Login to Use StampAuctionNetwork. New Member? Click "Register".
Extended Features
Visit the following Auction Calendars:
Help:
More Useful Information:
Newsletter:
For Auction Firms:
2 gr. ultramarine, right margin piece with wide sheet margin, without row counter (rare issue), neatly cancelled by DKr. "OLDENBURG 20/12". Fine. Photo expertising Berger BPP (2000)
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details.
2 Gr. ultramarin, rechtes Randstück mit breitem Bogenrand, ohne Reihenzähler (selteneAuflage), sauber entwertet durch DKr. "OLDENBURG 20/12". Tadellos. Fotobefund Berger BPP (2000)
Get Market Data for [Germany (Oldenburg) Michel 18A] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census
2 gr. ultramarine and 3 gr. ochre-brown, both perfectly rouletted, each with neatly applied blue Ra2 "ABBEHAUSEN 10 XI" on express envelope to Oldenburg. The letter is franked postage due with 1 gr. letter fee, 1 gr. reco fee and 3 gr. for express delivery. Minor age toning, otherwise perfect. A decorative and extraordinarily scarce piece; we have not registered any other fully franked express letter from Oldenburg. Signed Engel BPP and Kruschel, certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)
Provenance: Dr Walter Marx (10th Kruschel auction, 1978)
2 Gr. ultramarin und 3 Gr. ockerbraun, beide einwandfrei durchstochen, mit jeweils sauber aufgesetztem blauem Ra2 "ABBEHAUSEN 10 XI" auf Express-Briefkuvert nach Oldenburg. Der Brief ist portogerecht frankiert mit 1 Gr. Briefgebühr, 1 Gr. Reko-Gebühr und 3 Gr. für die Eilzustellung. Geringe Alterstönungen, sonst einwandfrei. Ein dekoratives und außerordentlich seltenes Stück; wir haben keinen weiteren voll frankierten Express-Brief von Oldenburg registriert. Signiert Engel BPP und Kruschel, Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)
Provenienz: Dr. Walter Marx (10. Kruschel-Auktion, 1978)
Get Market Data for [Germany (Oldenburg) Michel 18A,19A] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census
3 gr. ochre-brown in horizontal pair, fresh colours and well rouletted (at bottom scissors separation outside), with blue DKr. "OLDENBURG 12/9" on envelope of 2nd weight to Tübingen. The envelope is folded vertically and horizontally, including one slightly touching the stamp (postage stamp) right above, otherwise fine. A very rare multiple franking; we have only registered 2 others. Signed Drahn, Ebel, W. Engel BPP and Kruschel, certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)
Provenance: 'Romanow' (9th Kruschel auction, 1976)
3 Gr. ockerbraun im waagerechten Paar, farbfrisch und gut durchstochen (unten Scherentrennung außerhalb), mit blauem DKr. "OLDENBURG 12/9" auf Briefhülle der 2.Gewichtsstufe nach Tübingen. Die Hülle ist senkrecht und waagerecht gefaltet, dabei einmal die rechte Marke rechts oben leicht berührend, sonst tadellos. Eine sehr seltene Mehrfachfrankatur; wir haben nur 2 weitere registriert. Signiert Drahn, Ebel, W. Engel BPP und Kruschel, Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)
Provenienz: 'Romanow' (9. Kruschel-Auktion, 1976)
Get Market Data for [Germany (Oldenburg) Michel 19A] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census
Perforated 10: 2 gr. ultramarine, 2 single values, each fresh colours and perfect rouletted, with centrally and clearly applied Ra.2 "BURHAVE 29/9", with hinges attached on associated on piece. Fine. Signed Krause, photo findings Berger BPP (2000) and Stegmüller BPP (2023)
