Lot Symbol Catalog No. Lot Description Opening
265 Used image1853 - 2 kr vermiglio II tipo con margini enormi, annullato "MILANO 2/2", splendido. Raro uso in Lombardia. Firma Fiecchi, CF Manzoni (Sassone STG3 - € 2.250)

1853 - 2 kr vermilion 2nd type with exceedingly wide margins, canceled "MILANO 2/2", Extremely fine. Rare use in Lombardy. Sign. Fiecchi, Cert. Manzoni (Sassone STG3 - € 2.250)
(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

image (Image)

Selling for...$300.00
Closing..Nov-09, 03:30 AM
266 On Cover/Doc image1865 - Regno d'Italia 5c grigio verde, DLR Londra, su prima pagina del giornale "BOCCHERINI" da "FIRENZE 7 OTT 65", tassato in arrivo con 2kr vermiglio II tipo annullato "PADOVA 9/10" (C1). CF E.Diena (Sassone STG3+Regno L16 - € - )

1865 - Italian Kingdom 5c greenish grey, DLR London printing, on first page of newspaper "BOCCHERINI" from "FIRENZE 7 OTT 65", taxed on arrival with 2kr vermilion 2nd type canceled "PADOVA 9/10" (C1). Cert. E.Diena (Sassone STG3+Regno L16 - € - )
(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

image (Image)

Selling for...$200.00
Closing..Nov-09, 03:30 AM
267 On Cover/Doc image1863 - Regno d'Italia, 15c azzurro litografico II tipo, su settimanale "MUSEO DI FAMIGLIA", da "MILANO 27 SET 63" per Verona, tassato in arrivo con 2kr vermiglio annullato "VERONA 28/9" /C1). Sigla A.Diena e CF Manzoni (Sassone STG3a+Regno 13 - € - )

1863 - Italian Kingdom, 15c blue lithographic 2nd type, on weekly magazine "MUSEO DI FAMIGLIA", from "MILANO 27 SET 63" to Verona, taxed upon arrival with a 2kr vermilion canceled "VERONA 28/9" (C1). Initials A.Diena and Cert. Manzoni (Sassone STG3a+Regno 13 - € - )
(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4) (Image 5)

image (Image)

Selling for...$300.00
Closing..Nov-09, 03:30 AM
268 Used image1858 - 4kr vermiglio BdF superiore. Firme E.Diena, A.Diena, Grioni. CF Manzoni (Sassone STG4a - € 14.000)

1858 - 4kr vermilion upper sheet margin. Sign. E.Diena, A.Diena, Grioni. Cert. Manzoni (Sassone STG4a - € 14.000)
(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

image (Image)

Selling for...$800.00
Closing..Nov-09, 03:30 AM
Governo Provvisorio / Provisional Government
111 On Cover/Doc image1859 - 5s rosso II tipo da "BERGAMO 17/6" (59) (C1) per Milano, spedita nel primo giorno del ripristinato servizio postale, in periodo di Governo Provvisorio (Sassone pt.10+B2 - € 3.550+)

1859 - 5s red 2nd type from "BERGAMO 17/6" (59) (C1) to Milano, posted on the first day of the re-established postal service, in the period of Provisional Government (Sassone pt.10+B2 - € 3.550+)
(Image 1) (Image)

Selling for...$200.00
Closing..Nov-09, 03:30 AM
112 On Cover/Doc image1859 - 10s bruno II tipo da "MILANO 19/6" (59) (doppio C1) per Brescia (Sassone B3 - € 3.250)

1859 - 10s brown 2nd type from "MILANO 19/6" (59) (doppio C1) to Brescia (Sassone B3 - € 3.250)
(Image 1) (Image 2)

image (Image)

Selling for...$150.00
Closing..Nov-09, 03:30 AM
113 On Cover/Doc image1859 - Francobolli per giornali (1,05s) azzurro annullato "PALAZZUOLO 28/6" (C1) su "GAZZETTA UFFICIALE DI MILANO" del 27 giugno 1859. Rarissimo uso in periodo di Governo Provvisorio della Lombardia. Sigla Colla (Sassone 8+pt.R2 - € 40.500)

1859 - Newspaper stamps (1,05s) blue canceled "PALAZZUOLO 28/6" (C1) on "GAZZETTA UFFICIALE DI MILANO" of June 27, 1859. Extremely rare use in the period of Provisional Government of Lombardy. Initials Colla (Sassone 8+pt.R2 - € 40.500)
(Image 1) (Image)

Selling for...$1,000.00
Closing..Nov-09, 03:30 AM
114 On Cover/Doc image1859 - Sardegna 5c verde giallo brillante, ST4 da "ANTIGNATE 18/7" 59 (C3) per Brescia. Rarissima striscia utilizzata in periodo di Governo Provvisorio, perfetta e francobolli con grandi margini. Firma Giulio Bolaffi, CF Bottacchi (Sassone 13B+C1+pt.R1 - € 14.000+22.500 = € 36.500)

1859 - Sardinia 5c bright yellow green, strip of four from "ANTIGNATE 18/7" 59 (C3) to Brescia. Extremely rare strip used during the Provisional Government period. Perfect stamps with large margins. Sign. Giulio Bolaffi, Cert. Bottacchi (Sassone 13B+C1+pt.R1 - € 14.000+22.500 = € 36.500)
(Image 1) (Image 2)

image (Image)

Selling for...$1,500.00
Closing..Nov-09, 03:30 AM
115 On Cover/Doc image1859 - Sardegna 5c verde giallo brillante, ST4 con francobolli perfetti, da "CAPO DI PONTE 7/7" (1859 - BS) a Lovere. Lettera viaggiata due giorni prima dell'armistizio. Estremamente rara e interessante. CF Bottacchi (Sassone 13B-C1+pt.R3 - € 14.000+55.00

1859 - Sardinia 5c bright yellow green, strip of four with perfect stamps, from "CAPO DI PONTE 7/7" (1859 - BS) to Lovere. Letter sent two days before the armistice. Extremely rare and interesting. Cert. Bottacchi (Sassone 13B-C1+pt.R3 - € 14.000+55.000 =
(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

image (Image)

Selling for...$3,400.00
Closing..Nov-09, 03:30 AM
116 On Cover/Doc image1859 - Sardegna 20c azzurro scuro da "DESIO 28 LUG" (59) a Busca (CN). CF E.Diena (Sassone C3+pt.R1 € 22.500)

1859 - Sardinia 20c dark blue from "DESIO 28 LUG" (59) to Busca (CN). Cert. E.Diena (Sassone C3+pt.R1 € 22.500)
(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

image (Image)

Selling for...$1,500.00
Closing..Nov-09, 03:30 AM
117 On Cover/Doc image1859 - Sardegna 10c bruno grigiastro, I tav. tir.59, da "CHIAVENNA 18 OTT." a Bormio. Tariffa ridotta per militari di truppa spedita nel II periodo di Governo Provvisorio della Lombardia. Sigle E.Diena e Vaccari, CF Manzoni (Sassone 14A+pt.10= € 5.450+)

1859 - Sardinia 10c greyish brown, 1st plate printing of '59, from "CHIAVENNA 18 OTT." to Bormio. reduced rate for soldiers sent in the 2nd period of the Provisional Government of Lombardy. Initials E.Diena and Vaccari, Cert. Manzoni (Sassone 14A+pt.10= € 5.450+)
(Image 1) (Image 2)

image (Image)

Selling for...$500.00
Closing..Nov-09, 03:30 AM
118 On Cover/Doc image1859 - Sardegna 20c azzurro scuro da "LECCO 25 LUG" (59) a Milano (Sassone C3+pt.10 - € 2.750)

1859 - Sardinia 20c dark blue from "LECCO 25 LUG" (59) to Milano (Sassone C3+pt.10 - € 2.750)
(Image 1) (Image)

Selling for...$200.00
Closing..Nov-09, 03:30 AM
119 On Cover/Doc image1859 - Lettera da "MAGENTA 4/7" (59) "FRANCA" a Milano, non affrancata e pagata in denaro perché i francobolli di Lombardo Veneto non erano più venduti e quelli di Sardegna non ancora disponibili. Notevole interesse storico postale. CF E.Diena

1859 - Letter from "MAGENTA 4/7" (59) "FRANCA" to Milano,not franked and payed in cash as Lombardy Venetia stamps wern't sold anymore and Sardinia ones weren't yet available. Extremely high postal history interest. Cert. E.Diena
(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

image (Image)

Selling for...$1,000.00
Closing..Nov-09, 03:30 AM
120 On Cover/Doc image1859 - Sardegna 10c bruno grigiastro, due esemplari ben marginati, da "MILANO 10/7" a Brescia, con arrivo l'11 luglio. Rara missiva scritta il giorno antecedente l'armistizio di Villafranca. Sigla Bottacchi, CF Colla (Sassone C2 - € 13.500+)

1859 - Sardinia 10c greyish brown, two copies with wide margins from "MILANO 10/7" to Brescia, with arrivals on July 11. Rare letter written the day before the VIllafranca armistice. Initials Bottacchi, Cert. Colla (Sassone C2 - € 13.500+)
(Image 1) (Image 2)

image (Image)

