Records 1 to 50 of 130

David Feldman SA Sale: 19FE

Hungary

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40717

image 1839 Folded cover to Esseg bearing blue pictorial GOSPICH 14 JULY 1839 postmark, endorsed "PORT PAYE" (postage paid), a very fine and rare postmark, (RR) (Image)

Closed..Dec-10-2019, 23:59:00 EST

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40721

image 1850 1Kr Orange horizontal pair with two neat FÜNFKIRCHEN 21/5 cds, large margins, very fine
1Kr orange Handpapier Type Ia-Ib im Paar entwertet mit Einkreis FÜNFKIRCHEN 21/5, erlesenes Prachtstück (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40722

image 1850 2Kr black, handmade paper, highly appealing lot of 4 loose strips (pair, strip of 3 and 2 strips of 4), 1 fragment with 'Treppenfrankatur' and 1 cover with a strip of 3, noted cancels of Temesvar, Töke-Terebes, Sarvar, Esseg, Thurocz Sz.Martin and Szekszard, mostly fine to very fine, 3 certs (Ferchenbauer, Eichele, Bolaffi)
2Kr schwarz Handpapier - hochwertiges Lot von 4 losen Einheiten (Paar, Dreierstreifen, 2 Viererstreifen), 1 Briefstück mit Treppenfrankatur sowie 1 Brief mit Dreierstreifen dabei Entwertungen von TEMESVAR, TÖKE-TEREBES, SARVAR, ESSEG, THUROCZ SZ.MARTIN und SZEKSZARD, meist gute bis sehr gute Erhaltung, 3 Atteste (Ferchenbauer, Eichele und Bolaffi) (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40723

image 1850 2Kr Black horizontal pair cancelled by FIUME-RECOMMANDIERT ornamental registered postmark, small faults but very rare (Mü. 690Ra, 1'275pts)
2Kr schwarz Handpapier Type IIIa im Paar entwertet mit Ovalstempel FIUME-RECOMMANDIERT, kl. Fehler aber sehr selten (Mü. 690Ra, 1'275 Pkte.) (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40724

image 1850 2Kr Black, three singles tied RAAB 25/10 (1855) cds on folded cover to Vienna, paying the Domestic Letters Zone 2 tariff, very fine (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40725

image 1850 2Kr Grey-Black, machine paper, type IIIb, three examples tied by FERTÖ SZ. MIKLÓS 29/5 cds on folded cover Vienna, one example slightly touched on one side, a fine franking
2Kr grauschwarz Maschinenpapier Type IIIb, drei Stücke entwertet mit Einkreis FERTÖ SZ. MIKLÓS 29/5 auf Faltbrief nach Wien, ein Marke leicht berührt ansonsten sind die Marken sehr gut gerandet (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40727

image 1850 2Kr Black in strip of four and 1Kr yellow single tied by BAGH 6/1 cds on folded cover to Malonya, tiny tear at top in one 2Kr adhesive, unusual 9Kr single rate franking, scarce, signed Wallner
2Kr schwarz in waagrechten Viererstreifen + 1Kr gelborange auf einfachschwerem Faltbrief der 3. Zone entwertet mit Doppelkreis BAGH 6.1.(51) nach Malonya, zwischen 2. und 3. Marke kleiner Einriss oben ansonsten allseits voll - breitrandige Frankatur in Prachterhaltung, Seltenheit, sign. Wallner (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40729

image 1850 3Kr Red horizontal pair tied by ZENGG-RECOMMANDIERT ornamental registered postmark on small piece, very fine & rare (Mü. 3338Ra, 750 Pts)
3Kr rot Handpapier Type IIIa im Paar entwertet mit Ovalstempel ZENGG-RECOMMANDIERT auf kl. Briefstück, Prachtstück (Mü. 3338Ra, 750 Pkte.) (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40731

