(To See All Prices Realized in Column Mode)
Précurseur. Timbre de Colonies Générales n°5. 40c. Aigle obl. losange muet s/lettre complète frappée au verso du CàD de KARIKAL - INDE du 24 juin 1865 à destination de CLAMECY- NIEVRE. Un 20c. a été ajouté avec une charnière pour l'esthétique et pour faire le tarif à 60c. SUP. RRR.
(page)
0,05 s/25c. noir s/rose. TB.
(page)
0.05 s/25c. noir s/rose. Obl. s/petit fragment. TB.
(page)
5c. bleu. Poste avec un ''E'' large tenant à normal. TB.
(page)
1Fa. 12ca. carmin. Paire obl. s/petit fragment. Surcharge renversée tenant à normal. TB.
(page)
15ca. s/20c. rouge-orange et noir. Obl. très légère. TB.
(page)
18ca. s/30c. rose et noir. Obl. TB.
(page)
1fa. 3 ca s/35. brun et noir. Obl. légère. SUP.
(page)
1fa. 6ca. rouge-orange et noir. Surch. ''FRANCE TOUJOURS''. Pli en bas à droite. B.
(page)
Timbres de France n° 75 x 2 + 90. 5c. vert x 2 + 15c. bleu obl. s/lettre frappée du CàD de de ZANZIBAR du 16 mai 1893 à destination de CASSEL - ALLEMAGNE. Cachet rouge de passage '' -- A PARIS'' du 4 juin 1893 et arrivée au verso du 5 6 93. SUP.
(page)
5a. bun-clair. Obl. s/petit fragment. TB.
(page)
1840. 1d. Black. Pate 8. Wmk. Small Crown. Imperf. Lettered L-D. Unused with part original gum is genuined.
(page)
1840. 1d. grey-black (moderate wear), Watermark Small Crown, Imperf. Plate 1a. Lettered O-F. Unused, with part original gum affected by age, is genuine.
(page)
N°2, 1d. black. Plate 6. Lettered F-B cancelled with red Maltese Cross on cover to NEW BEDFORD – USA. On the back backstamped CHELTENHAM 26.10.40. Transit backstamp NEW-YORK SHIP in red. One of the oldest letter to the United States. BPA Certificate. SUP. RRR.
(page)
1840. 2d. Blue. Plate 1. A superb example with large margins all round. Used on entire on Monday 8th 1840. The Official First Day of Issue. Exeptional quality. 1996 BPA certificate. Ex Gwatkin, Lou Manzi ans Dr. Pichai Collection.
(page)
2p. deep blue used on partial cover with LONDON 27 MAR 1845 sent to MARSEILLE - FRANCE with 10d. due manuscript. Signed G. BEHR. F.
(page)
1843 (7 october). Entire lettersheet written in Vienna and sent via Glasgow 'Oct 17' to Liverpool , by steam Packet to Boston and onto New York bearing 1840 2d. pale blue. Plate 1. Strip of six lettered P-A/P-F (P-E constant variety). Is genuine. 20 3/4 Cents U.S.Internal postage red handstamp appli
(page)
1842. Entire to Cape of Good Hope franked with block of 4. 1840 2d. pale blue Plate 1, N-K / O-L cancelled by black Edinburgh Maltese Crosses, with red LONDON ship letter 2.4.42 datestamp, backstamped 31.3.42 and 2.4.42. Adhésives-soiled at right. Ahve been lighed a vetical crease ai right pussed an
(page)
1841. Two pence blue. EK-EL horizontal pair with right sheet margin in a fresh, pale shade, large to enormous margins showing traces of two adjoining designs, large part original gum. There is a vertical crease in the margin, clear of the design. EK showing shifted transfer (distorted letters) varie
(page)
5£. orange. Block of 4. White paper. SUP. RR.
(page)
1867-83. Watermark Anchor, White Paper. £5 orange DB, superb unmounted mint just a few very minor gum wrinkles as must be expected.
(page)
1867-83. Watermark Anchor, White Paper. £5 orange CI-CK vertical strip of three, Glasgow FE 4 1896 cancellations. Fine. An extremely rare multiple.
(page)
1£. green. Frame broken. Border sheet. Lettered T-A. SUP.
(page)
11 values. VF.
(page)
10 values. SG#10 & 11 used. VF to SUP.
(page)
1s. mauve. Used. F.
(page)
5s. grey-green and violet. Used. VF.
(page)
Complet set. 10 values. VF.
(page)
Complet set. 9 values. SUP.
(page)
4 values. VF.
(page)
5sh. grey and yellow. VF.
(page)
Souvenir sheet. Ross Smith, miniature sheetlet in deep blue. Issued for the First aerial Post England-Australia in 1919. Wmk. "Crown over A"Lightly hinged at top margin. Only about 50 sheetlets with complete selvage exist. SUP. RRR.
