Back to Thematics

Records 1 to 25 of 78

Heinrich Koehler Auktionshaus Sale: 383

Thematics
Thematics
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10532
Symbol:Postf

1970/2000 (ca), mixed lot with motif collections from various subscriptions, including "Film" (3 albums), "Madonna" (3 albums), "Deutsche Sporthilfe" (5 albums), "Weihnachten" (4 albums) and various football World Cup/Olympics, together in 25 albums

1970/2000 (ca), Konvolut mit Motiv-Sammlungen aus diversen Abos, dabei u.a. "Film" (3 Alben), "Madonna" (3 Alben), "Deutsche Sporthilfe" (5 Alben), "Weihnachten" (4 Alben) und diverse Fußball WM/Olympiade, zusammen in 25 Alben

Closed..Mar-20-2024, 23:59:00 EST

Sale No: 383
Lot No:10533
Symbol:Postf

ANIMALS OF PRIMEVAL TIME: 1996/2011 (approx.), mint never hinged/unused and used collection, including letters and numismatic covers, as well as limited booklet "Ancient Reptiles of New Zealand" with numbered souvenir sheets and phase prints, furthermore a part EURO nominals, in four pre-printed albums

TIERE DER URZEIT: 1996/2011 (ca.), postfrische/ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlung, dabei auch Briefe und Numisbriefe, sowie limitiertes Booklet "Ancient Reptiles of New Zealand" mit nummeriertem Block und Phasendrucken, ferner ein Teil EURO-Nominale, in vier Vordruckalben

Sale No: 383
Lot No:10534
Symbol:Postf

COMPUTER PHILATELY & A PHILATELIC LOOK AT THE METRIC SYSTEM: Interesting collection in 5 written up volumnes, containing stamps, imperforated stamps, covers and postal stationary, cancellations and Epreuve, good condition

Please note our new information on import fees!   Click here for details.

COMPUTER PHILATELY & A PHILATELIC LOOK AT THE METRIC SYSTEM: Interessante Sammlung in 5 beschrifteten Bänden, die Briefmarken, geschnittene Marken, Briefe und postalische Ganzsachen, Entwertungen und Epreuve enthält, in guter Erhaltung

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:10535
Symbol:No Sy

EMERGENCY MONEY: Wiesbaden and Langenschwalbach, 13 notes in 6 denominations

NOTGELD: Wiesbaden und Langenschwalbach, 13 Scheine in 6 Sorten

Sale No: 383
Lot No:10536
Symbol:Postf

FOOTBALL: 1962, World Championship Chile, souvenir sheet, special edition in light brown, 500 pieces mint never hinged. Michel refers to 605/608, 6.500,- €.

FUSSBALL: 1962, Weltmeisterschaft Chile, Block, besondere Ausgabe in hellbraun, 500 Stück postfrisch. Michel bezieht sich auf 605/608, 6.500,- €.

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:10537
Symbol:Postf

Frank Liszt: 1860/1980, exhibition collection on approx. 60 album sheets with various stamps incl. MH and se-tenants, covers, cards and postal stationary, including private postage stamps, better franking marks, SBZ souvenir sheet 6 and Hungary souvenir sheet 1, few pieces removed, together in three albums, ex Onuma

Frank Liszt: 1860/1980, Ausstellungs-Sammlung auf ca. 60 Albenblättern mit diversen Marken inkl. MH und Zusammendrucken, Briefen, Karten und Ganzsachen, dabei Privat-GSK, bessere Freistempel, SBZ Block 6 und Ungarn Block 1, wenige Stücke entnommen, zusammen in drei Alben, ex Onuma

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:10538
Symbol:Postf

Gulf: 1900/2006, interesting collection incl. duplicates with early picture postcards, picture postcards (a.o. Belgian Congo), machine slogan postmarks and special cancellations, postage stamps from all over the world and non-philatelic material in two albums

Golf: 1900/2006, interessante Sammlung inkl. Doubletten mit frühen Ansichtskarten, Bild-GSK (u.a. Belgisch Congo), Maschinen-Werbestempel und Sonderstempel, Briefmarken aus aller Welt und nicht philatelistisches Material in zwei Alben

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:10539
Symbol:Geste

MARKSMANSHIP: 1903/90 (ca.), collection with motif stamps, special cancellations and private stamps, neatly on album pages in two albums

Sale No: 383
Lot No:10540
Symbol:Postf

Music: 1903/70, group with stamps and covers on the subject of "Ludwig von Beethoven", including German Reich private GSK 1903 (slightly trimmed) and proof "Johannes Brahms" Czechoslovakia 19083

Musik: 1903/70, Partie mit Marken und Belegen zum Thema "Ludwig von Beethoven", dabei Deutsches Reich Privat-GSK 1903 (leicht beschnitten) und Probedruck "Johannes Brahms" Tschechoslowakei 19083

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:10541
Symbol:Postf

RAILWAYS: 1841/1962, small exhibition-like mounted collection with a total of round 40 covers and cards as well as some loose stamps and on pieces, including Spain, Switzerland, Austria and Romania; plus group Belgium railway stamps.

EISENBAHN: 1841/1962, kleine ausstellungsmäßig aufgezogene Sammlung mit insgesamt rund 40 Briefen und Karten sowie einigen Losemarken und Briefstücken, dabei u.a. Spanien, Schweiz, Österreich und Rumänien; dazu Partie Belgien Eisenbahnmarken

Sale No: 383
Lot No:10542
Symbol:Postf

SPORT: very large unused and mostly covers collection, in two large boxes, covering a wide array of sports and countries, many special cancellations and cachets, FDC, souvenir sheets, specialized material like proofs and photo-essays, also some Olympiade material (Anvers 1920, incl. a congratulation telegram), unusual items like Japan illustrated postcard of the 1923 6th Far Eastern Championship Games, etc.; overall fine condition, an excellent connoisseur lot

SPORT: sehr grosse ungebrauchte und meist gestempelte Sammlung in zwei grossen Umzugskisten, die eine breite Palette von Sportarten und Ländern abdeckt, viele Sonderstempel und Cachets, FDC, Blocks, Spezialmaterial wie Entwertungen und Foto-Essays, auch etwas Olympiade-Material (Anvers 1920, inkl. Glückwunschtelegramm), Ungewöhnliches wie Japan illustrierte Postkarte der 6. Fernöstlichen Meisterschaftsspiele 1923, etc.; insgesamt tadellose Erhaltung, ein ausgezeichnetes Kenner-Los

Sale No: 383
Lot No:10543
Symbol:Postf

1882/1988 (approx.), small mint never hinged/unused stock with over 15 covers and cards, incl. private mail, including a telegram from world record holder Jules Ladoumègue (1906-1973), interesting postal stationary such as 5 Pfg. with box cancellation "JÜTEBORG SCHLIESSPLATZ" and encr. "DRESDEN TURN-FESTPLATZ", mostly well preserved

1882/1988 (ca.), kleiner postfrischer/ungebrauchter Bestand mit über 15 Briefen und Karten, inkl. Privatpost, dabei ein Telegramm des Weltrekordlers Jules Ladoumègue (1906-1973), interessante Ganzsachen wie 5 Pfg. mit Kastenstempel "JÜTEBORG SCHLIESSPLATZ" und Ekr. "DRESDEN TURN-FESTPLATZ", vorwiegend gute Erhaltung

Sale No: 383
Lot No:10544
Symbol:Postf

GERMAN SPORT FESTIVALS:1863-2009: Highly interesting collection with hundreds of entire items as well as stamps (postage stamp) and on pieces, including 1863 "Turn-Fest-Platz Leipzig." Ra3 on blank envelope, comprehensive private postal stationery, special cancellations, franking marks, well postage paid, also Federal Republic Mi.-Nr. 292U, all clean in 7 self-designed albums

DEUTSCHE TURNFESTE 1863-2009: Hochinteressante Sammlung mit hunderten von Ganzstücken sowie Marken und Briefstücken, dabei u.a. 1863 "Turn-Fest-Platz Leipzig." Ra3 auf Blanko-Umschlag, reichhaltig Privatganzsachen, Sonderstempel, Freistempel, gute Frankaturen, außerdem Bundesrepublik Mi.-Nr. 292U, alles sauber in 7 selbstgestalteten Alben

Opening EUR 4,000.00

Sale No: 383
Lot No:10545
Symbol:Brief

Sammelbilder-Alben: 1930/54 (ca.), extensive stock with ca. 40 albums, including Zeppelin cruises, "Deutsche Kolonien", "Gestalten der Weltgeschichte", "Schiffsbilder", "Malerrei der Gotik", "Deutsche Uniformen" etc., cover pages partly defective