image 1850 3Kr Red handmade paper type 1a tied by FOGARAS negative s/l cancel with also 10 OCT ds on folded cover to Hermannstadt, stamp with clear to good margins, very fine example of this extremely scarce cancellation, signed Matl, cert. Ferchenbauer (Mü. 695a, 3'000pts)
3Kr rot Handpapier Type Ia entwertet mit Negativstempel FOGARAS 10 OCT auf Faltbrief nach Herrmanstadt, Marke noch gut gerandet, naturbelassenes Prachtstück dieses sehr seltenen Abstempelungs-Beleges Ungarns, signiert Matl, Attest Ferchenbauer (Mü. 695a 3'000 Pkte.) (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40732

image 1850 3Kr Red, two horizontal pairs tied by SZASZ-REGEN negative s/l cancel on registered folded letter to Zilah, the pairs are respectively on face (damaged) and on reverse, very rare cancel, cert. Eichele
3Kr rot Handpapier Type Ia zwei Paare entwertet mit Negativstempel SZASZ-REGEN auf Faltbrief nach Zilah, Paar auf Vorderseite ist beschädigt, das hintere Paar ist schön, sehr seltene Abstempelung, Attest Eichele (Mü. 2783a, 4'000 Pkte.) (Image)

Sold...EUR 550.00

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40733

image 1850 3Kr Rose (2, slightly different shades), 2Kr black and 1Kr yellow tied by MEDVISCH 30/3 (1858) cds on folded cover to Temesvár, tear on the 1Kr already present when applied on cover, unusual 9Kr franking, cert. Matl
3Kr rosa (2, 2 Nuancen) + 2Kr schwarz + 1Kr gelb (alle type III, Maschinenpapier) auf einfachschwerem Faltbrief der 3. Zone entwertet mit Einkreis MEDVISCH 30.3. nach Temesvar, der 1Kr Wert mit waagr. der bereits vor dem Aufkleben vorhanden war ansonsten einwandfrei und alle Werte voll bis breitrandig, seltene Frankatur, Attest Matl (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40734

image 1850 6Kr Brown handmade paper type 1a tied by BABOSCA in ornamental oval frame pmk on small piece, not listed by Ryan nor Müller, very fine and very rare
6Kr braun Handpapier Type Ia entwertet mit Ovalstempel BABOSCA auf kl. Briefstück, erlesenes Prachstück, sehr selten und bei Müller und Ryan nicht gelistet (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40736

image 1850 6Kr Brown, rouletted 14, tied by TOKAY 18/4 (1854) cds on folded cover to Szatmár, reverse bears also NYIREGYHAZA 20/4 transit cds, very fine & rare, signed Friedl, Neufeld, cert. Ferchenbauer
TOKAYER DURCHSTICH AUF 6 KREUZER BRIEF - TOKAY ROULETTE 6Kr braun Handpapier, type III mit Durchstich 14 auf einfachschwerem Faltbrief entwertet Einkreis TOKAY 18.4. nach Szathmar, sehr schöner einwandfreier Brief, signiert Friedl, Neufeld, Attest Ferchenbauer (Image)

Sold...EUR 2,000.00

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40737

image 1850 6Kr Brown (2) and 2Kr black (3 incl. 1 with 9mm margin, one with crease) tied by KRONSTADT 29/1 (1854) cds on reverse of treble weight folded cover to Herrmannstadt, arrival cds alongside, a scarce franking, cert. Ferchenbauer Provenance: Tom Sachs
6Kr (2) + 2Kr (3 dabei 1x unteres 9 mm Randstück, 1x kl. Papierfalte) rückseitig auf Faltbrief je mit Einkreis KRONSTADT 29.1. nach Hermannstadt, alle Werte eng voll bis breitrandig geschnitten, Frankaturseltenheit, Attest Ferchenbauer Provenienz: Sammlung Tom Sachs (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40738

image 1850 6Kr Brown, handmade paper, type Ia, tied by boxed PESTH 2/6 ds SECOND DAY OF ISSUE on folded cover dated internally "Pesth 1 Juny 1850" addressed to Erlau, note that the second day was a Sunday, very fine & rare early item, cert. Kimmel
FRÜHVERWENDUNG - DATED ON THE FIRST DAY AND CANCELLED ON THE SECOND DAY 6Kr braun, Handpapier, type Ia, entwertet PESTH 2/6 auf Faltbrief nach Erlau, Brief ist datiert "Pesth 1 Juny 1850", Prachtstück und selten, Attest Kimmel Nota: 2/6/50 war ein Sonntag (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40739

