Login to Use StampAuctionNetwork. New Member? Click "Register".
Extended Features
Visit the following Auction Calendars:
Help:
More Useful Information:
Newsletter:
For Auction Firms:
Second London printing 5 c. red-brown on blued paper, vertical pair, margin close at top but large on three sides, with part of adjoining stamp at base, with 'Estancos' 10 c. blue, vertical bisect with large margins, tied to cover from "SANTIAGO 7 ABRIL 57". Very fine. An extremely rare combination. Certificates Holcombe (1985) and Moorhouse (2010) (Scott 8+10p)
Provenance: 72. Corinphila auction (1985)
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details.
Zweiter Londoner Druck 5 c. rot-braun auf gebläutem Papier, senkrechtes Doppelstück, Rand oben geschlossen, aber breitrandig an drei Seiten, mit Teil der angrenzenden Marke unten, mit 'Estancos' 10 c. blau, senkrecht halbiert mit breitrandig, auf Ganzbrief von "SANTIAGO 7 ABRIL 57" gebunden. Sehr tadellos. Eine sehr seltene Kombination. Befunde Holcombe (1985) und Moorhouse (2010) (Scott 8+10p)
Provenienz: 72. Corinphila Versteigerung (1985)
Get Market Data for [Chile Michel 1IY+2IIH] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census
1850/1950, used collection comprising a good selection of classics, provisional overprints, airmail issues and a study of peruvian cancellations on the 1878 issue, illustrating the chilean occupation of the country during the Pacific War. In addition a handfull of covers including two postal usages of the 1880 Revenues. An interesting collection in quite mixed condition.
1850/1950, gebrauchte Sammlung mit einer guten Auswahl an Klassikern, provisorischen Aufdrucken, Luftpostausgaben und einer Studie der peruanischen Entwertungen auf der Ausgabe von 1878, die die chilenische Besetzung des Landes während des Pazifikkrieges illustriert. Dazu eine Handvoll Briefe, dabei zwei postalische Verwendungen der Revenues von 1880. Eine interessante Sammlung in recht gemischter Erhaltung.
Get Market Data for [Chile Collection] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census
1854/1985 (ca.), extensive mint never hinged/unused and used collection with over 50 covers in four albums and some stockcards, incl. officials, postage dues, tax and telegraphic stamps, starting with a good used selection of the Colon issues with duplicates, shades and a few lettersheets with multiple or bisected frankings, later issues with overprint varieties, together with a group of Chilean Occupation in Peru with Mi.-Nr. 10 unused inverted overprint (x5, all short opnion Maier AIEP), a few forged cancels or overprints for reference, etc.; an interesting assembly in overall fine to very fine condition, some early issues signed or identified by Maier BPP
1854/1985 (ca.), umfangreiche postfrische, ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Sammlung mit über 50 Briefen in vier Alben und einigen Stecktafeln, inkl. Dienstmarken, Portomarken, Steuer- und Telegrafenmarken, beginnend mit einer guten gebrauchten Auswahl der Colon-Ausgaben mit Doubletten, Schattierungen und einigen Briefbögen mit Mehrfach- bzw. Halbierungen, spätere Partien mit Aufdruckvarianten, zusammen mit einer Partie der chilenischen Besetzung in Peru mit Mi.-Nr. 10 ungebrauchter kopfstehender Aufdruck (x5, alle kurzes Maier AIEP), einige gefälschte Entwertungen oder Aufdrucke als Referenz, usw.; eine interessante Zusammenstellung in insgesamt tadelloser bis sehr guter Erhaltung, einige frühe Ausgaben signiert oder mit Maier BPP gekennzeichnet
1956/66, small group of 11 special souvenir sheets, incl. printings on sunken cards in unadopted or definitive colours on India paper, very fine condition
1956/66, kleine Partie von 11 besonderen Blocks, inkl. Drucke auf versenkten Karten in nicht verausgabten oder endgültigen Farben auf Indien-Papier, sehr tadellos erhalten
1898, Coiling Dragons 2 c., horizontal pair with left gutter, tied by cds. "HANKOW" to postcard to Wien, Chinese cds. "SHANGHAI", forwarded to the French PO at the port treaty, with 1894 10 c. tied by cds. "SHANGHAI CHINE 3 JUIN 1903" repeated alongside, arrival cds. "WIEN 7 7 01"; one 2 c. with a few shorts perfs, still very fine
1898, Coiling Dragons 2 c., liegendes Paar mit linkem Zwischensteg, gebunden mit Tagesstempel. "HANKOW" auf Postkarte nach Wien, chinesischer Tagesstempel. "SHANGHAI", nachgesandt an die französische PO beim Hafenvertrag, mit 1894 10 c. gebunden mit Tagesstempel. "SHANGHAI CHINE 3 JUIN 1903" wiederholt nebengesetzt, Ankunftsstempel. "WIEN 7 7 01"; ein 2 c. mit ein paar kurzen Zügen, noch sehr tadellos
Get Market Data for [China Michel 49 + French O] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census
1930, Junk Issue 1c. on 3c. green slate as block of eight with additional frankinf tied by dotted cds. "SHANGHAI 19 11 36| 19" to front and reverse of registered cover to Munich, fine
1930, Junk Ausgabe 1c. auf 3c. grünem Schiefer als Achterblock mit Zusatzfrankatur mit punktierten Tagesstempeln gebunden. "SHANGHAI 19 11 36| 19" auf der Vorder- und Rückseite des eingeschriebenen Briefes nach München, tadellos
