Occupations in World War I. and related areas Danzig
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10938
Symbol:Geste
1862/44 (ca.), comprehensive letter collection with approx. 350 covers, incl. postage due stamps and Port Gdansk, with emphasis 1920 to 1938, many well postage paid, registered covers and airmail covers, further uses and specials, including forerunners Mi.-Nos. 85, 87, 95BII (2) and 104 with cancellation "DANZIG -1.6.20" on cash on delivery parcel card to Heydekrug, propaganda cards (x3), Zeppelin covers (x3), small part of the German Reich with Danzig cancellations as well as fiscal stamps. The condition varies somewhat, mostly in good condition, ex Nagel
1862/44 (ca.), reichhaltige Briefsammlung mit ca. 350 Briefen, inkl. Portomarken und Port Gdansk, mit Schwerpunkt 1920 bis 1938, viele gute Frankaturen, R- und Luftpostbriefe, weiteren Verwendungen und Besonderheiten, dabei u.a. Vorläufer Mi.-Nr. 85, 87, 95BII (2) und 104 mit Stempel "DANZIG -1.6.20" auf Nachnahme-Paketkarte nach Heydekrug, Propagandakarten (x3), Zeppelin Briefe (x3), kleiner Teil des Deutschen Reiches mit Danzig-Stempeln sowie Fiskalmarken. Die Erhaltung ist etwas unterschiedlich, meist in guter Erhaltung, ex Nagel
Sold...EUR 6,000.00
Closed..Mar-20-2024, 23:59:00 EST
Sold For 6000
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10939
Symbol:Postf
1872/1939, mostly unused and used collection in 1 album, incl. official stamps and postage due stamps, with over 80 covers and cards, including R, single, multiple and mixed frankings, Zeppelin letter, many complete issues specialised with nuances, plattern errors, multiples, duplicates unused and used, stamp part sorted by places, etc.; the condition is partly somewhat defective, but mostly in good overall condition, ex Nagel
1872/1939, meist ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlung in 1 Album, inkl. Dienstmarken und Portomarken, mit über 80 Briefen und Karten, dabei R-, Einzel-, Mehrfach- und Mischfrankaturen, Zeppelinbrief, viele kpl. Ausgaben spezialisiert mit Nuancen, Platternfehlern, Einheiten, Doubletten ungebraucht und gestempelt, Stempelteil nach Orten sortiert, etc.; die Erhaltung ist zum Teil etwas fehlerhaft, meist aber in guter Gesamterhaltung, ex Nagel
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10940
Symbol:Postf
1900/39, very interesting stock from some forerunners, including used collections with better values downward from Kleiner Innendienst, imperforated values and other specialities, a good stock of sachets with good mint never hinged issues, plus some sheets and Port Gdansk, mostly good condition
1900/39, sehr interessanter Bestand ab etwas Vorläufern, dabei gestempelte Sammlungen mit besseren Werten ab Kleiner Innendienst, ungezähnte Werte und weitere Besonderheiten, ein gutes Tütchenlager mit guten postfrischen Ausgaben, dazu einige Bogenteile sowie Port Gdansk, meist gute Erhaltung
Sold...EUR 5,600.00
Sold For 5600
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10941
Symbol:Postf
1918/39, mint never hinged and used double, very large extent complete collection. Also in the sub-numbers well developed with many better values Mi.-Nr. AI and AII mint, eight small Innendiensts and Mi.-Nr. 28II, also Mi.-Nr. 11c tied to small piece, also Port Gdansk with a.o. the first three sets mint never hinged, much sign. BPP, mostly good condition
1918/39, postfrisch und gestempelt doppelt geführte, weitgehend komplette Sammlung. Auch in den Unternummern gut ausgebaut mit vielen guten Werten Mi.-Nr. AI und AII postfrisch, acht Kleiner Innendiensts sowie Mi.-Nr. 28II, außerdem Mi.-Nr. 11c auf Briefstück, ferner Port Gdansk mit u.a. den ersten drei Sätzen postfrisch, vieles sign. BPP, meist gute Erhaltung
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10942
