Europe continued...
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
1472 |
Gestempelt |
1888, 1 £ brown-lilac, watermark "Three Orbs", BC, fresh color and good perforation, used with barred London "L.S. / 8",
very fine and attractive, signed Drahn, certificate Louis BPP (2023)
1888, 1 £ braun-fliederfarben, Wasserzeichen "Three Orbs", BC, frische Farbe und gute Zähnung, gebraucht mit Balkenentwertung London "L.S. / 8", sehr fein und schön, signiert Drahn, Befund Louis BPP (2023) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1473 |
Gestempelt |
1888, 1 £ brown-lilac, watermark "Three Orbs", BC, fresh color and good perforation, used with centrally struck cds.
"BELFAST JA 8 89", almost invisble vertical crease, otherwise fine, scarce, signed A. Diena a.o. and certificate Louis BPP (2023) Provenance: HR Harmer (1. July 1982)
1888, 1 £ braun-fliederfarben, Wasserzeichen "Three Orbs", BC, farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, sauber gebraucht mit Stempel. "BELFAST JA 8 89", fast unsichtbarer senkrechter Bug, sonst tadellos, selten, signiert A. Diena u.a. und Befund Louis BPP
(2023) Provenienz: HR Harmer (1. Juli 1982) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1474 |
Brief |
1927, King George V. ½ d. and 5 d. tied by cds. "TOLBURY ESSEX 6.SP.27" on registered preprinted cover "Ocean Letter" of "Radio
Communication Co. Ltd." complete with letter to Delitzsch, Germany with arrival mark, fine
1927, King George V. ½ d. und 5 d. gebunden mit Tagesstempel. "TOLBURY ESSEX 6.SP.27" auf eingeschriebenem Vordruckbrief "Ocean Letter" der "Radio Communication Co. Ltd." komplett mit Brief nach Delitzsch, Deutschland mit Ankunftsstempel,
tadellos (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1475 |
Postfrisch |
1929, UPU 1£ black, fresh color and good perforation, mint never hinged, very fine
1929, UPU 1£ schwarz, frische Farbe und gute Zähnung, postfrisch und nicht gezähnt, sehr tadellos (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1476 |
Postfrisch |
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1477 |
Postfrisch |
1929, UPU 1£ black, from the lower right sheet corner, fresh color and good perforation, mint never hinged, very fine
1929, UPU 1£ schwarz, aus der rechten unteren Bogenecke, frische Farbe und gute Zähnung, postfrisch, sehr tadellos (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1478 |
Postfrisch |
1929, UPU 1£ black, fresh color and good perforation, with right sheet margin, mint never hinged, very fine
1929, UPU 1£ schwarz, farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, mit rechtem Bogenrand, postfrisch, sehr tadellos (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1479 |
Postfrisch |
1929, UPU 1£ black, vertical pair with upper sheet margin, fresh color and good perforation, mint never hinged, very
fine
1929, UPU 1£ schwarz, senkrechtes Paar mit oberem Bogenrand, frische Farbe und gute Zähnung, postfrisch, sehr gut (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1480 |
Brief |
1929, Postal Union Congress 1 £. black, well centered, partial left sheet margin, neatly tied by oval cds. "REGISTERED
HATTON GARDEN 14 SEP 29" to registered local cover, blue register label alongside, reverse intact red wax seals and arrival cds., very fine, scarce solo usage
1929, Postgewerkschaftskongress 1 £. schwarz, gut zentriert, teilweise linker Bogenrand, sauber gebunden mit ovalen Tagesstempeln. "REGISTERED HATTON GARDEN 14 SEP 29" auf eingeschriebenem Ortsbrief, blauer Petschaftsstempel daneben,
rückseitig intakte rote Wachssiegel und Tagesstempel, sehr tadellos, seltene Einzelverwendung (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1481 |
Postfrisch, Vierer |
1967/68, Elizabeth II. 3d. blackish-violett, block of four with right sheet margin, left stamp imperforated at right, the right
stamps imperforated, mint never hinged, fine and scarce
1967/68, Elisabeth II. 3d. schwärzlich-violett, Viererblock mit rechtem Bogenrand, linke Marke ungezähnt rechts, die rechten Marken ungezähnt, postfrisch, tadellos und selten (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1482 |
Postfrisch, Vierer |
stamps imperforated, mint never hinged, upper left stamp diagonal crease, otherwise fine, scarce
1967/68, Elisabeth II. 3d. schwärzlich-violett, Viererblock mit rechtem Bogenrand, linke Marke rechts ungezähnt, die rechten Marken ungezähnt, postfrisch, oberer linker Markenschrägknick, sonst tadellos, selten (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1483 |
Postfrisch, Ungebraucht |
1967/68, Elizabeth II. 4d. brown-black, vertical pair, the upper stamp perforated at top only, the lower imperforated at top,
upper stamp unused, the lower mint never hinged, very fine and scarce
1967/68, Elisabeth II. 4d. braun-schwarz, senkrechtes Paar, die obere Marke nur oben gezähnt, die untere oben ungezähnt, obere Marke ungebraucht, die untere postfrisch, sehr selten und fein (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1484 |
Postfrisch, Vierer |
1967/68, Elizabeth II. 5d. black-ultramarin, block of four, heavily misperforated, mint never hinged, fine
1967/68, Elisabeth II. 5d. schwarz-ultramarin, Viererblock, stark fehlgezähnt, postfrisch, tadellos (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1485 |
Postfrisch |
1967/68, Elizabeth II. 5d. black-ultramarin, tête-bêche pair, mint never hinged, very fine and scarce
1967/68, Elisabeth II. 5d. schwarz-ultramarin, Tête-bêche-Doppelstück, postfrisch, sehr selten und tadellos (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1486 |
Postfrisch, Vierer |
1967/68, Elizabeth II. 5d. black-ultramarin, block of four, imperforated, mint never hinged, very fine
1967/68, Elisabeth II. 5d. schwarz-ultramarin, Viererblock, geschnitten, postfrisch, sehr tadellos. (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1487 |
Postfrisch, Vierer |
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1488 |
Postfrisch, Vierer |
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1489 |
Postfrisch |
1971, Elizabeth II. 1½d. gray-black, vertical pair, heavily misperforated with imperforated top, mint never hinged, fine
1971, Elisabeth II. 1½d. grau-schwarz, senkrechtes Paar, stark fehlgezähnt mit ungezähntem Oberteil, postfrisch, tadellos (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1490 |
Postfrisch |
1971, Elizabeth II. 3d. ultramarine, imperforated horizontal pair, mint never hinged, fine
1971, Elisabeth II. 3d. ultramarine, ungezähntes waagerechtes Paar, postfrisch, tadellos (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1491 |
Postfrisch |
1974, Elizabeth II. 6½d. dark turquoise blue, imperforated horizontal pair with right sheet margin, mint never hinged, fine
1974, Elisabeth II. 6½d. dunkeltürkisblau, ungezähntes waagerechtes Paar mit rechtem Bogenrand, postfrisch, tadellos (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |