3 Pf pale ochre-brown with diagonal overprint "China" in perfect condition unused, photo expertize Dr. Hartung: "perfect", Michel, 170,-- (1Ib) Certificate 3 Pf hellockerbraun mit diagonalem Aufdruck "China" tadellos ungebraucht, Fotobefund Dr. Hartung: "einwandfrei", Mi, 170,-- (Image 1)(Image)
Closed..Jul-12-2019, 07:00:00 EST
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 4347
Cat No: 1IIc
3 Pf bright brown ocher with steep overprint "China" in perfect condition mint never hinged, photo expertize Dr. Hartung: "mint never hinged, perfect", Michel 250,-- (1IIc) Certificate 3 Pf lebhaftbraunocker mit steilem Aufdruck "China" tadellos postfrisch, Fotobefund Dr. Hartung: "postfrisch, einwandfrei", Mi. 250,-- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 4348
Cat No: 1IIc PF I
3 Pf. Steep overprint bright brown ocher with plate flaw "break the ribbon roll" in perfect condition mint never hinged, photo expertize Dr. Hartung: "mint never hinged, perfect" (1IIc PF I) Certificate 3 Pf. Steilaufdruck lebhaftbraunocker mit Plattenfehler "Bruch der Bandrolle" tadellos postfrisch, Fotobefund Dr. Hartung: "postfrisch, einwandfrei" (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 4353
Cat No: 5Ib
25 penny dark orange, used, very nice perfect stamp, Michel 130,- undervalued (5Ib) 25 Pfennig dunkelorange, gestempelt, sehr schöne fehlerfreie Marke, Michel 130,- unterbewertet (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 4364
Cat No: 15b(4)
3 Pf dark-orange-brown block of four with interesting stamp "RECEIVED MAY 15 1901 Military Postal St. No. 1" and further stamp fragments (15b(4)) 3 Pf dunkelorangebraun Viererblock mit interessantem Stempel "RECEIVED MAY 15 1901 Military Postal St. No. 1" und weiteren Stempelfragmenten (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 4366
Cat No: 27III
5 Mark, paint over red and white paint, neat cancelled, superb in every respect (choice copy), expertized R. F. Steuer BPP, Michel 400,- (27III) 5 Mark, Nachmalung Rot und Deckweiß, sauber gestempelt, Kabinett, gepr. R.F. Steuer BPP, Michel 400,- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 4371
Cat No: 37A
2 + $ on 5 M. German Reich, in perfect condition mint never hinged, expertized Mansfeld, Michel 450.- (37A) 2 1/2 $ auf 5 M. Deutsches Reich, tadellos postfrisch, gepr. Mansfeld, Mi. 450.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 4372
Cat No: 37Ab
2 + Dollar on 5 Mark, centerpiece under UV carmine to brownish lilac, neat cancelled Shanghai 2.2.07, expertized Dr. Steuer VÖB b, by Michel 2008 still with 1200,-- Euro listed. (37Ab) 2 1/2 Dollar auf 5 Mark, Mittelstück unter UV karmin bis bräunlichlila, tadellos gestempelt SCHANGHAI 2.2. 07, gepr. Dr. Steuer VÖB b, im Michel 2008 noch mit 1200,-- Euro notiert. (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 4382
Cat No: 45II B M
1 Dollar on 2 Mark blue, in perfect condition mint never hinged stamp, Michel 65,- (45II B M) 1 Dollar auf 2 Mark blau, tadellos postfrische Marke, Michel 65,- (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 25.00
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 4384
Cat No: 45IIBRI
1 $ in better type (overprinted value to the right, B-perforation) with margin (here rest of hinge, stamp in perfect condition mint never hinged), Michel 480,-- (45IIBRI) 1 $ in besserer Type (Wertaufdruck nach rechts, B-Zähnung) mit Seitenrand (hier Falzrest, Marke tadellos postfrisch), Mi. 480,-- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 4386
Cat No: 45IIAIHAN
1 Dollar on 2 M. Dark blue, war printing, 26 : 17 perforation holes, distance 10, 2 mm, horizontal pair from lower margin of the sheet with HAN H 2317.19, unused with affixed spots, in the lower margin slightly thin, signed Jäschke -L. BPP, Michel 200.- (45IIAIHAN) 1 Dollar auf 2 M. dunkelblau, Kriegsdruck, 26 : 17 Zähnungslöcher, Abstand 10,2 mm, waagerechtes Paar vom Bogenunterrand mit HAN H 2317.19, ungebraucht mit Haftspuren, im Unterrand leicht hell, signiert Jäschke -L. BPP, Mi. 200.- (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 35.00
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 4387
Cat No: 46IIAa
1 1/2 Dollar on 3 Mark mint never hinged, without signature, perfect, Michel 100,- (46IIAa) 1 1 / 2 Dollar auf 3 Mark postfrisch, ohne Signatur, einwandfrei, Michel 100,- (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 45.00
