Back to Europe

Records 1 to 17 of 17

Heinrich Koehler Auktionshaus Sale: 383

Europe
Spain
image Sale No: 383
Lot No:10271
Symbol:Ungeb

1687/1938 predominately a mint and used stamp collection, with a small selection of pre-philatelic and early covers, contained within a folder, presented upon self designed album pages, Michel 1 onwards with around ninety values of Isabella II, noted a Comex certificate for a 1851 10 r., includes six examples of the 19 c. value, partly complete sets up to 10 p., incomplete in the main, condition generally fine with many later examples very fine, catalogue value undoubtedly in the late twenty thousand, a useful and valuable assembly.

1687/1938 überwiegend eine postfrische und gebrauchte Briefmarkensammlung, mit einer kleinen Auswahl an vorphilatelistischen und frühen Briefen, in einer Mappe, präsentiert auf selbstgestalteten Albumblättern, Michel 1 aufwärts mit rund neunzig Werten von Isabella II, vermerkt ein Comex-Befund für eine 10 R. von 1851, enthält sechs Beispiele des Wertes von 19 c., teilweise komplette Sätze bis 10 S., in der Hauptsache unvollständig, tadellose Erhaltung mit vielen späteren Beispielen, Katalogwert zweifellos in den späten zwanzigtausend, eine nützliche und wertvolle Zusammenstellung.

Closed..Mar-19-2024, 23:59:00 EST

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:10272
Symbol:Postf

1850/2000, large mint never hinged/unused and used collection with over 50 covers, neatly housed in 6 albums, incl. postage dues, locals, Spanish Canaries, Carlist post and war stamps, some better sets like Mi.-Nr. 351-60 unused, 336-50 unused, 361-74 unused, also Mi.-Nr. 1II very fine on 1850 lettersheet, bisected stamps on covers, miniature sheets, etc., together with a few forgeries and reprints. Condition varies greatly in the classic period, the modern area mostly fine to very fine

1850/2000, grosse postfrische, ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Sammlung mit über 50 Briefen, sauber untergebracht in 6 Alben, inkl. Postgebühren, Einheimische, Spanische Kanaren, Karlistenpost und Kriegsmarken, einige bessere Sätze wie Mi.-Nr. 351-60 ungebraucht, 336-50 ungebraucht, 361-74 ungebraucht, auch Mi.-Nr. 1II sehr tadellos auf Briefbogen 1850, halbierte Marken auf Ganzbriefen, Gedenkblöcke usw., dazu einige Fälschungen und Nachdrucke. Die Erhaltung ist in der Klassik sehr unterschiedlich, im modernen Bereich meist tadellos bis sehr gut.

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:10273
Symbol:Postf

1855/1940 (approx.), interesting group of many varieties, units, postal forgeries, etc.; several hundred values on stockcards

1855/1940 (ca.), interessante Partie mit vielen Abarten, Einheiten, Postfälschungen, etc.; einige hundert Werte auf steckkarten

Sale No: 383
Lot No:10274
Symbol:Postf

1866/1992, unused and used accumulation in two stockbooks and one binder, also some covers franked with meter stamps, souvenir sheets, large part sheets together with one book by Daniel Frances, fine to very fine

1866/1992, ungebrauchter und gebrauchter Konvolut in zwei E-Büchern und einem Ordner, auch einige mit Metermarken frankierte Briefe, Blocks, große Teilblätter zusammen mit einem Buch von Daniel Frances, tadellos bis sehr gut

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:10275
Symbol:Ungeb

1873/1957 (ca.), unused and used collection in one album, incl. Carlist Post, Spanish Marocco and Guinea, mostly very fine

1873/1957 (ca.), ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Sammlung in einem Album, inkl. Karlistenpost, Spanisch Marokko und Guinea, meist sehr tadellos

Sale No: 383
Lot No:10276
Symbol:Postf

1938, unissued Fernando with "CMS" instead of "CTS", 102 imperforated copies in black, dark green or emerald green, most in multiples, unmounted mint (EDIFIL 844Aeca, Aecd,Aece; ca. 22.000,- )

