Lorient Fortress / Frankreich - Festung Lorient
4221 nh 2K image30 C. Postal stamp red with overprint \"fortress Lorient\", variety \"inverted overprint\", impeccable mint never hinged, issued only 600 pieces - of it only a few values with inverted overprint, photo expertize Lothar Herbst VP (2016) : \"gum side manufactured colour poin is existing. The condition is perfect. \", Michel 1.200.- (2K) Certificate

30 C. Freimarke rot mit Aufdruck "Festung Lorient", Abart "kopfstehender Aufdruck", tadellos postfrisch, Auflage nur 600 Stück - davon nur wenige Werte mit kopfstehendem Aufdruck, Fotoattest Lothar Herbst VP (2016): "Gummiseit herstellungsbedingtes Farbpünktchen vorhanden. Die Erhaltung ist einwandfrei.", Mi. 1.200.- (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €450

Verkauft für/SOLD for €450.00
4222 on cover 6,7 image70 C. And 70 C. \"marshal Petain\" each with hand stamp overprint \"fortress Lorient\" on cover from \"fortress Lorient 12.03.1945\" to La Baule with on the back arrival cancel from 31.03.1945, the letter is still to the old tariff of 1, 50 Fr. Franked - there however from 1.03 a tariff of 2, 00 Fr. Counted became the document at the postage for destination about 1 Fr. Later calculated - 0, 50 Fr. False postage and 0, 50 Fr. Postage due, this became with red postage meter postmark receipted, issued only always 300 examples, expertized Calves and expertise Lothar Herbst VP (2023) : \"the condition of the stamps is perfect. The letter with all slight traces of use. Very rare ensemble whereby covers of the fortress Lorient general very rare are. \", Michel 2.600.- (6,7) Certificate

70 C. und 70 C. "Marschall Petain" je mit Handstempelaufdruck "Festung Lorient" auf Brief von "Festung Lorient 12.03.1945" nach La Baule mit rückseitigem Ank.-Stempel vom 31.03.1945, der Brief ist noch zum alten Tarif von 1,50 Fr. frankiert - da jedoch ab 1.03 ein Tarif von 2,00 Fr. galt wurde der Beleg am Bestimmungsporto um 1 Fr. nacherhoben - 0,50 Fr. Fehlporto und 0,50 Fr. Strafporto, dies wurde mit rotem Frankiermaschinenstempel quittiert, Auflage nur je 300 Exemplare, gepr. Calves und Expertise Lothar Herbst VP (2023): "Die Erhaltung der Marken ist einwandfrei. Der Brief mit ganz leichten Gebrauchsspuren. Sehr seltenes Ensemble wobei Briefe der Festung Lorient generell sehr selten sind.", Mi. 2.600.- (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €1000

Verkauft für/SOLD for €1,000.00
4223 nh 6K image70 C. Postal stamp orange with overprint \"fortress Lorient\", variety \"inverted overprint\", impeccable mint never hinged, unsigned, photo expertize Lothar Herbst VP (2015) : \"the condition is perfect. Due to the small issue from only 300 stamps are these very rare. \" Michel 1.600.- (6K) Certificate

70 C. Freimarke orange mit Aufdruck "Festung Lorient", Abart "kopfstehender Aufdruck", tadellos postfrisch, unsigniert, Fotoattest Lothar Herbst VP (2015): "Die Erhaltung ist einwandfrei. Aufgrund der kleinen Auflage von nur 300 Marken sind diese sehr selten." Mi. 1.600.- (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €500

Verkauft für/SOLD for €450.00
4224 nh 10 image1, 50 Fr. Postal stamp brown with overprint \"fortress Lorient\", impeccable mint never hinged and without any signatures, issued only 1.800 piece, photo expertize Lothar Herbst VP (2016) : \"the condition is perfect. \" Michel 600.- (10) Certificate

1,50 Fr. Freimarke braun mit Aufdruck "Festung Lorient", tadellos postfrisch und ohne jegliche Signaturen, Auflage nur 1.800 Stück, Fotoattest Lothar Herbst VP (2016): "Die Erhaltung ist einwandfrei." Mi. 600.- (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €200

