Sale No: 383
Lot No:10505
Symbol:Brief
1880/2010, approximately 800 ship mail items worldwide including mail to and from shipping companies, advertising mail from such companies, a large variety of civil and military ships markings, canadian letter card "Via New York with S/S Bremen" illustrated letter "Paquebot Lafayette" and matching illustrated letter "A Bord de Lafayette". A varied and interesting accumulation, rarely offered in this quantity.
1880/2010, ca. 800 Schiffspostsendungen weltweit, dabei Post von und an Reedereien, Werbepost von solchen Firmen, eine grosse Abart von zivilen und militärischen Schiffskennzeichnungen, kanadische Briefkarte "Via New York mit S/S Bremen" illustrierter Brief "Paquebot Lafayette" und passender illustrierter Brief "A Bord de Lafayette". Ein abwechslungsreicher und interessanter Posten, der in dieser Menge selten angeboten wird.
Closed..Mar-20-2024, 23:59:00 EST
German Naval Post
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10916
Symbol:Brief
1894/1936, extensive collection with almost 120 covers, cards and postal stationary with emphasis on the cancellations of the line "Hamburg-Westafrika" and mail to resp. from South West Africa, including franked letter with cancellation "DSP LINIE DEUTSCH-SÜDWESTAFRIKA CAPSTADT 1.8.98" and much fieldpost 1904/07, mostly clear cancellations, clean on album pages with inscription.
1894/1936, umfangreiche Sammlung mit fast 120 Briefen, Karten und Ganzsachen mit Schwerpunkt bei den Stempeln der Linie "Hamburg-Westafrika" und Post nach bzw. von Südwestafrika, dabei u.a. frankierter Brief mit Stempel "DSP LINIE DEUTSCH-SÜDWESTAFRIKA CAPSTADT 1.8.98" und viel Feldpost 1904/07, meist klare Entwertungen, sauber auf Albenblättern mit Beschriftung
Sale No: 383
Lot No:2885
Symbol:Brief
"AUS WESTINDIEN ÜBER COLN 18 7 93" back. on Danish West Indies postal stationary 20 C. blue with cancellation "ST THOMAS 28 6 93" and back. Arrival cancellation; letter minimally stainspotted, scarce use
"AUS WESTINDIEN ÜBER COLN 18 7 93" rück. auf Dänisch-Westindien Ganzsache-Umschlag 20 C. blau mit Stempel "ST THOMAS 28 6 93" und rück. Ankunftstempel; Brief minimal stockfleckig, seltene Verwendung
Sale No: 383
Lot No:2886
Symbol:Ungeb
Cat No:Michel 3-8
1916, 1st issue 5-50 M., fresh colours and mostly well perforated, uniform from the left bottom corner margin, 25 M. tiny corner bend, 50 M. 3 teeth slightly foxed, otherwise fine, sign. tube
1916, 1. Ausgabe 5-50 M., farbfrisch und meist gut gezähnt, einheitlich aus der linken unteren Bogenecke, 25 M. winzige Eckbugspur, 50 M. 3 Zähne gering stockig, sonst tadellos, sign. Rohr
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7225
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel 9-11X
1916, Ocean Shipping 2nd issue 5-15 stamps with watermark X from small sheet corners, mint never hinged, fine, unsigned with three certificates Wagner BPP (2022)
1916, Ozean-Reederei 2. Ausgabe 5-15 Mark mit Wasserzeichen X aus Kleinbogenecken, postfrisch, tadellos, unsigniert mit drei Fotoattesten Wagner BPP (2022)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7227
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel 12X
1916, ocean shipping company 2nd issue 20 stamps with watermark X from the right bottom corner of the miniature sheet, mint never hinged, fine, unsigned with certificate Wagner BPP (2022)
1916, Ozean-Reederei 2. Ausgabe 20 Mark mit Wasserzeichen X aus der rechten unteren Kleinbogenecke, postfrisch, tadellos, unsigniert mit Fotoattest Wagner BPP (2022)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7229
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel 13X
1916, Ozean-Reederei 2nd issue 25 stamps with watermark X from the left bottom corner of the miniature sheet, mint never hinged, fine, unsigned with certificate Wagner BPP (2022)
1916, Ozean-Reederei 2. Ausgabe 25 Mark mit Wasserzeichen X aus der linken unteren Kleinbogenecke, postfrisch, tadellos, unsigniert mit Fotoattest Wagner BPP (2022)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7230
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel 13X
1916, Ozean-Reederei 2nd issue 25 Marks with watermark X in complete sheet with four stamps, mint never hinged, horizontally pre-folded and partially separated in the perforation, otherwise fine, unsigned with certificate Wagner BPP (2022)
1916, Ozean-Reederei 2. Ausgabe 25 Mark mit Wasserzeichen X im kompletten Bogen mit vier Marken, postfrisch, waagerecht vorgefaltet und in der Zähnung zum Teil angetrennt, sonst tadellos, unsigniert mit Fotoattest Wagner BPP (2022)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7231
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel 14X
1916, ocean shipping company 2nd issue 50 stamps with watermark X from the upper right corner of the small sheet, mint never hinged, fine, unsigned with certificate Wagner BPP (2022)
1916, Ozean-Reederei 2. Ausgabe 50 Mark mit Wasserzeichen X aus der rechten oberen Kleinbogenecke, postfrisch, tadellos, unsigniert mit Fotoattest Wagner BPP (2022)