Sale No: 383
Lot No:10928
Symbol:Postf
1920/34, special comprehensive unused/mint never hinged and used collection, including many specialities Germania and Ludwig, Mi.-Nr. 1IFII, 4IFII, 7FII, 14FII in block of four, Mi.-Nr. 6IFIII, also comprehensive printing skewers, overprint errors e.g. Mi.-No. 1-16A, margin pieces, multiples, multiples with shifted overprint, inverted and double overprints, imperforated values, proof as well as Mi.-Nr. 83RK and MH1, some signed, mostly good condition
1920/34, besonders reichhaltige ungebrauchte/postfrische und gestempelte Sammlung, dabei viele Besonderheiten Germania und Ludwig, dabei Mi.-Nr. 1IFII, 4IFII, 7FII, 14FII im Viererblock, Mi.-Nr. 6IFIII, außerdem reichhaltige Druckspieße, Aufdruckfehler z.B. Mi.-Nr. 1-16A, Randstücke, Einheiten, Einheiten mit verschobenem Aufdruck, kopfstehende und doppelte Aufdrucke, ungezähnte Werte, Probedruck sowie Mi.-Nr. 83RK und MH1, einiges sign., meist gute Erhaltung
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10929
Symbol:Postf
1920/55, comprehensive unused/mint never hinged and used group with covers and cards, including Germania comprehensive with double overprints, including Mi.-Nr. 7DD, inverted overprints like Mi.-nr. 2aIK, 3IK, 6aIK, 11K, 12K, 13xaIK and 17K.Nos. 2aIK, 3IK, 6aIK, 11IK, 12K, 13xaIK and 17K, better colours and types like Mi.-Nr. 9aIII on piece, Ludwig with many specials like 5 M. with "mutilated S", proofs like Mi.-Mi.-Nr. 51P, Mi.-Nr. 83P, Neusaar with inverted overprints, also souvenir sheets, Mi.-Nr. 366P, some specialities like Plesbecite vignette "1920 SARRE 1935 MAINTIEN DU STATU-QUO", also interesting part letters with IAS, postal stationary and maximum cards, FDC, parcel cards, airmail, fieldpost of the voting troops, much still on old lot cards, much sign. or with findings/photo certificate BPP, mostly in good condition
1920/55, reichhaltige ungebrauchte/postfrische und gestempelte Partie mit Briefen und Karten, dabei Germania reichhaltig mit doppelten Aufdrucken, dabei Mi.-Nr. 7DD, kopfstehende Aufdrucke wie Mi.-Nr. 2aIK, 3IK, 6aIK, 11IK, 12K, 13xaIK sowie 17K, bessere Farben und Typen wie Mi.-nr. 9aIII auf Briefstück, Ludwig mit vielen Besonderheiten wie 5 M. mit "verstümmeltem S", Probedrucke wie Mi.-Nr. 51P, Mi.-Nr. 83P, Neusaar mit kopfstehenden Aufdrucken, außerdem Blocks, Mi.-Nr. 366P, einige Besonderheiten wie Plesbecite Vignette "1920 SARRE 1935 MAINTIEN DU STATU-QUO", außerdem guter Teil Briefe mit IAS, Ganzsachen und Maximumkarten, FDC, Paketkarten, Luftpost, Feldpost der Abstimmungstruppen, vieles noch auf alten Loskarten, vieles sign. oder mit Befund/Fotoattest BPP, meist gute Erhaltung
Closed..Mar-20-2024, 23:59:00 EST
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10930
Symbol:Postf
1920/59, in the main numbers almost complete unused / mint never hinged and additionally also used almost complete collection with many better values, including Saarland Mi.-Nr. 18-29 unused, 30 on piece and 31 used (each sign. and certificate Burger BPP), 134 used (certificate Ney and sign. Drahn), Saarland Mi.-No. 226-238I (double signed Hoffmann BPP and Brun), Hochwasserblockpaar mint never hinged and used (used with certificate Geigle BPP) etc., many signed Burger BPP, Hoffmann BPP and Ney, mostly good condition