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 4391
Cat No: 47IIB
5 Mark war printing, mint never hinged, perfect, without signature, Michel 200,- (47IIB) 5 Mark Kriegsdruck, postfrisch, einwandfrei, ohne Signatur, Michel 200,- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 4394
Cat No: 47IALIIIb HAN
2 + $ on 5 M., peace printing from lower margin of the sheet with HAN "H 3643 a . 13" mint never hinged, vertical crease, Michel 1.600.- (47IALIIIb HAN) 2 1/2 $ auf 5 M., Friedensdruck vom Bogenunterrand mit HAN "H 3643 a . 13" postfrisch, senkrechter Bug, Mi. 1.600.- (Image 1)(Image)
China Field Post / Deutsche Post in China Feldpost
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 4400
Symbol: BS
MSP No. 20 6.9.13, 2 x in fact clear on picture postcard with 5 Pfg Germania to cathedral with a lot of text (dated Hong Kong) MSP No. 20 6.9.13, 2x recht klar auf AK mit 5 Pfg Germania nach Münster mit viel Text (datiert Hongkong) (Image 1)(Image)
Sold...EUR 34.00
Sold For 34
Kiauchau / Kiautschou - Vorläufer
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5363
Cat No: V5IIa
25 penny yellowish orange, steep overprint, faultless stamp, central used "TSINGTAU KIAUTSCHOU ** ", Michel 100,- (V5IIa) 25 Pfennig gelblichorange, steiler Aufdruck, tadellose Marke, zentral gestempelt "TSINGTAU KIAUTSCHOU **", Michel 100,- (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 35.00
Sold...EUR 41.00
Sold For 41
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5369
Symbol: BS
Cat No: V6II
50 penny brown, steep overprint, outstanding quality form cut out with postmark "TSINGTAU KIAUTSCHOU *a", Michel / Steuer 150,- (V6II) 50 Pfennig braun, steiler Aufdruck, Luxus- Formularausschnitt mit Stempel "TSINGTAU KIAUTSCHOU *a", Michel/Steuer 150,- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5370
Symbol: BS
Cat No: V6II
50 penny brown, steep overprint, nice letter piece with postmark "TSINGTAU KIAUTSCHOU xx", Michel / Steuer 200,- (V6II) 50 Pfennig braun, steiler Aufdruck, schönes Briefstück mit Stempel "TSINGTAU KIAUTSCHOU xx", Michel/Steuer 200,- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5373
Symbol: BS
Cat No: V45b
3 penny mid-brown, nice letter piece with postmark "TSINTAU CHINA ** ", Michel 70,- (V45b) 3 Pfennig mittelbraun, schönes Briefstück mit Stempel "TSINTAU CHINA **", Michel 70,- (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 25.00
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5374
Symbol: BS
Cat No: V46c
5 penny green on cut out of postal stationery 10 penny, stamp "TSINTAU CHINA **, faultless piece, Michel 100,- (V46c) 5 Pfennig grün auf Ganzsachenausschnitt 10 Pfennig, Stempel "TSINTAU CHINA **, tadelloses Stück, Michel 100,- (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 35.00
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5375
Symbol: BS
Cat No: V46c
5 penny green, form cut out with postmark "TSINTAU CHINA xx", superb in every respect (choice copy), Michel / Steuer 150,- (V46c) 5 Pfennig grün, Formularausschnitt mit Stempel "TSINTAU CHINA xx", Kabinett, Michel/Steuer 150,- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5376
Symbol: BS
Cat No: V46c
5 penny green, on piece in outstanding quality with postmark "TSINTAU KIAUTSCHOU ** ", Michel / Steuer 300,- (V46c) 5 Pfennig grün, Luxusbriefstück mit Stempel "TSINTAU KIAUTSCHOU **", Michel/Steuer 300,- (Image 1)(Image)
20 penny on form cut out, stamp "TSINTAU CHINA xx", piece of dream, according to Steuer stipulate form cutouts a surtax from 50p, Michel / Steuer 225,- (V48d) 20 Pfennig auf Formularausschnitt, Stempel "TSINTAU CHINA xx", Traumstück, laut Steuer bedingen Formularausschnitte einen Zuschlag von 50 %, Michel/Steuer 225,- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5383
Symbol: BS
Cat No: V49b
25 penny yellowish orange, dream letter piece with full stamp "TSINTAU CHINA xx", Michel 300,- (V49b) 25 Pfennig gelblichorange, Traumbriefstück mit vollem Stempel "TSINTAU CHINA xx", Michel 300,- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5384
Cat No: M1IIa
3 penny dark ochre brown, steep overprint, stamp "K. D. FIELD postal service station No 1", Michel / Steuer 100,- (M1IIa) 3 Pfennig dunkelockerbraun, steiler Aufdruck, Stempel "K.D. FELD-POSTSTATION No 1", Michel/Steuer 100,- (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 35.00
