Back to Great Britain and British Commonwealth

Records 1 to 50 of 79

Viennafil Auktionen Sale: 80

Great Britain and British Commonwealth
Great Britain
Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2550

image 1840, 1 d penny black in a deeper shade, lettered FK, two large and two good margins, cancelled with the black Maltese Cross, fine to very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

Automatisch generierte Ãœbersetzung:
1840, 1 d Black Penny im tiefer Farbton, beschriftet FK, zwei große und zwei gute Ränder, gestempelt mit die schwarzes Malteserkreuz, feinst bis Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €70

Closed..May-31-2023, 23:59:00 EST

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2551

image 1840, 1 d penny black in a deeper shade, lettered IG, four good to large margins, cancelled with the black Maltese Cross, fine to very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny im tiefer Farbton, beschriftet IG, vier volle bis breite Ränder, gestempelt mit die schwarzes Malteserkreuz, feinst bis Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €70

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2552

image 1840, 1 d penny black in a deeper shade, lettered IH, four large margins, cancelled with the black Maltese Cross, very fine to superb (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny im tiefer Farbton, beschriftet IH, vier breite Ränder, gestempelt mit die schwarzes Malteserkreuz, feinst bis Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €100

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2553

image 1840, 1 d penny black in a deeper shade, lettered JI, three large and one small margin, cancelled with the black Maltese Cross,fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny im tiefer Farbton, beschriftet JI, drei große und ein kleines Seitenrand, gestempelt mit die schwarzes Malteserkreuz, fein (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €60

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2555

image 1840, 1 d penny black in a intenser shade, lettered OJ, good to large margins all around, light cancelled with the red Maltese Cross, very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny im intenser Farbton, beschriftet OJ, ringsum voll- bis breitrandig, hell gestempelt mit die rotes Malteserkreuz, Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €80

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2556

image 1840, 1 d penny black with large to very large margins all round on small pink cover, tied with the red Maltese Cross, on reverse "FEB C 17 M 1841"; very fine, signed Caffaz (SG. 2, £ 700).

1840, 1 d Black Penny mit ringsum voll- bis breitrandig auf kleinen rosa Brief, entwertet mit dem rotes Malteserkreuz, auf der Rückseite "FEB C 17 M 1841" ; Pracht, signiert Caffaz (SG. 2, £ 700).

Start Bid €100

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2557

image 1840, 1 d penny black, cover to Swansea franked with 1 d black lettered QA with very good to closed margins, tied with the red Maltese Cross, reverse with black despatch "BODMIN SP 2 1840"; a fine letter (SG. 2, £ 700).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, Brief nach Swansea freigemacht mit 1 d schwarz beschriftet QA mit sehr gut zu zugemacht gerandet, entwertet mit dem rotes Malteserkreuz, rückseitig mit schwarz Abfertigung "BODMIN SP 2 1840" ; ein feines Brief (SG. 2, £ 700).

Start Bid €120

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2558

image 1840, 1 d penny black, entire folded letter to Plymouth franked with 1 d black lettered AK, plate 1b, large margins all around. probably with part of sheet margin at the top, sligthly tied with the red Maltese Cross, red "TAVISTOCK DE 9 1840" despach cds on reverse, a very fine cover (SG. 2, £ 700).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, vollständiger Faltbrief nach Plymouth freigemacht mit 1 d schwarz beschriftet AK, Platte 1b, ringsum breitrandig. Vermutlich mit teils Bogenrand oben, sligthly entwertet mit dem rotes Malteserkreuz, rot "TAVISTOCK DE 9 1840" despach Kreisdatumsstempel auf der Rückseite, ein sehr schöner Beleg (SG. 2, £ 700).

Start Bid €170

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2559

image 1840, 1 d penny black, folded letter to Arundel Castel franked with 1 d black lettered DL, three large and one close margin, sligthly tied with a clear red Maltese Cross, black "P DJY 1 1840" despach cds on reverse, the stamp removed from the letter for control and hinged back, a fine to very fine cover (SG. 2, £ 700).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, Faltbrief nach Arundel Castel freigemacht mit 1 d schwarz beschriftet DL, drei große und ein schmaler Rand, sligthly entwertet mit einem sauberen rotes Malteserkreuz, schwarz "P DJY 1 1840" despach Kreisdatumsstempel auf der Rückseite, die Briefmarke entfernt von der Brief für Kontrolle und angelenkter Rückdeckel, ein feinst bis Pracht Brief (SG. 2, £ 700).