1920/59, in den Hauptnummern fast komplette ungebrauchte/postfrische und zusätzlich auch gestempelt fast komplette Sammlung mit vielen besseren Werten, dabei u.a. Saargebiet Mi.-Nr. 18-29 ungebraucht, 30 auf Briefstück und 31 gestempelt (je sign. und Befund Burger BPP), 134 gestempelt (FA Ney und sign. Drahn), Saarland Mi.-Nr. 226-238I (doppelt signiert Hoffmann BPP und Brun), Hochwasserblockpaar postfrisch und gestempelt (gestempelt mit FA Geigle BPP) usw., vieles signiert Burger BPP, Hoffmann BPP und Ney, meist gute Erhaltung
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10931
Symbol:Postf
1920/59, extensive mint never hinged/unused and used collection, neatly in six albums, incl. official stamps, with many better and complete issues, colours, types, plate flaws, printing dates, gutter pairs, multiples, sheetlets and wide specials, Mi.No. 1 to 31 highly specialised, including Mi.-Nr. 16, sheet 1 and 2 used, 134, D44 used, etc.; the condition is partly somewhat defective, but mostly in very good condition, better stamps and cancellations often signed as well as KB/FA, a very interesting object
1920/59, umfangreiche postfrische/ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlung, sauber in sechs Alben, inkl. Dienstmarken, mit vielen besseren und kpl. Ausgaben, Farben, Typen, Plattenfehlern, Druckdaten, Zwischenstegpaaren, Einheiten, Kleinbogen und weiteren Besonderheiten, Mi.-Nr. 1 bis 31 hoch spezialisiert, dabei u.a. Mi.-Nr. 16, Bl. 1 und 2 gestempelt, 134, D44 gestempelt, etc.; die Erhaltung ist zum Teil etwas fehlerhaft, meist aber in sehr guter Erhaltung, bessere Marken und Stempel oft signiert sowie KB/FA, ein sehr interessantes Objekt
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10932
Symbol:Postf
1920/59 (ca.), comprehensive collection in a large box, including better issues, many varieties, proofs, some minister souvenir sheets, collection of cancellations, etc. Very interesting group
1920/59 (ca.), reichhaltiger Sammlungsbestand im großen Karton, dabei bessere Ausgaben, viele Abarten, Probedrucke, einige Minister-Blocks, Stempelsammlung, etc. Sehr interessant Partie
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10934
Symbol:Postf
1926/48, high-quality, mainly mint never hinged and used group, including Mi.-Nr. 104-7,122-25,128-34, 135-41 and souvenir sheets 1-2 mint, as well as Mi.-Nr. 151-157, 161-66, 267-271 used, for the used ones each (short) certificate resp. certificate Geigle BPP, otherwise partly signed, in good condition
1926/48, hochwertige, vorwiegend postfrische und gestempelte Partie, dabei Mi.-Nr. 104-7,122-25,128-34, 135-41 sowie Block 1-2 postfrisch, sowie Mi.-Nr. 128-33, 151-157, 161-66, 267-271 gestempelt, für die gestempelten jeweils (Kurz)Befund bzw. Fotoattest Geigle BPP, sonst teils signiert, gute Erhaltung
1909/57, Partie mit 13 Briefen/Karten, mit Paketkarte, Express- und R-Briefe, Bunt- und Mehrfachfrankaturen, meist in guter Erhaltung
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10936
Symbol:Brief
1920/56, interesting group of over 150 covers and cards, including better post paid covers such as Mi.-Nr. 144-50 on cpl. sets on covers, Mi.-Nr. 168-70 on R-cover, Mi.-Nr. 199-205 on R-cover, also Neusaar with better Volkfshilfen and Mi.-Nr. 297-98 on E-Express cover, slightly different condition varies
1920/56, interessante Partie von über 150 Briefen und Karten, dabei bessere Frankaturen wie z.B. Mi.-Nr. 144-50 auf Satzbrief, Mi.-Nr. 168-70 auf R-Brief, Mi.-Nr. 199-205 auf R-Brief, auch Neusaar mit besseren Volkfshilfen und Mi.-Nr. 297-98 auf E-Expressbrief, etwas unterschiedliche Erhaltung
Sale No: 383
Lot No:2890