Get Market Data for [China Michel 228,154,156,2] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census
1932, Sven Hedin Expedition 1 c.-10 c., cpl. set tied by cds. "PEIPING 7. 4. 33" to a registered envelope to Stockholm with adjacent red registration label, on reverse additional 1 c., 4 c. and 25c. tied by two further strikes, cover signed on the back flap by Sven Hedin himself and send to his sister Alma, very fine
1932, Sven Hedin Expedition 1 c.-10 c., kpl. Satz gebunden mit Tagesstempel. "PEIPING 7. 4. 33" auf Einschreibeumschlag nach Stockholm mit nebenstehendem rotem Einschreibeetikett, rückseitig zusätzlich 1 c., 4 c. und 25c. gebunden durch zwei weitere Abschläge, Briefumschlag auf der Rückseite von Sven Hedin selbst signiert und an seine Schwester Alma geschickt, sehr tadellos
Get Market Data for [China Michel 246-249, 188] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census
1863/2018 (ca.), extensive mint never hinged/unused and used collection neatly housed in 9 albums, inkl. Taiwan and Hong Kong, strength in the PCR, many cpl. sets with better issues like Red Monkey Mi.-Nr. 1594, 534-545, 577-582, 903-913, miniature sheets with Bl. 7, 11, 13-17, 19, etc., together with some booklets and a few covers, mostly fine to very fine
1863/2018 (ca.), umfangreiche postfrische, ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Sammlung sauber in 9 Alben untergebracht, inkl. Taiwan und Hongkong, Stärke im PCR, viele kpl. Sätze mit besseren Ausgaben wie Mi.-Nr. 1594, 534-545, 577-582, 903-913, Blocks mit Bl. 7, 11, 13-17, 19 usw., dazu einige Markenheftchen und wenige Briefe, meist gut bis sehr gut
Get Market Data for [China Collection] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census
1897/2011, interesting, mainly used stock, mostly sorted chronologically on stock pages, with some better issues from People's Republic, also some military postage stamps, foreign post offices, civil war issues, Northwest China, North China etc., also some yearbooks and FDC etc., mostly good condition
1897/2011, interessanter, überwiegend gebrauchter Vorrat, meist chronologisch auf Lagerseiten sortiert, mit einigen besseren Ausgaben aus der Volksrepublik, auch einige Militärpostmarken, Auslandspostämter, Bürgerkriegsausgaben, Nordwestchina, Nordchina usw., auch einige Jahrbücher und FDC usw., meist gute Erhaltung
1915/53 (ca.), mint never hinged/unused and used collection, mostly carefully mounted on album pages, with some local issues, large multiples, some identified by paper types, together with some miniature sheets, etc., mostly fine to very fine
1915/53 (ca.), postfrische, ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Sammlung, meist sorgfältig auf Albumseiten montiert, mit einigen Lokalausgaben, mehrfachen Einheiten, teils nach Papiertypen identifiziert, zusammen mit einigen Blocks usw., meist tadellos bis sehr gut
1902/08, 4 c. in combination with German Kiautschou 5 pfg., both tied by violet oval dater "TZUCHUAN NOV 28 1903" to postcard to Germany, additionally franked with 10 pfg., tied by german cds. "TSINGTAU 30 11 03", arrival mark of 23.12.; fine and scarce combination franking. Certificate R.Steuer BPP (2004)
1902/08, 4 c. in Kombination mit deutschem Kiautschou 5 Pfg., beide gebunden mit violettem ovalen Datum "TZUCHUAN NOV 28 1903" auf Postkarte nach Deutschland, zusätzlich frankiert mit 10 Pfg., gebunden mit deutschem Tagesstempel. "TSINGTAU 30 11 03", Ankunftsstempel vom 23.12.; tadellose und seltene Kombinationsfrankatur. Befund R.Steuer BPP (2004)
1905/24, Chinese Empire and Republic, group of ten covers and cards incl. postal stationeries, with some single, multiple and combination frankings, mail endorsed via Siberia, various postmarks incl. "TANGSHAN", Shanghai Local Post Mi.-Nr. 110 (Chan-Nr. LS138) on red band cover, together with some Junk issues on registered mail, condition varies, mostly fine
1905/24, Kaiserreich und Republik China, Partie von zehn Briefen und Karten inkl. Ganzsachen, mit einigen Einzel-, Mehrfach- und Kombinationsfrankaturen, Post über Sibirien gebilligt, verschiedene Stempel inkl. "TANGSHAN", Shanghai Local Post Mi.-Nr. 110 (Chan-Nr. LS138) auf rotem Bandumschlag, zusammen mit einigen Junk-Ausgaben auf Einschreiben, tadellos unterschiedliche Erhaltung, meist gut
1927/48 (ca.), group of seven airmail covers all addressed to Wien, Austria, with multiple, registered and multicolour frankings, fine to very fine
1927/48 (ca.), Partie von sieben Luftpostbriefen alle adressiert nach Wien, Österreich, mit mehrfachen, eingeschriebenen und mehrfarbigen Frankaturen, tadellos bis sehr gut
"I P O", very fine strike on illustrated postcard to Hamburg franked with China Coiling Dragon 4 c. tied by cds. "KIUNGCHOW 9 APR 04" and Hong Kong Edward VII 4 c. used with cds "VICTORIA 12 APR 04"; very fine, a very scarce boxed handstamp (Webb rated "R")
"I P O", sehr tadelloser Abschlag auf illustrierter Postkarte nach Hamburg frankiert mit China Coiling Dragon 4 c. gebunden mit Tagesstempel. "KIUNGCHOW 9 APR 04" und Hongkong Edward VII 4 c. gebraucht mit Tagesstempel "VICTORIA 12 APR 04"; sehr seltener tadelloser Handstempel in der Umzugskiste (Webb bewertet "R").