Selling for...$1,000.00
Closing..Nov-09, 03:30 AM
121 On Cover/Doc image1859 - Sardegna 20c azzurro oltremare, tre esemplari da "MILANO 30/7" 1859 per Parigi, con passaggio in Francia il 2 agosto 59. Penultimo giorno di Governo Provvisorio di Lombardia. CF Manzoni (C3+pt.5 - € 4.240++)

1859 - Sardinia 20c ultramarine blue, three copies from "MILANO 30/7" 1859 to Paris, with transit in France on August 2nd, 1859. Day before the last one of the Provisional Government of Lombardy. Cert. Manzoni (C3+pt.5 - € 4.240++)
(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

image (Image)

Selling for...$800.00
Closing..Nov-09, 03:30 AM
122 Fragment image1859 - Sardegna 10c bruno grigiastro, 20c azzurro scuro, 40c vermiglio mattone e 80c ocra arancio scuro, su frammento annullato "MILANO 21/7" (59) (C1). Rarissima affrancatura quadricolore usata in periodo di Governo Provvisorio, con francobolli tutti perfetti. CF Manzoni e Raybaudi (Sassone 14A+15B+16Ba+17c - € -)

1859 - Sardinia 10c greyish brown, 20c dark blue, 40c brick vermilion and 80c dark ochre orange, on piece canceled "MILANO 21/7" (59) (C1). Extremely rare four-color franking used during the Provisional Government, with all perfect copies. Cert. Manzoni and Raybaudi (Sassone 14A+15B+16Ba+17c - € -)
(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

image (Image)

Selling for...$3,000.00
Closing..Nov-09, 03:30 AM
123 On Cover/Doc image1859 - Sardegna 20c azzurro scuro e 40c rosso carminato, da "MILANO 27/7" (59) a Londra. Rara affrancatura per l'Inghilterra in periodo di Governo Provvisorio. CF Manzoni (Sassone 15B+16Bb+pt.5 - € 15.100)

1859 - Sardinia 20c dark blue and 40c carminated red, from "MILANO 27/7" (59) to London. Rare franking to Great Britain during the Provisional Government. Cert. Manzoni (Sassone 15B+16Bb+pt.5 - € 15.100)
(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

image (Image)

Selling for...$1,200.00
Closing..Nov-09, 03:30 AM
124 On Cover/Doc image1859 - Sardegna 40c rosso carminato, un esemplare al recto (a filo su un lato) e uno al verso di "RACCOMANDATA" da "VARESE 27 LUG" a Milano. Rarissime le raccomandate nel Governo Provvisorio. Firma Grioni e CF Manzoni (Sassone 16Bb+pt.10 - € 29.750+)

1859 - Sardinia 40c carminated red, one copy on the front (margin slightly reduced on one side) and one at the back of "RACCOMANDATA" from "VARESE 27 LUG" to Milano. The registered letters during the Provisional Government are exceedingly rare. Sign. Grioni and Cert. Manzoni (Sassone 16Bb+pt.10 - € 29.750+)
(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

image (Image)

Selling for...$2,000.00
Closing..Nov-09, 03:30 AM
Guerre Indipendenza / Independence Wars
227 On Cover/Doc image1866 - 3s verde V emissione, da PADOVA 20/6" per città. Lettera spedita il giorno della dichiarazione di guerra dell'Italia all'Austria. Pregiato e raro oggetto di storia postale di ottima qualità. CF Manzoni (Sassone 42 - € -)

1866 - 3s green 5th issue, from PADOVA 20/6" to the same town. Letter posted on the day of the declaration of war from Italy to Austria. Nice and rare postal history item. Cert. Manzoni (Sassone 42 - € -)
(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

image (Image)

Selling for...$2,000.00
Closing..Nov-09, 03:30 AM
231 Fragment image1865 - Regno d'Italia 20c su 15c celeste ferro di cavallo III tipo, blocco verticale di sei annullato "LONIGO 2/8" (1866) (C3 di fornitura austriaca). Uno dei due blocchi noti, unico usato tra il 1 e il 12 agosto 1866. CF A.Diena e Serra (Sassone 25 - € 1

1865 - Italian Kingdom 20c on 15c sky blue "horseshoe" overprint 3rd type, vertical block of six canceled "LONIGO 2/8" (1866) (austrian C3 postmark). One the two known blocks, only one used between August 1 and 12, 1866. Cert. A.Diena and Serra (Sassone 2
(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

image (Image)

Selling for...$1,200.00
Closing..Nov-09, 03:30 AM