Start Bid €140

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2560
Symbol: o/pai

image 1840, 1 d penny black, horizontal strip of four, lettered RD-RE-RF-RG, three good to large margins, the lower margin large to complete on the left three stamps, the fourth slightly cut into, the fourth stamp also with a bend, cancelled with the red Maltese Cross, a very rare and fine strip (SG. 2, £ 4000).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, waagrechter Viererstreifen, beschriftet RD-RE-RF-RG, drei voll- bis breitrandig, die Unterand große fertigstellen auf der linken Seite drei Briefmarken, die vierte leicht angeschnitten, die vierte Briefmarke sowie mit ein Knick, gestempelt mit die rotes Malteserkreuz, eine sehr seltene und fein Streifen (SG. 2, £ 4000).

Start Bid €320

Opening EUR 320.00

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2561

image 1840, 1 d penny black, letter to London franked with 1 d black (intenser shade) lettered TK, large margins all around (a little closer at left), sligthly tied with the red Maltese Cross, yellow "GEWORTH SAW.. DE 2 1840" despach cds and red "C 3 DE 3 1840" on reverse, a letter fold under the stamp, but the stamp seems not creased, otherwise a fine to very fine letter (SG. 2, £ 700).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, Brief nach London freigemacht mit 1 d schwarz (intenser Farbton) beschriftet TK, ringsum breitrandig (etwas knapper auf der linken Seite), sligthly entwertet mit dem rotes Malteserkreuz, gelb "GEWORTH sah. DE 2 1840" despach Kreisdatumsstempel und rot "C 3 DE 3 1840" auf der Rückseite, ein Brief Falte unter der Briefmarke, aber die Briefmarke scheint nicht bügig, ansonsten ein feinst bis Pracht Brief (SG. 2, £ 700).

Start Bid €120

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2562

image 1840, 1 d penny black, letter to Swansea, franked with two examples penny black lettered BA and KC, plate 1b, the left with intenser shade, the right stamp with good to large margins, the left slightly touched in the upper margin and at lower right, both tied with the black Maltese Cross, letter with some wrinkles and corner defects; on the back "BODMIN, SP 24 840", fine and interesting (SG 2, £ 1.400+).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, Brief nach Swansea, freigemacht mit zwei Exemplare Black Penny beschriftet BA und KC, Platte 1b, die links mit intenser Farbton, die rechte Marke voll- bis breitrandig, die links leicht berührt im Oberrandes und unten rechts, beide entwertet mit dem schwarzes Malteserkreuz, Brief mit etwas Knitter und Eckschaden; rückseitig "BODMIN, SP 24 840", schön und interessant (SG 2, £ 1,400 + ).

Start Bid €180

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2563

image 1840, 1 d penny black, letter to Swansea, franked with two examples penny black lettered HJ and PC, both stamps with large margins all around (only the right stamp close in the upper right corner), both slightly tied with the red Maltese Cross, letter with some wrinkles tears and corner defects; on the back "BODMIN, SP 3 840", a fine cover (SG 2, £ 1.400).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, Brief nach Swansea, freigemacht mit zwei Exemplare Black Penny beschriftet HJ und Postkarte, beide Marken mit allseitig breiten Rändern (nur die rechte Marke schmaler in der oberen rechten Ecke), beide leicht entwertet mit dem rotes Malteserkreuz, Brief mit etwas Knitter Risse und Eckschaden; rückseitig "BODMIN, SP 3 840", ein feiner Brief (SG 2, £ 1,400).

Start Bid €200

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2565

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered BA, three fine to large margins and bottom margin of sheet, light cancelled with the red Maltese Cross, very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet BA, drei fein zu breite Ränder und unten Bogenrand, hell gestempelt mit die rotes Malteserkreuz, Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €80

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2566

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered BC, plate 6, two large and two very large margins, light cancelled with the red Maltese Cross, very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet BC, Platte 6, zwei große und zwei sehr breite Ränder, hell gestempelt mit die rotes Malteserkreuz, Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €80

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2567

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered BE, three large margins and close at right, cancelled with the black Maltese Cross, fine to very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet sein, drei breite Ränder und rechts knapp, gestempelt mit die schwarzes Malteserkreuz, feinst bis Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €70

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2568

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered BH, large margins all around, light cancelled with a superb struk red Maltese Cross, very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet BH, ringsum breitrandig, hell gestempelt mit ein Pracht struk rotes Malteserkreuz, Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €100

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2569

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered CG, three very large and one good margin, light cancelled with the red Maltese Cross, fine to very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet CG, drei sehr groß und ein gutrandiger, hell gestempelt mit die rotes Malteserkreuz, feinst bis Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €80

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2570

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered CJ, signed as plate 1a, three large and one small margin, cancelled with a superb struck red Maltese Cross, fine to very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet CJ, signiert als Platte 1a, drei große und ein kleines Seitenrand, gestempelt mit ein Pracht gestempelt rotes Malteserkreuz, feinst bis Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €70

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2571

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered CK, generally large margins (a little closed on the upper right corner), light cancelled with the red Maltese Cross, very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet CK, generell breite Ränder (etwas zugemacht an der oberen richtigem Ecke), hell gestempelt mit die rotes Malteserkreuz, Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €80

