25 Pfg crown / eagle with diagonal overprint, in perfect condition mint never hinged, superb in every respect (choice copy), twice signed J_schke-Lantelme BPP, Michel 250.- (5Ia) 25 Pfg Krone/Adler mit diagonalem Aufdruck, tadellos postfrisch, Kabinett, doppelt gepr. Jäschke-Lantelme BPP, Mi. 250.- (Image 1)(Image)
Closed..Jan-12-2019, 07:00:00 EST
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 4513
Cat No: 1IIbI
3 Pfg pale ochre-brown with steep overprint, plate flaw I "break in the banderole at the bottom on the right", unused (1IIbI) 3 Pfg hellockerbraun mit steilen Aufdruck, Plattenfehler I "Bruch in der Banderolle rechts unten", ungebraucht (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 4514
Cat No: 1IIe
3 Pfg. steep overprint, pale ocher, used "SHANGHAI 20 / 11 99", superb in every respect (choice copy), photo expertize J_schke-L. BPP, Michel 600.- (1IIe) Certificate 3 Pfg. steiler Aufdruck, hellocker, gestempelt "SHANGHAI 20/11 99", Kabinett, Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP, Mi. 600.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 4523
Symbol: BF
Cat No: PVIb
5 Pfg. Kiautschou used "Beijing 17.2.02" on correctly franked legitimate picture postcard to Munich with arrival postmark, photo expertize Steuer BPP, Michel 700.- (PVIb) Certificate 5 Pfg. Kiautschou gestempelt "PEKING 17.2.02" auf portogerechter Bedarfsansichtskarte nach München mit Ankunftsstempel, Fotoattest Steuer BPP, Mi. 700.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sold...EUR 181.00
Sold For 181
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 4526
Cat No: 19PFII
25 Pf. reddish orange / black yellow with plate flaw II, in perfect condition unused, photo expertize J_schke-Lantelme BPP, Michel 350.- (19PFII) Certificate 25 Pf. rötlichorange/schwarzgelb mit Plattenfehler II, tadellos ungebr., Fotobefund Jäschke-Lantelme BPP, Mi. 350.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 4530
Cat No: 37A
2 + Dollar on 5 M. German Reich, in perfect condition unused, expertized Kilian BPP and Steuer BPP, Michel 130.- (37A) 2 1/2 Dollar auf 5 M. Deutsches Reich, tadellos ungebraucht, gepr. Kilian BPP und Steuer BPP, Mi. 130.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sold...EUR 42.00
Sold For 42
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 4532
Symbol: BF
Cat No: 40
4 c. on 10 c. used "Beijing 22.7.14" on cover to Magdeburg with Russian censorship rectangle cancel "printers mark", rare document, photo expertize Steuer BPP (40) Certificate 4 c. auf 10 c. gestempelt "PEKING 22.7.14" auf Brief nach Magdeburg mit russischem Zensur-Rahmenstempel "DZ", seltener Beleg, Fotoattest Steuer BPP (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 4538
Cat No: 45IAI
1 Dollar on 2 M. black cobalt blue, peace printing, distances 9 mm, mint never hinged, in perfect condition, signed Drahn and Mansfeld, photo expertize J_schke-L. BPP, Michel 160.- low catalogue values for these scarce type ! (45IAI) Certificate 1 Dollar auf 2 M. schwarzkobaltblau, Friedensdruck, Abstände 9 mm, postfrisch, tadellos, signiert Drahn und Mansfeld, Fotobefund Jäschke-L. BPP, Mi.160.- stark unterbewertet für diese seltene Type ! (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 4541
Symbol: **/*
Cat No: 45IIAIIHAN A
1 Dollar on 2 Mark in type IIAII (distance 11 mm) with overprint HAN 2317.19, photo expertize Dr. Hartung: ". . . Is very well perforated and the stamp in faultless, mint never hinged condition. The lower margin of the sheet has a slight rest of hinge. " very rare! Michel approximate 3500,-- (45IIAIIHAN A) Certificate 1 Dollar auf 2 Mark in Type IIAII (Abstand 11 mm) mit Aufdruck-HAN 2317.19, Fotoattest Dr. Hartung: "... ist sehr gut gezähnt und die Marke in fehlerfreier, postfrischer Erhaltung. Der Bogenunterrand hat einen leichten Falzrest." Sehr selten! Mi. ca. 3500,-- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 4543
Cat No: 47A PF I
2 + Dollar on 5 Mark in type IALIIPFI (left rosette on a tip) neat cancelled expertized Steuer, Michel 300.- (47A PF I) 2 1/2 Dollar auf 5 Mark in Type IALIIPFI (linke Rosette auf einer Spitze) tadellos gestempelt gepr. Steuer, Mi. 300.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 4547
Cat No: 47IALIIPF I
2 + Dollar on 5 Mark with overprint error "left rosette on a tip" in perfect condition mint never hinged, twice signed Bothe BPP and photo expertize Dr. Hartung: "very well perforated and in faultless, mint never hinged condition. " Michel 500,-- (47IALIIPF I) Certificate 2 1/2 Dollar auf 5 Mark mit Aufdruckfehler "linke Rosette auf einer Spitze" tadellos postfrisch, doppelt gepr. Bothe BPP und Fotoattest Dr. Hartung: "sehr gut gezähnt und in fehlerfreier, postfrischer Erhaltung." Mi. 500,-- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 10835
Cat No: 15b(6)
3 Pf dark-orange-brown, upper margin of six souvenir sheet used "TIENTSIN 15 5 01" and reception stamp "RECEIVED Military Postal Stat. China", Michel 360.- (15b(6)) 3 Pf dunkelorangebraun, Oberrand-6er-Block gestempelt "TIENTSIN 15 5 01" und Empfangsstempel "RECEIVED Military Postal Stat. China", Mi. 360.- (Image 1)(Image)
China Field Post / Deutsche Post in China Feldpost
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 4551
Cat No: 6II(6)
K. D. Fieldpost station office No. 2 13 / 4, always clear on block of six 50 Pf. crown / eagle steep overprint, expertized Dr. Steuer V+B (6II(6)) K.D.FELDPOSTSTATION No.2 13/4, je klar auf 6er-Block 50 Pf. Krone/Adler steiler Aufdruck, gepr. Dr.Steuer VÖB (Image 1)(Image)
Coins of Europe and Overseas / Münzen Europa und Ü
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 506
Symbol: st
500 Togrog, 2016, Mongolian au naturel - owl, + oz silver, case with OVP and certificate, st. Issued only 2.500 pieces. 500 Togrog, 2016, Mongolian Nature - Eule, 1/2 Unze Silber, Etui mit OVP und Zertifikat, st. Auflage nur 2.500 Stück.