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5385
Symbol: BS
Cat No: M1IIb
3 penny pale ochre-brown, nice letter piece with postmark "TSANGKOU KIAUTSCHOU ** ", expertized Gentzsch, Michel / Steuer 100,- (M1IIb) 3 Pfennig hellockerbraun, schönes Briefstück mit Stempel "TSANGKOU KIAUTSCHOU **", geprüft Gentzsch, Michel/Steuer 100,- (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 35.00
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5388
Symbol: BS
Cat No: M2II
5 penny opal green, steep overprint, nice letter piece with late stamp "KAUMI German post", Michel / Steuer 75,- (M2II) 5 Pfennig opalgrün, steiler Aufdruck, schönes Briefstück mit spätem Stempel "KAUMI DEUTSCHE POST", Michel/Steuer 75,- (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 25.00
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5390
Symbol: BS
Cat No: M3Ia
10 penny bright-purple-red, diagonally overprint, on piece in outstanding quality with good stamp "TSANGKOU KIAUTSCHOU ** ", Steuer x 6, Michel / Steuer 180,- (M3Ia) 10 Pfennig lebhaftlilarot, diagonaler Aufdruck, Luxusbriefstück mit gutem Stempel "TSANGKOU KIAUTSCHOU **", Steuer x 6, Michel/Steuer 180,- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5391
Symbol: BS
Cat No: M3Ia
10 penny bright-purple-red, diagonally overprint, nice letter piece with postmark "TSINTANFORT navy fieldpost", Michel / Steuer 90,- (M3Ia) 10 Pfennig lebhaftlilarot, diagonaler Aufdruck, schönes Briefstück mit Stempel "TSINTANFORT MARINEFELDPOST", Michel/ Steuer 90,- (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 25.00
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5392
Symbol: BS
Cat No: M3Ia
10 penny bright-purple-red, diagonally overprint, nice letter piece with postmark "TSINTANFORT", Michel / Steuer 90,- (M3Ia) 10 Pfennig lebhaftlilarot, diagonaler Aufdruck, schönes Briefstück mit Stempel "TSINTANFORT", Michel/Steuer 90,- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5393
Symbol: BS
Cat No: M4I
20 penny violet ultramarine, diagonally overprint, form cut out with postmark "TSINTANFORT", Michel / Steuer 78,- (M4I) 20 Pfennig violettultramarin, diagonaler Aufdruck, Formularausschnitt mit Stempel "TSINTANFORT", Michel/Steuer 78,- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5398
Cat No: M5II
25 penny yellowish orange, steep overprint, very nice, central cancelled stamp, stamp "TSANGKOU KIAUTSCHOU ** ", Michel / Steuer 200,- (M5II) 25 Pfennig gelblichorange, steiler Aufdruck, sehr schöne, zentral gestempelte Marke, Stempel "TSANGKOU KIAUTSCHOU **", Michel/Steuer 200,- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5401
Cat No: M5IIa IV
25 Pfg crown / eagle with diagonal overprint "China" with plate flaw IV "colored dot besides left lower ribbon roll", centric cancellation single circle postmark "TSINGTAU 23 / 2 01", faultless extremely fine copy, very rare, new photo expertize Jäschke-Lantelme BPP (2019) "the stamp shows deep rich colors, well perforated and is in faultless, used condition. ", by Michel not listed (M5IIa IV) Certificate 25 Pfg Krone/Adler mit diagonalem Aufdruck "China" mit Plattenfehler IV "farbiger Punkt neben linker unterer Bandrolle", zentrisch gestempelt K1 "TSINGTAU 23/2 01", tadelloses Kabinettstück, sehr selten, neues Fotoattest Jäschke-Lantelme BPP (2019) "Die Marke ist farbfrisch, gut gezähnt und befindet sich in fehlerfreier, gebrauchter Erhaltung.", im Mi. nicht gelistet (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5402
Symbol: BS
Cat No: M5Ib
25 penny dark orange, diagonally overprint, on piece in outstanding quality with postmark "TSINTANFORT navy fieldpost" from first day, Michel 190,- (M5Ib) 25 Pfennig dunkelorange, diagonaler Aufdruck, Luxusbriefstück mit Stempel "TSINTANFORT MARINEFELDPOST" vom Ersttag, Michel 190,- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5403
Symbol: BS
Cat No: M6I
50 penny bright red brown, diagonally overprint, on piece in outstanding quality with postmark "TSINTANFORT navy fieldpost" from first day, Michel 140,- (M6I) 50 Pfennig lebhaftrötlichbraun, diagonaler Aufdruck, Luxusbriefstück mit Stempel "TSINTANFORT MARINEFELDPOST" vom Ersttag, Michel 140,- (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 35.00
