German Colonies and offices abroad Togo Togo - French Occupation
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10913
Symbol:Postf
1914/15, excellent and rich, unused/mint and used collection, all neatly mounted on pages and with specialities very competently described, including a large number of better values, partly in multiples, an interesting collection of cancellations and later issues with some letters, partly competently signed resp. with certificate/photo certificate, mostly in good condition
1914/15, hervorragende und gehaltvolle, ungebrauchte/postfrische und gestempelte Sammlung, alles sauber aufgezogen und bei Besonderheiten äußerst kompetent beschrieben, dabei eine Vielzahl von guten Werten, teils in Einheiten, eine interessante Stempelsammlung sowie spätere Ausgaben mit einigen Briefen, teils kompetent sign. bzw. mit Befund/Fotoattest, meist gute Erhaltung
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10914
Symbol:Ungeb
1914/15, interesting group of stamps and covers, including Mi.-Nr. 1-2 in various types, Mi.-Nr. 3-7 unused and used as well as Mi.-Nr. 9 in vertical pair with additional franking on registered covers, slightly varying condition varies, partly used. Bothe BPP etc
1914/15, interessante Partie Marken und Briefe, dabei u.a. Mi.-Nr. 1-2 in verschiedenen Typen, Mi.-Nr. 3-7 ungebraucht und gestempelt sowie Mi.-Nr. 9 im senkrechten Paar mit Zufrankatur auf R-Brief, etwas unterschiedliche Erhaltung, teils sign. Bothe BPP etc
Closed..Mar-20-2024, 23:59:00 EST
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10915
Symbol:Brief
1914/41, interesting group of over 60 covers and cards, including a large part of the subsequent issues, including a large number of well postage paid items, registered letters, censorships, Ganszachen etc., mostly good condition
1914/41, interessante Partie von über 60 Briefen und Karten, dabei starker Teil der Nachfolgeausgaben, dabei eine Vielzahl an guten Frankaturen, Einschreiben, Zensuren, Ganszachen usw., meist gute Erhaltung
Sale No: 383
Lot No:2881
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 2DD,6
1914, 10 on 5 Pfg. green with clear oblique double print in different types, together with 40 Pfg. with cancellation "ANECHO 1 4 14" (incorrect setting) on letter with pre-printed sender's address to Athieme with reverse arrival datestamp, the envelope somewhat stained and folded vertically and horizontally outside the postage paid, partly slightly detached, on letter a very rare stamp (postage paid), sign. Kilian and Bothe BPP each with certificate (1980, 1983)
1914, 10 auf 5 Pfg. grün mit klarem, schräg verlaufendem Doppeldruck in verschiedenen Typen, zusammen mit 40 Pfg. mit Stempel "ANECHO 1 4 14" (Fehleinstellung) auf Brief mit vorgedruckter Absenderangabe nach Athieme mit rückseitigem Ankunftsstempel, der Umschlag etwas fleckig und außerhalb der Frankatur senkrecht sowie waagerecht gefaltet, teils leicht angetrennt, auf Brief eine sehr seltene Marke, sign. Kilian sowie Bothe BPP je mit Fotoattest (1980, 1983)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:2882
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 2H
1914, 10 on 5 Pfg. green, vertically bisected, in strip of three with two normal stamps, with neat cancellation "ANECHO TOGO 20/12 14" on letter to Porto Novo, Dahomey with arrival postmark. Slightly folded outside the postage paid, otherwise perfect. Certificate Scheller (2023)
1914, 10 auf 5 Pfg. grün, senkrecht halbiert, im Dreierstreifen mit zwei normalen Marken, mit sauberem Stempel "ANECHO TOGO 20/12 14" auf brief nach Porto Novo, Dahomey mit Ankunftsstempel. Außerhalb der Frankatur leicht gefaltet, sonst einwandfrei. Fotoattest Scheller (2023)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7491
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 1-2
05 on 3 pfg. brown (type III) and 10 on 5 pfg. green (type I), fresh color and good perforation, tied by cds. "STATION PALIME 11 11 14" to picture postcard with long message via "LOME 12.11.14" to London, fine and scarce
05 auf 3 Pfg. braun (Type III) und 10 auf 5 Pfg. grün (Type I), frische Farbe und gute Zähnung, gebunden mit Tagesstempel. "STATION PALIME 11 11 14" auf Ansichtskarte mit langer Nachricht über "LOME 12.11.14" nach London, tadellos und selten
1914, 10 auf 5 Pfg. grün mit rechtem Bogenrand und diagonalem Doppelzuschlag, ebenso fehlende Pergamente und auf kleinem Stück aufgeklebt, interessantes Stück,
1914, 10 auf 5 Pfg. grün mit diagonalem Doppelzuschlag, Type 2, gebraucht mit schwarzem Tagesstempel. "ANECHO 15/4", klein dünn, sonst tadellos, selten
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7494
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 2H
1914, 10 on 5 pfg. green vertical bisect (pos. 24) together with horizontal pair (pos. 22-23), fresh color and good perforation, tied by blue cds. "ANECHO 18/1 to small piece, the left stamp of regular stamp small corner crease, otherwise fine and attractive, signed Holcombe with certificate (1994)
1914, 10 auf 5 Pfg. grün halbiert (Pos. 24) zusammen mit waagerechtem Paar (Pos. 22-23), farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, gebunden mit blauen Tagesstempeln. "ANECHO 18/1" auf kleinem Ausschnitt, der linke Stempel der regulären Marke kleiner Eckbug, sonst tadellos und schön, signiert Holcombe mit Befund (1994)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7495
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 4
25 pfg. (position 22), fresh color and good perforation, tied by cds. "ANECHO 31/12 14" to cover with pre-printed senders address "Remond Schidiak Anecho Togo.." to Dahomey with transit and arrival mark, vertical fold not affecting adhesives, fine, signed Holcombe
25 Pfg. (Position 22), frische Farbe und gute Zähnung, gebunden mit Tagesstempel. "ANECHO 31/12 14" auf Brief mit vorgedruckter Absenderadresse "Remond Schidiak Anecho Togo..." nach Dahomey mit Transit- und Ankunftsstempel, senkrechter Falz ohne Klebstoffbeeinträchtigung, tadellos, signiert Holcombe
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7497
Symbol:Geste
Cat No:Michel 5
30 pfg. block of four from the upper right sheet corner, fresh color and good perforations, full original gum, used with central cds. "ANECHO 12/1 14", very fine, signed Kosack
Provenance: 229. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion (1980; upper part of the larger multiple)
30 pfg. Viererblock aus der rechten oberen Bogenecke, farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, voller Originalgummi, sauber gebraucht mit Stempel. "ANECHO 12/1 14", sehr tadellos, signiert Kosack
Provenienz: 229. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion (1980; oberer Teil der größeren Einheiten)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7498
Symbol:Geste
Cat No:Michel 5
30 pfg. block of six with right sheet margin, fresh color and good perforations, full original gum, used with cds. "ANECHO 12/1 14", upper right stamp tiny paper break, very fine, signed Kosack
Provenance: 229. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion (1980; lower part of the larger multiple)
40 Pfg. karminrot/schwarz, mit rechtem Bogenrand, farbfrisch und mit guter Zähnung, gebunden mit Tagesstempel. "ATAKPAME 2 10 14" auf kleinem Ausschnitt, sehr tadellos, signiert
80 Pfg. karminrot/schwarz, frische Farbe und gute Zähnung, gebunden mit Tagesstempel. "ANECHO 20/10" auf kleinem Ausschnitt, sehr tadellos, signiert Champion
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7504
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 7
1915, 80 pfg. in combination with Gold Coast overprinted ½d, 1d.(2) and 3d. all tied by cds. "LOME 18.8.20" to registered cover to New York, with several backstamps including Lome, Accra, Liverpool and New York, minor ageing, otherwise fine and scarce cover, signed Richter and certificate RPSL (1978)
1915, 80 Pfg. in Kombination mit Goldküste Aufdrucken ½d, 1d.(2) und 3d. alle gebunden mit Tagesstempel. "LOME 18.8.20" auf Einschreibeumschlag nach New York, mit mehreren Rückstempeln, dabei Lome, Accra, Liverpool und New York, leichte Alterung, sonst tadelloser und seltener Brief, signiert Richter und Befund RPSL (1978)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7505
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 8
1915, 05 (c.) on 3 pfg. brown, fresh color and good perforation, tied by blue cds. "ANECHO 12/1" to small piece, a very fine example of this rare stamp, only 61 printed, one of the most attractive copies available, signed Holcombe with certificate (1994)
1915, 05 (c.) auf 3 Pfg. braun, farbfrisch und mit guter Zähnung, gebunden mit blauem Tagesstempel. "ANECHO 12/1" auf kleinem Ausschnitt, ein sehr schönes Exemplar dieser seltenen Marke, nur 61 gedruckt, eines der schönsten Exemplare überhaupt, signiert Holcombe mit Befund (1994)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7507
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 9
1915, 5 pfg. in combination with Gold Coast overprinted ½-2½d., all tied by cds. "LOME 18.8.20" to registered cover to New York, with several backstamps including Lome, Accra, Liverpool and New York, minor ageing, otherwise fine and scarce cover, signed Richter and certificate RPSL (1978)
1915, 5 Pfg. in Kombination mit Goldküste mit Aufdruck ½-2½d., alle gebunden mit Tagesstempel. "LOME 18.8.20" auf Einschreibeumschlag nach New York, mit mehreren Rückstempeln, dabei Lome, Accra, Liverpool und New York, leichte Alterung, sonst tadelloser und seltener Beleg, signiert Richter und Befund RPSL (1978)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7508
Symbol:Geste
Cat No:Michel 10
10 pfg. red, fresh color and good perforation, used with unusual part cancel "(DAHOMEY) ET DEPENDANDE", fine and very interesting, signed Kilian BPP a.o.
10 Pfg. rot, frische Farbe und gute Zähnung, gebraucht mit ungewöhnlichem Teilstempel "(DAHOMEY) ET DEPENDANDE", tadellos und sehr interessant, signiert Kilian BPP u.a.