Kiauchau / Kiautschou - Vorläufer
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5307
Cat No: V1/6II
3 Pfg - 50 Pfg crown / eagle with steep overprint, 6 values complete, always centric cancellation "TSINGTAU KIAUTSCHOU", in perfect condition, superb in every respect (choice copy), except for the 5 and 25 Pfg all values expertized, Michel 670.- (V1/6II) 3 Pfg - 50 Pfg Krone/Adler mit steilem Aufdruck, 6 Werte komplett, je zentrisch gestempelt "TSINGTAU KIAUTSCHOU", tadellos, Kabinett, bis auf die 5 und 25 Pfg alle Werte gepr., Mi. 670.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5312
Symbol: BS
Cat No: V37e
2 Mark dark red crimson with postmark TSINTAU CHINA ** 1.9.98 on money order piece, superb in every respect (choice copy), Michel. 700,- (V37e) 2 Mark dunkelrotkarmin mit Stempel TSINTAU CHINA ** 1.9.98 auf Postanweisungsbriefstück, Kabinett, MI. 700,- (Image 1)(Image)
Kiautschou / Kiautschou
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5318
Cat No: 1II
5 Pfg. on 10 Pfg., steep overprint type 3 b, unused, except for a slight horizontal crease as well a slight paper respectively gum shading in perfect condition, signed, photo expertize J_schke-L. BPP (1II) Certificate 5 Pfg. auf 10 Pfg., steiler Aufdruck Type 3b, ungebraucht, bis auf einen leichten Querbug sowie eine leichte Papier- bzw. Gummitönung tadellos, signiert, Fotobefund Jäschke-L. BPP (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5319
Cat No: 1II Type 6
5 Pfg. on 10 Pf. Tsingtau Provisional arrangement in type 6 (only once or twice in the half sheet) in perfect condition unused, photo expertize Dr. Hartung: "perfect", Michel 400,-- (1II Type 6) Certificate 5 Pfg. auf 10 Pf. Tsingtau-Provisorium in Type 6 (nur ein- oder zweimal im Halbbogen) tadellos ungebraucht, Fotobefund Dr. Hartung: "einwandfrei", Mi. 400,-- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5321
Cat No: 22+24
20 Cts. And + Dollar imperial yacht, always neat cancelled, Michel 124,-- (22+24) 20 Cts. und 1/2 Dollar Kaiseryacht, je tadellos gestempelt, Mi. 124,-- (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 25.00
Sold...EUR 27.00
Sold For 27
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5324
Cat No: 27A
2 + Dollar imperial yacht unwatermarked, 26:17 perforation holes, in perfect condition unused with original gumming, expertized Roumet with photo expertize and Bothe BPP, Michel 1.800.- (27A) Certificate 2 1/2 Dollar Kaiseryacht ohne Wz., 26:17 Zähnungslöcher, tadellos ungebraucht mit Originalgummierung, gepr. Roumet mit Fotobefund und Bothe BPP, Mi. 1.800.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sold...EUR 820.00
Sold For 820
Kiautschou Cancellation / Kiautschou Stempel
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 5339
Symbol: BS
Cat No: 29
TAITUNGTSCHEN (KIAUTSCHOU) 15.12.13, clear and complete on piece with Michel-no. 29 and Swiss postage due stamp with postmark from Basle, would strengthen trace of crease through stamp going, otherwise fine commercial usage! (29) TAITUNGTSCHEN (KIAUTSCHOU) 15.12.13, klar und komplett auf Briefstück mit Mi.-Nr. 29 und Schweizer Portomarke mit Stempel aus Basel, stärke Bugspur durch Stempel gehend, sonst feiner Bedarf! (Image 1)(Image)
Overseas / Übersee China / Volksrepublik China
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 10101
Symbol: BF
Cat No: Bl21FDC
1979, stamp exhibition - souvenir sheet with red special cancel on illustrated First Day Cover (Bl21FDC) 1979, Briefmarkenausstellung - Block mit rotem Sonderstempel auf illustriertem FDC (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 10103
Cat No: 583/588
4 F. To 20 F. Chrysanthemums III, complete set to six values, in perfect condition mint never hinged, Michel 600.- (583/588) 4 F. bis 20 F. Chrysanthemen III, kompletter Satz zu sechs Werten, tadellos postfrisch, Mi. 600.- (Image 1)(Image)
Taiwan / Taiwan
Sale No: 166
Lot No: 10099
Cat No: 470/73
1962, 0, 80 - 4, 00 Dollar ancient Chinese paintings, mint never hinged complete, Michel 310.- (470/73) 1962, 0,80 - 4,00 Dollar Altchinesische Gemälde, postfrisch komplett, Mi. 310.- (Image 1)(Image)