheet sent from the Bavarian Consulate in New York to Munich endorsed "Pr Steamer Washinghton via Bremen", with red cds. "NEW-YORK NOV 18", "24" cent due handstamp in red and two-line "AMERICA ÜBER BREMEN" alongside, upon arrival charged with "9 3/4" (Ggr.) resp. "49/18" (Kr.) up to Nürnberg, first charged with "12" (Kr.), this deleted as within Bavaria no fee was to be paid as the cover was Royal official business, a fine entire from the 3rd eastbound trip of the Washington (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8007
Symbol: Brief

image 1847, (Dec 9) folded lettersheet from Damme via "ST.P.A. BREMEN 13 12" with red "24" accountancy marking, addressed to forwarder in New Orleans, from there forwarded to Texas, charged with "34" c., few folds and little toned, but a still attractive entire from the 3rd return trip of the "Washington" (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8008
Symbol: Brief

image 1848, (Mar 14), folded lettersheet endorsed "Pr Steamer Washington" with cds. "ST. P.A. BREMEN 14 3" alongside sent to New York with the "Washington" departing on March 18th, red "24" cent due handstamp applied upon arrival, a fine and choice entire carried on the first westbound saling under the U.S.-Germany treaty of March 1848 (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8010
Symbol: Brief

image 1848, (Apr. 17), folded letter from Pittsburgh via "NEW YORK APR 25" to Württemberg, with red "10" cent for Inland Postage and red "PAID" and black "24" due handstamp alongside, upon arrival two-line "AMERICA ÜBER BREMEN" struck and charged in red crayon, a interesting entire from the 5th trip of the "Washington" (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8011
Symbol: Brief

image 1848, (June 14), folded letter from Pittsburgh via "NEW YORK JUN 18" to Nürnberg, with red "10" cent for Inland Postage and red "PAID" and black "24" due handstamp alongside, upon arrival two-line "AMERICA ÜBER BREMEN" and red handstamp "10 1/3" (9 Gr. transatlantic and 1 1/3 Hannover transit) applied, in Nürnberg cancel "NÜRNBERGER AUSLAGEN" applied, few faults but interesting entire (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8013
Symbol: Brief

image 1848 (Aug 21), folded letter from "NEW YORK AUG 21" to Zeitz endorsed "p. Steamer Herrmann for Bremen" with black "PAID PART" alongside, upon arrival red "1 1/3" (Hannover transit) applied, a fine entire from the 9th trip of the "Hermann" (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8015
Symbol: Brief

image 1848, (Sep 19) folded lettersheet from "NEW-YORK SEP 19" endorsed "Per Steamer Washington via Bremen" with straight-line "PAID PART" alongside to Stuttgart, upon arrival in Bremen black two-line "AMERICA ÜBER BREMEN" and red accountancy mark "1 1/3" applied, the recipient was charged "18" kr., fine (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8018
Symbol: Brief

image 1849, (Mar 10), unpaid folded letter from "WAUKESHA MAR 10" via "NEW YORK MAR 28", charged with "34" (cent) to Echternach, Luxemburg, upon arrival two-line "12 3/4 AMERICA ÜBER BREMEN" applied and finally charged with "19¼" (Sgr.), reverse with railway and "TRIER 13 5" transit marks, a fine cover with scarce destination (Image)

Sold...EUR 1,050.00

Sold For 1050

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8019
Symbol: Brief

image 1849, (Apr 19), unpaid folded letter from "NEW YORK APR 20" with black "24" cents due mark alongside to Mittenwald, Bavaria. Upon arrival black two-line "9 AMERICA ÜBER BREMEN" and red "10 1/3" applied, then charged with 12 Kr. for the Prussian and Taxis transit, finally in Nürnberg black "NÜRNBERGER AUSLAGE" and manuscript "58/12" applied, a fine and very interesting entire (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8020
Symbol: Brief