Sammelbilder-Alben: 1930/54 (ca.), umfangreicher Bestand mit ca. 40 Alben, dabei Zeppelinfahrten, "Deutsche Kolonien", "Gestalten der Weltgeschichte", "Schiffsbilder", "Malerrei der Gotik", "Deutsche Uniformen" usw., Deckelseiten zum Teil fehlerhaft

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:10546
Symbol:Brief

THEOLOGY: Documentation on the German theologian Martin Niemöller from the year 1971, consisting of a photo with autograph, two covers written by his own hand, which mainly deal with his knowledge of the Hitler assassination attempt in 1939 in the Munich Bürgerbräukeller and his acquaintance with the assassin Georg Elser, whom he met multiple times as a prisoner in the Dachau concentration camp, as well as a kind of assessment of Niemöller on the issue by a pastor Gerhard Muras

THEOLOGIE: Dokumentation zum deutschen Theologen Martin Niemöller aus dem Jahre 1971, bestehend aus einem Foto mit Autogramm, zwei eigenhändig geschriebenen Briefen, in denen es hauptsächlich um seine Kenntnisse über das Hitlerattentat 1939 im Münchner Bürgerbräukeller und seine Bekanntschaft mit dem Attentäter Georg Elser, den er als Gefangener im KZ Dachau mehrfach traf, geht sowie eine Art Beurteilung Niemöllers zu der Problematik durch einen Pfarrer Gerhard Muras

Sale No: 383
Lot No:10547
Symbol:Brief

WINTER SPORTS: Hockey, Nordic Skiing, Shedding, interesting collection, neatly written up in 8 volumes, containing better items like Austria FIS set on cover and used, also Epreuves, imperforated stamp, Special cancellations, cards and covers etc., good condition

WINTERSPORTARTEN: Eishockey, Nordischer Skisport, Rodeln, interessante Sammlung, sauber entwertet in 8 Bänden, enthält bessere Stücke wie Österreich FIS Satz auf Ganzbrief und gebraucht, auch Epreuves, geschnittene Briefmarken, Sonderstempel, Karten und Briefe usw., in guter Erhaltung

Sale No: 383
Lot No:10557
Symbol:Postf

SPACE: 1933/2000 (ca.), mint collection in 21 volumes with also some covers, including better early issues Russia and Poland, French areas, etc.

RAUM: 1933/2000 (ca.), postfrische Sammlung in 21 Bänden mit auch einigen Briefen, dabei bessere frühe Ausgaben Russland und Polen, französische Gebiete, etc.

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1968
Symbol:Brief

1691/1942, collection "Adelshaus von Bartensleben" with focus on mail to resp. from the "Wolfsburg" with several letters, picture postcards, steel plate engravings including a documentation of various places and persons related to the Wolfsburg. Including some complete messenger letters and letter contents from 1691 to approx. 1800 with transcription of the texts, including letter contents dated Verden 1767 with e. U. "R von Schleppegrell and letter contents 1725 with handwritten signature "Gebhardt Werner von Bartensleben" with lacquer seal, mostly in good condition. From the 13th century, the von Bartensleben family ruled the area around Wolfsburg Castle with the Vorsfelder Werden area and the village of Vorsfelde. By marriage, the property passed to Lieutenant General Count Adolph Friedrich von der Schulenburg in 1742.

1691/1942, Sammlung "Adelshaus von Bartensleben" mit Schwerpunkt mit Post an bzw. von der  "Wolfsburg" mit etlichen Briefen, Ansichtskarten, Stahlstichen inklusive einer Dokumentation diverser Orte und Personen mit Bezug zu der Wolfsburg. Dabei u.a. einige komplette Botenbriefe und Briefinhalte ab 1691 bis ca. 1800 mit Transkription der Texte, u.a. Briefinhalt, datiert Verden 1767 mit e. U. "R von Schleppegrell und Briefinhalt 1725 mit eigenhändiger Unterschrift "Gebhardt Werner von Bartensleben" mit Lacksiegel, meist in guter Erhaltung. Die Familie von Bartensleben beherrschte ab dem 13. Jahrhundert die Gegend um die Wolfsburg mit dem Gebiet des Vorsfelder Werdens und dem Flecken Vorsfelde. Durch Einheirat ist der Besitz 1742 an Generalleutnant Graf Adolph Friedrich von der Schulenburg übergegangen.