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2572

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered CK, large margins all around, cancelled with the red Maltese Cross in a deeper shade, very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet CK, ringsum breitrandig, gestempelt mit die rotes Malteserkreuz im tiefer Farbton, Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €100

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2573

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered DL, large to very large margins all around, light cancelled with the red Maltese Cross, very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet DL, große zu ringsum sehr breitrandig, hell gestempelt mit die rotes Malteserkreuz, Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €80

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2574

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered EB, fine to large margins, light cancelled with the red Maltese Cross, hardly visible small corner crease, fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet EB, fein zu breite Ränder, hell gestempelt mit die rotes Malteserkreuz, kaum sichtbarer kleiner Eckbug, fein (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €50

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2575

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered EE, three fine margins, but closed at right, cancelled with a very fine struck red Maltese Cross, fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet EE, drei schöne Ränder, aber zugemacht rechts, gestempelt mit eine sehr schöne gestempelt rotes Malteserkreuz, fein (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €70

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2577

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered FG, large margins with a part of the adjoining stamp right down, neatly cancelled with the red Maltese Cross, paper adherence of the original letter at the back, very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet FG, breite Ränder mit ein Teil der Nachbarmarke richtigem unten, sauber entwertet mit dem rotes Malteserkreuz, Papier Anhaftungs des Originalbriefes auf dem Rücken, Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €90

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2578

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered FI, large margins on three sides, lower margin small but clear, light cancelled with the red Maltese Cross, fine to very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet FI, breite Ränder auf drei Seiten, Unterand kleines aber klar, hell gestempelt mit die rotes Malteserkreuz, feinst bis Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €70

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2579

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered FJ, large margins all around, light cancelled with the black Maltese Cross, very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet FJ, ringsum breitrandig, hell gestempelt mit die schwarzes Malteserkreuz, Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €90

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2580

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered GD, two large and two good margins, light cancelled with the red Maltese Cross, fine to very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet GD, zwei große und zwei gute Ränder, hell gestempelt mit die rotes Malteserkreuz, feinst bis Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €70

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2581

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered GH, four fine to large margins (a little closed at the lower left corner), cancelled with the red Maltese Cross, paper remnants of the original letter on reverse and also the brownish original gum, fine to very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet GH, vier fein zu breite Ränder (etwas zugemacht unten links Ecke), gestempelt mit die rotes Malteserkreuz, Papierreste des Originalbriefes auf der Rückseite sowie die bräunlich Originalgummi, feinst bis Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €70

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2582

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered GI ,very good to large margins, cancelled with the red Maltese Cross, fine to very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet amerikanischer Soldat, sehr voll- bis breitrandig, gestempelt mit die rotes Malteserkreuz, feinst bis Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €70

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2583

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered GL, fine margins, but closed at lower left, cancelled with a very fine struck black Maltese Cross, fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet GL, schöne Ränder, aber zugemacht unten links, gestempelt mit eine sehr schöne gestempelt schwarzes Malteserkreuz, fein (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €60

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2584

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered IA, to large and two small margins, cancelled with the red Maltese Cross, fine to very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet IA, zu große und zwei kleine gerandet, gestempelt mit die rotes Malteserkreuz, feinst bis Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €70

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2585

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered IF, three large margins and good the fourth, light cancelled with the red Maltese Cross, fine to very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet wenn, drei breite Ränder und gut die vierte, hell gestempelt mit die rotes Malteserkreuz, feinst bis Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €70

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2586

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered IJ, four large margins, cancelled with the red Maltese Cross, fine to very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet IJ, vier breite Ränder, gestempelt mit die rotes Malteserkreuz, feinst bis Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €70

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2587

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered JB, plate 3, three large and one good margin, light cancelled with the red Maltese Cross, very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet JB, Platte 3, drei große und ein gutrandiger, hell gestempelt mit die rotes Malteserkreuz, Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €80

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2588

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered KE, four fine margins, cancelled with the red Maltese Cross, fine to very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet KE, vier schöne Ränder, gestempelt mit die rotes Malteserkreuz, feinst bis Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €70

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2589

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered KI, four fine to large margins, cancelled with the black Maltese Cross (a little havy at left), fine to very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet KI, vier fein zu breite Ränder, gestempelt mit die schwarzes Malteserkreuz (etwas havy auf der linken Seite), feinst bis Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €70

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2590

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered LD, three large margins and the lower margins clear, cancelled with the black Maltese Cross, fine to very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet LD, drei breite Ränder und die niedriger gerandet klare, gestempelt mit die schwarzes Malteserkreuz, feinst bis Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €80

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2591

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered LE, three large margins, complete but closed the upper margin, cancelled with the black Maltese Cross, fine to very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet LE, drei breite Ränder, komplett aber zugemacht die Oberrandes, gestempelt mit die schwarzes Malteserkreuz, feinst bis Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €70

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2592

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered LH, four large balanced margins all around, cancelled with the black Maltese Cross, a superb stamp (SG. 2, £ 350+).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet leicht gefalzt, vier ringsum große gleichmäßige Ränder, gestempelt mit die schwarzes Malteserkreuz, ein Prachtmarke (SG. 2, £ 350 + ).

