1930 Transatlantic Airmail 7L70 light blue & drab. VF fresh MNH. Sass 25 cat €1100. SG 303 cat £800 for M, should be at least double, £1600 MNH. (P) (Image1)
Estimate AU$600
Opening AU$ 400.00
Sold...AU$ 400.00
Closed..Aug-25-2021, 17:00:00 EST
Sale No: 368
Lot No: 2313
Cat No: 378-379
1933 Balbo Transatlantic Flight triptych set 5L25 + 19L75 & 5L25 + 44L75 pilot name Rani. Superb fresh MNH, both right marginal. Sass 51P-52P cat €700. SG 378-379 cat £360 for M, should be at least double, £720 MNH. (2 strips) (P) (Image1)
Estimate AU$350
Opening AU$ 250.00
Sold...AU$ 250.00
Sale No: 368
Lot No: 2314
Cat No: O450
1934 'SERVICIO DI STATO' gold opt Rome-Mogadishu 10L slate Airmail. VF fresh MNH, left marginal. Sass 2 cat €2200, SG O450 cat £1100 for M, should be at least double, £2200 MNH. (P) (Image1)
Estimate AU$1,000
Opening AU$ 700.00
Sold...AU$ 700.00
Sale No: 368
Lot No: 2321
Cat No: cat
Commemorative issues 1910-38 Mint collection in old hingeless album from 1940s. Almost complete inc 1910 Garibaldi 50th Anniv sets (SG cat £490), 1911 Jubilee set (£100), 1922 Philatelic Congress opt set (£1200), 1923 Fascist set (£110), 1923 Manzoni set to 5L (£900). 19234 Surch set (£130). 1934 Trade opt set to 2L (£150). 1928 Filiberto set to 20L (£140). 1930 Virgil set + Airmails (£275). 1932 Dante set + Airmails (£190), 1932 Garibaldi set + Airmails (£180). 1932 10th Anniv set (£170). 1934 Football set + Airs (£275), 1934 Military set + Air (£140). 1935 Bellini set + Airs (£160). 1936 Horace set + Airs (£180). 1937 Child set + Airs (£225). 1937 Augustus set + Airs (£225). 1938 Empire set + Airs (£120), 1933 Zeppelin Air set to 20L (£120). All diff. F-VF M/MNH. Sg cat £6500++ as M plus premium MNH, Sass cat €14,000+ = A$22,000+. (410) (P) (Image1)
Estimate AU$2,500
Opening AU$ 1,500.00
Sold...AU$ 1,500.00
Sale No: 368
Lot No: 2324
Cat No: B129
1922-23 'Busta Lettera Postale' advertising lettercard (36 serie naz) with advert for 'Venchi Torino' Chocolates on front & for 'S Marletta' & 4 others on back & many small adverts inside, franked 'BLP' type II litho black opt 10c red. VF UN, inc attached note paper with more adverts. SG B129 cat £160 for loose stamp, Sass BLP5 cat €65. Rare (Image1)
Estimate AU$80
Opening AU$ 50.00
Sold...AU$ 70.00
Sale No: 368
Lot No: 2325
Cat No: B129
1922-23 'Busta Lettera Postale' advertising lettercard (34 serie naz) with advert for 'Grande Distilleria Lazio' on front & for 'White Star Line' on back & many small adverts inside, franked 'BLP' type II litho black opt 10c red. VF UN inc attached note paper with more adverts. SG B129 cat £160 for loose stamp alone, Sass BLP 5 cat €65+. Rare. (Image1)
Estimate AU$80
Opening AU$ 50.00
Sold...AU$ 70.00
ITALY - COLONIES & POs.
Sale No: 368
Lot No: 2327
Cat No: cat
Italian POs Abroad: 1874-1923 Mint collection inc General Issues 1874 ESTERO opt King & Numeral 1c, 2c & 60c. 1881-83 opt King set to 2L. PO Crete 1900 opt 1pi on 25c. 1907-12 opt King set to 50c. Constantinople 1901-11 opt set to 40pi on 10L. 1923 opt Kings to 90p. Janina 1901-11 opt Kings to 4pi. Smyrna 1909-11 opt Kings to 7pi 20. Tripoli di Barbara 1909 opt Kings to 1L plus Express 25c & 30c. All diff. F-VF M/UN/MNH. SG cat £870+, Sass cat €1000+. (77). (P) (Image1)
Estimate AU$250
Opening AU$ 150.00
Sold...AU$ 180.00
Sale No: 368
Lot No: 2330
Cat No: 1-8,
Corfu & Sasseno: Mint collection with Corfu 1923 opt King set to 1L plus surch set. Sasseno 1923 opt King set to 1L. F-VF M/MLH. SG 1-8, 1-14 cat £511. Sass 1-14 cat €930. (22). (P) (Image1)
Estimate AU$250
Opening AU$ 180.00
Sold...AU$ 190.00
Sale No: 368
Lot No: 2333
Cat No: 81-87
General Issues: 1934 Football Airmail set 50c-50L. VF fresh M. SG 81-87 cat £394, Sass A31-A37 cat €400. (7). (P) (Image1)