image 1849, (May 20), partly paid folded lettersheet endorsed "Paid to Bremen" from "NEW YORK MAY 20" with black "PAID PART" alongside to Dresden, upon arrival red two-line "AMERICA ÜBER BREMEN" applied, finally charged with 50 (Npfg), fine (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8022
Symbol: Brief

image 1849, (July 18), unpaid double-weight folded letter endorsed "p. Washington" from "NEW YORK JUL 20" with black "48" cent due handstamp alongside to Stuttgart, upon arrival red two-line "AMERICA ÜBER BREMEN" with manuscript "18" and scarce red "20 2/3 accountancy handstamp applied, a scarce and attractive entire (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8023
Symbol: Brief

image 1849, (July 30), fully paid folded lettersheet endorsed "via Boston + Liverpool per Steamer" with red straight-line "PAID" and manuscript "55" cents alongside, via "NEW YORK JUL 30" with corresponding "PAID ALL" in red, upon arrival in Bremen red two-line "AMERICA ÜBER BREMEN" applied, "21" cent credited to Bremen, than "weiterfranko" "7" for Hannover and finally "6" (Kreuzer) to Switzerland, to our knowledge the only fully paid cover of this period to Switzerland, a very rare and attractive entire (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8025
Symbol: Brief

image 1849, (Aug. 10), folded letter from "SCHARMBECK" with manuscript "2" gr. and adjacent boxed "Paid to Bremen" via "ST.P.A. BREMEN 11 8" to New York with "24" c. handstamp applied, fine (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8026
Symbol: Brief

image 1849, (Sept 8), fully paid double-weight folded letter from "FRANKFURT 10 SEP 1849" endorsed "via Bremen mit Dampfschiff Herrman, über New York", via "ST.P.A. BREMEN 14/9" to Reading, Pennsylvania, the cover was fully paid with "128" (Kr.), upon arrival in New York manuscript "58" and red boxed "PAID ALL" applied, some tears not detracting from good appearance of this rare entire (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8027
Symbol: Brief

image 1849, (Sept. 18), folded letter from "SCHAFSTÄDT" with manuscript "4½" sgr. and adjacent boxed "Paid to Bremen" via "ST.P.A. BREMEN 4 10" to New York with integral cds. "NEW YORK SHOP NOV 7 29 cts.", some ageing, otherwise fine (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8028
Symbol: Brief

image 1849, (Nov, 19) folded lettersheet (sideflaps missing) from Philadelphia endorsed "per Steamer Washington" and in red "paid all through 41c" and corresponding straight-line "PAID ALL" to Breslau, upon arrival red two-line "AMERICA ÜBER BREMEN" applied, a scarce example of the first mail to be carried in closed mail with the Cunard steamer America through England to Bremen (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8029
Symbol: Brief

image 1849, (Nov 23), folded letter from "WHEELING  DEC 2" endorsed "New York" and "Havre de Grace", charged with "34" (cent), with blue "PAID" and black "PAID PART" alongside to Rohrdorf, upon arrival red "AMERICA ÜBER BREMEN" and accountancy mark "1½" struck, finally charged with "18" (Kreuzer), fine and attractive (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8030
Symbol: Brief

image 1850, (Jan 1), folded letter from "CHICAGO JAN 8" endorsed "frei bis Bremen", charged with "34" (cent), with red "PAID" and black "PAID PART" alongside to Hildesheim, upon arrival red "AMERICA ÜBER BREMEN" struck, finally charged with "2" (Ggr.), fine and attractive (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8031
Symbol: Brief

image 1850, (Feb 19) part-paid cover from "ARNSTADT 19/2" endorsed "frco Bremen 3½" with boxed "FRANCO bis BREMEN" alongside to New York, upon arrival charged with "24" c., some minor staining, otherwise fine and scarce (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8032
Symbol: Brief