image 1850 6Kr Brown (2), tied by SCHAESSBURG 1/8 (1854) cds on folded cover to Bucharest, paying the Walachia reduced tariff for short distance to the border town Hermannstadt + 6Kr foreign delivery fee, very fine
WALACHEI - REDUZIERTE GEBÜHR (GRENZNÄHE) - WALACHIA - REDUCED RATE 6Kr braun (2) auf Briefhülle nach Bukarest entwertet mit Einkreis SCHAESSBURG 1.8.(54) via Hermannstadt, Prachterhaltung (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40740

image 1850 6Kr Brown handmade paper type Ib, tied by TRENCHIN in oval frame pmk and separate 2-line 18 SEP 1850 ds on folded cover to Pressburg, very fine and rare cancel, signed Bloch (Mü. 2975a, 1250pts)
1850 6Kr braun Handpapier Type Ib auf einfachschwerem Faltbrief entwertet mit Vorphila Ovalstpl. TRENCHIN und beigesetztem Datumsstempel 18.Sept.1850 nach Pressburg, seltener Stempel, sign.Bloch, (Mü. 2975a, 1250 Pkte.) (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40741

image 1850 6Kr Brown handmade paper type III, two examples including one on reverse tied by ZENGG-RECOMMANDIERT ornamental registered oval on registered folded cover to Agram, as usual 6Kr on reverse damaged from opening, very fine & rare (Mü. 3338Ra, 750pts)
6Kr braun Handpapier Type III, zwei Stücke entwertet mit Ovalstempel ZENGG-RECOMMANDIERT auf Rekofaltbrief nach Agram, Marke auf Rückseite wie oft ist zerrissen, schöne und attraktive Frankatur (Mü. 3338Ra, 750 Pkte.) (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40743

image 1850 6Kr Brown, 2Kr black and 1Kr yellow, tied by UJPALÁNKA B:ILLOK 2/9 (1857) cds on third zone folded cover to Pest, very fine
6Kr braun + 2Kr schwarz + 1Kr gelb auf einfachschwerem Faltbrief der 3. Zone entwertet UJPALANKA b: ILLOK 2.9.(57) nach Pesth, alle Werte voll bis breitrandig, sehr schöne Dreifarbenfrankatur (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40744

image 1850 6Kr Brown and 3Kr red handmade paper type I tied by KAPOSVÁR in ornamental oval frame pmk on small piece, an excellent strike of a very rare postmark (Ryan - 900pts), ex Provera, cert. Matl, Eichele (Mü. 1184a, 680pts)
1850 6Kr braun und 3Kr rot Handpapier Type I entwertet mit Ovalstempel KAPOSVAR auf kl. Briefstück, erlesenes Prachtstück (Mü. 1184a, 680 Pkte.), Atteste Matl, Eichele Provenienz: Sammlung Provera (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40745

image 1850 9Kr Blue horizontal BLOCK OF SIX tied by PEST 28/7 on small piece, the 3rd example shows big variety in top left corner, light creasing not mentioned in Ferchenbauer certificate which is actually from when the block was still on a cover
9Kr blau Maschinenpapier Type IIIa im waagrechten Sechser-Block entwertet mit Einkreis PESTH 28/7 auf kl. Briefstück, zweite Marke etwas bügig, dritte Marke mit Plattenfehler 143, Attest Ferchenbauer (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40746

image 1850 9Kr Blue block of seven, two strips of four and pair plus 6Kr brown on reverse, all tied by boxed PESTH 15/11 1852 ds on large cover to Beodra, all adhesives have good to large margins, paying Domestic Letter Zone 3 SEVENTEENFOLD tariff, an exceptional item in very fine condition, cert. Matl
17.GEWICHTSSTUFE DER 3.ZONE 9Kr blau (17, alle Type III, davon 1x 7er Block, 2 waagrechte Viererstreifen und 1 Paar) + 6Kr braun (alle Handpapier) rückseitig als 17-fachschwere Reko-Briefhülle der 3. Zone entwertet mit Kastenstempeln PESTH 13.11.(52) nach Beodra, alle Werte knappvoll - überwiegend breitrandig, Prachterhaltung für diese schwierige und möglicherweise einmalige Frankatur, Altsignum Grioni, Attest Matl (Image)