(page)
1d. carmine. Used on piece. VF.
(page)
1d. crimson-lake. Light cancelled. SUP.
(page)
1p. carmine. Laid paper. Used. TB.
(page)
2d. ultramarine. Plate III. VF.
(page)
4p. Victoria. Thick paper. Imperf. Proof in blue-green. VF.
(page)
1p. blue. White paper. Used. SUP.
(page)
1d. pale brick-red. Pair. Light cancelled. SUP. RR.
(page)
2p. gris-brun litho x 2 obl. s/lettre de MELBOURNE du 22 aout 1855 à destination de MOUNT FRANCKLIN. Au verso, cachet d'arrivée ''HEPBURN AU*28 1855''. TB.
(page)
Registered. 1s. rose et bleu + paire du 1s. bleu obl. s/lettre portant le cachet rouge avec couronne ''REGISTERED'' et cachet ovale ''REGITERED'' du 9 mai 1857 frappée du CàD ''ANGL. CALAIS'' du 9 mai 57 à destination de LOCARNO - SUISSE. Cachet de transit par BASEL et d'arrivée à LOCARNO. TB.
(page)
4p. pale blue. Horizontal pair with shat ''A'' variety. Position 143 et 144. SUP.
(page)
4p. pale blue. Bloc of 4. Position 53-54/58-59. SUP.
(page)
4d. deep dull blue. SUP.
(page)
4d. vermilion. SUP.
(page)
3 values. SG#33 used. VF.
(page)
4 values. SG#70 used. F to VF.
(page)
4 values. Used. F to VF.
(page)
2sh. green and black. Optd ''SPECIMEN''. VF.
(page)
10s. green and black. Used. VF.
(page)
1£. lilac and black. Used. F.
(page)
5£. lilac and black. Def. Fiscal usage.
(page)
12c. blue. Used. F.
(page)
1c. black magenta. F.
(page)
1c. black magenta. Thin.
(page)
96c. olive-bistre. SUP.
(page)
4 values. Optd. SPECIMEN. VF.
(page)
1s. green. VF.
(page)
+ 38 + 40 . Set of 4. VF.
(page)
Official stamps. + O41/O53. 2 complet sets. 26 values. VF.
(page)
Complet set. 16 values. VF.
(page)
9 values. Overprint SPECIMEN. VF.
(page)
Complet set. 9 values. SUP.
(page)
Complet set. 9 values. SUP.
(page)
Complet set. 10 values. SUP.
(page)
Complet set. 10 values. SUP.
(page)
4p. grey-black. Wmk sideways reversed. VF.
(page)
+ 25 + 28 + 30 + 33/34 + 36 + 38. 11 values. SUP.
(page)
2s. 6d. deep blue + 5s. red. 2 values. SUP.
(page)
5sh. red. Optd. SPECIMEN. VF.
(page)
16 values. Until SG#148 & 156. VF.
(page)
Set of 15. Complete set. VF.
(page)
4d. pale brown. VF.
(page)
6d. deep blue. SUP.
(page)
Complet set. 8 values. Used. VF.
(page)
8c. yellow-buff. VF.
(page)
12c. pale greenish blue. VF.
(page)
48c. rose. VF.
(page)
2c. pale yellowish brown + 12c. pale blue. VF.
(page)
4c. grey. VF.
(page)
+ 15 + 16 + 22. Set of 6. VF.
(page)
18c. lilac + 48c. rose-carmine. VF.
(page)
3 values. VF.
(page)
50c. on 48c. yellowish brown. VF.
(page)
Set of 6. Complete set. VF.
(page)
Set of 5. VF.
(page)
Set of 8 optd ''SPECIMEN''. VF.
(page)
Set of 2 values. VF.
(page)
Postal fiscal stamps. 2c. dull purple. VF.
(page)
Postal fiscal stamps. 5c. green. Used and unused. 2 pieces. VF.
(page)
20 values. SG#11-12-13 & 23 used. F to VF.
(page)
1a. red. Die I. Ex Collection CHAMPION. SUP.
(page)
Official stamps. 4a. purple, green overprint ''SERVICE POSTAGE''. Outstanding condition. Harmer Sale 20/05/68 - Lot 184. SUP.
(page)
Official stamps. 4a. purple. Light crease otherwise. SUP.
(page)
Telegraph stamps. 1r. Outstanding condition. O.G. Ex CHAMPION. SUP.
(page)
Telegraph stamps. 1r. reddish purple. Surch. "COURT FEES". VF.
(page)
14 values. VF.
(page)
4£. black and magenta, large part original gum, a couple of minor gum wrinkles, otherwise fine.
(page)
5£. black and blue. Large part original gum. F.
(page)
100£. red and black overprinted "SPECIMEN", part original gum. SUP.
(page)
2s. lake-brown and brown-purple. SUP.
(page)
Set of 3. VF.