Symbol:Postf
1920/37, unused and mint never hinged collection, in the main numbers apparently complete incl. service and postage due stamps, including large inner service with certificate Kniep BPP, furthermore Mi.-Nr. 27-31II, 41-46I+II, 180FI within a strip of three, mostly good condition
1920/37, ungebrauchte und postfrische Sammlung, in den Hauptnummern augenscheinlich komplett inkl. Dienst- und Portomarken, dabei Großer Innendienst mit Fotoattest Kniep BPP, des Weiteren Mi.-Nr. 27-31II, 41-46I+II, 180FI innerhalb eines Dreierstreifens, meist gute Erhaltung
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10943
Symbol:Postf
1920/37 (approx.), mostly unused and used collection in two albums, incl. official stamps and postage due stamps, with better values and types, postmark part from 1920, including Mi.-Nr. 28II, 32, 33, 160 used (each signed Kniep BPP), P39PFI unused (signed Kniep BPP), from 1923 partly mint never hinged and unused, many signed Infla-Berlin, mostly good condition, ex Nagel
1920/37 (ca.), meist ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlung in zwei Alben, inkl. Dienstmarken und Portomarken, mit besseren Werten und Typen, Stempelteil ab 1920, dabei u.a. Mi.-Nr. 28II, 32, 33, 160 gestempelt (je sign. Kniep BPP), P39PFI ungebraucht (sign. Kniep BPP), ab 1923 teils postfrisch und ungebraucht, viele signiert Infla-Berlin, meist gute Erhaltung, ex Nagel
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10944
Symbol:Postf
1920/39 (ca.), comprehensive collection, incl. official stamps and postage due stamps, with better and complete issues, colours, samples, plattern errors, overprint errors, multiples, HAN and other specials, many still on auction cards, including Mi.o.No. 11aDD unused (sign. Schuler BPP), 32 used (certificate GPS), 32P, 35P unused, 32AF VI unused (certificate GPS), 24 X 29 SZ unused (certificate Kniep BPP), 41-45 DD unused (sign. Richter), 45 III unused (short opinion Erdwien BPP), 53U-55U in blocks of four mint never hinged (hinge in margin), 54P, 55P mint never hinged, 80DD unused (certificate Kniep BPP), 144X mint never hinged, p. 1b PFII mint never hinged (sign. Oechsner BPP), P41F in pair mint never hinged (sign. Kniep BPP), D5 Y unused, etc.; almost throughout in very good condition, few forgeries, better ones often signed resp. with KB, photo findings and certificates, an attractive item for the specialist, ex Nagel
1920/39 (ca.), umfangreicher Sammlungsbestand, inkl. Dienstmarken und Portomarken, mit besseren und kpl. Ausgaben, Farben, Proben, Platternfehlern, Aufdruckfehlern, Einheiten, HAN und weiteren Besonderheiten, viele noch auf Auktionskarten, dabei u.a. Mi.-Nr. 11aDD ungebraucht (sign. Schuler BPP), 32 gestempelt (FA GPS), 32P, 35P ungebraucht, 32AF VI ungebraucht (FA GPS), 24 X 29 SZ ungebraucht (FA Kniep BPP), 41-45 DD ungebraucht (sign. Richter), 45 III ungebraucht (KB Erdwien BPP), 53U-55U in Viererblöcken postfrisch (Falz im Rand), 54P, 55P postfrisch, 80DD ungebraucht (FA Kniep BPP), 144X postfrisch, Bl. 1b PFII postfrisch (sign. Oechsner BPP), P41F im Paar postfrisch (sign. Kniep BPP), D5 Y ungebraucht, etc.; fast durchgehend in sehr guter Erhaltung, wenige Fälschungen, bessere oft signiert bzw. mit KB, Fotobefunden und Fotoattesten, ein schönes Objekt für den Spezialisten, ex Nagel
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10945
Symbol:Postf
1920/39, comprehensive mint never hinged/unused and used collection, very clean in 1 album, incl. official stamps and postage due stamps, highly specialised with samples, cancellations (partly sorted by places), sheets, paper varieties, perforations and other varieties, among others special cancellations used on pieces, etc.; a very attractive item in mostly very clean condition, partly signed, ex Nagel.
1920/39, umfangreiche postfrische/ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlung, sehr sauber in 1 Album, inkl. Dienstmarken und Portomarken, hoch spezialisiert mit Proben, Stempeln (teils sortiert nach Orten), Bogen, Papiervarianten, Zähnung und anderen Abarten, u.a. Sonderstempeln auf Briefstücken, etc.; ein sehr schönes Objekt in meist sehr sauberer Erhaltung, teils signiert, ex Nagel
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10946
Symbol:Postf
1920/39, interesting mint never hinged/unused and used collection in 1 album, incl. official stamps and postage due stamps, with Mi.-Nr. 15 HAN complete sheet, 44 III unused and 193 yX mint (both with certificate Erdwien BPP), D32X unused (certificate Gruber BPP), partly cancellations sorted by places, plus duplicates and multiples. Mostly in good condition, many signed Infla Berlin, ex Nagel
1920/39, interessante postfrische/ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlung in 1 Album, inkl. Dienstmarken und Portomarken, mit Mi.-Nr. 15 HAN kpl. Bogen, 44 III ungebraucht und 193 yX postfrisch (beide mit FA Erdwien BPP), D32X ungebraucht (FA Gruber BPP), teils Stempeln sortiert nach Orten, dazu Doubletten und Einheiten. Meist in guter Erhaltung, vielen signiert Infla Berlin, ex Nagel
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10947
Symbol:Postf
1920/39 (ca.), mostly mint never hinged/unused and used collection, neatly in four albums, including official stamps, postage due stamps and Port Gdansk, with over 40 covers and better issues, colour varieties, multiples, samples and multiples including Mi.-No. 50DD unused (sign. and certificate Schuler BPP), 80DD unused (sign. Schuler BPP and certificate GPS), 119U-122U multiples unused/mint never hinged, 180X mint never hinged (certificate GPS), D40X unused (certificate GPS), etc.; mostly in clean condition, ex Nagel
1920/39 (ca.), meist postfrische/ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlung, sauber in vier Alben, inkl. Dienstmarken, Portomarken und Port Gdansk, mit über 40 Briefen und besseren Ausgaben, Farbvarianten, Abarten, Proben und Einheiten inkl. Bogen, dabei u.a. Mi.-Nr. 50DD ungebraucht (sign. sowie FA Schuler BPP), 80DD ungebraucht (sign. Schuler BPP sowie FA GPS), 119U-122U Einheiten ungebraucht/postfrisch, 180X postfrisch (FA GPS), D40X ungebraucht (FA GPS), etc.; überwiegend in sauberer Erhaltung, ex Nagel
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10948
Symbol:Postf
1920/39 (ca.), comprehensive mint never hinged/unused and used collection, incl. forerunners (from 1850), official stamps, postage due stamps and Port Gdansk, with better values, plate flaws, perforation and downward varieties, emphasis with the multiples and complete souvenir sheets, souvenir sheets with HAHN, including Mi.No. 28II used (sign. Infla-Berlin), 99 used (x2, sign. Infla-Berlin), etc., stamp part with on pieces, many clear cancellations, some forgeries; almost throughout in very good condition, partly signed and one certificate, ex Nagel
1920/39 (ca.), umfangreicher postfrischer/ungebrauchter und gestempelter Sammlungsbestand, inkl. Vorläufer (ab 1850), Dienstmarken, Portomarken und Port Gdansk, mit besseren Werten, Plattenfehler, Zähnung- und Aufdrucksabarten, Schwerpunkt mit die Einheiten und kpl. Bogen, Blöcke mit HAHN, dabei u.a. Mi.-Nr. 28II gestempelt (sign. Infla-Berlin), 99 gestempelt (x2, sign. Infla-Berlin), etc., Stempelteil mit Briefstücken, viele klare Abstempelungen, einige Fälschungen; fast durchgehend in sehr guter Erhaltung, teils signiert sowie ein FA, ex Nagel
Sold...EUR 2,500.00
Sold For 2500
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10949
Symbol:Postf
1920/39, unused/mint never hinged and used group in stockbook with 11 airmail covers, including zeppelin cover, souvenir sheet 1-2 on lupo R cover, condition varies a bit
1920/39, ungebrauchte/postfrische und gestempelte Partie im Lagerbuch mit 11 Luftpostbelegen, dabei Zeppelinbrief, Block 1-2 auf Lupo-R-Brief, etwas unterschiedliche Erhaltung
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10950
Symbol:Ungeb
1920/39, unused and used, in the main numbers apparently complete collection with some better values like Grosser and Kleiner Innendienst unused, Mi.-Nr. 28II used, partly signed resp. with certificate BPP, mostly good condition