image (1850), (May 17), unpaid folded lettersheet from "MILWAUKIE MAY 17" via "NEW YORK MAY 21" endorsed "per Steamer to Europe", charged with "34" (cent) to Harpstedt, upon arrival red two-line "12 3/4 AMERICA ÜBER BREMEN" applied and finally charged with "14 3/4" (Ggr.), fine, signed Dr. Wolff (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8033
Symbol: Brief

image 1850, (May 20) folded lettersheet from "NEW-YORK MAY 20" endorsed "Per Washington St" with accountancy mark "24" alongside to Blumentahl, upon arrival in Bremen red two-line "9 AMERICA ÜBER BREMEN", the recipient was charged "11" ggr., cover with some imperfections, otherwise fine (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8034
Symbol: Brief

image 1850, (July 13), folded letter from "BERLIN 13 7" endorsed "p Dampfschiff", via "ST.P.A. BREMEN 14/7" to New York, the cover was paid with "16 3/4" (Sgr.), which was accounted for 40 gr./c., thus missing 1 cent, subsequently red boxed "PAID PART" and integral cds. "NEW YORK 5 AUG 5 Cts." applied, a very fine and interesting cover (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8035
Symbol: Brief

image 1850, (July 25), unpaid folded lettersheet from "SAN FRANCISCO 25 JUL" via "NEW YORK SEP 6" to Bremen, upon arrival total of "64" cent debit to Bremen (40c. transcontinental fee, 24c transatlantic), carried by the "Washington" from New York to Bremerhaven, a fine and scarce 1st Bremen Treaty cover from California Letter carried on Pacific Mail Steamship Company steamer "Panama" to Panama City and U.S. Mail Steamship Company steamer "Georgia" from Chagres to New York. U.S. debit to Bremen included 40c inland fee from West Coast and 24c treaty rate from New York to Bremen. Postage due in Bremen was 64 grote or 64c. (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8036
Symbol: Brief

image 1850, (Aug 19), unpaid  enveleope via "NEW YORK AUG 19", charged with "34" (cent) to Colberg, upon arrival red two-line "12 3/4 AMERICA ÜBER BREMEN" and accountancy mark "14 1/12" applied and finally charged with "21¼" (Sgr.), fine, signed Dr. Wolff (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8037
Symbol: Brief

image 1850, (Oct 5), folded letter from "DRESDEN 12 OCT 50" endorsed "per Steamer", paid with "5" ngr., split between Saxony "7/10" and Prussia "4 3/10", with straight-line "Paid to Bremen" alongside via New York to Illinois, upon arrival in New York integral cds. "NEW-YORK SHIP NOV 4 34 cts.". applied, a fine and scarce entire (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8038
Symbol: Brief

image 1851, (Jan 9) folded letter from "POTOSI JAN 16" with red straigh-line "PAID" and manuscript beneath "all 46" (cent) via "NEW YORK JAN 30" with straight-line "PAID ALL", per Steamer "Washington" to Urach, upon arrival in Bremen two-line "AMERICA ÜBER BREMEN" applied, the recipient only paid the "1" delivery fee, fine (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8039
Symbol: Brief

image 1851, (Mar 29) envelope from "NEW YORK MAR 29" endorsed "via Bremen pr Steamer Herman franco Bremen" with straight-line "PAID PART" alongside to Motala, Sweden. Upon arrival in Bremen transferred to Hamburg, charged "3" shilling for the distance Bremen-Hamburg, converted in Ystad to "2½" sgr. and "7" sgr. charged incl. 4½ sgr. for the distance Hamburg-Stralsund; the recipient was charged with a total of "Lösen 1 Rd 9 skl. Bc.", a fine and scarce entire Provenance: The collections Kersti & Bertil I. Larsson (364. Heinrich Köhler-Auction, 2017) (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8040
Symbol: Brief