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5406
Symbol: BS
Cat No: M45e
3 penny dark ochre brown, two nice examples on clean letter piece, stamp "TSINGTAU KIAUTSCHOU *a", Michel 200,- (M45e) 3 Pfennig dunkelockerbraun, zwei schöne Exemplare auf sauberem Briefstück, Stempel "TSINGTAU KIAUTSCHOU *a", Michel 200,- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5407
Symbol: BS
Cat No: M52/54
2 penny to 5 penny Reichspost Germania, during the Petschili time in Kiautschou used, stamp "TSINGTAU KIAUTSCHOU xx, xa, xb", nice, faultless letter pieces (M52/54) 2 Pfennig bis 5 Pfennig Reichspost Germania, während der Petschilizeit in Kiautschou verwendet, Stempel "TSINGTAU KIAUTSCHOU xx,xa,xb", schöne, fehlerfreie Briefstücke (Image 1)(Image)
Kiautschou / Kiautschou
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5412
Symbol: BS
Cat No: 1II Type 2
5 Pfg. On 10 Pf steep overprint in type 2 in perfect condition on piece, Michel 65,-- (1II Type 2) 5 Pfg. auf 10 Pf Steilaufdruck in Type 2 tadellos auf Briefstück, Mi. 65,-- (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 25.00
Sold...EUR 25.00
Sold For 25
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5413
Cat No: 1II Type 6
5 Pfg. On 10 Pf. Steep overprint in type 6 in perfect condition mint never hinged, photo expertize Dr. Hartung: "fresh colors, perfect perforated and in faultless, mint never hinged condition. " Michel 1200,-- (1II Type 6) Certificate 5 Pfg. auf 10 Pf. Steilaufdruck in Type 6 tadellos postfrisch, Fotoattest Dr. Hartung: "farbfrisch, einwandfrei gezähnt und in fehlerfreier, postfrischer Erhaltung." Mi. 1200,-- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5415
Cat No: 5
3 Pfg. Imperial yacht, horizontal 3 he - strip from of the right lower corner of the sheet, in the lower margin with inscription "Kiautschou", mint never hinged, some in the lower margin separated (5) 3 Pfg. Kaiseryacht, waagerechter 3 er - Streifen aus der rechten unteren Bogenecke, im Unterrand mit Inschrift "Kiautschou", postfrisch, ein Paar im Unterrand angetrennt (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5416
Cat No: 6
5 Pfg. Imperial yacht, horizontal 3 he - strip from the left lower corner of the sheet, in the lower margin with inscription "Kiautschou", mint never hinged, in the lower margin supported and thin (6) 5 Pfg. Kaiseryacht, waagerechter 3 er - Streifen aus der linken unteren Bogenecke, im Unterrand mit Inschrift "Kiautschou", postfrisch, im Unterrand gestutzt und helle Stelle (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5419
Cat No: 11
40 penny mint never hinged without signature, extremely fine copy, Michel 50,- (11) 40 Pfennig postfrisch ohne Signatur, Kabinettstück, Michel 50,- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5420
Cat No: 12
50 penny mint never hinged without signature, extremely fine copy, Michel 50,- (12) 50 Pfennig postfrisch ohne Signatur, Kabinettstück, Michel 50,- (Image 1)(Image)
Sold...EUR 38.00
Sold For 38
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5421
Cat No: 14
1 Mark used, good condition, expertized Pauligk, Michel 110,- (14) 1 Mark gestempelt, gute Erhaltung, gepr. Pauligk, Michel 110,- (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 35.00
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5422
Cat No: 15
2 Mark used, superb item, expertized Pauligk, Michel 130,- (15) 2 Mark gestempelt, Prachtstück, gepr. Pauligk, Michel 130,- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5424
Cat No: 16
3 Mark used, superb in every respect (choice copy), Michel 240,- (16) 3 Mark gestempelt, Kabinett, Michel 240,- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5427
Cat No: 18/25B
1 C . - 1 Dollar imperial yacht unwatermarked, 8 values, in perfect condition unused, , 40 C. Expertized Pfenniger, Michel 450.- (18/25B) 1 C . - 1 Dollar Kaiseryacht ohne Wz., 8 Werte, tadellos ungebraucht, , 40 C. gepr. Pfenninger, Mi. 450.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5428
Cat No: 23
40 cents unused, extremely fine copy, Michel 120,- (23) 40 Cents ungebraucht, Kabinettstück, Michel 120,- (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 35.00
Sale No: 169
Lot No: 5429
Symbol: BS
Cat No: 23
40 cents on superb in every respect piece of letter, Michel 120,- (23) 40 Cents auf Kabinettbriefstück, Michel 120,- (Image 1)(Image)