Germany and German Colonies Allied Occupation\All.-bes
Sale No: 113
Lot No: 4013
Symbol: ϧ
Cat No: 924
20 Pfg. Numeral, vertical pair in mixed franking with American/British Zone 10 Pfg. First issue of stamps for Germany after WW II. On commercially used letter, small defects, with provisional cancel "MURRHARDT (Wuerttemberg) " with dated postmark "25. March 46. " as prisoner of war letter to Moscow/USSR with violet three-line cancel "return because transport inadmissible". Very rare!
20 Pfg. Ziffer, senkrechtes Paar in Mischfrankatur mit Bizone 10 Pfg. AM-Post auf bedarfsmäßig verwendetem Brief, kleine Beanstandungen, mit Notstempel "MURRHARDT (WÜRTT.)" mit Datumsstempel "25.MÄRZ 46." als Kriegsgefangenenbrief nach Moskau/UDSSR mit violettem L3 "ZURÜCK WEIL BEFÖRDERUNG UNZULÄSSIG". Sehr selten! (Image)
Closed..Feb-23-2022, 23:59:00 EST
Sale No: 113
Lot No: 4015
Symbol: ϧ
Cat No: 929,931
40 Pfg., 45 Pfg. Numeral with "Pole punching", sender "Chief Constable IN FRANKFURT" from "FRANKFURT Low wheel 12.8.48. " to Us gene/Taunus. Registered covers with POL punching are rare!
40 Pfg., 45 Pfg. Ziffer mit "POL-LOCHUNG", Absender "POLIZEIPRÄSIDENT IN FRANKFURT" von "FRANKFURT-NIEDERRAD 12.8.48." nach Usingen/Taunus. Einschreibebriefe mit POL-Lochungen sind selten! (Image)
Sale No: 113
Lot No: 4025
Symbol: ͵
Cat No: 963Abart
24 Pfg. Stephan with oversized lower margin with figure of value of rows of the neighbouring sheet through sheet miscut, slightly spotted, neat cancelled "BERLIN lights mountain 5.6.47. ". Rare! Photo expertize Hans Dieter Schlegel BPP.
24 Pfg. Stephan mit übergroßem Unterrand mit Reihenwertzähler des Nachbarbogens durch Bogenverschnitt, gering fleckig, tadellos gest. "BERLIN-LICHTENBERG 5.6.47.". Selten! Fotobefund Hans-Dieter Schlegel BPP. (Image)
Sale No: 113
Lot No: 5564
Symbol: ϧ
Cat No: 918Y
The sensational franking the allied occupation: 10 Pfg. Numeral watermarked 6 Y (increasingly in lieu of falling) with horizontal gum rippling, a wonderful block of four from the left upper corner, as well three single values, fresh colours and very well perforated in perfect condition as spectacular properly franked mass multiple franking from seven copies on registered local postcard from "M. GLADBACH 16.2.48. ". Already single is these issue in used condition hardly to find. These sensational franking places one of the largest franking rarities of the German postwar Philately dar. Photo expertize Schlegel BPP.
DIE SENSATIONSFRANKATUR DER ALLIIERTEN BESETZUNG: 10 Pfg. Ziffer mit Wasserzeichen 6Y (steigend statt fallend) mit waagerechter Gummiriffelung, ein wundervoller Viererblock aus der linken oberen Bogenecke, sowie drei Einzelwerte, farbfrisch und sehr gut gezähnt in tadelloser Erhaltung als spektakuläre portogerechte Massen-Mehrfachfrankatur von sieben Exemplaren auf Einschreibe-Ortskarte von "M.GLADBACH 16.2.48.". Bereits einzeln ist diese Ausgabe in gest. Erhaltung kaum zu finden. Diese sensationelle Frankatur stellt eine der größten Frankatur-Raritäten der Deutschen Nachkriegsphilatelie dar. Fotoattest Schlegel BPP. (Image)
Opening EUR 5,000.00
Sold...EUR 6,500.00
Sold For 6500
Sale No: 113
Lot No: 5565
Symbol: ϧ
Cat No: 941IEZ
24 Pfg. Leipzig fairground 1947, perforated L13 1/4: 13, watermark 7 Z, in perfect condition from right margin of sheet as properly franked single franking on cover with special cancel "LEIPZIG 9.3.47. " to BERLIN green forest. Photo expertize "the quality is perfect" Hans Dieter Schlegel BPP. Michel for single stamp used 1100,- €, as letter only noted without price.
24 Pfg. Leipziger Messe 1947, gezähnt L13 1/4:13, Wasserzeichen 7Z, tadellos vom rechten Bogenrand als portogerechte Einzelfrankatur auf Brief mit SST "LEIPZIG 9.3.47." nach Berlin-Grunewald. Fotoattest "DIE QUALITÄT IST EINWANDFREI" Hans-Dieter Schlegel BPP. Mi. für lose gest. 1100,- €, als Brief lediglich ohne Preis notiert. (Image)