German States / Altdeutschland
Bavaria / Bayern
| Lot |
| 9000 |
( ) |
1P1 |
1 Kreuzer carmine rose (instead of black) on white paper, plate 1, ungummed, colour proof - right slightly touched at bottom, tenuous paper wrinkle, photo expertize Peter Sem BPP \colours samples of the first German postage
stamp are rare. they were obviously only in small number of pieces prepared. the present specimen is fresh condition. \ ex. collection Dr. Stenger (1P1) Certificate 1 Kreuzer karminrosa (statt schwarz) auf weißem Papier, Platte 1, ungummiert, Farbprobe - rechts unten leicht berührt, zarter Papierknitter, Fotoattest Peter Sem BPP \Farbproben der ersten deutschen Briefmarke
sind selten. Sie wurden offenbar nur in geringer Stückzahl angefertigt. Das vorliegende Exemplar ist frisch erhalten.\ ex. Sammlung Dr. Stenger
Startgebot/Start Bid €2000
Currently...€2,000.00
| 9001 |
1Ia |
1 Kreuzer black, plate 1, full to with wide margins cut - right full dividing line - and fresh colours extremely fine copy with cancellation through closed millwheel postmark \196\ - Marktbreit, unsigned, photo expertize Franz
Stegmueller BPP \fresh colours and fine, very fine. a centric cancelled and decorative copy. \, Michel 3.500.- - a premium example of the first German postage stamp! (1Ia) Certificate 1 Kreuzer schwarz, Platte 1, voll bis breitrandig geschnittenes - rechts volle Trennungslinie - und farbfrisches Kabinettstück mit Entwertung durch geschlossenen Mühlradstempel \196\ - Marktbreit, unsigniert,
Fotoattest Franz Stegmüller BPP \Farbfrische und feine, tadellose Erhaltung. Ein zentrisch gestempeltes und dekoratives Exemplar.\, Mi. 3.500.- - ein Qualitätsstück der ersten deutschen Briefmarke!
Startgebot/Start Bid €1400
Currently...€1,400.00
| 9002 |
1Ib |
1 Kreuzer deep black, plate 1, having full to wide margins cut and fresh colours extremely fine copy, unused with original gum, very rare stamp, there it hereof no remnants gave, photo expertize Joh. Ulrich Schmitt BPP \in
fresh colours and perfect condition. the deep black shade is unused rare. (1Ib) Certificate 1 Kreuzer tiefschwarz, Platte 1, voll- bis breitrandig
geschnittenes und farbfrisches Kabinettstück, ungebraucht mit Originalgummierung, sehr seltene Marke, da es hiervon keine Restbestände gab, Fotoattest Joh. Ulrich Schmitt BPP \in farbfrischer und fehlerfreier Erhaltung. Die tiefschwarze Nuance ist
ungebraucht selten.\
Startgebot/Start Bid €1500
Currently...€1,500.00
| 9003 |
/ |
2II/5(4) |
3 Kreuzer blue, interrupted circle, plate 5, having full margins and fresh colours block of four, two values mint never hinged, the others both sound unused, photo expertize Mary Brettl BPP \perfect (2II/5(4)) Certificate 3 Kreuzer blau, unterbrochener Kreis, Platte 5, vollrandiger und farbfrischer Viererblock, zwei Werte postfrisch, die anderen beiden
tadellos ungebraucht, Fotobefund Maria Brettl BPP \einwandfrei\
Startgebot/Start Bid €300
Currently...€300.00
| 9004 |
7 |
18 Kreuzer yellowish orange, fresh colours and on all sides with enormous margins extremely fine copy, mint never hinged, signed Pfenniger, photo expertize Joh. Ulrich Schmitt BPP \perfect (7) Certificate 18 Kreuzer gelblichorange, farbfrisches und allseits breitrandiges Kabinettstück, postfrisch, signiert Pfenninger, Fotobefund Joh. Ulrich
Schmitt BPP \einwandfrei\
Startgebot/Start Bid €250
Currently...€250.00
| 9005 |
13b(4) |
18 Kreuzer orange red, corner margin block of four lower right, having full margins and fresh colours extremely fine copy, unused with original gum, expertized Schmitt BPP, Michel 1.100.- (13b(4)) 18 Kreuzer orangerot,