4225 nh 10FI/10 image1, 50 Fr. Dark red brown with overprint \"fortress Lorient\" in the vertical pair with variety \"missing overprint on of the lower stamp\", impeccable mint never hinged, these pairs \"with and without overprint\" are by fortress Lorient very rare and at the denomination value to 1, 50 Fr. Despite intensely research only in at present four copies known! The proof of these pieces leads now in addition to it, that this variety by Michel 2017 catalogued becomes, anyway a very rarees pair! Expertized Tust BPP and photo expertize Lothar Herbst VP (2016) : \"the condition is perfect. Due to the small issue from only 1.800 stamps are these stamps rare. By of this stamp are me so far only four vertical such pairs with of this variety known. Stamps pairs with and without overprint are therefore extremely rare. \", Michel 5.000.- (10FI/10) Certificate

1,50 Fr. dunkelrotbraun mit Aufdruck "Festung Lorient" im senkrechten Paar mit Abart "fehlender Aufdruck auf der unteren Marke", tadellos postfrisch, diese Paare "mit und ohne Aufdruck" sind bei Festung Lorient sehr selten und bei der Wertstufe zu 1,50 Fr. trotz intensiver Forschung nur in derzeit vier Exemplaren bekannt! Der Nachweis dieser Stücke führt nun dazu, dass diese Abart im Mi. 2017 katalogisiert wird, in jedem Fall ein sehr seltenes Markenpaar! geprüft Tust BPP und Fotoattest Lothar Herbst VP (2016): "Die Erhaltung ist einwandfrei. Aufgrund der kleinen Auflage von nur 1.800 Marken sind diese Marken selten. Bei dieser Marke sind mir bisher nur vier senkrechte derartige Paare mit dieser Abart bekannt. Markenpaare mit und ohne Aufdruck sind daher äußerst selten.", Mi. 5.000.- (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €700

Verkauft für/SOLD for €650.00
4226 nh 10K image1, 50 Fr. Postal stamps dark red brown with overprint \"fortress Lorient\", variety \"inverted overprint\", impeccable mint never hinged without any signatures, issued only 1.800 pieces - of it only an all small part with head on vertical overprint, very rare, certificate Herbst VP (2016) : \"the condition is perfect. \" Michel. 900.- (10K) Certificate

1,50 Fr. Freimarken dunkelrotbraun mit Aufdruck "Festung Lorient", Abart "kopfstehender Aufdruck", tadellos postfrisch ohne jegliche Signaturen, Auflage nur 1.800 Stück - davon nur ein ganz geringer Teil mit Kopf stehendem Aufdruck, sehr selten, Fotoattest Herbst VP (2016): "Die Erhaltung ist einwandfrei." MI. 900.- (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €250

Verkauft für/SOLD for €250.00
St. Nazaire / Frankreich - St. Nazaire
4227 (og) 1 image50 C. Chamber of commerce, from right margin of sheet, unused without gum - as issued, expertized Calves, Tust BPP, Michel 300.- (1)

50 C. Handelskammer, vom rechten Bogenrand, ungebraucht ohne Gummierung - wie verausgabt, gepr. Calves, Tust BPP, Mi. 300.- (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €90

4228 (og) 1/2 image50 C and 2 Fr chamber of commerce impeccable unused without gum, as issued, both uniform from left margin of sheet, always small signature, Michel 600.- (1/2)

50 C und 2 Fr Handelskammer tadellos ungebraucht ohne Gummi, wie verausgabt, beide einheitlich vom linken Bogenrand, je kleines Signum, Mi. 600.- (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €180

4229 (og) 1/2PII image50 C. And 2 Fr. Chamber of commerce, trial proofs in original colours on shining yellowish paper, unperforated with right lower corner of the sheet respectively with right margin of sheet, unused without gum as issued, faultless items in outstanding quality, among others expertized Pickenpack, Michel 800.- (1/2PII)

