France and French Colonies Elsass-Lothringen - Besonderheiten
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 4556
Cat No: K1
1872, "K.B. FELDPOST...EXPED. IV" Ra3 rückseitig als Ank.-Stpl. auf Brief von München (2x blauer K1) an die Garnison in Charleville (Image)
Start Bid € 80
Closed..Apr-11-2019, 23:59:00 EST
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 4557
1916, Eingeschriebener Brief aus Dannemarie (Dammerkirch) im französisch besetzten Elsass in die Schweiz. Der Brief ist frankiert mit zwei Marken Semeuse 25 Centimes mit französischer Zensur 52 von Pontarlier und ist mit zwei unbeschädigten Siegeln verschlossen. Ein außergewöhnlich schöner, sehr gut erhaltener Brief der Elsass-Besetzung. (Image)
Start Bid € 80
Sold...EUR 64.00
Sold For 64
Elsass-Lothringen - Marken und Briefe
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 7280
Symbol: g u 1
1870/1871, kleine Grundstocksammlung mit Dubletten (unterschiedliche Erhaltung), dabei Paare, Farben, div. Typen, Stpl., sowie 7 Belege, dabei MeF, Teilbarfrankatur, Auslandsbrief, Feldpoststpl. etc. (M)
Start Bid € 400
Closed..Apr-12-2019, 23:59:00 EST
Elsass-Lothringen - Stempel
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 4554
1872, "K.PR:FELD-POST-RELAIS No. 48." rücks. auf Faltbrief aus Stettin mit hds. "per Feldpost" nach St. Dizier (Image)
Start Bid € 50
Frankreich
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 1669
Cat No: 15 a, 21 (2)
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 1677
Cat No: Frankr. Yvert 24
1862, Napoleon III french 80c rose perforated on pinkish, used with 40c orange (Yvert 27), both fine, cancelled and tied by "5104" in lozenge on native hand-illustrated cover to Scotland (opened at bottom, missing side back flaps) bearing SHANG-HAI 25 JANV 70 c.d.s. and red boxed PD, on reverse GLASGOW MR 14 70 c.d.s. receiver. (Image)
Start Bid € 350
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 1680
Cat No: 31
1862, Napoleon mit Lorbeer 80 C karmin-rosa mit Stern-St. "8" und Neben-K2 "PARIS 20 JANV 70" auf Faltbrief über "LONDON PAID 21 JA 70" nach St. Johns, Neu Braunschweig mit rs. AK "SAINT JOHNS FE 5 1870", ab 6.1.1870 wurde das britische Transit-Porto auf 4 d. (=40 C) pro ½ Unze reduziert, seltener früher Brief der 2. Gewichtstufe. (Image)
Start Bid € 240
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 1684
Cat No: 32 ua.
1875, 5 Francs Napoleon on large format money letter for 2,000, - Francs with additional franking of 20 Centimes (pair) from Jussey with crystal clear cancellation to Paris. The franking itself is also cancelled with crytal clear Grand Cipher 1902. The very rare, attractive letter has got some imperfections, but due to the enormous rarity these are absolutely tolerable. ÷ 1875, 5 Franc Napoleon auf großformatigem Wertbrief über 2.000,- Franc mit Zufrankatur von 20 Centimes (Paar) von Jussey mit glasklarem Einkreiser nach Paris. Auch die Frankatur ist glasklar entwertet mit Grand Chiffre 1902. Der sehr seltene, attraktive Brief weist einige Einschränkungen auf, die jedoch aufgrund der enormen Seltenheit unbedingt zu tolerieren sind. (T) (Image)
1929, philatelic exhibition Le Havre, horizontal pair from the lower left corner of the sheet (prefolded) with margin print "1 1401 6", the stamps are both clear cancelled with appropriate special postmark LE HAVRE EXPOSITION PHIL. INTER 24.5.1929 and in excellent condition, edition only 40.000 pieces, pencil signature Alberto Diena, Michel 1.200, - + Euro. ÷ 1929, Phiatelistische Ausstellung Le Havre, waagerechtes Paar aus der linken unteren Bogenecke (vorgefaltet) mit Randdruck "1 1401 6", die Marken sind je sauber rundgestempelt mit entsprechendem Sonderstempel LE HAVRE EXPOSITION PHIL. INTER 24.5.1929 und in hervorragender Erhaltung, Auflage nur 40.000 Stück, Bleistiftsignatur Alberto Diena, Mi. 1.200,-+ Euro. (Image)
Start Bid € 350
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 1707
Symbol: p v
Cat No: 344 a & b (SG 537 &
1937/1938. Jean Mermoz Memorail. 3 F violet and 3 F deep violet. Perf 13 (comb). Mint never hinged blocks of four from bottom right corner of a sheet. Michel cat 632. Scarce in multiples- (Image)
Start Bid € 180
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 1718
Cat No: 1301 (100) Proof
1971, France. Set of 4 different color proof sheets of 25 for the issue "Cape Horn Clipper ANTOINETTE". Printing dates 5./8./10.3.71. Sheet numbers and some printer's notes on margin (sheet margin creased on one side). Mint, NH. In all 100 color proof stamps. (Michel 1745; Yvert 1674). Right sheet edges bent. (M) (Image)
Start Bid € 180
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 1719