Eckrandviererblock unten rechts, vollrandiges und farbfrisches Kabinettstück, ungebraucht mit Originalgummierung, geprüft Schmitt BPP, Mi. 1.100.-
Startgebot/Start Bid €400
Currently...€400.00
| 9006 |
/ |
15(10) |
3 Kreuzer carmine, horizontal block of ten, unused with original gum - six values even mint never hinged, field 4, 5, 9 and 10 touched respectively with vertical fold the others fields sound, photo expertize Peter Sem BPP
\major multiples of this stamp are not common, there probably no sheet with the remainder of stock sold were. (15(10)) Certificate 3 Kreuzer
karmin, waagerechter Zehnerblock, ungebraucht mit Originalgummierung - sechs Werte gar postfrisch, Feld 4, 5,9 und 10 berührt bzw. mit senkrechter Falte die anderen Felder tadellos, Fotoattest Peter Sem BPP \Größere Einheiten dieser Marke sind
nicht häufig, da vermutlich keine Bogen mit dem Restbestand verkauft wurden.\
Startgebot/Start Bid €600
Currently...€600.00
| 9007 |
28X |
9 Kreuzer brown orange, watermark 15 mm lozenges, fresh colours and perfect perforations extremely fine copy, mint never hinged, signed Koehler, Pfenniger and photo expertize Mary Brettl International Association for
Philatelie Experts (2025) \. perfect condition. (28X) Certificate 9 Kreuzer braunorange, Wasserzeichen 15 mm Rauten, farbfrisches und vollzähniges
Kabinettstück, postfrisch, signiert Köhler, Pfenninger und Fotoattest Maria Brettl AIEP (2025) \... tadelloser Erhaltung.\
Startgebot/Start Bid €250
Currently...€250.00
| 9008 |
43 |
1 Mark violet, watermark far Wave, corner margin piece top left, fresh colours and clear embossment, the perforation at the lower margin slightly trimmed and through it shortened, mint never hinged - in this condition very
rare stamp, very fresh piece, photo expertize Dr. Helbig BPP, Michel 5.000.- (43) Certificate 1 Mark violett, Wasserzeichen weite Welle,
Eckrandstück oben links, farbfrisch und klare Prägung, die Zähnung am Unterrand etwas beschnitten und dadurch verkürzt, postfrisch - in dieser Erhaltung sehr seltene Marke, sehr frisches Stück, Fotoattest Dr. Helbig BPP, Mi. 5.000.-
Startgebot/Start Bid €1200
Currently...€1,200.00
| 9009 |
58BxZSI |
25 pfennigs crest issue, large perforation holes, vertical gutter pair, mint never hinged, very fine, unsigned, photo expertize Dr. Helbig BPP \perfect\, Michel 700.- (58BxZSI) Certificate 25 Pfennig Wappenausgabe, große Zähnungslöcher, senkrechtes Zwischenstegpaar, postfrisch, tadellose Erhaltung, unsigniert, Fotobefund
Dr. Helbig BPP \einwandfrei\, Mi. 700.-
Startgebot/Start Bid €200
Currently...€200.00
| 9010 |
59BxZSI |
50 pfennigs crest issue, large perforation holes, vertical gutter pair, mint never hinged, very fine, unsigned, photo expertize Dr. Helbig BPP \perfect\, Michel 900.- (59BxZSI) Certificate 50 Pfennig Wappenausgabe, große Zähnungslöcher, senkrechtes Zwischenstegpaar, postfrisch, tadellose Erhaltung, unsigniert, Fotobefund
Dr. Helbig BPP \einwandfrei\, Mi. 900.-
Startgebot/Start Bid €300
Currently...€300.00
| 9011 |
/ |
116/35B |
3 pfennigs - 20 Mark Peoples State Bavaria, imperforated, complete set with 20 values, used, partly on pieces, very fine, expertized Infla / Helbig BPP (116/35B) 3 Pfennig - 20 Mark Volksstaat Bayern, geschnitten,
kompletter Satz mit 20 Werten, gestempelt, teils auf Briefstücken, tadellose Erhaltung, geprüft Infla / Helbig BPP
Startgebot/Start Bid €270
Currently...€270.00
| 9012 |
174BI |
(1, 25 on) 1 Mark dark yellow green imperforated in variety \without overprint\, mint never hinged, very fine, expertized Dr. Helbig BPP, Michel 750.- - rare stamp! (174BI) (1,25 auf) 1 Mark dunkelgelbgrün geschnitten in
Abart \ohne Aufdruck\, postfrisch, tadellose Erhaltung, geprüft Dr. Helbig BPP, Mi. 750.- - seltene Marke!
Startgebot/Start Bid €300
Currently...€300.00
| 9013 |
177IxaZS |
20 on 3 pfennigs coat of arms, overprint type I, gray white paper, vertical gutter pair, mint never hinged, very fine, photo expertize Joseph Bauer BPP \in perfect quality. \, Michel 1.200.- (177IxaZS) Certificate 20 auf 3 Pfennig Wappen, Aufdrucktype I, grauweißes Papier, senkrechtes Zwischenstegpaar, postfrisch, tadellose Erhaltung, Fotoattest
Josef Bauer BPP \in einwandfreier Qualität.\, Mi. 1.200.-
Startgebot/Start Bid €400
Currently...€400.00
Bavaria Official Stamps / Bayern Dienstmarken
| Lot |
| 9014 |
23wY |
60 pfennigs black bluish green on cream coloured paper watermarked close vertical waved lines (watermark 3), mint never hinged, except for a weakened crease and two small on face yellowish points without defects, the in the
literature as proof print medicated not catalogued stamp is a watermark variety and rare, signed pfennigser (double) and photo expertize Joseph Bauer BPP (2024) (23wY) Certificate 60 Pfennig schwarzbläulichgrün auf rahmfarbenem Papier mit Wasserzeichen enge senkrechte Wellenlinien (Wasserzeichen 3), postfrisch, bis auf einen schwachen Bug und zwei kleine vorderseitig gelbliche Punkte
ohne Mängel, die in der Literatur als Probedruck behandelte nicht katalogisierte Marke ist eine Wasserzeichenabart und selten, signiert Pfenninger (doppelt) und Fotoattest Josef Bauer BPP (2024)
Startgebot/Start Bid €2500
Currently...€2,500.00
Bavaria Postage Due Stamps / Bayern Portomarken
| Lot |
| 9015 |
1,1I |
1 Kreuzer black, horizontal strip of four with plate flaw I \r from consignee is absent (Receptions) \ (field 13), having full margins extremely fine copy, unused with original gum, very fine, photo expertize Franz Stegmueller
BPP \very fine. (1,1I) Certificate 1 Kreuzer schwarz, waagerechter Viererstreifen mit Plattenfehler I \r von Empfänger fehlt (Empfänge)\ (Feld
13), vollrandiges Kabinettstück, ungebraucht mit Originalgummierung, tadellose Erhaltung, Fotobefund Franz Stegmüller BPP \tadellose Erhaltung.\
Startgebot/Start Bid €500
Currently...€500.00
Free Frank Stamps Bavaria / Bayern Portofreiheitsm
| Lot |
| 9016 |
7/15/2026 12:00:00 AM |
5 pfennigs - 80 pfennigs farewell series with punching \K\, mint never hinged, scarce issue, expertized Schmitt BPP, Michel 900.- (7/15) 5 Pfennig - 80 Pfennig Abschiedsserie mit Lochung \K\, postfrisch, seltene Ausgabe,
geprüft Schmitt BPP, Mi. 900.-
Startgebot/Start Bid €350
Currently...€350.00
| 9017 |
32/37 |
10 pfennigs - 60 pfennigs farewell series with punching \R\, mint never hinged, expertized Schmitt BPP, Michel 750.- (32/37) 10 Pfennig - 60 Pfennig Abschiedsserie mit Lochung \R\, postfrisch, geprüft Schmitt BPP, Mi.
750.-
Startgebot/Start Bid €300
Currently...€300.00
Hanover / Hannover
| Lot |
| 9018 |
1 |
1 Gutegroschen blue-grey, on all sides having full margins extremely fine copy on cover from \EMDEN 26 / 4\ to Leer, letter with content, reverse arrival postmark and Franco notation (1) 1 Gutegroschen blaugrau, allseits
vollrandiges Kabinettstück auf Brief von \EMDEN 26/4\ nach Leer, Brief mit Inhalt, rückseitig Ankunftsstempel und Franco-Vermerk
Startgebot/Start Bid €200
Currently...€200.00
| 9019 |
2a |
1 Gutegroschen black on gray green, fresh colours copy (above and at the bottom of margin line imperforated) on ornamental embossed cover with cancellation through blue two ring cancel \DIEPENAU 5 / 7\, cover a little stained
and above small tear, embossed decoration letters from Hanover are in fact rare! (2a) 1 Gutegroschen schwarz auf graugrün, farbfrisches Exemplar (oben und unten an Randlinie geschnitten) auf Prägezierbrief mit Entwertung durch blauen K2
\DIEPENAU 5/7\, Umschlag etwas fleckig und oben kleiner Einriss, Prägezierbriefe von Hannover sind recht selten!
Startgebot/Start Bid €200
Currently...€200.00