Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
7383 |
Ungebraucht |
3d. on 30 pfg., position 1, fresh color and mostly good perforation, just two short perfs, unused, a scarce stamp from this
setting, signed Hoffmann-Giesecke a.o.
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 3d. auf 30 Pfg., Position 1, frische Farbe und meist gute Zähnung, nur
zwei kurze Zähnungen, ungebraucht, eine seltene Marke aus dieser Einstellung, signiert Hoffmann-Giesecke u.a. (Image 1)
Get Market Data for [British (undetermined) 55] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census |
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7384 |
Ungebraucht |
4d. on 40 pfg., vertical pair, the upper stamp with double surcharge, position 6, fresh color and good perforation, unused, a
very attractive and rare multiple with only about 10 double surcharges known, fine, signed Bartels Provenance: 84th. Corinphila Auction (1992)
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 4d. auf 40 Pfg., senkrechtes Paar, die obere Marke mit Doppelzuschlag,
Position 6, frische Farbe und gute Zähnung, ungebraucht, ein sehr schönes und seltenes Mehrfaches mit nur etwa 10 bekannten Doppelzuschlägen, tadellos, signiert Bartels Provenienz: 84. Corinphila Versteigerung (1992) (Image 1)
Get Market Data for [British (undetermined) 56g] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census |
SOLD for €1,900.00
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7385 |
Ungebraucht |
3d. on 25pfg., position 1, fresh color and good perforation, unused, very fine, signed
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 3d. auf 25pfg., Position 1, frische Farbe und gute Zähnung, ungebraucht,
sehr fein, signiert (Image 1)
Get Market Data for [British (undetermined) 7] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census |
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7386 |
Ungebraucht |
4d. on 40 pfg., with inverted surcharge, position 5, fresh color, good perforation and nicely centered, unused, a beautiful copy
of this extraordinarily rare stamp with a total of only 5 printed, signed Holcombe with certificate (1993) and certificate BPA (1992)
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 4d. auf 40 Pfg., mit kopfstehendem Zuschlag, Position 5, farbfrisch, gut
gezähnt und schön zentriert, ungebraucht, ein schönes Exemplar dieser außerordentlich seltenen Marke mit insgesamt nur 5 gedruckten, signiert Holcombe mit Befund (1993) und Befund BPA (1992) (Image 1)
Get Market Data for [British (undetermined) 24h] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census |
SOLD for €2,000.00
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7387 |
Ungebraucht |
2d. on 20 pfg. with inverted surcharge, position 4, fresh color and good perforation, unused, a very rare stamp with only four
known examples, two of them unused, signed Kilian BPP and certificate Holcombe (1988) Provenance: Robert M. Gibbs (78th. Corinphila Auction, 1988)
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 2d. auf 20 Pfg. mit kopfstehendem Aufschlag, Position 4, frische Farbe
und gute Zähnung, ungebraucht, eine sehr seltene Marke mit nur vier bekannten Exemplaren, zwei davon ungebraucht, signiert Kilian BPP und Befund Holcombe (1988) Provenienz: Robert M. Gibbs (78. Corinphila-Auktion, 1988) (Image 1)
Get Market Data for [British (undetermined) 53i] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census |
SOLD for €2,000.00
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7388 |
Ungebraucht |
3d. on 30 pfg., position 2, fresh color, good perforation and nicely centered, unused, tiny surface blemishes at the "S" and "L"
of "Marschall", otherwise very fine and rare with only 5 printed, signed Kilian BPP with certificate (1983)
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 3d. auf 30 Pfg., Position 2, farbfrisch, gut gezähnt und schön
zentriert, ungebraucht, winzige Oberflächenfehler am "S" und "L" von "Marschall", sonst sehr tadellos und selten mit nur 5 gedruckt, signiert Kilian BPP mit Befund (1983) (Image 1)
Get Market Data for [British (undetermined) 55g] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census |
SOLD for €1,200.00
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7389 |
Ungebraucht |
1.d on 3 pfg., position 11, fresh color and good perforation, with variety "I for 1", unused, tiny age spot, otherwise fine
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1.d auf 3 Pfg., Position 11, frische Farbe und gute Zähnung, mit Abart
"I für 1", ungebraucht, kleiner Altersfleck, sonst tadellos (Image 1)
Get Market Data for [British (undetermined) 16a] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census |
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7390 |
Ungebraucht, Vierer |
3d. on 30 pfg., position 2, irregular block of four, the lower stamp with surcharge omitted, fresh color and good perforation,