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel 18-31
1920, Bavaria-Sarre 5 Pfg.-10 M. cpl., mint never hinged, 50 Pfg. with traces of colour due to production, fine, sign. Burger BPP with certificate (1981)
1920, Bayern-Sarre 5 Pfg.-10 M. kpl., postfrisch, 50 Pfg. mit herstellungsbedingten Farbspuren, tadellos, sign. Burger BPP mit Fotoattest (1981)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:2891
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 18-31
'SARRE' on Ludwig 5 Pfg.-10 M., with uniform cancellations "HOMBURG Pfalz 15 MRZ. 20", resp. the 5 M. "WITTERSHEIM 29.5.20", each on piece. The 10 M. slightly horizontal abrasion, otherwise perfect. Signed Dr Schneider BPP and certificate Haslau BPP (2023)
'SARRE' auf Ludwig 5 Pfg.-10 M., mit einheitlichen Stempeln "HOMBURG Pfalz 15 MRZ. 20", bzw. die 5 M. "WITTERSHEIM 29.5.20", je auf Briefstück. Die 10 M. leichte waagerechte Abschürfung, sonst einwandfrei. Signiert Dr. Schneider BPP und Fotoattest Haslau BPP (2023)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:2893
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel A31
Ludwig with overprint SARRE, unissued values: 2 Pfg. with upper margin, mint never hinged, in the wide upper margin adhesion and thin spot, otherwise fine, sign. Schlegel and Dub and certificate Haslau BPP (2023)
Ludwig mit Aufdruck SARRE, nicht ausgegebener Werte: 2 Pfg. mit Oberrand, postfrisch, im weiten Oberrand Anhaftung und dünne Stelle, sonst tadellos, sign. Schlegel sowie Dub und Fotoattest Haslau BPP (2023)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:2894
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel A31
Ludwig with overprint SARRE, unissued values: 2 Pfg. with sheet marginal at right, mint never hinged, production-related paper inclusion, fine, sign. Schlegel and Dr Dub and certificate Haslau BPP (2024)
Ludwig mit Aufdruck SARRE, nicht ausgegebener Werte: 2 Pfg. mit rechtem Seitenrand, postfrisch, herstellungsbedingter Papiereinschluß, tadellos, sign. Schlegel sowie Dr. Dub und Fotoattest Haslau BPP (2024)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:2895
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel A31-C31
Ludwig with overprint SARRE, unissued values: 2-7½ Pfg., uniform in a block of four from the right bottom sheet corner of four, with plate number "8", "20" resp. "21", mint never hinged, margins with adhesions, corner margin of the value of 2 Pfg. with small thin spot, the stamps fine, scarce and decorative multiples, sign. Schlegel and Dr Dud and certificate Haslau BPP (2024)
Ludwig mit Aufdruck SARRE, nicht ausgegebener Werte: 2-7½ Pfg., einheitlich im Viererblock aus der rechten unteren Bogenecke, mit Plattennummer "8", "20" bzw. "21", postfrisch, die Ränder mit Anhaftungen, Eckrand des Wertes zu 2 Pfg. mit kleiner dünner Stelle, die Marken tadellos, seltene und dekorative Einheiten, sign. Schlegel sowie Dr. Dud und Fotoattest Haslau BPP (2024)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:2896
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel 109-18P KLB
1926, Landscapes 15 C., 20 C., 30 C., 50 C., 80 C. And 1,50 Fr., proof sheetlet with 6 values in 4 different colour shades, mint never hinged, one sheetlet small margin error, otherwise perfect.
1926, Landschaften 15 C., 20 C., 30 C., 50 C., 80 C. Und 1,50 Fr., Probedruck-Kleinbogen mit 6 Werten in 4 verschiedenen Farbnuancen, postfrisch, ein Kleinbogen kleiner Randfehler, sonst einwandfrei.