1920/39, ungebrauchte und gestempelte, in den Hauptnummern augenscheinlich komplette Sammlung mit einigen besseren Werten wie Grosser und Kleiner Innendienst ungebraucht, Mi.-Nr. 28II gestempelt, teils sign. bzw. mit Fotoattest BPP, meist gute Erhaltung
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10951
Symbol:Geste
1920/39 (ca.), extensive stamp collection on loose stamps and many attractive on pieces with several hundred values, including forerunners, cork cancellations, Kr.St. sorted by places, many clear cancellations, also an interesting selection of forged cancellations clearly marked; mostly in good condition, partly signed, ex Nagel
1920/39 (ca.), umfangreiche Stempel-Sammlung auf losen Marken und vielen schönen Briefstücken mit einigen hundert Werten, dabei Vorläufer, Korkstempeln, Kr.St. nach Orten sortiert, viele klare Abstempelungen, auch eine interessante Auswahl an gefälschten Stempeln deutlich gekennzeichnet; meist in guter Erhaltung, zum Teil signiert, ex Nagel
Sold...EUR 1,700.00
Sold For 1700
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10952
Symbol:Postf
1920/40, extensive unused and mostly used collection, neatly in 4 albums, including postage due stamps, official stamps and Port Gdansk, with about 120 covers, cards and postal stationary, including colour variations, types, stamps with margins, multiples, emphasis stamp part with many on pieces (many signed Infla-Berlin), including R-letters, colour and mixed frankings, censorship, fieldpost, value stamps, telegrams, also coins used. An attractive item in mostly clean condition, ex Nagel
1920/40, umfangreiche ungebraucht und meist gestempelte Sammlung, sauber in 4 Alben, inkl. Portomarken, Dienstmarken und Port Gdansk, mit ca. 120 Briefen, Karten und Ganzsachen, dabei Farbvarianten, Typen, Marken mit Rändern, Einheiten, Schwerpunkt Stempelteil mit vielen Briefstücken (viele signiert Infla-Berlin), dabei R-Brief, Bunt- und Mischfrankaturen, Zensur, Feldpost, Wertbriefe, Telegramme, auch Münzen dazu. Ein schönes Objekt in meist sauberer Erhaltung, ex Nagel
1922, small mostly mint never hinged/unused variety on album leaves (leaves), specialising in issues from July to November 1922 (Mi.-Nr. 103-111), with colour variations, plate flaws and varieties, including multiples, mostly in very good condition, ex Nagel
1922, kleine meist postfrische/ungebrauchte Partie auf Albumblättern, spezialisiert auf die Ausgaben von Juli bis November 1922 (Mi.-Nr. 103-111), mit Farbvarianten, Plattenfehler und Abarten, dabei Einheiten, in meist sehr guter Erhaltung, ex Nagel
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10954
Symbol:Postf
1923, interesting mint never hinged/unused and used collection, specialising Mi.-Nr .169-176, with better colours, plate flaws, overprint varieties, stamps with margins and serial numbers, multiples, etc., plus 9 letters/cards, in very good condition, ex Nagel
1923, interessante postfrische/ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlung, spezialisiert Mi.-Nr. 169-176, mit besseren Farben, Plattenfehlern, Aufdruckabarten, Marken mit Rändern und Reihenwertzahlen, Einheiten, etc., dazu 9 Briefen/karten, in sehr sauberer Erhaltung, ex Nagel
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7698
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel 12-14U
1926, 5-15 Groszy imperforated in vertical pairs resp. high-value in horizontal pair, unused without gum, 15 Groszy mint never hinged with tiny gum-free areas, in fine condition, signed S. Mikstein and additionally Gryzewski
1926, 5-15 Groszy ungezähnt in senkrechten Paaren bzw. Höchstwert im waagerechten Paar, ungebraucht ohne Gummi, 15 Groszy postfrisch mit winzigen Gummifreien Stellen, in tadelloser Erhaltung, signiert S. Mikstein und Höchstwert zusätzlich Gryzewski
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7695
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel P9/I
1920, double postal stationery card 30 on 10 Pfennig (original card German Reich P 62), unused, slightly separated (inside supported by two hinges), both card parts are in perfect condition, certificate Kniep BPP (1994) and Gruber BPP (2022) Provenance: Bernhard H. Hennig (284th Heinrich-Köhler-Auction, 1994)
