Sale No: 104
Lot No: 4589
Symbol: ϧ
Cat No: 6A3a
3 Mk. Rocket mail vignette 1934 unperforated, rare color variety \"silver and green in lieu of silver and black\" with tête-bêche pair in the normal colour, however with strong shifted black print (very rare! ) and tête-bêche pair 6 Pfg. Frederick the Great on very nice rocket mail letter to Hamburg. According to Ellington-Zwisler are from the color variety only eight piece have become known. In this combination with the moved printing a rarity! 3 Mk. Raketenpostvignette 1934 ungezähnt, seltener Farbfehldruck "SILBER UND GRÜN STATT SILBER UND SCHWARZ" mit Kehrdruckpaar in der normalen Farbe, jedoch mit stark verschobenem Schwarzdruck (sehr selten!) und Kehrdruckpaar 6 Pfg. Friedrich der Große auf sehr schönem Raketenpostbrief nach Hamburg. Laut Ellington-Zwisler sind von dem Farbfehldruck lediglich acht Stück bekannt geworden. In dieser Kombination mit der Druckverschiebung eine Rarität! (Image)
Closed..Aug-15-2019, 23:59:00 EST