Start Bid €120

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2593

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered LI, large margins all around, light cancelled with a Maltese Cross in a not identifiable colour (the Maltese Cross only visible in grazing light), a uncommon stamp, very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet LI, ringsum breitrandig, hell gestempelt mit ein Malteserkreuz im nicht identifizierbaren Farbe (die Malteserkreuz nur sichtbarer in grasend hell), ein ungewöhnlich Briefmarke, Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €100

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2594

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered LK, large margins all around, light cancelled with the black Maltese Cross, very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet LK, ringsum breitrandig, hell gestempelt mit die schwarzes Malteserkreuz, Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €100

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2596

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered ME, fine to large margins with part of the adjoining stamp on the right, cancelled with a very fine struck red Maltese Cross, paper remnant of the letter at the back and with the original gum, very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet ME, fein zu breite Ränder mit Teil der Nachbarmarke auf der rechten Seite, gestempelt mit eine sehr schöne gestempelt rotes Malteserkreuz, Papier Rest des Briefes auf dem Rücken und mit dem Originalgummi, Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €90

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2597

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered MG, generally large margins but barely touched at lower right, neatly cancelled with the black Maltese Cross with number "8" in the center, a very rare and interesting stamp despite of fault (SG. 2, £ 20.000).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet MG, generell breite Ränder aber kaum berührt unten rechts, sauber entwertet mit dem schwarzes Malteserkreuz mit Nummer "8" im Mittelstück, eine sehr seltene und interressant Briefmarke trotz von Fehler (SG. 2, £ 20,000).

Start Bid €400

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2598
Symbol: piece

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered ML on small piece, four fine margins, cancelled with a complete black Maltese Cross, fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet ML auf kleinem Briefstück, vier schöne Ränder, gestempelt mit ein komplett schwarzes Malteserkreuz, fein (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €70

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2599

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered NF, generally large margins, a littlr closed in two corners, thick paper, light cancelled with the red Maltese Cross, fine to very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet NF, generell breite Ränder, ein littlr zugemacht in zwei Ecken, dickes Papier, hell gestempelt mit die rotes Malteserkreuz, feinst bis Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €70

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2600

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered OD, four large margins, cancelled with a very fine struck red Maltese Cross, paper remnant of the letter at the back and with the original gum, very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet OD, vier breite Ränder, gestempelt mit eine sehr schöne gestempelt rotes Malteserkreuz, Papier Rest des Briefes auf dem Rücken und mit dem Originalgummi, Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €90

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2601

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettered PJ (signed as from plate 1a), good margins all around, light cancelled with the red Maltese Cross, fine to very fine (SG. 2, £ 350).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, beschriftet PJ (signiert als von Platte 1a), ringsum gut gerandet, hell gestempelt mit die rotes Malteserkreuz, feinst bis Pracht (SG. 2, £ 350).

Start Bid €70

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2602

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lettersheet to Norwich (Norfolk) franked with 1 d black (deeper shade) lettered BB with very good to large margins all around, tied with the red Maltese Cross, reverse with red despatch "BRIG.., AU 14 1840" and arrival postmark "NORWICH, AU 15 1840"; a very fine letter (SG. 2, £ 700).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, Briefbogen nach Norwich (Norfolk) freigemacht mit 1 d schwarz (tiefer Farbton) beschriftet BB mit sehr ringsum voll- bis breitrandig, entwertet mit dem rotes Malteserkreuz, rückseitig mit rotem Abfertigung "Brigg. AU 14 1840" und Ankunftstempel "NORWICH, AU 15 1840" ; eine sehr schöne Brief (SG. 2, £ 700).

Start Bid €150

Sale No: 80
Lot No: 2604
Symbol: o/pai

image 1840, 1 d penny black, lot of six penny black (including a horizontal pair), shades from black to intense black, lettered SA, BB, OG-OH and BL, cancelled with red or black Maltese Cross, mostly with good to large margins but the pair badly cut into, some pieces with small faults (SG 1-2).

1840, 1 d Black Penny, Partie von sechs Black Penny (unter anderem auch ein waagrechtes Paar), Farbtönen ab schwarz zu tiefschwarz, beschriftet SA, BB, OG-OH und BL, gestempelt mit rot oder schwarzes Malteserkreuz, zumeist voll- bis breitrandig aber das Paar schlecht angeschnitten, ein paar Stück mit kleinen Fehlern (SG 1-2).

Start Bid €130