Miscellaneous Medallions Foreign before 1900 / Medaillen Ausland
Sale No: 172
Lot No: 684
France, 1747-1938, small collection from 5 silver medals, two bronze medals and one silver plated bronze medal. Is included including a zaponized bronze medal Napoleon I. In total 9 pieces! Frankreich, 1747-1938, kleine Sammlung von 5 Silbermedaillen, zwei Bronzemedaillen und einer versilberten Bronzemedaille. Enthalten ist u.a. eine zaponierte Bronzemedaille Napoleon I. Insgesamt 9 Stück!
Closed..Jan-11-2020, 07:00:00 EST
Sale No: 172
Lot No: 685
Symbol: vz
France, octagonal silver chip (approximate. 36, 20 x36, 10 mm, approximate 23, 84 g), 1800, from Dumarest, Banque de France. Av: minerva and Fortuna to pour coins in a Cash register. Rev: 4 lines characters in the wreath. Margin hallmarked, extremley fine Frankreich, oktogonales Silberjeton (ca. 36,20x36,10mm, ca. 23,84g), 1800, von Dumarest, Banque de France. Av: Minerva und Fortuna schütten Münzen in eine Kasse. Rev: 4 Zeilen Schrift im Kranz. Rand punziert, vz. (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 172
Lot No: 691
Symbol: vz
France, silver medal (diameter approximate 33 mm, approximate 15, 20 g), 1822, from A. Patey. Av: seated femaleness from the front, over it "COMITÉ of the EXPERTISES". Rev: 8 lines characters in the wreath. Margin hallmarked, dark patina, extremley fine Frankreich, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 33mm, ca. 15,20g), 1822, von A. Patey. Av: sitzende weibliche Gestalt von vorn, darüber "COMITÉ DES EXPERTISES". Rev: 8 Zeilen Schrift im Kranz. Rand punziert, dunkle Patina, vz. (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 172
Lot No: 693
Symbol: vz
France, louis XVIII, octagonal silver chip (approximate. 33, 10 x33, 10 mm, approximate 17, 44 g), 1824, from N Tiolier. Av: head left, circumscribed. Rev: building view. Edge nick, extremley fine Frankreich, Louis XVIII., oktogonaler Silberjeton (ca. 33,10x33,10mm, ca. 17,44g), 1824, von N Tiolier. Av: Kopf nach links, darum Umschrift. Rev: Gebäudeansicht. Randfehler, vz. (Image 1)(Image)
Sold...EUR 25.00
Sold For 25
Sale No: 172
Lot No: 702
Symbol: ss-vz
France, bronze medal (56, 04 g, 51 mm), 1842, from E. Rogat, on the advocate louis Mary de Cormenin. Av: head to the right, Rev: statue surrounded by trees before pantheon. Edge nick, very fine to extremly fine. Frankreich, Bronzemedaille (56,04 g, 51 mm),1842, von E. Rogat, auf den Advokat Louis Marie de Cormenin. Av: Kopf nach rechts, Rev: Statue umgeben von Bäumen vor Pantheon. Randfehler, ss-vz. (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 10.00
Sold...EUR 11.00
Sold For 11
Sale No: 172
Lot No: 706
Symbol: vz
France, bronze medal (diameter approximate 42, 50 mm, approximate 43, 53 g), 1844, from Rogat, on the anniversary the storming the Bastille. Av: assault scene. Rev: building view. Margin hallmarked, edge nick, Wurzbach 7132, extremley fine Frankreich, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 42,50mm, ca. 43,53g), 1844, von Rogat, auf den Jahrestag der Erstürmung der Bastille. Av: Erstürmungsszene. Rev: Gebäudeansicht. Rand punziert, Randfehler, Wurzbach 7132, vz. (Image 1)(Image)
Sold...EUR 25.00
Sold For 25
Sale No: 172
Lot No: 708
Symbol: vz-st
Belgium, bronze medal (diameter approximate 54, 10 mm, approximate 83, 62 g), 1845, from Hard, on Eugän Süe. Av: length portrait left, circumscribed. Rev: dedication font. Wurzbach 8633, extremly fine to uncirculated. Belgien, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 54,10mm, ca. 83,62g), 1845, von Hart, auf Eugèn Süe. Av: Brustbild nach links, darum Umschrift. Rev: Widmungsschrift. Wurzbach 8633, vz-st. (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 172
Lot No: 710
Symbol: vz
Great Britain, bronze medal (diameter approximate 44, 50 mm, approximate 61, 83 g), 1851, from Wyon. Av: head Alberts left, circumscribed. Rev: Globe with scroll "EXHIBITOR", on that dove, therefore "EXHIBITION OF THE WORKS OF INDUSTRY OF ALL NATIONS - MDCCCLI". Großbritannien, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 44,50mm, ca. 61,83g), 1851, von Wyon. Av: Kopf Alberts nach links, darum Umschrift. Rev: Globus mit Schriftband "EXHIBITOR", darauf Taube, darum "EXHIBITION OF THE WORKS OF INDUSTRY OF ALL NATIONS - MDCCCLI". (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 172
Lot No: 715
Symbol: vz
France, Napoleon III., copper medal (diameter approximate 60 mm, approximate 109, 56 g), 1855, Napoleon III. . Av: head to the right, circumscribed. Rev: coat of arms surrounded by 20 shields. Divo 234, Wurzbach 6632, margin hallmarked, f. Extremley fine Frankreich, Napoleon III., Kupfermedaille (Dm. ca. 60mm, ca. 109,56g), 1855, Napoleon III.. Av: Kopf nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Wappen umgeben von 20 Schilden. Divo 234, Wurzbach 6632, Rand punziert, f. vz. (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 172