1920, Doppel-Ganzsachenkarte 30 auf 10 Pfennig (Urkarte Deutsches Reich P 62), ungebraucht, leicht angetrennt (innen mit zwei Falzen gestützt), beide Kartenteile sind in einwandfreier Erhaltung, Fotoattest Kniep BPP (1994) und Gruber BPP (2022) Provenienz: Bernhard H. Hennig (284. Heinrich-Köhler-Auktion, 1994)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7697
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel HP1
1934, semi-official special postcard 10 Pfennig with picture "Elbinger Weichsel", used with machine cancel "DANZIG5 2.4.38 - Gib auf deinen Briefsendungen den Absender an" and much text to Briese, in good condition
1934, halbamtliche Sonderpostkarte 10 Pfennig mit Bild "Elbinger Weichsel", gebraucht mit Maschinenstempel "DANZIG5 2.4.38 - Gib auf deinen Briefsendungen den Absender an" und viel Text nach Briese, gute Erhaltung
Sale No: 383
Lot No:2044
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel P63/03
1939, picture postal stationery card 10 pfennig "Arthur Schoppenhauer" without "in" in the preprint, used from "DANZIG 5 11.9.39" with text to Hamburg, small corner crease, otherwise perfect
1939, picture postal stationery card 10 pfennig "Arthur Schoppenhauer" without "in" in the preprint, used from "DANZIG 5 11.9.39" with text to Hamburg, small corner creases, otherwise perfect condition
1939, Bild-Ganzsachenkarte 10 Pfennig "Arthur Schoppenhauer" ohne "in" im Vordruck, gebraucht von "DANZIG 5 11.9.39" mit Text nach Hamburg, kleine Eckbüge, sonst einwandfrei
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7689
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel (MH2a)
1928, booklets 3 Gulden with ONr. 1 and cover black on brown as well as house order number "428" on booklet sheet with Coat of arms 15 Pfennig. The booklet has been taken apart and is complete except for the staple, mint never hinged, two stamps and the margins of the booklet sheet as well as the cover pages and intermediate sheets are slightly adhered, otherwise perfect, certificate Gruber BPP (2022) Provenance: Bernhard H. Hennig (284th Heinrich-Köhler-Auction, 1994)
1928, Markenheftchen 3 Gulden mit ONr. 1 und Deckel schwarz auf braun sowie Hausauftragsnummer "428" auf Heftchenblatt mit Staatswappen 15 Pfennig. Das Heftchen ist auseinandergenommen und bis auf die Klammer komplett, postfrisch, bei zwei Marken und den Heftchenblatt-Rändern sowie Deckelseiten und Zwischenblättern sind leichte Haftstellen vorhanden, sonst einwandfrei, Fotoattest Gruber BPP (2022) Provenienz: Bernhard H. Hennig (284. Heinrich-Köhler-Auktion, 1994)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7690
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel MH2b
1928, booklet 3 Gulden with ONr. 2 and cover black on brown with date stamp "9.2.29", mint never hinged with few, probably production-related shortened teeth and back of cover with tiny corner crease and slightly erased pencil inscription on the front, overall for booklets in perfect condition, corresponding certificate Gruber BPP (2022)
1928, Markenheftchen 3 Gulden mit ONr. 2 und Deckel schwarz auf braun mit Datumsstempel "9.2.29", postfrisch mit wenigen, vermutlich herstellungsbedingten verkürzten Zähnen und Deckelrückseite mit winzigem Eckbug sowie leichte radierte Bleistiftbeschriftung auf der Vorderseite, insgesamt für Markenheftchen in einwandfreier Erhaltung, entspechendes Fotoattest Gruber BPP (2022)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7691
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel MH3b
1931, booklet 3 Gulden with HAN "131" and cover in black on rose, complete, the mint never hinged booklets are well perforated and the front of the cover has a vertical fold right of the staple and further small folds, otherwise in good overall condition, scarce, photo-certificate Gruber BPP (2023)
1931, Markenheftchen 3 Gulden mit HAN "131" und Deckel in Schwarz auf rosa, komplett, die postfrischen Heftchenblätter sind gut gezähnt und die Deckelvorderseite hat rechts neben der Klammer ein senkrechte Faltung und weitere kleine Büge, ansonsten in guter Gesamterhaltung, selten, Fotoattest Gruber BPP (2023)