1938, Unverausgabte Fernando mit "CMS" statt "CTS", 102 ungezähnte Exemplare in schwarz, dunkelgrün oder smaragdgrün, die meisten in mehrfachen Einheiten, unmontiert postfrisch (EDIFIL 844Aeca, Aecd,Aece; ca. 22.000,- )

Sale No: 383
Lot No:10277
Symbol:Postf

1938, unissued Ibanez 45 on 2 c., 320 copies, most in multiples, unmounted mint (EDIFIL NE28a, 25.600,-;  Mi. AVII 16.000,-)

1938, Unverausgabte Ibanez 45 auf 2 c., 320 Exemplare, die meisten in mehrfachen Einheiten, unmontiert postfrisch (EDIFIL NE28a, 25.600,-; Mi. AVII 16.000,-)

Sale No: 383
Lot No:10278
Symbol:Postf

1951/2004, a decent MNH collection in four green Lighthouse hingeless albums, according to album pages from 1954 onwards complete (but without 2000 Spanish Stamp souvenir sheets Michel Block 77-83).

1951/2004, eine anständige postfrische Sammlung in vier grünen Leuchtturm-Falzlos-Alben, laut Albumseiten ab 1954 komplett (aber ohne 2000 Spanische Briefmarken-Blocks Michel Block 77-83).

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1395
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 1 II

1850, 6 c. black, Type II, fresh colour and good to large balanced margins, tied by neat black araña handstamp to folded entire to Cadiz, red cds. "BARCELONA CATALONA 4 MARZ 1850" departure alongside, endorsed in manuscript "Vapor Mercurio". Very fine, a very scarce steamship usage of the first issue of Spain

1850, 6 c. schwarz, Type II, frische Farbe und allseits gut gerandet bis breitrandig, gebunden mit sauberem schwarzen Araña Handstempel auf gefaltetem Ganzstück nach Cádiz, roter Tagesstempel. "BARCELONA CATALONA 4 MARZ 1850" Abfahrt nebenan, handschriftlich gebilligt "Vapor Mercurio". Sehr tadellos, eine sehr seltene Dampfer Verwendung der ersten Ausgabe von Spanien

Closed..Mar-13-2024, 23:59:00 EST

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1396
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel Bl.7-8B

1937, Toledo souvenir sheet pair imperforated, unmounted mint, fine

1937, Toledo Doppelstück ungezähnt, unmontiert postfrisch, tadellos

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1397
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel Bl.11-12B

1938, Naval battle of Lepanto souvenir sheet 30 and 50 c. impeforated, unmounted mint, slighty gum crease, fine

1938, Seeschlacht von Lepanto Block 30 und 50 c. ungezähnt, unmontiert postfrisch, leichter Gumminbug, tadellos

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:5079
Symbol:Flugp
Cat No:Michel 681-82u.a.

1936, National Philatelic Exhibition Madrid 10 and 15 centimos with overprint "CORREO AEREO" on private postal stationery envelope 1 piastre with additional franking as R-airmail cover from "MADRID 4.APR.36" via Paris to Germany with label "Zollort Gmünd" and arrival postmark "LORCH 8.4.36", slightly marginal marks

Please note our new information on import fees!   Click here for details.

1936, Nationale Philatelistische Ausstellung Madrid 10 und 15 Centimos mit Aufdruck "CORREO AEREO" auf Privat-Ganzsachenumschlag 1 Piaster mit Zufrankatur als R-Luftpostbrief von "MADRID 4.APR.36" via Paris nach Deutschland mit Aufkleber "Zollort Gmünd" und Ankunftsstempel "LORCH 8.4.36", leichte Randspuren

Closed..Mar-14-2024, 23:59:00 EST

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:5080
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel Bl.4

1938, 150th anniversary of the North American Constitution souvenir sheet with overprint "Aereo + 5 Pta", mint never hinged, in good condition, certificate EXFiMA (1977)