unused, some very minor aging on the lower right stamp, some light hinge reinforcements between stamps, a spectacular and extremely attractive unit, one of the great rarities with only four known pairs, signed Fields and certificate BPA (1989)
Provenance: Collection Marquess of Bute (Robson Lowe, 1959) Robert M. Gibbs (78th. Corinphila Auction, 1988) Reference: depicted in G.R.I. by Robert M. Gibbs, page 84
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 3d. auf 30 Pfg., Position 2, unregelmäßiger Viererblock, die untere
Marke mit Zuschlag weggelassen, farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, ungebraucht, sehr geringe Altersspuren auf der rechten unteren Marke, leichte Falzverstärkungen zwischen den Marken, ein spektakuläres und äußerst schönes Stück, eine der großen Raritäten
mit nur vier bekannten Paaren, signiert Fields und Befund BPA (1989) Provenienz: Sammlung Marquess of Bute (Robson Lowe, 1959) Robert M. Gibbs (78. Corinphila-Auktion, 1988) Referenz:
abgebildet in G.R.I. von Robert M. Gibbs, Seite 84 (Image 1)
(Image 4)
Get Market Data for [British (undetermined) 23l,23] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census |
SOLD for €4,200.00
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7391 |
Ungebraucht |
8d. on 80 pfg., position 2, fresh color and good perforation, unused, scarce from this setting, signed and certificate BPA
(1990)
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 8d. auf 80 Pfg., Position 2, frische Farbe und gute Zähnung,
ungebraucht, selten aus dieser Einstellung, signiert und Befund BPA (1990) (Image 1)
Get Market Data for [British (undetermined) 58] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census |
SOLD for €150.00
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7392 |
Ungebraucht |
5d. on 50 pfg., fresh color and good perforation, with inverted surcharge, unused, very fine, an extraordinary stamp with no
example in the Royal Collection and only one other unused example known, signed Miro a.o.
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 5d. auf 50 Pfg., frische Farbe und gute Zähnung, mit kopfstehendem
Zuschlag, ungebraucht, sehr fein, eine außergewöhnliche Marke, von der es kein Exemplar in der Königlichen Sammlung und nur ein weiteres ungebrauchtes Exemplar gibt, signiert Miro u.a. (Image 1)
Get Market Data for [British (undetermined) 10f] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census |
SOLD for €3,200.00
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7393 |
Gestempelt |
1d. on 5pfg., with variety "GRI without stops, but normal spaces", fresh color and good perforation, neatly used with part of
blue cds. "STEPHANSORT", a very rare variety of which only one unused copy is known, this resides in the Royal Collection, signed Bothe BPP and certificate Holcombe (1996)
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1d. auf 5 Pfg., mit Abart "GRI ohne Register, aber mit normalen
Zwischenräumen", farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, sauber gebraucht mit Stempel in blau. "STEPHANSORT", eine sehr seltene Abart, von der nur ein ungebrauchtes Exemplar bekannt ist, dieses befindet sich in der Königlichen Sammlung, signiert Bothe BPP und
Befund Holcombe (1996) (Image 1)
Get Market Data for [British (undetermined) 17ga] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census |
SOLD for €1,500.00
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7394 |
Ungebraucht |
1s. on 1m. carmine, vertical pair with lower sheet margin, setting 4, position 3, fresh color and good perforation, unused, few
perfs separated, a very fine, attractive and rare multiple, signed Holcombe with certificate (1988) and certificate A. Brun (1957) Provenance: 53rd. Shanahan's Stamp Auction (1957)
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1s. auf 1m. karminrot, senkrechtes Doppelstück mit unterem Bogenrand,
Einstellung 4, Position 3, frische Farbe und gute Zähnung, ungebraucht, wenige Fehlstellen, ein sehr schönes, schönes und seltenes Mehrfaches, signiert Holcombe mit Zertifikat (1988) und Zertifikat A. Brun (1957) Provenienz: 53. Shanahan's
Briefmarken Versteigerung (1957) (Image 1)
Get Market Data for [British (undetermined) 12] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census |
SOLD for €1,600.00
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7395 |
Gestempelt |
1s. on 1m. carmine, with not exactly determinable surcharge, probably setting 7, fresh color and good perforation, used with
cds. "BUKA 16.11. 14", few thins in upper perfs, otherwise fine, a rare and unusual item, extensive opinion Holcombe (1996)
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1s. auf 1m. karminrot, mit nicht genau bestimmbarem Aufschlag, wohl Satz
7, farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, sauber gebraucht mit Stempel. "BUKA 16.11. 14", wenige dünne Stellen im oberen Rand, sonst tadellos, ein seltenes und ungewöhnliches Stück, ausführliche Meinung Holcombe (1996) (Image 1)
SOLD for €400.00
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7396 |
Ohne Gummi |
2s. on 2m. blue, setting 2, position 3, fresh color and good perforation, regummed, certificiate RPSL (1981; as unused)
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 2s. auf 2m. blau, Einstellung 2, Position 3, frische Farbe und gute
Zähnung, mit Neugummi, Zertifikat RPSL (1981; wie ungebraucht) (Image 1)
Get Market Data for [British (undetermined) 13] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census |
SOLD for €650.00
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7397 |
Briefst. |
2s. on 2m. blue, setting 1, position 2, fresh color and good perforation, tied by clue cds. "STEPHANSORT 13" to small piece,
very fine and attractive, scarce with only 113 printed, signed Bühler and Hoffmann-Giesecke
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 2s. auf 2m. blau, Satz 1, Position 2, frische Farbe und gute Zähnung,
gebunden mit Tagesstempel. "STEPHANSORT 13" auf kleinem Ausschnitt, sehr schön und schön, selten mit nur 113 gedruckt, signiert Bühler und Hoffmann-Giesecke (Image 1)
SOLD for €1,000.00
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7398 |
Briefst. |
2s. on 2m. blue from the lower left sheet corner, setting 3, position 1, fresh color and good perforation, with oval "RABAUL JAN
6 - 1915" on small piece, very fine and attractive, signed Champion a.o.
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 2s. auf 2m. blau von der unteren linken Bogenecke, Einstellung 3,
Position 1, frische Farbe und gute Zähnung, mit ovalem "RABAUL JAN 6 - 1915" auf kleinem Stück, sehr fein und schön, signiert Champion u.a. (Image 1)
Get Market Data for [British (undetermined) 60] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census |
SOLD for €1,150.00
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7399 |
Ungebraucht |
3s. on 3m. violet-black, setting 3, position 2, with variety "no stop after I of G.R.I", fresh color and good perforation,
unused, a fine and very rare stamp, signed and certificate PF (1972) and RPSL (1968) Provenance: Collection Marquess of Bute (Robson Lowe, 1959) 49th. Corinphila Auction (1963)
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 3s. auf 3m. violett-schwarz, Satz 3, Position 2, mit Abart "kein Halt
nach I von G.R.I", frische Farbe und gute Zähnung, ungebraucht, eine schöne und sehr seltene Marke, signiert und Befund PF (1972) und RPSL (1968) Provenienz: Sammlung Marquess of Bute (Robson Lowe, 1959)
49. Corinphila Versteigerung (1963) (Image 1)
Get Market Data for [British (undetermined) 61b] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census |
SOLD for €2,000.00
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7400 |
Briefst. |
5s. on 5m. carmine and black, right marginal single, setting 3, position 4, fresh color and good perforation, tied by oval
"RABAUL JAN 9 1915" to piece, some minor aging at few perf tips, otherwise fine and fresh, and attractive and rare stamp, certificate PF (1989)
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 5s. auf 5m. karminrot und schwarz, rechter Rand einzeln, Einstellung 3,
Position 4, frische Farbe und gute Zähnung, gebunden mit ovalem "RABAUL JAN 9 1915" auf Briefstück, leichte Alterung an einigen Perf-Spitzen, sonst schön und frisch, und schöne und seltene Marke, Befund PF (1989) (Image 1)
Get Market Data for [British (undetermined) 62] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census |
SOLD for €3,600.00
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7401 |
Ungebraucht |
2s. on 2m. blue, setting 7 with 6mm spacing, excellent fresh color and good perforation, unused, a magnificent example of this
extremely rare stamp in the foremost quality, signed with certificate Holcombe (1995)
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 2s. auf 2m. blau, Satz 7 mit 6mm Abstand, hervorragende Farbfrische und
gute Zähnung, ungebraucht, ein prächtiges Exemplar dieser sehr seltenen Marke in bester Qualität, signiert mit Befund Holcombe (1995) (Image 1)
Get Market Data for [British (undetermined) 64o] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census |
SOLD for €3,600.00
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7402 |
Ungebraucht |
3d. on Käwieng, vertical pair, positions 5, fresh color and good perforations, unused, very fine
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 3d. auf Käwieng, senkrechtes Paar, Positionen 5, frische Farbe und gute
Zähnung, ungebraucht, sehr fein (Image 1)
Get Market Data for [British (undetermined) 42] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census |
SOLD for €100.00
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |