Back to Italy, Italian States and Colonies

Records 1 to 39 of 39

Auction Galleries Hamburg vormals Schwanke GmbH Sale: 11

Italy, Italian States and Colonies
Italien

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 1410
Cat No: Sass. 1l, Mi. 9 Uu

image 1862, 10c. bistre, fresh colour and well perforated, bottom marginal value (=imperf. at base) with guide line, neatly oblit. by SIENA c.d.s., diagonal fold at selvedge, signed and certificate A.Diena. Sass. 1l "non dentellati in basso con bordo integrale", 8.500,- €. (Image)

Start Bid € 350

Closed..Jan-31-2019, 23:59:00 EST

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 1411
Symbol: 2
Cat No: Sass. 3l, Mi. 11Uu

image 1862, 40c. carmine, fresh colour and well perforated, bottom marginal value (=imperf. at base) with guide line, on piece neatly cancelled "MILANO 8 OTT 62", signed and certificate E.Diena. Sass. 3l, 11.000,- €. (Image)

Start Bid € 700

Sold...EUR 630.00

Sold For 630

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 1423
Cat No: Sass. 27, Mi. 27

image 1877, 10c. blue, fresh colour, well perforated, unmounted mint, signed and certificate Raybaudi. Sass. 27, 8.000,- €. (Image)

Start Bid € 450

Sold...EUR 415.00

Sold For 415

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 1428
Symbol: u p
Cat No: Sass. 37/43

image 1879/1882, King Umberto I. complete set of seven unused with large part original gum or MNH (50c. from left margin), scarce set with Oliva certificate (2004) for the three key values, Mi. € 1.570,-- + (Sass. 37/43, € 1.250,-- +) (Image)

Start Bid € 160

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 1434
Symbol: p v
Cat No: Sass. 60, Mi. 67 (4)

image 1896, 10c. carmine, marginal block of four from the lower left corner of the sheet with sheet number "3920", unmounted mint (brownish gum), signed and certificate Dr.Avi. Sass. 60; CEI 55, 3.750,- €. (Image)

Start Bid € 90

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 1435
Cat No: Sassone 68 - 78

image 1901: "Floreale" complete set of 11 values, MNH. The 40 cents with the certificate of R. Dienna (2000) ".... has original intact rubber and is perfect". Sassone € 8,375 (2018) ÷ 1901: "Floreale" serie completa die 11 valori, nuovo con gomma. Il 40 centesimi con certificato di R. Dienna (2000) "....ha gomma integra originale ed è perfetto". Sassone 8.375 € (2018) (Image)

Start Bid € 400

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 5530
Symbol: p u

1906-2011, recommended collection Italy in four stockbooks with many good and better values, in mostly clean mint never hinged condition. There also a small portion colonies and postage due. Extensive nominal part until 2011. ÷ 1906-2011, empfehlenswerte Sammlung Italien in vier Einsteckalben mit vielen guten und besseren Werten, in meist sauberer postfrischer Erhaltung. Dabei auch ein kleiner Anteil Kolonien und Portomarken. Umfangreicher Nominalteil bis 2011. (K)

Start Bid € 600

Closed..Feb-01-2019, 23:59:00 EST

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 5531

1945-1990, wonderful complete MNH collection (without Gronchi Rosa and parcel stamps) housed in three Italian albums in VF condition. ÷ 1945-1990, hochwertige komplette postfrische Sammlung (ohne Gronchi Rosa und Paketmarken) in drei italienischen Alben in sehr guter Erhaltung. (A3)

Start Bid € 600

Sold...EUR 630.00

Sold For 630

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 5534

1943-1945, interesting MNH,MH and used collection on album pages including Repubblica Sociale and local issues. ÷ 1943-1945, interessante postfrische, ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlung auf Albumseiten, darunter Repubblica Sociale und Lokalausgaben. (M)

Start Bid € 150

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 5537

1863-1945 (ca.), wonderful lot of 80 postal history items, housed in a small book with some multiple frankings, registered, mixed frankings and further interesting covers, mostly in VF condition. ÷ 1863-1945 (ca.), starke Partie von 80 postgeschichtlichen Belegen im kleinen Album mit einigen Mehrfach-Frankaturen, Einschreiben, Mischfrankaturen und weiteren interessanten Stücken in meist guter Erhaltung. (A)

Start Bid € 300

Italien - Altitalienische Staaten: Kirchenstaat

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 1244
Symbol: 1
Cat No: Sass. 11

image 1852, 1sc. rose carmine, fresh colour and close margins all around, unused no gum, signed E.Diena and certificate Dr.Avi. Sass. 1.750,- €. (Image)

Start Bid € 130

Italien - Altitalienische Staaten: Modena

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 1259
Symbol: g v
Cat No: Mi 4 II, Sassone 4

image 1853, 25 centesimi light yellow, block of four, positions 225/226 and 235/236 of the sheet of 240, with margins from wide to precise at the bottom but not affecting the image, cancelled with a repeated six-bar killer, impressed in black and with visible part of another not identifiable cancel in black-green. Certicates by Paolo Vaccari (1995) and Giacomo Bottacchi (2004). Sassone 25,000 € (2018) ÷ 1853, 25 centesimi camoscio chiaro, blocco di quattri, posizioni 225/226 e 235/236 del foglio di 240 esemplari, con margini da ampi a preciso in basso mache non intacca l'immagine, annullato con bollo a sei sbarre ripetuto, impresso in nero e con visible anche parte di altro bollo in nero-verdastro non identifibile. Certificati da Paolo Vaccari (1995) e Giacomo Bottacchi (2004). Sassone 25.000 € (2018) (Image)

Start Bid € 1200

Italien - Altitalienische Staaten: Parma - Zeitung

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 1303
Cat No: 1, Sass. 2

image 1853, "9 C. black on blue", having bright colors with three side full margins and central cancellation on "Gazzetta Ufficiale di Milano" dd. 29 April 1853 in very good, fresh condition, certificate Enzo Diena, Sassone 20000, - ÷ 1853, "9 C. schwarz auf blau", farbfrischer Wert mit dreiseitig vollen Rändern und zentraler Entwertung auf "Gazzetta Ufficiale di Milano" vom 29 April 1853 in sehr guter, frischer Erhaltung, gepr. mit FA Enzo Diena, Sassone 20000,--. (Image)

Start Bid € 500

Italien - Altitalienische Staaten: Sardinien

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 1312
Cat No: Sassone 2 f

image 1851, 20 C bright blue, three full margins, slightly touched at right, tied by diamond grid cancel, single franking on folded letter-sheet from TORINO, 7 GIU.53, to Genova. Fine condition. Sassone 2.000.-€ (Image)

Start Bid € 90

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 1316
Cat No: 4+5

image 1853, Embossed Victor Emanuel 5 C blue-green and 20 C blue on folded envelope with 2-line canc. "ARONA 21 MAR (1853) to Milano with arrival on back, stamps in fresh colour and with good/wide margins, right stamp minor wrinkle otherwise in very fine condition, the letter was horizontal folded with tear on right side, A VERY RARE MIXED FRANKING, cert. Dr. Hemut Avi. Sass. 18.000,- €. (Image)

Start Bid € 500

Sold...EUR 550.00

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 1323
Cat No: Mi 10-14 P, Bolaffi

image 1855/63: 5, 10, 20, 40 and 80 cents, all without embossed center, five MNH values. Signed and certificate Sorani. ÷ 1855/63: 5, 10, 20, 40 e 80 centesimi, tutti senza effigie, cinque valori nuovi con gomma originale integra. Firmato e Certificato Sorani. (Image)

Start Bid € 400

Sold...EUR 366.00

Sold For 366

Italien - Altitalienische Staaten: Sizilien

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 1355
Symbol: u
Cat No: Sass. 1/14 ex

image 1859, ½gr. to 50gr., set of all seven denominations, fresh colours, mint original gum, few with slight imperfections (irrelevant), signed and certificate Raybaudi. Sass. nos. 1, 5, 8, 10, 12, 13, 14 - 8.000,- €. (Image)

Start Bid € 450

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 1359
Symbol: 2
Cat No: Sassone 11, 4b

image 1859: 5 grana, 2nd plate, vermillon and 1 grano, 2nd plate, olive brown, Naples paper, tied to small piece. Signed Em. Diena and others, Certificate Raybaudi (2001). Sassone 6,500 € + (2018) ÷ 1859: 5 grana, seconda tavola, vermiglio e 1 grano seconda tavola, bruno oliva su carta di Napoli, su piccolo frammento. Firmato Em. Diena ed altri; con certificato di Raybaudi (2001). Sassone 6.500 € + (2018) (Image)

Start Bid € 400

Italien - Altitalienische Staaten: Toscana

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 1365
Cat No: Sass. 2c

image 1851, 1so. yellow on bluish, touched at right otherwise full to large margins with part of left adjoining stamp, neatly cancelled, signed and certificate Oliva. 3.500,- €. (Image)

Start Bid € 130

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 1369
Cat No: 4yb(4), Sass. 4e(

image 1853, Lion 1 Cr. brown-carmine on grey paper in a VERTICAL STRIPE OF FOUR, two left values with double cds "ARCIDOSSO 7 SET 1857", the right two values tied by parallel penstrokes on envelope (name deleted) sent to Roma with red arrival on back, three values minimal touched on lower side, otherwise wide margins and fresh letter in very fine condition, cert. Dr. Helmut Avi SBPV, Sass. 15.000,- (Image)

Start Bid € 450

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 1381
Cat No: 7 y, Sass. 7

image 1853, "6 Cr. dark blue on gray paper", in deep color with strike FIRENZE 2 APR 1858 on folded letter to Viterbo, the franking two and a half sides full to wide margins and belonging originally to the letter, Sassone 1800, -. ÷ 1853, "6 Cr. dunkelblau auf grauem Papier", farbtiefer Wert mit FIRENZE 2 APR 1858 auf Faltbrief nach Viterbo, die Frankatur zweieinhalbseitig voll/breitrandig und original zum Brief gehörend, Sassone 1800,--. (Image)

Start Bid € 100

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 1385
Cat No: Sassone 9

image 1852: 60 crazie, dark scarlet on gray paper, cancelled with part of a circular cancel dated 14 April 1854; repaired, with certificate of Silvano Sorani (2002). Sassone 45,000 € (2018) ÷ 1852: 60 crazie, scarlatto cupo su carta grigia, annullato con parte di un bollo circolare in data 14 aprile 1854; riparato, con certificato di Silvano Sorani (2002). Sassone 45.000 € (2018) (Image)

Start Bid € 800

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 1387
Cat No: Mi 11, Sassone 11

image 1855: 1 soldo ochre, cancelled by pen, on a circular letter sent from Florence to Castelfranco Emilia, with framed "PD" and rare oval arrival of "Castelfranco" alongside. Transit through Bologna at the back. Enzo Diena certificate (1986). Sassone 55,000 € (2018). ÷ 1855, 1 Soldo ocker mit Federzugentwertung auf Frimenbrief von Florenz nach Castelfranco Emilia mit gerahmtem "PD" und daneben seltenem ovalen Ankunftstempel von "Castelfranco". Rückseitig Transitstempel von Bologna, Enzo Diena-Zertifikat (1986). Sassone 55.000 Euro (2018). ÷ 1855: 1 soldo ocra, annullato a penna, su circolare spedita da Firenze per Castelfranco Emilia, con "PD" in cartella e arrivo ovale di "Castelfranco" a lato. Transito di Bologna al retro, con certificato Enzo Diena (1986). Sassone 55.000 € (2018) (Image)

Start Bid € 2000

Sold...EUR 2,000.00

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 1388
Symbol: g v
Cat No: Sassone 13a

image 1857, 2 crazie gray blue on white paper, block of four, used, short in margins. Signed and certificate by Raybaudi (1999). ÷ 1857, 2 grazie azzurro grigio su carta bianca, blocco di quattro esemplari, usato è corto di margini. Firmato per esteso e con certificato di Raybaudi (1999). (Image)

Start Bid € 800

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 1405
Cat No: 22, Sass. 22 a

image 1860, "80 C. bistro carnicino", in typical color with clear cancellation, vertical partly margin line cut, otherwise full to wide margins, without repair, expertised A. Diena and certificate Raybaudi, Sassone 2250, -. ÷ 1860, "80 C. bistro carnicino", farbtypischer Wert mit klarer Entwertung, vertikal teils Randlinienschnitt, sonst voll- oben gar breitrandig, ohne Reparatur, gepr. A. Diena und mit FA Raybaudi, Sassone 2250,--. (Image)

Start Bid € 100

Italien - Besonderheiten

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 1489
Symbol: c b

image 1901, souvenir postcard from Firenze to Vienna/Austria with i.a. two Vignettes (not allowed) and insufficiant postage, therefore 48 Cent tax, in addition insufficient cover from Foggia to Triest, postage due 6 Heller, not accepted and retour. ÷ 1901, Ansichtskarte aus Florenz/ITALIEN nach Wien mit u.a. 2 Wohlfahrts-Vignetten (nicht erlaubt) jedoch unterfrankiert und deshalb mit "48" Cent austaxiert (richtig wären 46 Cent), dazu mit 2 Cent.-Marke unterfrankierter Brief von Foggia nach Triest, mit 6 Heller Nachporto belegt und nicht angenommen, retour (Image)

Start Bid € 60

Sold...EUR 54.00

Sold For 54

Italien - Lokalausgaben 1944/45 - Teramo

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 1478

image 1944, "15 C. to 2 L. with overprint", MNH set in very good condition with issue-typical gum, exp. Sancin, Mi. 900,-- ÷ 1944, "15 C. bis 2 L. mit Aufdruck", postfrischer Satz in sehr guter Erhaltung mit ausgabetypischer Gummierung, gepr. Sancin, Mi. 900,-- (Image)