(page)
Set of 12 values. Except SG#169 & 172. SUP.
(page)
Set of 14. Complete set. VF.
(page)
3r. deep-violet + 4r. carmine-lake + 5r. sepia. VF.
(page)
3 values. Opt. SPECIMEN. VF.
(page)
7d. dull mauve and slate + 1s. green and carmine + 5s. green and blue. VF.
(page)
Set of 19. Complete set. VF.
(page)
100$. green and scarlet. Left marginal. Large part original gum. F.
(page)
100$. green and scarlet. With bright colours. Large part original gum. A good example of this scarce stamp. F.
(page)
1894. 3c. on 32c. carmine-rose, variety surcharge omitted, lightly mounted mint, fine and fresh.
(page)
100$. purple and green on yellow. Fresh lightly mounted mint. A choice example of this rarity. Signed A. DIENA and accompanied by his Certificate (1973).
(page)
1904-10 MCA $100 purple and green on yellow, unmounted mint from the top of the sheet, a very fine choice example of this rarity. Signed A. Diena. B.P.A. Certificate (1984).
(page)
500$. purple and orange. Optd. SPECIMEN. Part original gum. F. R.
(page)
2d. blue used on a hanwritten letter from SAINT-PAUL on September 12th 1854 to BORDEAUX - FRANCE by PROPONLIS via CEYLAN. Letter with stamp due 10. Arrival in red to MARSEILLE in november and BORDEAUX. SUP.
(page)
4p. green. No value. Imperf. VF.
(page)
2d. blue. Bluish paper. Used. F.
(page)
1859. 2d. deep blue. 'sherwin' on bluish paper - pos 8. Cancelled with light part barred oval. A very fine example.
(page)
Official stamps. 6 values. VF.
(page)
1c. on 5c. slate. Pair used SAN DAKAN - 3 DECEMBRE 1892. VF.
(page)
5$. bright purple. Opts ''SPECIMEN''. F.
(page)
+ 158/176. 2 series. 24 values. SG#159 missing. VF to SUP.
(page)
14 values. VF.
(page)
Set of 3 values. Optd. omited. VF.
(page)
2 series. 18 values. SG#101 + 103 + 104 & 118 used. VF.
(page)
3c on 4c. Surcharge inverted. VF.
(page)
Set of 2. Optd. SPECIMEN. VF.
(page)
1d. pale brick-red on blue paper. A brilliant original gum copy. Rare in this condition.
(page)
Pair of 1p. pale brick-red. Paper deeply blued. CGH cancellation in black. Large margins. SUP.
(page)
6d. pale rose-lilac. Used. VF.
(page)
6d. deep rose-lilac. White paper. Very large margins. SUP.
(page)
1s. bright yellow-green. White paper. SUP.
(page)
1s. bright yellow-green. Used. VF.
(page)
1d. vermilion, close to large margins, cancelled by single central cancellation. Pressed crease at right not affecting appearance. Signed A. DIENA and with his Certificate (1962), and R.P.S. Certificate (1992).
(page)
4d. pale milky blue used on cover. Impres to SAUL SALOMON woodcut. Arrival CAPETOWN in red MA 12 1861. VF.
(page)
1861. 4p. pale milky blue on laid paper, so-called ''WOOD-BLOCK''. The item is neatedly cancelled with black triangular ''C-G-H'', the stamp shows large margins all around : a superb item of fresh colour. Ex SOLOMON. SUP. RR.
(page)
1d. deep carmine-red. Used. VF.
(page)
6d. bright mauve. Used. VF.
(page)
1/2d. on 3d. deep claret. Used. VF.
(page)
3d. deep blue. Baden-Powell. Cancelled on piece. SUP.
(page)
1d. rose-red + 3d. blue. Used. VF.
(page)
6d. grey. VF.
(page)
3 values. SG#24 unused. VF.
(page)
3d. bright blue. VF.
(page)
5s. rose. VF.
(page)
Complet set. 13 values. SG#137 & 139 used. VF.
(page)
4 values. Used. VF.
(page)
Complet set. 8 values. SG#155 & 157 used. VF.
(page)
1d. on 1d. purple.''d'' omitted. VF.
(page)
6p. blue. VF.
(page)
1p. lake. VF.
(page)
1p. lake. Type c. VF.
(page)
+46s/52s. Set of 9. VF.
(page)
4p. sepia. Optd. SPECIMEN. VF.
(page)
1sh. slate-grey. VF.
(page)
12 values. Complete set. SUP.
(page)
Set of 13. Complete set. SUP.
(page)
1a. plum VAR small "z" + 1a.6p. sepia, used on letter from ZANZIBAR DEC 1895 to GIBRALTAR. VF. R.
(page)
Set of 3. Optd. SPECIMEN. SUP.
(page)
Set of 5. Optd. SPECIMEN. SUP.
(page)