Cat No: B467 (200) Proof
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 1720
Cat No: B463 (200) Proof
1973, France. Set of 4 different color proof sheets of 50 for the stamp "400th Death Anniversary of Gaspard de Coligny, Admiral and Hugenot Leader". Sheet number and some printer's notes on margin. Mint, NH. In all 200 color proof stamps. (Michel 1822; Yvert 1744) (M) (Image)
Start Bid € 270
Opening EUR 270.00
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 7669
1849-1940, cancelled collection France in a Lindner-T-hingeless-album from an extensive, partly duplicated classical part with a 5 Franc Napoleon, but also many other better values such as Bordeaux issues, war orphans, sinking fund, banknote etc, the Michel value is as per consigner about 7.000, - Euro. ÷ 1849-1940, gestempelte Sammlung Frankreich im Lindner-T-Falzlos-Album ab einem umfangreichen, teils duplizierten Klassik-Teil mit einer 5 Franc Napoleon, aber auch viele weitere bessere Werte wie Bordeaux-Ausgaben, Kriegswaisen, Schuldentilgungskasse, Banknote etc., der Michelwert beträgt n.A.d.E. ca. 7.000,- Euro. (A)
Start Bid € 500
Sold...EUR 410.00
Sold For 410
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 7673
Symbol: p g u
1853-2000, Sammlung und Doubletten auf Steckseiten und Blättern sowie der Zeitraum 1960 bis 2000 fast komplett tadellos postfrisch auf "Lindner-T"-Vordrucktext in fünf Alben mit zusätzlich ca. 100 Markenheftchen "Rot Kreuz" und "Freimarken" ab 1976. Als Zugabe etwas Monaco, sehr hoher Katalogwert! (K)
Start Bid € 150
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 7676
1900-2013, inventory in various folders and albums with e.g. many dublicated stamps, about 260 FDC of the 60s, mint never hinged stamp booklets of self self-adhesive stamps, mint never hinged blocks of four and a number of official vignettes of the post. ÷ 1900-2013, Bestand in diversen Mappen und Alben mit u.a. Dublettenmaterial, etwa 260 FDC der 60er Jahre, postfrischen Markenheftchen der selbstklebenden Marken, postfrischen Viererblocks und etlichen amtlichen Vignetten der Post. (K)
Start Bid € 120
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 7677
1960-1975 (ca.), Lagerpartie Frankreich augenscheinlich nur postfrisch ab neue Währung in Streifen und Bogenteilen. (K)
Start Bid € 70
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 7678
2000-2015, mint never hinged lot in five folders with also souvenir sheets, parts of sheets, miniature sheet and booklets. The postal value is well over 2,200, - Euros. In addition, a mint never hinged part of collection from 1955 to 1971 is contained in a SAFE-hingeless album. ÷ 2000-2015, postfrische Partie in 5 Mappen mit u.a. Blocks, Bogenteilen, Kleinbogen und Markenheftchen. Die postgültige Nominale beträgt weit über 2.200,- Euro. Zusätzlich ist noch eine postfrische Teilsammlung von 1955 bis 1971 in einem SAFE-Falzlosalbum enthalten. (K)
Start Bid € 1000
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 7681
1849-75, reizvolle Sammlung von 42 Briefen mit Einzel-, Mehrfach- und Buntfrankaturen, dabei viele bessere Frankaturen wie Mi.Nr. 3 EF, Mi.Nr. 4 EF (zwei Briefe), Mi.Nr. 15 Dreierstreifen zusammen mit Mi.Nr. 12 und Mi.Nr. 13 als dekorative Buntfrankatur auf Auslandsbrief, Mi.Nr. 16 EF, Mi.Nr. 18 EF auf dekorativer Vertreterkarte, Mi.Nr. 19 (eventuell bessere Farbe) im waagerechten Paar als MeF, "Bordeaux"-Ausgabe mit u.a. der besseren "40 Centimes" als Einzelfrankatur usw., dabei auch bessere Farben und diverse Briefe mit Bahnpostentwertungen, trotz unterschiedlicher Erhaltung ein empfehlenswertes Los (A) (Image)
Start Bid € 220
Frankreich - Ganzsachen
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 1762
Symbol: a
1894,1896, Privatganzsachenkarte und - Umschlag je zum Besuch des Russischen Zaren. Beide gelaufen ab PARIS, Karte leichte Randmängel und kleine Flecken, Brief mit Faltspur (Image)
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 7979
Symbol: p u
1948-2017, complete collection in three Yvert & Tellier-hingeless albums, in the beginning mint, later mint never hinged. ÷ 1948-2017, komplette Sammlung in 3 Yvert & Tellier-Falzlosalben, welche bis auf einige wenige Werte der Anfangsjahre (welche ungebraucht sind) postfrisch zusammengetragen worden ist. (K)
Start Bid € 200
Sold...EUR 950.00
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 7980
1960-2018, interesting batch of over 600 covers which are mostly from the year 2018 and have been franked with many different commems which were still valid, moreover stamps of many different Antarktic stations, some with autographs. ÷ 1960-2018, interessante Partie von über 600 Belegen welche überwiegend aus dem Jahre 2018 stammen und mit vielen verschiedenen Sondermarken die noch gültig waren frankiert worden sind. Enthalten sind u.a. Stempel von vielen verschiedenen Antarktisstationen (teils mit Autogrammen). (K)