1894/1961 (ca.), unused, used and covers collection, incl. postal stationeries, some better items like 15 c. reply card used in 1900 with cds "BANANA" to Frankfurt, part with cancellations, multiples, etc.; a fine lot
1894/1961 (ca.), ungebrauchte, gebrauchte und Briefe Sammlung, inkl. Ganzsachen, einige bessere Stücke wie z.B. 15 c. Antwortkarte gebraucht 1900 mit Tagesstempel "BANANA" nach Frankfurt, teils mit Entwertungen, mehrfache Einheiten, etc.; ein gutes Los
1960/89 (ca.) used collection in three binders including complete sets and blocks, mostly fine
1960/89 (ca.) gebrauchte Sammlung in drei Ordnern, dabei komplette Sätze und Blöcke, meist tadellos
Get Market Data for [Cuba Collection] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census
1898/1902, Spanish-American War, specialized collection with many uncommon and significant items such as Spanish Army franchise letter endorsed "En operaciones" from Cuba to Cartagena (Spain), US Military Station letters including many rare cancels and extensive Documentation of the US Administration issues including overprinted Special Delivery stamp (Scott E2), good usages like 2c. soldiers concessionary rate, registered letters to the US and Germany, unacepted bisect on local postcard with 1c. Postage Due and uncommon Destinations like Trieste, Buenos-Aires and Bergen (Norway). Historic interest is added by an illustrated letter with full content from "The Cuban Land Co., Washington D.C." and many US patriotic covers, some used from military stations in Cuba. A fascinating and uncommon collection in good condition, competently described on 42 exhibition pages.
1898/1902, Spanisch-Amerikanischer Krieg, spezialisierte Sammlung mit vielen seltenen und bedeutenden Stücken wie z.B. Franchise-Brief der Spanischen Armee mit dem Vermerk "En operaciones" von Kuba nach Cartagena (Spanien), US-Militär-Stationsbriefe mit vielen seltenen Entwertungen und umfangreicher Dokumentation der US-Verwaltungsausgaben dabei eingeschriebene Sonder-Zustellungsmarke (Scott E2), gute Verwendungen wie 2c. Soldaten-Konzessionstarif, eingeschriebene Briefe in die USA und nach Deutschland, unentwertete Halbierung auf lokaler Postkarte mit 1c. Nachporto und ungewöhnliche Destinationen wie Triest, Buenos-Aires und Bergen (Norwegen). Historisches Interesse wird durch einen illustrierten Brief mit vollem Inhalt von "The Cuban Land Co., Washington D.C." und viele US-patriotische Briefe, einige gebraucht von Militärstationen in Kuba, hinzugefügt. Eine faszinierende und seltene Sammlung in guter Erhaltung, kompetent beschrieben auf 42 Ausstellungsseiten.
1880, small unused and used collection including some multiples, all on written up pages, mostly good quality
1880, kleine ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Sammlung, dabei einige mehrfache Einheiten, alles auf beschriebenen Seiten, meist gute Qualität
Get Market Data for [Dominican Republic Collection] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census
2 pia. yellow and 1 pia. red, tied by "POSTE VICEREALI CONSTANTINOPOLI4 NOV. 76" to small envelope to Alexandria with arrival mark. Small tear in the envelope backed and part of reverse flap missing, still fine and very scarce
2 pia. gelb und 1 pia. rot, gebunden mit "POSTE VICEREALI CONSTANTINOPOLI4 NOV. 76" an kleinen Briefumschlag nach Alexandria mit Ankunftsvermerk. Kleiner Riss im Briefumschlag rückseitig und ein Teil der rückseitigen Klappe fehlt, noch tadellos und sehr selten
Get Market Data for [Egypt Michel 18,17] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census
2 pia. yellow, vertical tête-bêche. Fine colour and large part original gum, very fine
2 pia. gelb, senkrechter Tête-bêche. Feine Farbe und großer Teil Originalgummi, sehr fein
Get Market Data for [Egypt Michel 18II] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census