Lot No: 719
Symbol: vz
France, Napoleon III., silver medal (diameter approximate 41, 70 mm, approximate 34, 86 g), 1860, from f. Caqu_. Av: head left, circumscribed. Rev: medallion, therein 4 lines characters and transcription, therefore wreath and transcription. Margin hallmarked, extremley fine Frankreich, Napoleon III., Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 41,70mm, ca. 34,86g), 1860, von f. Caqué. Av: Kopf nach links, darum Umschrift. Rev: Medaillon, darin 4 Zeilen Schrift und Umschrift, darum Kranz und Umschrift. Rand punziert, vz. (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 172
Lot No: 726
Symbol: ss-vz
France, Napoleon III., bronze medal (diameter approximate 32 mm, approximate 9, 54 g), 1869, from Borrel. Av: head left, circumscribed. Rev: 2 lines characters, in the outer wreath transcription. Margin hallmarked, small edge nick, very fine to extremly fine. Frankreich, Napoleon III., Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 32mm, ca. 9,54g), 1869, von Borrel. Av: Kopf nach links, darum Umschrift. Rev: 2 Zeilen Schrift, im Außenkranz Umschrift. Rand punziert, kl. Rf., ss-vz. (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 10.00
Sold...EUR 11.00
Sold For 11
Sale No: 172
Lot No: 734
Symbol: ss
France, Lyon, gilded bronze medal (diameter approximate 53 mm, approximate 56, 71 g), 1873, from L. Schmitt. Av: enthroned city goddess with two to crown in front, over it "exposition VNIVERSELLE DE LYON". Engraved 2 lines characters. Edge punch "D" and edge nick, ss. Frankreich, Lyon, vergoldete Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 53mm, ca. 56,71g), 1873, von L. Schmitt. Av: Thronender Stadtgöttin mit zwei Kränzen vorn, darüber "EXPOSITION VNIVERSELLE DE LYON". Eingravierte 2 Zeilen Schrift. Randpunze "D" und Randfehler, ss. (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 10.00
Sold...EUR 25.00
Sold For 25
Sale No: 172
Lot No: 754
Symbol: vz
Belgium, Auxerre, bronze medal (diameter approximate 51 mm, approximate 61, 22 g), 1893, from H. Maude. Av: coat of arms with Chalkboard in wreath, over it wall coping, circumscribed. Rev: winged, femaleness with bugle to the right, beneath a Youth with palm branch, in the outer wreath transcription. Margin hallmarked, edge nick, extremley fine Belgien, Auxerre, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 51mm, ca. 61,22g), 1893, von H. Maude. Av: Wappen mit Tafel in Kranz, darüber Mauerkrone, darum Umschrift. Rev: Geflügelte, weibliche Gestalt mit Trompete nach rechts, darunter ein Jüngling mit Palmzweig, im Außenkranz Umschrift. Rand punziert, Randfehler, vz. (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 172
Lot No: 756
Symbol: vz
France, bronze medal (diameter approximate 66, 60 mm, approximate 77, 46 g), 1894, from Rivet. Av: an a gown surrounded by wreaths femaleness. Rev: medallion, therein 3 lines characters and transcription, right lad with branch. Edge nick, extremley fine Frankreich, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 66,60mm, ca. 77,46g), 1894, von Rivet. Av: Eine einen Studenten bekränzende weibliche Gestalt. Rev: Medaillon, darin 3 Zeilen Schrift und Umschrift, rechts Knabe mit Zweig. Randfehler, vz. (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 172
Lot No: 758
Symbol: vz
France, bronze medal (diameter approximate 37 mm, approximate 21, 66 g), 1898, from O. Roty. Av: seated femaleness with Cash register on the womb to the right, before that genius with cornucopia. Rev: view from Paris, over it snake and branch. Margin hallmarked, extremley fine Frankreich, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 37mm, ca. 21,66g), 1898, von O. Roty. Av: Sitzende weibliche Gestalt mit Kasse auf dem Schoß nach rechts, davor Genius mit Füllhorn. Rev: Ansicht von Paris, darüber Schlange und Zweig. Rand punziert, vz. (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 10.00
Sold...EUR 11.00
Sold For 11
Sale No: 172
Lot No: 759
Symbol: vz
France, bronze medal (diameter approximate 59, 50 mm, approximate 89, 14 g), 1898, on Emile Zola. Av: length portrait to the right, circumscribed. Rev: 6 lines characters in clouds, over it bright Sun. Rare! Extremley fine (former starting price 150) Frankreich, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 59,50mm, ca. 89,14g), 1898, auf Emile Zola. Av: Brustbild nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: 6 Zeilen Schrift in Wolken, darüber strahlende Sonne. Selten!, vz. (alter Ausruf 150) (Image 1)(Image)