image 1851, (May 15), folded letter from "PALMYRA MAY 15" via "NEW YORK MAY 26" to Marienhagen, with greenish "PAID" and "10" and "24" due marking alongside, upon arrival red two-line "9 AMERICA ÜBER BREMEN" applied and, a fine entire transported by the ship "Franklin" of the Havard Line (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8042
Symbol: Brief

image 1851, (Jun 4), unpaid folded letter from "GROSSBOTTWAR 4 JUL 1851" via "ST.P.A. BREMEN 9 6" and New York, carried by the steamer "Hermann", to Buffalo, upon arrival integral cds. "NEW-YORK JUL 13 46" applied, the recipient did not redeem the letter charged "46"c (12+24+10c), thus red "NOT CALLED FOR" applied, returned and the sender was charged 47c (46 +1c advertising) at "1(fl) 13(kr)", a very fine and scarce entire (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8043
Symbol: Brief

image 1851, (Jul 4), folded letter dated "Mount Pulaski 4 Juli 1851", paid with "34" c. according to the 1st. tariff period, via "NEW YORK JUL 16", where the red straight-line "PAID ALL" was applied, conveyed as Bremen closed mail with the "Franklin" to Bremen, with red "AMERICA ÜBER BREMEN" and black "AUS AMERIKA ÜBER PREUSSEN", subsequently Prussian Railway  mark "BERLIN-MINDEN" applied, the recipient was charged with "8" kr., a very fine, unusual and most interesting entire (Image)

Sold...EUR 580.00

Sold For 580

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8044
Symbol: Brief

image 1851, (Jun 30) unpaid folded letter from "SAN FRANCISCO 1 JUL" via "NEW YORK AUG 6", there charged with "20" to Herford, upon arrival in Bremen red two-line "AMERICA ÜBER BREMEN" applied, the recipient charged with 9½ plus 2 sgr,. a attractive entire (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8046
Symbol: Brief

image 1851, (Jul 26) folded letter from "JOHNSTOWN JUL 31" with adjacent red "PAID" via "NEW-YORK" with black straight-line "PAID PART" to Brackenheim, upon arrival in Bremen red two-line "AMERICA ÜBER BREMEN" applied, the recipient was charged with "33" kr., fine and attractive (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8047
Symbol: Brief

image 1851, (Aug 10) folded letter from "LOUISVILLE AUG 14" with adjacent blue handstamp "PAID" via "NEW YORK AUG 13" with black "PAID PART" alongside to Uchte, upon arrival red two-line "AMERICA ÜBER BREMEN" applied and charged with "2ggr" to the recipient, a fresh and fine entire (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8048
Symbol: Brief

image 1851, (Aug 12) unpaid envelope from "NEW YORK 20 AUG 12" endorsed "p. Washington" to Brunswick, upon arrival red (oxydized) two-line "7½ AMERICA ÜBER BREMEN" applied, taxed with "11 11/12" (Sgr.) for Brunswick which was crossed out and noted again as "9½" ggr in local currency, a fine and attractive entire (Image)

Sale No: 378
Lot No: 8050
Symbol: Brief

image 1851, (Oct 2) envelope endorsed "pr Steamer Hermann for New York" from "ST.P.A. BREMEN 2 10" addressed to forwarder Kirchhoff in San Francisco, California, which had been part of the United States for a year; the American inland special rate of 40c to the West Coast was invalid as of July 1, 1851, and replaced by the combined sea and inland rate of 20c, although mail to the American Pacific Coast still had to go via Panama. The cover arrived in "NEW-YORK OCT 24", in transit via "California" to Chargres (US-Mail Steamship Co), then from Panama with the steamer "Illinois" (Pacific-Mail-Steamship Co) to San Francisco and forwarded by the forwarder, with the British brig "Harley Inn" as "ship-letter" on 31 Dec. after 90 days to Honolulu - prepaid in Bremen with 20 Grote, probably the earliest letter from the German States to the Sandwich Islands (Image)

Sold...EUR 2,700.00

Sold For 2700