50 C. und 2 Fr. Handelskammer, Probedrucke in Originalfarben auf glänzendem gelblichen Papier, ungezähnt mit rechter unteren Bogenecke bzw. mit rechtem Bogenrand, ungebraucht o.G. wie verausgabt, tadellose Luxusstücke, u.a. gepr. Pickenpack, Mi. 800.- (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €250

4230 on cover 1a image50 cent chamber of commerce stamp on registered letter \"Guerande 14.04.1945\" to Batz sur Mer with arrival cancel from 16.04.1945, properly franked mixed franking with French postal stamps Petain (Michel number 518 and 525) supplemented, the letter became poste restante mailed and at destination in Batz sur Mer became the storage fee of 1 Fr. Later calculated (T) and by requesting of the letter at the 17.04.1945 with the cash franking postmark \"taxe PERQUE\" receipted, the franking partly small mould stain at the perforation, expertise Lothar Herbst VP (2023) : \"the other condition of the very attractive ensembles is perfect. \" (1a) Certificate

50 Cent Handelskammermarke auf R-Brief "Guerande 14.04.1945" nach Batz sur Mer mit Ank.-Stempel vom 16.04.1945, portogerechte Mischfrankatur mit französischen Freimarken Petain (Mi.-Nr. 518 und 525) ergänzt, der Brief wurde postlagernd aufgegeben und am Bestimmungsort in Batz sur Mer wurde die Lagergebühr von 1 Fr. nacherhoben (T) und bei Abforderung des Briefes am 17.04.1945 mit dem Bar-Frankierungsstempel "TAXE PERQUE" quittiert, die Frankatur teils kleine Stockflecken an der Zähnung, Expertise Lothar Herbst VP (2023): "Die sonstige Erhaltung des sehr attraktiven Ensembles ist einwandfrei." (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €150

4231 on cover U1 image4, 50 Franc postal stationery cover, red on grizzly for registered mails, impeccable and very fresh condition, from LA TURBALLE 19-2 45 to LA BAULEsur MER, with arrival postmark on the back \"La Baule 20.2.1945\", photo expertize Roland Pieles: \"the quality is perfect. \" (U1) Certificate

4,50 Francs Ganzsachenumschlag, rot auf gräulich für Einschreibesendungen, tadellos und sehr frisch erhalten, von LA TURBALLE 19-2 45 nach LA BAULE-sur-MER, mit rückseitigem Ankunftsstempel "La Baule 20.2.1945", Fotoattest Roland Pieles: "Die Qualität ist einwandfrei." (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €180

4232 on cover 2 imageFortress St. Nazaire 2 Fr chamber of commerce on addressed letter from St. Malo de Guersac 10.5.45, envelope vertical crease, stamp impeccable, Michel 500.- (2)

Festung St. Nazaire 2 Fr Handelskammer auf adressiertem Brief ab St. Malo de Guersac 10.5.45, Kuvert senkrechter Bug, Marke tadellos, Mi. 500.- (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €100

Verkauft für/SOLD for €100.00
4233 (og) 2PII image2 Fr. Dark lilac brown on shining, yellowish paper, unperforated proof, faultless condition, expertized Pickenpack, Michel 400.- (2PII)

2 Fr. dunkellilabraun auf glänzendem, gelblichem Papier, ungezähnter Probedruck, tadellose Erhaltung, gepr. Pickenpack, Mi. 400.- (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €100

4234 on cover 3I image4, 50 Fr. Fee slip, type I, on registered letter from \"La Turballe 19.2.45\" to La Baule over St. Nazaire, Michel 300.- (3I)

4,50 Fr. Gebührenzettel, Type I, auf R-Brief von "La Turballe 19.2.45" nach La Baule über St. Nazaire, Mi. 300.- (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €100

4235 on cover 3II image4, 50 Fr. Fee slip in type II on properly franked registered letter from \"Batz to the Mer 28.02.1945\" to La Baule with arrival cancel vo, 01.03.1945, in perfect condition, issued only 3.500 pieces in 7 types (to current state of research) - the probably all in always same number printed from 500 pieces was printed, unsigned, detailed expertise Lothar Herbst VP (2023) : \"the condition is perfect. \" (3II) Certificate