Start Bid € 200

Italienische Besetzung 1941/43 - Laibach

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 5538
Symbol: u

1941, in den Hauptnummern komplette Sammlung auf selbstgestalteten Albumseiten mit u.a. Mi.Nr. 2 und 34/43. Zusätzlich sind die Portomarken 1/5 (2 Sätze) und 2 Belege mit italienischer Frankatur und Laibachstempel enthalten. (M)

Start Bid € 100

Italienische Besetzung 1941/43 - Montenegro

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 5539
Symbol: p u

1941-1943, postfrische und ungebrauchte Sammlung auf Albumseiten mit u.a. Mi.Nr. 1/14 ungebraucht, 15/22 ungebraucht und 35/43a und b ungebraucht je mit Attest Prof. Ercegovic. Einiges wurde doppelt gesammelt. (M)

Start Bid € 100

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 5540
Symbol: p u

1941-1943, postfrische und ungebrauchte Partie auf Stecktafeln mit u.a. diversen Aufdruckwerten, kompletten Sätzen wie z.B. Mi.Nr. 52/67 ungebraucht und Portomarken 1/5 postfrisch (4 Sätze) und einmal derselbe Satz ungebraucht. (T)

Start Bid € 70

Italienische Kolonien

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 5730

1935-1936 Italian Colonies - Ethiopian war, interesting lot of 18 franked covers with cancellation "Posta Militare", nice combinations and different frankings. ÷ 1935-1936 Italienische Kolonien - Ã"thiopischer Krieg, interessante Partie von 18 frankierten Briefen mit Stempel "Posta Militare", mit schönen Kombinationen und verschiedene Frankaturen. (T)

Start Bid € 150

Italienische Post in China

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 1486
Cat No: Sass. 12, Mi. 45 (5)

image 1917, Tientsin 5l. ultramarine/rose, horizontal strip of five, fresh colour and well perforated, unmounted mint. Sass. 12 (5), 1.000,- €++ (Image)

Start Bid € 90

Italienische Post in der Levante - Portomarken

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 1487
Symbol: g v
Cat No: Sass. 1/4, Mi. P 1/4

image 1922, Italian postage dues 10c., 30c. and 60c. orange/carmine and 1l. blue/carmine each in a block of four with central cancels ‚POSTE ITALIANE / (coat of arms) / CONSTANTINOPLI‘, unusual and attractive, Mi. € 560,-- + (Sass. Segnatasse 1/4, € 2.240,-- ++) (Image)

Start Bid € 180

Italienisch-Ostafrika

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 5763
Symbol: c

Italian Colonies - East Africa, very nice lot of 15 postcards, all postally used, some with geographical relations, others featuring local habitants, in very fine quality, scarce material. ÷ Italienische Kolonien - Ostafrika, sehr schöne Partie von 15 Postkarten, alle postalisch gelaufen, einige mit geographischem Bezug, andere mit Einheimischen, in sehr guter Qualität, seltenes Material. (T)

Start Bid € 150

Italienisch-Somaliland

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 310
Cat No: Sassone 8,9

image 1906, Benadir 15 Cents on 5 and 40 Cents on 10 fine used certificate Chiavarello, expertised Enzo Diena. ÷ 1906, Benadir 15 Cents auf 5 und 40 Cents auf 10 sauber gestempelt Attest Chiavarello, und geprüft Enzo Diena. (Image)

Start Bid € 250

Triest - Zone B

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 5675
Symbol: p u

1948-1954, komplette postfrisch und ungebraucht geführte Sammlung auf Albumseiten mit allen gesuchten Ausgaben wie z.B. Mi.Nr. 1I/1III im postfrischen Dreierstreifen, Block 1 A/B ungebraucht und 104 postfrisch sowie die Zwangszuschlagportomarken 1 und 3 je postfrisch. Der Hauptteil ist in postfrischer Erhaltung. (M)

Start Bid € 250

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 5676

1948-1954, gestempelte Sammlung auf Albumseiten mit u.a. Mi.Nr. 1I/1III im Dreierstreifen, Block 1A/B, Block 2 lose und auf FDC, 104, etlichen kompletten Sätzen, Portomarken und Zwangszuschlagportomarke 3 geprüft Krinjscak BPP. (M)

Start Bid € 100

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 5677

1947-1954, Partie der Zone B auf Stecktafeln mit besseren Werten wie z.B. Mi.Nr. 1I/1III im gestempelten Dreierstreifen und Block 1 A/B ungebraucht sowie mit etlichen kompletten Sätzen. Zusätzlich ist noch ein Auswahlheft mit Werten der Zone A enthalten. (K)

Start Bid € 80

Sale No: 11
Lot No: 5678

1945-1954, Dublettenpartie auf Steckseiten mit u.a. Block 2 ungebraucht (3 Stück) und etlichen Werten der Zone A. (K)

Start Bid € 50