Sold...EUR 3,800.00

Sold For 3800

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40747

image 1850 9Kr Blue tied by BROOD 12 MAR. (1854) datestamp on cover from Sarajevo to Trieste, with Turkish fee was paid in cash to the border, adhesive applied in Brood and letter received a disinfection marking, light filing fold at top, very scarce cover (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40750

image ST.ANDREW'S CROSS USED AS FRANKING Red and Brown (on reverse) St.Andrew's Crosses tied by FÜNFKIRCHEN 12/11 cds on registered envelope to Kaposvár, reverse bears KAPOSVÁR 13/11 arrival cds. Must have been the postal clerk who applied red and brown St.Andrew's Crosses instead of 5Kr and 10GKr adhesives, causing 15 kreuzer loss to the treasury, or could not balance his inventory. ONLY RECORDED EXAMPLE WITH THIS COMBINATION Several faults, SOLD AS IS
ANDREASKREUZE ALS FREIMARKEN AUF REKO-BRIEF VERWENDET Rotes Andreaskreuz vorderseitig + braunes Andreaskreuz rückseitig auf einfachschweren Reko-Kuvert entwertet mit Einkreis FÜNFKIRCHEN 12.11. nach Kaposvar, braunes Andreaskreuz etwas mangelhaft, zu Ausstellungszwecken dreiseitig geöffnet, nach unserem Wissensstand handelt es sich hier um ein Unikat und somit grosse Österreich-Rarität (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40751

image 1858 ST.ANDREW'S CROSS USED AS FRANKING Red St.Andrew's Cross tied by MOHÁCS 15/1 1859 cds on folded cover to Baan, BARANYAVAR 18/1 arrival bs, light horizontal filing crease through Cross, rare, cert. Puschmann
ANDREASKREUZ ALS FREIMARKE VERWENDET Rotes Andreaskreuz als 5Kr Frankatur auf Faltbrief entwertet MOHACS 15.1.(59) nach Baan mit Baranyavar Ankunftsstempel, waagrechter Archivbug durch Andreaskreuz und Brief, 'Frankatur' zum Schaden der Post unbeanstandet akzeptiert, Briefseltenheit, Attest Puschmann (Image)

Sold...EUR 550.00

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40752

image 1858 2Kr Yellow, type II, in block of four cancelled by several SÁRVÁR 27/3 cds, very fine
2Kr gelb Type II, VIERERBLOCK entwertet mit Zweikreis SÁRVÁR 27/3, seltenes Prachtstück (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40754

image 1858 5Kr Red together with 1850 6Kr brown tied by TEMESVÁR 2/12 (1858) cds on folded cover to Vienna, 6kr is barely touched at right, the franking being equivalent to 15.5 new kreuzer rate, a neat mixed issue franking signed by Klambauer and with cert. Ferchenbauer
AUSGABENMISCHFRANKATUR 1858 5Kr rot Type I in Ausgabenmischfrankatur mit 6Kr braun 1850 Maschinenpapier auf einfachschwerem Faltbrief der 3. Zone entwertet mit Einkreis TEMESVAR B.H.2.12.(58) nach Wien, 6Kr im rechten Rand oben berührt ansonsten Prachterhaltung, Attest Ferchenbauer (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40756

image MIXED ISSUE FOUR COLOUR FRANKING 1858 15Kr Blue, type II, together with 1860/61 2Kr yellow, 3Kr green and 5Kr red, all tied by KUN SZ.MIKLÓS 10/4 cds on small piece, very rare combination, very fine, cert. Matl
Ausgabenmischfrankatur - VIERFARBENMISCHFRANKATUR 2Kr gelb, 3Kr grün und 5Kr rot zusammen mit 1858 15Kr blau Type II als rare Mischfrankatur entwertet mit Doppelkreis KUN SZ. MIKLOS 10/4 auf kl. Briefstück, Prachtstück und sehr selten, Attest Matl (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40757

image MIXED FRANKING 1858 10Kr Brown (2 incl. one on reverse) together with 1850 3Kr red tied by FÉLEGYHÁZA 4/12 (1858) cds on registered envelope to Fehring, 10Kr on reverse shows some damage from opening as usual, a very fine mixed franking of which the franking on obverse is equivalent to 15.25 new kreuzer
AUSGABENMISCHFRANKATUR 1858 10Kr braun Type I in Ausgabenmischfrankatur mit 3Kr rosa 1850 Maschinenpapier vorderseitig + 10Kr braun Type I rückseitig auf einfachschwerem Reko-Kuvert der 3. Zone entwertet mit Zweikreis FELEGYHAZA 4.12.(58) nach Fehring, rückseitige Rekomarke 10Kr starke Siegelmängel ansonsten sehr schöne Erhaltung, sehr seltene Frankatur (Image)

Sold...EUR 2,200.00

Sold For 2200

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40758

image 1858 10Kr Brown (on reverse) together with 1850 9Kr blue tied by KALOCSA 16/11 (1858) cds on registered folded cover to Nagyvárad, light filing crease across the 9Kr adhesive, this one was equivalent to 15.75 new Kreuzer, a neat and scarce mixed franking, cert. Ferchenbauer
AUSGABENMISCHFRANKATUR 10Kr braun Type I Ausg.1858 rückseitig in Ausgabenmischfrankatur mit 9Kr blau Maschinpapier 1850 vorderseitig als einfachschwerer Reko-Faltbrief der 3. Zone entwertet mit Einkreis KALOCSA 16.11.(58) nach Nagy Varad, vorderseitige 9Kr unten mit leichtem Registerbug im Rand ansonsten Prachterhaltung mit glasklarer Entwertung, Attest Ferchenbauer (Image)

Sold...EUR 2,600.00

Sold For 2600

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40759

image 1858 15Kr Blue, type II, tied by ms and used as a revenue stamp on a letter of obligation from Karlburg (Oroszvár) on 13.12.1858, very fine & unusual usage
15Kr blau Type II handschriftlich entwertet und fiskalisch verwendet auf "Obligazion" von Paks (17. Oktober 1860), ungewöhnliches und dekoratives Prachtstück (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40760

image ST. ANDREW'S CROSS 1858 15Kr Blue, type II, with attached St.Andrew's Cross tied by PESTH 28/4 cds on folded cover to Dornbirn, the 15Kr is repaired at top, nevertheless an extremely rare usage of a stamp together with its St.Andrew's Cross on cover, cert. Kimmel
15KR BRIEF MIT KOMPLETTEM ANDREASKREUZ 15Kr blau Type II mit unten angehängtem kleinen Andreaskreuz auf einfachschwerem Faltbrief entwertet PESTH 28.4.(60), Marke mit Andreaskreuz war abgelöst und ist im oberen Teil repariert, Andreaskreuz rechts in der Zähnung noch mit Marke zusammenhängend! Von dieser Ausgabe sind nur wenige Briefe bekannt mit angehängten Andreaskreuzen, von grösster Seltenheit, ausführliches Attest Kimmel (Image)

Sold...EUR 2,000.00

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40761

image 1858 1.05Kr Blue, type I, tied by CSAKATHURN 5/6 (1859) cds on complete "Agramer Zeitung" newspaper dated June 4th, still part address attached
1858 1.05Kr blau Type I entwertet mit Einkreis CSAKATHURN 5/6 (1859) auf kompletter "Agramer Zeitung", Schleife teils noch dabei, Prachterhaltung (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40762

image 1859 1.05Kr Lilac, type II, tied by CSAKATHURN 26/8 (1860) cds on complete "Agramer Zeitung" newspaper dated August 27th, still part address attached
1859 1.05Kr graulila Type II entwertet mit Einkreis CSAKATHURN 26/8 (1860) auf kompletter "Agramer Zeitung", Schleife teils noch dabei, Prachterhaltung (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40765

image 1860 3Kr Green and 2Kr yellow (6) tied by neat BAJA 20/11 cds on folded cover to Pest, perforation variety on the 2kr adhesives, the 3Kr adhesive has a top right hand corner missing, spectacular multiple franking, cert. Ferchenbauer
3Kr grün + 2Kr gelb (6, alle mit signifikanter Zähnungsabart bzw. Verzähnung, 3Kr - Teil der Marke fehlt) auf Faltbrief nach Pest entwertet mit Einkreis BAJA 20.11, trotz des 3Kr Mangels spektakuläre Frankatur, Attest Ferchenbauer (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40770

image 1860 10Kr Brown and 5Kr red tied by PRESSBURG 21/6 (1863) cds on folded cover to Kreuznach, München-Mainz transit on reverse
Auslandsbriefe - Foreign Destinations POST NACH PREUSSEN - DESTINATION PRUSSIA 10Kr braun + 5Kr rot auf Faltbrief entwertet PRESSBURG 21.6.(63) auf Faltbrief nach Bad Kreuznach via München, Mainz (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40771

image 1860 10Kr Brown and revenue stamp 5Kr black and brown tied by ERLAU 11/4 cds on small piece, very fine, cert. Ferchenbauer
10Kr braun zusammen mit 5Kr Stempelmarke entwertet mit ERLAU 11/4 auf kl. Briefstück, Attest Ferchenbauer (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40773

image 1860 15Kr Blue postal stationery cut-out tied by RUMA 14/1 cds on folded cover to Triest, prohibited by order on 2.9.1861 but occasional use is recorded
15Kr blau Ganzsachenausschnitt entwertet RUMA 14/1 auf einfachschwerem Faltbrief nach Trieste, untaxierter Brief in sehr guter Erhaltung (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40774

image 1860-61 3Kr Green together with 1858-59 2Kr yellow tied by boxed Oedenburg 23/1 (1862) on folded cover to Vienna, very fine and scarce mixed issue franking
AUSGABENMISCHFRANKATUR - MIXED ISSUE FRANKING 1861 3Kr grün in Kombination mit 1858-59 2Kr gelb als einfachschwerer Brief der 1. Zone entwertet mit Kastenstempel OEDENBURG 23.1.(62) nach Wien, Prachterhaltung (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40775

image 1861 1.05Kr Lilac and address label tied by ST.IVAN 18/11 (1863) cds on complete SVETI IVAN ZELINS newspaper
1861 1.05Kr grau entwertet mit Einkreis ST. IVAN 18/11 (1863) auf kompletter "SVETI IVAN ZELINS" Zeitung mit Schleife, Prachterhaltung (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40776

image 1863 2Kr Yellow, perf. 14, block of four, cancelled by PRIVIGYE 13/11 cds, some slight hinge reinforcements, very fine & scarce, cert. Diena
1863-64 Ausgabe - 1863-64 Issues 1863 2Kr gelb eng gezähnt im Viererblock entwertet mit Zweikreis PRIVIGYE 13.11., Zähnung mittels Falz teils unterlegt bzw. verstärkt, seltene Einheit von frischer Farbe, sign. und Attest Diena (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40777

image 1863 2Kr Yellow and 1867 3Kr green tied by Sárospatak 9/6 (1867) cds as a MIXED ISSUE FRANKING on a folded cover to S.A. Ujhely, listed by Ferchenbauer as ONLY RECORDED combination, a rarity Provenance: Ryan
PROVISORIUMSPERIODE - MIXED ISSUE FRANKING 3Kr grün in Ausgabenmischfrankatur mit 2Kr gelb Ausgabe 1863/4 auf einfachschwerem Inlandsfaltbrief entwertet Einkreis SAROS N. PATAK 9.6.(67) nach S.A. Ujhely, einzige bei Ferchenbauer gelistete Kombination dieser Briefraritäten Provenienz: Sammlung Ryan (Image)