Durchstochen 10: 2 Gr. ultramarin, 2 Einzelwerte, je farbfrisch und einwandfrei durchstochen, mit zentrisch und klar aufgesetztem Ra.2 "BURHAVE 29/9", mit Falzen auf zugehörigem Briefstück befestigt. Tadellos. Signiert Krause, Fotobefunde Berger BPP (2000) und Stegmüller BPP (2023)
Get Market Data for [Germany (Oldenburg) Michel 18B] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census
1867, rouletted wide: 1 gr. carmine, with neatly and centrally applied DKr. "ALTENESCH 30/3" on piece, fine. Short expertising Berger BPP
1867, weit durchstochen: 1 Gr. karmin, mit sauber und zentrisch aufgesetztem DKr. "ALTENESCH 30/3" auf Briefstück, tadellos. Kurzbefund Berger BPP
Get Market Data for [Germany (Oldenburg) Michel 17B] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census
3 Groschen ochre-brown, fresh colours and well rouletted, with clearly applied DKr. "VAREL 10/12" on piece. Fine. Photo finding Berger BPP (2000)
3 Groschen ockerbraun, farbfrisch und gut durchstochen, mit klar aufgesetztem DKr. "VAREL 10/12" auf Briefstück. Tadellos. Fotobefund Berger BPP (2000)
Get Market Data for [Germany (Oldenburg) Michel 19B] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census
1850/67, unused and used group of approximately 280 stamps, postage stamps and multiples, including much interesting material such as Mi. 1 and 13 in unused blocks of four, various used block units, Mi. 7c unused (2), scarce cancellations such as "ROERMOND" on Mi. 10, field postmarks, margin pieces and corner margin, Kreuzer mixed franking with NDP on letter piece, etc. Not all perfect, but overall very clean condition; numerous attestations and certificates.
1850/67, ungebrauchte und gestempelte Partie mit überschlägig 280 Marken, Briefstücken und Einheiten, dabei viel interessantes Material wie Mi. 1 und 13 in ungebrauchten Viererblocks, diverse gestempelte Blockeinheiten, Mi. 7c ungebraucht (2), seltene Stempel wie "ROERMOND" auf Mi. 10, Feldpoststempel, Randstücke und Bogenecke, Kreuzer-Mischfrankatur mit NDP auf Briefstück, etc. Nicht alles einwandfrei, aber insgesamt sehr sauberer Erhaltung; zahlreiche Atteste und Befunde.
Get Market Data for [Germany (Prussia) Collection] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census
WAPPENZEICHNUNG, 1855/74, test prints, proofs and their reprints, small collection, including the Burger design 3 Sgr. in black resp. gold-yellow on carton-paper (both ex Kuphal, Potsdamer 1994)
WAPPENZEICHNUNG, 1855/74, Versuchsdrucke, Probedrucke und deren Nachdrucke, kleine Sammlung, dabei der Burger-Entwurf 3 Sgr. in schwarz bzw. goldgelb auf Kartonpapier (beide ex Kuphal, Potsdamer 1994)
1850/56, 1st issue, about 80 franked letters and one front, including many interesting pieces such as mixed frankings (e.g. Mi. 4 + 11 and 2a +7b), express letters, better cancellations, letters to Switzerland and England, on face franking order fee, red numeral obliteration "104", etc. etc. Not all perfect and few questionable pieces, some certificates and certificates.
1850/56, 1. Ausgabe, etwa 80 frankierte Briefe und eine Vorderseite, dabei viele interessante Stücke wie Mischfrankaturen (u.a. Mi. 4 + 11 und 2a +7b), Expressbrief, bessere Stempel, Briefe in die Schweiz und nach England, vorfrankierte Bestellgebühr, roter Nummernstempel "104", etc. etc. Nicht alles einwandfrei und wenige fragliche Stücke, einige Atteste und Befunde.
1857, Smooth ground, 26 letters and one front with partly remarkable postage paid, including 2 letters with 3-stripe Mi. 7, mixed frankings, express letter, letters to the Netherlands and to Great Britain, marginal piece Mi. 8, etc. Partly somewhat defective resp. repaired, but all very clean. 7 certificates BPP.
1857, Glatter Grund, 26 Briefe und eine Vorderseite mit teils bemerkenswerten Frankaturen, dabei 2 Briefe mit 3er-Streifen Mi. 7, Mischfrankaturen, Expressbrief, Briefe in die Niederlande und nach Großbritannien, Randstück Mi. 8, etc. Teils etwas fehlerhaft bzw. repariert, aber alle sehr sauber. 7 Fotoatteste BPP.
1858/59, Gittergrund, over 40 letters, including 6-strip Mi. 9, express letter, 2 mixed frankings, single franking Mi. 13b to Taxis area, printed matter, etc. Partly not quite perfect, but overall very clean. 4 certificates Jäschke-L. BPP
1858/59, Gittergrund, über 40 Briefe, dabei 6er-Streifen Mi. 9, Expressbrief, 2 Mischfrankaturen, Einzelfrankatur Mi. 13b ins Taxis-Gebiet, Drucksachen, etc. Teils nicht ganz einwandfrei, aber insgesamt sehr sauber. 4 Fotoatteste Jäschke-L. BPP
1866, internal service issue, 4 covers, including Mi. 20 as single franking and with Mi. 17 on letter to the USA, both values as proofs as well as Mi. 20 on souvenir sheet and in souvenir sheet of 6 on letter. Mostly somewhat defective resp. corrected, 4 certificates Jäschke-L. BPP
1866, Innendienstausgabe, 4 Briefe, dabei Mi. 20 als Einzelfrankatur und mit Mi. 17 auf Brief in die USA, beide Werte als Probedrucke sowie Mi. 20 auf Briefstück und im 6er-Block auf Briefstück. Meist etwas fehlerhaft bzw. korrigiert, 4 Fotoatteste Jäschke-L. BPP
1861/67, coat of arms issue, round 120 letters with many interesting pieces, including franked postal coupon, Mi. 14 as large franking of 9 Silbergroschen, single franking Mi. 19, registered covers from Berlin, letters to Italy, Belgium, Poland, Portugal, Constantinople and the USA, scarce cancellations such as RITZEBÜTTEL, PINNEBERG, HUSUM and UETERSEN, red KINITZ postmark, etc. etc. Not all perfect, but overall very clean condition, various certificates
1861/67, Wappenausgabe, rund 120 Briefe mit vielen interessanten Stücken, dabei u.a. frankierter Postschein, Mi. 14 als Großfrankatur von 9 Silbergroschen, Einzelfrankatur Mi. 19, Orts-R-Brief von Berlin, Briefe nach Italien, Belgien, Polen, Portugal, Konstantinopel und in die USA, seltene Stempel wie RITZEBÜTTEL, PINNEBERG, HUSUM und UETERSEN, roter Stempel KINITZ, etc. etc. Nicht alles einwandfrei, aber insgesamt sehr saubere Erhaltung, diverse Fotoatteste
1867, Kreuzer issue, 28 letters, including single and multiple frankings 2 Kreuzer, colour frankings, parcel covers, letters to France and Switzerland, 2 postal stationery envelopes with additional franking, scarce cancellations "BAERENTHAL IN HOHENZOLLERN", "WEYHERS" and "REICHELSHEIM NASS.", etc. some somewhat defective, but overall very clean. 6 certificates Jäschke-L. BPP
1867, Kreuzer-Ausgabe, 28 Briefe, dabei Einzel- und Mehrfachfrankaturen 2 Kreuzer, Farbfrankaturen, Paketbegleitbriefe, Briefe nach Frankreich und in die Schweiz, 2 Ganzsachenumschläge mit Zufrankatur, seltene Stempel "BAERENTHAL IN HOHENZOLLERN", "WEYHERS" und "REICHELSHEIM NASS.", etc. einiges etwas fehlerhaft, doch insgesamt sehr sauber. 6 Fotoatteste Jäschke-L. BPP
PREUSSIAN POST OFFICE: 1850/67, neat collection on 7 pages, including letter with blue numeral obliteration, letter with block of four and 4 single pieces Mi. 16, mixed franking 11a +16 on letter, etc., including some values local mail
