Overseas continued...

Venezuela continued...
6701 image1859 (Jan): Fine impression ½ r. yellow, a fine and fresh example with good to large margins all round, used on March 8, 1860 entire letter, written in Porto Cabello and despatched from La Guayra to Caracas, tied by clear "CORREOS / LA GUAIRA" cds in blue. Filing folds not distracting at all from this attractive usage. Signed Sorani; cert. Philatelic Foundation (2022) Scott = $ 3'000. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

Closing..Jun-02, 12:00 PM
6702 imageThe 'Paquete' Post of St. Thomas - La Guaira - Puerto Cabello 1864: Waterlow 2 r. yellow-green, perf. 13, type I without defects, a used example on Feb 25, 1865 cover written from La Guayra to Genova, Italy, endorsed "Via Southampton", tied by "CORREOS / LA GUAIRA" datestamp in black and carried to St. Thomas. Front with exchange "GB / 1f60c" rate stamp and French "ANGL. 17 MARS 65" AMB CLALAIS D" entry cds in black, reverse with LONDON transit cds (March 16) and GENOVA arrival (March 19) handstamp, both in red, charged '10' (decimi) due upon receipt. A fresh and fine entire, signed Calves.rnReference: Another cover from the same correspondence is displayed and discussed in Ringström & Tester, Private Ship Letter Stamps of the World, part 1 on page 31. (Image 1) (Image 2)

SOLD for CHF600.00
Closing..Jun-02, 12:00 PM
Yemen Kingdom
1348 image1960/1967: Yemen, Kingdom and Arab Republic small accumulation of predominantly unused full og. material including some better miniature sheets, with in total an approximate value of Michel = € 600. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Get Market Data for [Yemen Collection] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census

Closing..Jun-06, 11:59 PM
10133 image1933, (29. Juli): 5. Südamerikafahrt 1933 (19. bis 29. August): R-Brief ab Hodeida (29. Juli) Jemen, frankiert mit fünf Werten, zugeleitet via "Aden 1. Aug.33" zum Anschlussflug Berlin - Friedrichshafen, mit Transitstp. von "Arica 1 SET.33" und rücks. Ankunftstempel von "Lima Peru 11.Sep.33". Eine sehr seltene Zuleitung, als Anschlussflug in Michel nicht gelistet Mi. 327a = Euro 5'000 für Auflieferung Friedrichshafen.rnProvenienz: Sammlung Ludwig Kofler, 127. Corinphila Auktion (2001), Los 3564.rn  (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

SOLD for CHF2,400.00
Closing..Jun-05, 11:59 PM

Picture cards

Lots and Collections Picture Postcards Topics
1569 1955/2000ca.: BIRDS, a twenty-four volume ready-made collection containing particularly never hinged sets souvenir sheets and mini-sheets 'Bird' topic, with a few maximumcards, special covers and FDCs. Superb stamp issues across the world, many sets ending up with high denominations, sets with various birds, sets with only birds of prey, only penguins, only owls or only parrots etc. - added three volumes 'Nature' in a similar making marketed by the same publisher (Sieger company). Very high subscription price!

SOLD for CHF1,300.00
Closing..Jun-06, 11:59 PM

Switzerland

Airmail
9233 image1913: Vorläufer Aarau postfrisch, SBK = CHF 400. (Image 1) (Image 2)

SOLD for CHF100.00
Closing..Jun-01, 11:59 PM
9234 image1913: Vorläufer Basel mit Bogenrand unten, farbfr. und gut gez. mit frischem Originalgummi, Falzrest auf dem Rand. Attestkopie Zumstein (1964) für einen Viererblock SBK = CHF 1'500. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

SOLD for CHF400.00
Closing..Jun-01, 11:59 PM
9235 image1913: Vorläufer Burgdorf auf weissem Papier, farbfr. und in der bei dieser Auflage häufig anzutreffenden schlechten Zähnung mit postfrischem Originalgummi. Attest Berra-Gautschy (2009) SBK = CHF 1'600. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

SOLD for CHF300.00
Closing..Jun-01, 11:59 PM
9236 image1913: Vorläufer Burgdorf postfrisch auf hellchamois Papier mit Bogenrand oben, 'trockener Druck' gemäss Befund BPB, postfrisch (nur leichte Haftungspuren im Bogenrand, belanglos), SBK = CHF 900. (Image 1) (Image 2)

SOLD for CHF380.00
Closing..Jun-01, 11:59 PM
9237 image1913: Vorläufer Burgdorf postfrisch auf hellchamois Papier, SBK = CHF 900. (Image 1) (Image 2)

SOLD for CHF340.00
Closing..Jun-01, 11:59 PM
9238 image1913: Vorläufer Herisau dunkelblau der ersten Auflage, mit Bogenrand oben, einwandfrei gez. in postfrischer Erhaltung. SBK = CHF 600. (Image 1) (Image 2)

SOLD for CHF140.00
Closing..Jun-01, 11:59 PM
9239 image1913: Vorläufer Herisau postfrisch, 2. Auflage, SBK = CHF 500. (Image 1) (Image 2)

SOLD for CHF140.00
Closing..Jun-01, 11:59 PM
9240 image1913: Vorläufer Herisau postfrisch, 2. Auflage, Befund BPB, SBK = CHF 500. (Image 1) (Image 2)

SOLD for CHF160.00
Closing..Jun-01, 11:59 PM
9241 image1913: Vorläufer Langnau postfrisch,  Befund BPB, SBK = CHF 1400. (Image 1) (Image 2)

SOLD for CHF380.00
Closing..Jun-01, 11:59 PM
9242 image1913: Vorläufer Laufen, Bogenecke links oben (selten), Type I, winzige alte Signatur, postfrisch,  Befund BPB, SBK = CHF 900. (Image 1) (Image 2)

SOLD for CHF200.00
Closing..Jun-01, 11:59 PM
9243 image1913: Vorläufer Laufen mit Bogenrand unten, einwandfrei gez. in postfrischer Erhaltung. Attest Berra-Gautschy (2009) SBK = CHF 900. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

SOLD for CHF280.00
Closing..Jun-01, 11:59 PM
9244 image1913: Vorläufer Liestal, einwandfrei gez. in postfrischer Erhaltung. Signiert Zumstein; Attest von der Weid (2008) SBK = CHF 3'000. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

SOLD for CHF750.00
Closing..Jun-01, 11:59 PM
9245 image1913:  Vorläufer Lugano ungebraucht mit leichter Falzspur und vollständiger 'besonders guter Zähnung und in fehlerfreier Erhaltung' gemäss Attest Marchand. SBK = CHF 5000. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Jun-01, 11:59 PM
9246 image1913: Vorläufer Lugano, farbfr. und für diese Ausgabe gut gez., sauber entw. "... 9.VI.13.IX LETTERE", wahrscheinlich bei Ankunft in Mendrisio entgegen den Bestimmungen entwertet, weiterhin links Teilabschlag des Sonderstp. des Flugtags. Atteste Renggli (2001), Sorani (2017), Marchand (2023) SBK = CHF 2'500. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

SOLD for CHF500.00
Closing..Jun-01, 11:59 PM
9247 image1913: Vorläufer Sion auf gewöhnlichem Papier postfrisch, Befund BPB, SBK = CHF 1200. (Image 1) (Image 2)

SOLD for CHF420.00
Closing..Jun-01, 11:59 PM