1938, 150. Jahrestag der nordamerikanischen Verfassung-Block mit Aufdruck "Aereo + 5 Pta", postfrisch, in guter Erhaltung, Fotoattest EXFiMA (1977)

Spain Pre-philatelie
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10279A
Symbol:Brief

Two covers, one with "DAROCA ARAGON", almost complete Crowned Circular handstamp on folded entire with adjacent receiving handstamp "64 OLERON", fully dated inside "16 mars 1796" (very rare postmark and unusal destination combination), together with "ANDALUCIA BAXA", very fair strike in red on an undated lettersheet (part missing) sent to Justice Burgo de Osma, fine and scarce group

Zwei Briefe, einer mit "DAROCA ARAGON", fast kompletter gekrönter Handstempel auf gefaltetem Ganzstück mit daneben liegendem Empfangsstempel "64 OLERON", innen vollständig datiert "16 mars 1796" (sehr seltener Poststempel und ungewöhnliche Bestimmungskombination), zusammen mit "ANDALUCIA BAXA", sehr schöner Stempelabdruck in rot auf einem undatierten Briefbogen (Teil fehlt), geschickt an Justice Burgo de Osma, tadellose und seltene Partie

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:2090
Symbol:Brief

1810, No.7 B.AU. PRINCIPAL ARM. D'ESPAGNE" in black on complete folded letter of a French officer with date "Gerona 29.Juin.1810" and handwritten note "S.M." (Service Militaire) to a general in Perpignan in good condition

1810, No.7 B.AU. PRINCIPAL ARM. D'ESPAGNE" in black on complete folded letter of a French officer dated "Gerona 29.Juin.1810" and handwritten annotation "S.M.". (Service Militaire) to a general in Perpignan, fine

1810, No.7 B.AU. PRINCIPAL ARM. D'ESPAGNE" in Schwarz auf kompletten Faltbrief eines französischen Offiziers mit Datierung "Gerona 29.Juin.1810" und handschriftlichen Vermerk "S.M." (Service Militaire) an einen General in Perpignan in guter Erhaltung

Spain Spain Compulsory Stamps Compulsory Stamps Fo
image Sale No: 383
Lot No:10279
Symbol:Postf

1929/45, specialized mint never hinged/unused and used collection with 9 covers in one album, incl. study of control numbers, with shades, overprints "MUESTRA", souvenir sheets, duplicates and some multiples; mostly fine to very fine, an interesting specialist´s lot

1929/45, postfrische, ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Spezialsammlung mit 9 Briefen in einem Album, inkl. Kontrollnummernstudie, mit Schattierungen, Aufdrucken "MUESTRA", Blocks, Doubletten und einigen Einheiten; meist tadellos bis sehr tadellos, eine interessante Spezialsammlung

Spain Spanish Colonies Puerto Rico
image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1398
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 8

"PAID AT SAN JUAN PORTO RICO", fair strike on lettersheet to Rivadeo, franked with Spanish West Indies 1857 ½ r. blue, tied by oval ´parilla` with adjacent blue "ADMON GRAL. PUERTORICO 14 DIC 57", handed over to the British PO with cds. "SAN-JUAN-PORTO-RICO DE 14 1857" on reverse, red circle "PD" applied by mistake, cancelled by fingerprint and corrected with red "PP", transit and arrival cds.; a fine, scarce and unusal cover

"PAID AT SAN JUAN PORTO RICO", sauberer Abschlag auf Briefbogen nach Rivadeo, frankiert mit Spanish West Indies 1857 ½ r. blau, gebunden durch ovale 'parilla` mit nebenstehendem blauen "ADMON GRAL. PUERTORICO 14 DIC 57", übergeben an die britische PO mit Tagesstempel. "SAN-JUAN-PORTO-RICO DE 14 1857" rückseitig, roter Kreis "PD" irrtümlich angebracht, durch Fingerabdruck entwertet und mit rotem "PP" berichtigt, Transit- und Tagesstempel; ein tadelloser, seltener und ungewöhnlicher Brief.