Sale No: 383
Lot No:2897
Symbol:Geste
Cat No:Michel 134II
10 Fr. with plate flaw "Fleck zwischen U und G in VAUGIRARD" (field 49), nicely cancelled "SAARBRÜCKEN ...29" (without visible date), fine, very rare, sign. Hoffmann BPP and certificate Geigle BPP (2023)
10 Fr. mit Plattenfehler "Fleck zwischen U und G in VAUGIRARD" (Feld 49), sauber gestempelt "SAARBRÜCKEN ...29" (ohne sichtbares Datum), tadellos, sehr selten, sign. Hoffmann BPP sowie Fotoattest Geigle BPP (2023)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7550
Symbol:Ungeb
Cat No:Michel 17AIK
1920, 1 mark, perforation 25:17" with inverted overprint in type I in block of four, unused, right bottom stamp with small stain on image side, otherwise in perfect condition, signed Calves and certificate Burger BPP (1988)
1920, 1 Mark, Zähnungslöcher 25:17" mit kopfstehendem Aufdruck in Type I im Viererblock, ungebraucht, rechte untere Marke mit kleinem Fleck bildseitig, sonst in einwandfreier Erhaltung, signiert Calves und Fotoattest Burger BPP (1988)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7551
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel 34P,(35P)
1920, Germania 15 Pfennig proof with red overprint "SAARGEBIET" and Germania/Sarre 20 Pfennig as proof with red overprint "SAARGEBIET", clean unused resp. mint never hinged, scarce, 15 Pfennig signed Burger BPP and 20 Pfennig signed Hoffmann
1920, Germania 15 Pfennig Probedruck mit rotem Aufdruck "SAARGEBIET" und Germania/Sarre 20 Pfennig als Probedruck mit rotem Aufdruck "SAARGEBIET", sauber ungebraucht bzw. postfrisch, selten, 15 Pfennig signiert Burger BPP und 20 Pfennig signiert Hoffmann
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7552
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel 36F
1920, Germania 30 Pfennig in horizontal strip of three, through sheet envelope the two right stamps with and without overprint "(S)AARGEBIET" and the left stamp reverse with partial overprint, mint never hinged, left stamp and margin with fold remnants, otherwise in good overall condition, signed A. Burger BPP
1920, Germania 30 Pfennig im waagerechten Rand-Dreierstreifen, durch Bogenumschlag die beiden rechten Marken mit und ohne Aufdruck "(S)AARGEBIET" und die linke Marke rückseitig mit Teilaufdruck, postfrisch, linke Marke und Rand mit Falzresten, sonst in guter Gesamterhaltung, signiert A. Burger BPP
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7553
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel 37P
1920 Germania 40 Pfennig in vertical pair, the upper overprint in red, the lower one in black, unused, the lower stamp (postage stamp) mint never hinged with tiny gum-free areas, fine, one of the great scarces with only 5 known pairs, signed Dr Bohne and Burger BPP
1920 Germania 40 Pfennig im senkrechten Paar, der obere Aufdruck in Rot, der untere in Schwarz, ungebraucht, die unteren Marke postfrisch mit winzigen gummifreien Stellen, tadellos, eine der ganz großen Seltenheiten mit nur 5 bekannten Paaren, signiert Dr. Bohne und Burger BPP
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7554
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel 40P
1920 Germania 75 Pfennig in vertical pair, the upper overprint in red, the lower in black, unused, the lower stamp (postage stamp) mint never hinged with gum stain on the front, fine, one of the great scarces with only 5 known pairs, signed Dr Bohne and Burger BPP
1920 Germania 75 Pfennig im senkrechten Paar, der obere Aufdruck in Rot, der untere in Schwarz, ungebraucht, die unteren Marke postfrisch mit Gummifleck auf der Vorderseite, tadellos, eine der ganz großen Seltenheiten mit nur 5 bekannten Paaren, signiert Dr. Bohne und Burger BPP
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7555
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel 50-53P
1920, 15 Pfennig proof with light grey net underprint in vertical upper margin strip of three with black overprint "5 Mk", "20" and Mark 5 Saagebiet", the stamps (postage stamp) are mint never hinged, in the upper margin with fold remnant and horizontally pre-folded above, otherwise in perfect condition, quite scarce in this form, signed Dr Dub
1920, 15 Pfennig Probedruck mit hellgrauem Netzunterdruck im senkrechten Oberrand-Dreierstreifen mit schwarzem Aufdruck "5 Mk", "20" und Mark 5 Saagebiet", die Marken sind postfrisch, im Oberrand mit Falzrest und waagerecht oben vorgefaltet, sonst in einwandfreier Erhaltung, in dieser Form recht selten, signier Dr. Dub