PREUSSISCHES POSTAMT: 1850/67, saubere Sammlung auf 7 Seiten, dabei Brief mit dem blauen Nummernstempel, Brief mit Viererblock und 4 Einzelstücken Mi. 16, Mischfrankatur 11a +16 auf Brief, etc., dazu eineige Werte Stadtpost
1850/65, interesting used collection with many nicely cancelled numeral obliterations, including No. "840" on Mi.-Nr. 1 sign. Pfenniger, "878" on Mi.-Nr. 2 on damaged cover front, "1013" on Mi.-Nr. 2 on piece, "1485" on Mi.-Nr. 4 sign. Kastaun and Meier BPP, etc., stamps (postage stamp) mostly with full to large margins, mostly good condition
1850/65, interessante gestempelte Sammlung mit vielen sauberen Nummernstempel, dabei u.a. Nr. "840" auf Mi.-Nr. 1 sign. Pfenniger, "878" auf Mi.-Nr. 2 auf beschädigter Briefvorderseite, "1013" auf Mi.-Nr. 2 auf Briefstück, "1485" auf Mi.-Nr. 4 sign. Kastaun und Meier BPP, etc., Marken meist voll- bis breitrandig, meist gute Erhaltung
1850/67, unused and used group of several hundred values and a few dozen postal stationary and letters, including some interesting material, i.a. Mi. 2 in block of four used, 5a in strip of 3 on covers, pair Mi. 13 with 'narrow distance' (signed HK), 4 pieces Mi. 13 a on U 20, 17 b unused, etc. etc. Some signed, few certificates/attests.
1850/67, ungebrauchte und gestempelte Partie von einigen hundert Werten und einigen Dutzend Ganzsachen und Briefen, dabei einiges interessante Material, u.a. Mi. 2 im gestempelten Viererblock, 5a im 3er-Streifen auf Briefstück, Paar Mi. 13 mit 'engem Abstand' (signiert HK), 4 Stück Mi. 13 a auf U 20, 17 b ungebraucht, etc. etc. Einiges signiert, wenige Befunde/Atteste.
1850/67, interesting used group of stamps and some on pieces with many clear numbered cancellations, horizontal pairs and strips of 3, including Mi.-Nr. 2c on cover (double sign. Brettl), 5a horizont. Pair (2), 13 with portions of adjoining stamps on piece (oxidised; sign. Kruschel), 15b horizontal pair on piece (sign. Brettl). Pair on piece (signed Brettl BPP), 19b on piece (double signed H. Krause), etc., many signed, mostly good condition
1850/67, interessante gestempelte Partie mit Marken und einigen Briefstücken mit vielen klaren Nummernstempeln, waagerechten Paaren und 3er-Streifen, dabei u.a. Mi.-Nr. 2c auf Briefstück (doppelt sign. Brettl), 5a waagr. Paar (2), 13 mit Teilen der Nachbarmarke auf Briefstück (oxidiert; sign. Kruschel), 15b waagr. Paar auf Briefstück (sign. Brettl BPP), 19b auf Briefstück (doppelt sign. H. Krause), uvm., vieles signiert, meist gute Erhaltung
1823/78 (approx.), interesting unused and used collection with 27 postal stationery envelopes, including U5A unused (certificate Kastaun BPP), U6A, and other better, mostly good condition, plus some pre-philately and official letters, in album
1823/78 (ca.), interessante ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Sammlung mit 27 Ganzsachenumschlägen, dabei u.a. U5A ungebraucht (FA Kastaun BPP), U6A, sowie weitere bessere, meist gute Erhaltung, dazu einige Vorphila- und Dienstbriefe, im Album
1838, interesting collection of 12 extra post receipts for a journey from Birkenfeld to Cologne, all neatly mounted on pages and the individual stations described, in good condition
1838, interessante Sammlung von 12 Extrapost-Quittungen für eine Reise von Birkenfeld nach Köln, alles sauber aufgezogen und die einzelnen Stationen beschrieben, gute Erhaltung