Closed..Mar-14-2024, 23:59:00 EST

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1969
Symbol:Brief

1766, "Gebhard Werner Reichs Graf von der Schulenburg zu Wolfsburg" handwritten signature with lacquer seal on document dated "Wolfsburg, den 7. Oktobr. 1766", usual signs of folding and age in the margin, with complete transcription

Gebhard Werner von der Schulenburg (1722-1788) was court marshal at the Prussian court under Frederick the Great from 1750 and carried out highly political missions as a diplomat for the king. He founded the Wolfsburg branch of the von der Schulenburg noble family, whose ancestral seat was Wolfsburg Castle.

1766, "Gebhard Werner Reichs Graf von der Schulenburg zu Wolfsburg" eigenhändige Unterschrift mit Lacksiegel auf Dokument mit Datierung "Wolfsburg, den 7. Oktobr. 1766", übliche Faltung- und Altersspuren im Rand, dazu komplette Transkription

Gebhard Werner von der Schulenburg (1722-1788) war ab 1750 Hofmarschall am preußischen Hofe unter Friedrich dem Großen und führte hochpolitische Missionen als Diplomat für den König durch. Er begründete den Wolfsburger Zweig des Adelsgeschlechts von der Schulenburg mit Stammsitz auf Schloss Wolfsburg.

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1970
Symbol:Brief

1808, folded letter with sender's cancellation "Le Prefect de l'ELbe" and complete letter content with letterhead "Der Graf von der Schulenburg-Emden/Präfect des Elb-Departements" (dated Magdeburg, 5 September) with signature of General-Secretair Wilkens, addressed to the Royal Consistory at Wolfenbüttel.

1808, Faltbriefhülle mit Absenderstempel "Le Präfect de l'ELbe" und komplettem Briefinhalt mit Briefkopf "Der Graf von der Schulenburg-Emden/Präfect des Elb-Departements" (datiert Magdeburg, den 5.9.) mit Unterschrift des General-Secretair Wilkens, adressiert an das Königliche Consistorium zu Wolfenbüttel.

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1971
Symbol:Brief

1810/1938, extensive documentation on the various branch lines of the noble family "von Schulenburg" with a focus on the ancestral seat in Wolfsburg with approx. 190 letters, maps and picture postcards from resp. to Wolfsburg and their journey up to the sale of the site for the construction of the KdF city and extensive part on the family of Pastor Boetticher. Including, cross wrapper without contents (ca. 1810) to the Prefäcten des Elb-Departements Herrn Grafen von der Schulenberg, Braunschweig Mi.-Nr. 7 with number "45" on folded cover to the Schulenburgische Geschäftsführer in Hehlen and two single frankings Mi.-No. 8 on folded covers from "VORSFELDE" from Count von der Schulenburg to Poschwitz as well as some wide covers with Brunswick postage paid, plus some steel plate engravings, letter contents and modern covers and stamps, neatly in five albums. In 1942, the Count von der Schulenburg family sold the ancestral seat of Wolfsburg Castle and approx. 2000 ha. In 1942, the family sold the ancestral seat of Wolfsburg Castle and around 2000 hectares of land to the company preparing the Volkswagen factory and built a new castle in Neumühle. Neumühle Castle, one of the last major castle buildings of the 20th century in Germany, was built over a four-year construction period from 1938. The new Volkswagen plant and the KdF city, which later became Wolfsburg, were built on the property that was sold.

1810/1938, umfangreiche Dokumentation über die verschiedenen Zweiglinien des Adelsgeschlecht "von Schulenburg" mit Schwerpunkt bei dem Stammsitz in Wolfsburg mit ca. 190 Briefen, Karten und Ansichtskarten von bzw. nach Wolfsburg und deren Weg bis zum Verkauf des Geländes für den Bau der KdF-Stadt und umfangreicher Teil über die Familie des Pastors Boetticher. Dabei u.a., Kreuz-Streifband ohne Inhalt (ca. 1810) an den Prefäcten des Elb-Departements Herrn Grafen von der Schulenberg, Braunschweig Mi.-Nr. 7 mit Nummer "45" auf Faltbrief an den Schulenburgischen Geschäftsführer in Hehlen und zwei Einzelfrankaturen Mi.-Nr. 8 auf Faltbriefen von "VORSFELDE" vom Grafen von der Schulenburg nach Poschwitz sowie einige weitere Briefe mit Braunschweig-Frankaturen, dazu einige Stahlstiche, Briefinhalte und moderne Belege und Marken, sauber in fünf Alben. Die Familie Graf von der Schulenburg verkaufte 1942 den Stammsitz Schloss Wolfsburg und ca. 2000 ha. Grund an die Gesellschaft zur Vorbereitung des Volkswagenwerkes und baute ein neues Schloss in Neumühle. In vierjähriger Bauzeit entstand ab 1938 das Schloss Neumühle als einer der letzten großen Schlossbauten des 20. Jahrhunderts in Deutschland.          Auf dem verkauften Besitz entstand das neue Volkswagenwerk und die KdF-Stadt, das spätere Wolfsburg.