Start Bid € 200
Französische Kolonien
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 7939
1880, (from approx.) Extensive collection of the French colonies in a thick stock book. It contains a lot of simple material, but there are many interesting postmarks and some better values. ÷ 1880, (ab ca.) umfangreiche Sammlung der französischen Kolonien in einem dicken Steckbuch. Dabei ist viel einfaches Material enthalten, aber es finden sich immer wieder interessante Stempel und auch einige bessere Werte. (A)
Start Bid € 200
Französisch-Indochina - Postämter in Südchina
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 112
Canton, 1917. Censored envelope (tear at top) addressed to Switzerland bearing Canton Yvert 53, 5c green (3) and Yvert 54, 10c red tied by Canton/China double ring routed via Shanghai with 'Controle Postal Militaire' label and oval 'Ouvert/Par L 'Autorite Militaire/108' in violet and Ermatinge receiver. (Image)
Start Bid € 90
Madagaskar
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 528
Cat No: 151, F-Porto, CH-Por
1929 (1.8.), landscape 10c. brown/lilac used on underpaid cover from Tananarive to France redirected to Switzerland and back to France with several transitmarks and french postage dues 10c. brown + 5c. blue franked over swiss postage due stamp, minor blemishes (Image)
Start Bid € 50
Madagaskar - Portomarken
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 530
1954. Air Mail envelope (opened for display,creases) addressed to Fort Dauphin bearing 1f50 orange and 3f brown (pair) tied by Tananarive Madagascar double ring paying 13 grams rate. underpaid with m/s 'T/39' and Madagascar postage dues 2f lilac/brown (2), 5f orange/brown (3) and 10f grey applied and tied on arrival by Fort Dauphin date stamp with boxed instructional 'Non Reclame' and 'Retour a L'Envoyeur', cover returned to Tananarive and postage dues reapplied 1f orange, 2f lilac/brown (4) and 10f olive (3) tied Tananarive date stamp. Nice item bearing these scarce postage dues on cover. (Image)
Start Bid € 90
Ozeanien
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 7923
1958-1999, completely faultless mint never hinged collection of the Cocos Islands 1963-1999 and the Christmas Islands 1958-1999 on preprint pages up to 1992 plus the novelties in a stock book, best condition. ÷ 1958-1999, vollständige tadellos postfrische Sammlung der Koko-Inseln 1963-1999 und der Weihnachts-Inseln 1958-1999 auf Vordruckseiten bis 1992 plus die Neuheiten im Steckbuch, Besterhaltung. (K)
Start Bid € 100
Tahiti
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 426
Symbol: c
1905. Picture post card of 'Un Jour de Fete a Papeete' bearing Oceanie Yvert 1, 1c black/azure tied by Papeete/Tahiti double ring. Beautiful coloured card. (Image)
Start Bid € 90
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 427
Symbol: c
1905. Picture post card of 'lndigenes reunis dans la brousse pour hoire du vin d'orange, Iles sous le Vent' addressed to France bearing Oceanie Yvert 1, 1c black/azure tied by Huahine/Tahiti double ring. Lovely item. (Image)
Start Bid € 90
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 428
Symbol: c
1905. Picture post card (small corner bend) of 'Local Native's, Papeete’ addressed to France bearing Oceanie Yvert 4, 5c green tied by Papeete/Tahiti double ring with Calais arrival. Very fine item paying the printed matter rate. (Image)
Start Bid € 90
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 430
Symbol: c
1906. Picture post card of 'Native Bathers’ addressed to France bearing Oceanie Yvert 1, 1c black/azure and Yvert 3, 4 C. lilac/brown (small corner fault) tied by Papeete/Tahiti double ring. Lovely item. (Image)
Start Bid € 90
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 431
Symbol: c
1908. Picture post card of 'Retour de Ia Montagne - Le Porteur de Bananes’ addressed to France bearing Oceanie Yvert 14, 5c yellow/green tied by Papeete/Tahiti double ring. Very fine item. (Image)
Start Bid € 90
Tunesien
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 602
Cat No: P5
INCOMING MAIL: Tax stamp 25 c. black on lilac-rose with punched "T", obliterated by crossed pencil strokes on incoming unfranked cover from Wiesbaden "WIESBADEN 6/7 90" sent to german resident named Kurt Kern at Tunis. Unknown to the german Consulat, at reverse nine cds from TUNIS. Taxed blue "40" and black "RETOUR A L'ENVOYEUR", arrival cds from Wiesbaden from "22.7.90" (Image)