Sold...EUR 2,400.00

Sold For 2400

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40779

image 1863 10Kr Blue together with 1860 5Kr red tied by clear THURDOSSIN 29/9 (1864) cds on 3rd zone folded cover to Pest, one short perf. on the 5Kr
Inlandsfrankatur 3. Zone - Domestic Letters Zone 3 AUSGABENMISCHFRANKATUR - MIXED ISSUE FRANKING 1863 10Kr blau in Ausgabenmischfrankatur mit 1860 5Kr rot auf einfachschwerem Faltbrief der 3. Zone entwertet Zweikreis THURDOSSIN 29.9.(64) nach Pesth, 5Kr 1 kurzer Zahn ansonsten sehr schöner Brief (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40780

image 1863 1.05Kr Grey-brown cancelled by BUR SCT.GEORGEN 10/3 cds in blue, light creasing
1863 1.05Kr grauviolett entwertet mit BLAUEM Einkreis BUR SCT GEORGEN 10/3, leicht bügig (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40781

image 1863 1.05Kr Grey-brown tied by SCHEMNITZ 20/6 cds on newspaper wrapper to Selmec-Bánya, slightly touched at bottom
1863 1.05Kr grauviolett entwertet mit Einkreis SCHEMNITZ 20/6 auf Zeitungsschleife nach Selmec-Bánya, Marke ist unten leicht berührt (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40782

image 1863-64 5Kr Red and 10Kr blue (reverse), perf. 9 1/2, tied by BELLOVAR 7.DEZ. 2-line datestamp in RED on registered folded cover to Karlowitz, rare ornamental BELLOVAR / RECOMMANDIRT ds, refolded for exhibition purposes, very fine & rare, signed Ferchenbauer Provenance: Ryan
ABSTEMPELUNGEN - CANCELLATIONS 1863-64 5Kr rot vorderseitig + 10Kr blau weit rückseitig auf einfachschwerem Reko-Faltbrief je entwertet mit ROTEM Zweizeiler BELLOVAR 7. DEC (66) nach Karlowitz, mit nebengesetztem undeutlichen aber sehr raren ovalförmigen ROTEN Fahnenstempel BELLOVAR RECOMANDIRT, Brief zu Ausstellungszwecken umgefaltet, sehr schöner Brief mit seltener Entwertung, signiert Dr. Ferchenbauer, (Mü 180b, 85x8x2 Pkte.) Provenienz: Sammlung Ryan (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40783

image 1863-64 3Kr Green postal stationery cut-out tied by TEMESVÁR B.H. 23/4 (1866) cds on folded cover sent locally, rare as only two examples of this value are known from Hungary, cert. Ferchenbauer
1863 Ganzsachen - 1863 Postal Stationery 1863-64 3Kr grün Ganzsachenausschnitt auf einfachschwerem Ortsfaltbrief (in Wien geschrieben) entwertet Einkreis TEMESVAR B.H. 23.4., signiert Pfenninger (mit ausführlichen Bemerkungen innenseitig) und Attest Ferchenbauer (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40786

image 1863-64 5Kr Red, perf. 9 1/2 tied by oval KASCHAU 28/11 RECOMMANDIRT datestamp in RED on front of registered cover to Eperjes, 5Kr with short corner perf.
1863-64 5Kr rot weit gezähnt, auf Briefvorderseite mit raren ovalem KASCHAU RECOMMANDIRT 28.11. nach Eperjes, 5Kr rechts oben fehlender Eckzahn, (Mü 393Ra, 30x10 Pkte.) (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40789

image MIXED ISSUE FRANKING 1863-64 10Kr Blue, 3Kr green, perf. 9 1/2 and 1863 2Kr yellow, perf. 14, tied by TEMESVAR 11/7 cds on folded cover to Pressburg
AUSGABENMISCHFRANKATUR - DREIFARBEN 1863-64 10Kr blau + 3Kr grün, weit gezähnt, in Ausgabenmischfrankatur mit 2Kr gelb eng gezähnt 1863 auf einfachschwerem Faltbrief entwertet Einkreis TEMESVAR 11.7.(64) nach Pressburg, schöne Frankatur (Image)

Sale No: 19FE
Lot No: 40792

image 1863-64 15Kr Brown, perf. 9 1/2, block of four cancelled by oval PRESSBURG / RECOM 11/6 oval datestamps
1863-64 15Kr braun, weit gezähnt im Viererblock entwertet mit Ovalstempel PRESSBURG / RECOM 11/6, tadellos (Image)