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1972
Symbol:Brief

Picture postcards of the Neumühle hand-made paper mill: 1900/04 (ca.), picture postcards on hand-made paper on behalf of Count von Schulenburg, collection of 29, mostly used cards with the motifs "Schloss Wolfsburg", "Försterei Rothehof" and "Restaurant Kliebersberg" (six different views), some with slightly variations resp. different colours. Including an unused card with e. signature "Graf von der Schulenburg" (presumably used as a business card), plus other cards with the same motifs and an 1895 express letter to the Neumühle handmade paper mill. The Neumühle handmade paper mill had been owned by Count von der Schulenburg since 1898 at the latest

Ansichtskarten der Büttenpapierfabrik Neumühle: 1900/04 (ca.), Ansichtskarten auf Büttenpapier im Auftrage des Grafen von Schulenburg, Sammlung mit 29, meist gebrauchten Karten mit den Motiven "Schloss Wolfsburg", "Försterei Rothehof" und "Restaurant Kliebersberg" (sechs verschiedene Ansichten), zum Teil mit leichten Varianten bzw. verschiedenen Farben. Dabei eine ungebrauchte Karte mit e. Unterschrift "Graf von der Schulenburg" (vermutlich als Visitenkarte gebraucht), dazu noch andere Karten mit gleichen Motiven und ein Eilboten-Brief 1895 an die Büttenpapierfabrik Neumühle. Die Büttenpapierfabrik Neumühle war spätestens seit 1898 im Besitz des Grafen von der Schulenburg

Sale No: 383
Lot No:1973
Symbol:Brief

1757/1950, group of large size maps, engravings, documents, advertising brochures, original newspapers etc. on the subject of "Volkswagen" and the history of Wolfsburg and the surrounding area, including coloured map "Le Duche de Lunebourg" (Le Rouge, Paris 1757) with Vorsfelde and Wolfenbüttel

1757/1950, Partie großformatiger Landkarten, Stiche, Dokumente, Werbebroschüren, Original-Zeitungen usw. zum Thema "Volkswagen" und die Geschichte von Wolfsburg und Umgebung, dabei u.a. kolorierte Landkarte "Le Duche de Lunebourg" (Le Rouge, Paris 1757) mit Vorsfelde und Wolfenbüttel

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1974
Symbol:Brief

1920, telegram from Berlin with cancellation "PARIS CENTRAL 14.10.20" inside, addressed to "GRAF SCHULENBERG DEUTSCHE FRIEDENSDELEGATION PARIS", small opening defects

1920, Telegramm aus Berlin innen mit Stempel "PARIS CENTRAL 14.10.20", adressiert an "GRAF SCHULENBERG DEUTSCHE FRIEDENSDELEGATION PARIS", kleine Öffnungsfehler

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1975
Symbol:Brief

1920, two franked letters from Opole to the Consul Count von der Schulenburg (German Peace Delegation Paris) via the Foreign Office in Berlin W8. On the second letter dated 2 November (contents narrowly written picture postcard from Opole) the addition "Deutsche Friedensdelegation Paris" was cancelled, the sender was a relative of the consul in each case

1920, zwei frankierte Briefe von Oppeln an den Konsul Graf von der Schulenburg  (Deutsche Friedensdelegation Paris) über das Auswärtige Amt in Berlin W8. Beim zweiten Brief vom 2.11. (Inhalt eng geschrieben Ansichtskarte von Oppeln) wurde der Zusatz "Deutsche Friedensdelegation Paris" gestrichen, der Absender war jeweils ein Verwandter des Konsuls