4,50 Fr. Gebührenzettel in Type II auf portogerechtem R-Brief von "Batz zur Mer 28.02.1945" nach La Baule mit Ank.-Stempel vo, 01.03.1945, in tadelloser Erhaltung, Auflage nur 3.500 Stück in 7 Typen (nach aktuellem Forschungsstand) - die vermutlich alle in je gleicher Auflagenhöhe von 500 Stück gedruckt wurden, unsigniert, ausführliche Expertise Lothar Herbst VP (2023): "Die Erhaltung ist einwandfrei." (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €130

Verkauft für/SOLD for €130.00
4236 on cover 3III image4, 50 Fr. Fee slip in type III on properly franked registered letter from \"La Turballe 19.02.1945\" to La Baule with arrival cancel from 20.02.1945, in perfect condition, issued only 3.500 pieces in 7 types (to current state of research) - the probably all in always same number printed from 500 pieces was printed, unsigned, detailed expertise Lothar Herbst VP (2023) : \"the condition is perfect. \" (3III) Certificate

4,50 Fr. Gebührenzettel in Type III auf portogerechtem R-Brief von "La Turballe 19.02.1945" nach La Baule mit Ank.-Stempel vom 20.02.1945, in tadelloser Erhaltung, Auflage nur 3.500 Stück in 7 Typen (nach aktuellem Forschungsstand) - die vermutlich alle in je gleicher Auflagenhöhe von 500 Stück gedruckt wurden, unsigniert, ausführliche Expertise Lothar Herbst VP (2023): "Die Erhaltung ist einwandfrei." (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €130

Verkauft für/SOLD for €130.00
4237 on cover U1 image4, 50 Fr. Red / grey postal stationery envelope, properly franked use from Batz s / Mer 28 2 45 to St. Nazaire with on the back arrival cancel La Turballe 1 3 45, faultless condition, photo expertize Tust BPP (U1) Certificate

4,50 Fr. rot/grau Ganzsachen-Umschlag, portogerechte Verwendung von Batz s/Mer 28 2 45 nach St. Nazaire mit rückseitigem Ank.-Stempel La Turballe 1 3 45, tadellose Erhaltung, Fotoattest Tust BPP (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €100

4238 on cover U1/U2 image1945, two various postal stationery covers to 4, 50 Fr. (once black impression on brown cover, the other red impression on white cover) always as registered letter used with cancellation from March respectively February 1945, transport traces, very rare, U2 with photo certificate Krischke. (U1/U2) Certificate

1945, zwei verschiedene Ganzsachenumschläge zu 4,50 Fr. (einmal schwarzer Eindruck auf braunem Umschlag, der andere roter Eindruck auf weißem Umschlag) je als R-Brief gelaufen mit Entwertung aus März bzw. Februar 1945, Beförderungsspuren, sehr selten, U2 mit Fotoattest Krischke. (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €150

4239 on cover U2 image4.50 Fr. Black, register-GSU with additional franking from 19.3.45, faultless condition. (U2)

4.50 Fr. schwarz, Einschreiben-GSU mit Zusatzfrankatur vom 19.3.45, tadellose Erhaltung. (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €100

4240 on cover imagePreprinted cover with impression \"Republique Francaise - Ilot de St. Nazaire\" memory to the 11.11.1918 - ceasefire first world war, as registered mail, franked with France no. 522+530 and used LA BAULE 11-11 44 (reverse arrival postmark from 13.11.1944)

Vorgedruckter Umschlag mit Eindruck "Republique Francaise - Ilot de St. Nazaire" Erinnerung an den 11.11.1918 - Waffenstillstand 1. Weltkrieg, als Einschreiben, frankiert mit Frankreich Nr. 522+530 und gestempelt LA BAULE 11-11 44 (rückseitig Ankunftsstempel vom 13.11.1944) (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €60