Back to German States

Records 1 to 25 of 29

Heinrich Koehler Auktionshaus Sale: 383

German States
Hannover
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10642
Symbol:Geste

1675/1950 (ca.), comprehensive home collection SYKE. The well developed pre-philately part starting with numerous scroll covers, a letter from 1754 with handwritten note "Ist durch einen Briefträger so fort wegzuschicken", a French army letter with red L2 "No. 9 PORT-PAYÉ/GRANDE-ARMÉE" to Paris (1808) or an official letter from 1812 with script L2 "Le Commissaire general de police à Bremen", warning against a book on sale in Berlin, which in reality was "a hidden satire against France". From 1800 onwards, letters with handwritten place marks appear, followed from 1819 by documentation of all the cancellations used. The Pre-Philately is rounded off with many relatively scarce printed forms such as a receipt for the delivery of a subscription newspaper. After 1854, a good 45 Hanover postage paid items from and to Sycke and a number of stamps (postage stamp) with cancellations there follow, as well as one part each of the NDP and the German Empire with a small documentation of the landing of the Zeppelin "Hansa" in Syke in October 1913. A varied and detailed home collection compiled over many years.

1675/1950 (ca.), umfassende Heimatsammlung SYKE. Der gut ausgebaute Teil Vorphila beginnend mit zahlreichen Schnörkelbriefen, einem Brief von 1754 mit handschriftlichem Vermerk "Ist durch einen Briefträger so fort wegzuschicken", einen französischen Armeebrief mit rotem L2 "No. 9 PORT-PAYÉ/GRANDE-ARMÉE" nach Paris (1808) oder ein Amtsbrief von 1812 mit  Schreibschrift-L2 "Le Commissaire general de police à Bremen", die Warnung vor einem in Berlin in den Verkauf gelangten Buch betreffend, das in der Realität "eine versteckte Satire gegen Frankreich" darstelle. Ab 1800 kommen Briefe mit handschriftlichen Ortsvermerken vor, ab 1819 folgt die Dokumentation aller verwendeten Stempel. Abgerundet wird die Vorphilatelie mit vielen relativ seltenen Postformularen wie eine Gebührenquittung für Zustellugn einer Abonnierten Zeitung. Nach 1854 folgen gut 45 Hannover-Frankaturen von und nach Sycke und etliche Marken mit dortigem Stempel sowie je ein Teil NDP und deutsches Reich mit einer kleinen Dokumentation zur Landung des Zeppelins "Hansa" in Syke im Oktober 1913. Eine über Jahre zusammengetragene, vielseitige und detailreiche Heimatsammlung.

Closed..Mar-20-2024, 23:59:00 EST

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:10643
Symbol:Geste

1850/64, interesting group of used covers and several letters, including high values, colours, types, some multiples and miniature sheets, margin pieces, borders, year numbers, various cancellations, furthermore foreign letters, partly to the USA, postal stationary with additional franking, partly signed, condition varies

1850/64, interessante gestempelte Partie mit Briefstücken und etlichen Briefen, dabei Höchswerte, Farben,  Typen, einige Einheiten und Blockstücke, Randstücke, Bordüren, Jahreszahlen, verschiedene Stempel, des Weiteren Auslandsbriefe, teils in die USA, Ganzsachen mit Zufrankatur, teils sign., unterschiedliche Erhaltung

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:10644
Symbol:Ungeb

1850/64, mainly used comprehensive old collection, without points but with much interesting material, margin pieces, corner margin, 2 on pieces with Mi. 11 +14, small multiples, some well used postal stationary, etc. Very clean condition.

Please note our new information on import fees!   Click here for details.

1850/64, überwiegend gestempelte reichhaltige alte Sammlung, ohne Spitzen aber mit viel interessantes Material, Randstücke, Bogenecken, 2 Briefstücke mit Mi. 11 +14, kleine Einheiten, einige gute Ganzsachen, etc. Sehr sauberer Erhaltung.

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:10645
Symbol:Geste

1850/64, interesting collection stamps and covers, including Mi.-Nr. 2 on letter with colourless embossed decorative border and Mi.-Nr. 12 on letter from Goslar to Brussels and Mi.-Nr. 22 on letter, also some margin pieces, multiples etc., condition varies

1850/64, interessante Sammlung Marken und Briefe, dabei Mi.-Nr. 2 auf Brief mit farblos geprägter Zierborde sowie Mi.-Nr. 12 auf Brief von Goslar nach Brüssel sowie Mi.-Nr. 22 auf Brief, außerdem einige Randstücke, Einheiten etc., unterschiedliche Erhaltung

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:10646
Symbol:Ungeb

1850/67, small old exhibition collection with some interesting pieces, including Mi. 1 (4), corner margin pair No. 2 on letter, 7b on letter, Mi. 8a + b, Mi. 14 with year number on letter and Mi. 25x on letter (address partly cut out and rebacked). 1981 some pieces expertised Berger BPP, mostly with certificates, the 25x with certificate.

1850/67, kleine alte Ausstellungssammlung mit einigen interessanten Stücken, dabei Mi. 1 (4), Eckrandpaar Nr. 2 auf Brief, 7b auf Brief, Mi. 8a + b, Mi. 14 mit Jahreszahl auf Brief und Mi. 25x auf Brief (Adresse teilweise ausgeschnitten und hinterlegt). 1981 einige Stücke geprüft Berger BPP, meist mit Befunden, die 25x mit Fotoattest.

Sale No: 383
Lot No:10647
Symbol:Geste

1850/72, extensive collection with hundreds of stamps and covers, including many beautiful letter pieces, cancellations, multiples, some high-value, various margin and border pieces, better and decorative postage paid, foreign letters, colour and multiple frankings, some re-uses, franked return receipts, postal stationary with additional frankings etc., neatly in 9 albums, somewhat condition varies

1850/72, umfangreiche Sammlung mit hunderten von Marken und Briefen, dabei viele schöne Briefstücke, Stempel, Einheiten, einige Höchstwert, diverse Rand- und Bordürenstücke, bessere und dekorative Frankaturen, Auslandsbriefe, Farb- und Mehrfachfrankaturen, ein Teil Nachverwendungen, frankierte Retourrecepisse, Ganzsachen mit Zufrankaturen usw., sauber in 9 Alben, etwas unterschiedliche Erhaltung

Opening EUR 7,000.00

Sale No: 383
Lot No:10648
Symbol:Geste

1859/64, 21 edge pieces with row counters, mostly on pieces

1859/64, 21 Randstücke mit Reihenzählern, meist auf Briefstücken

Sale No: 383
Lot No:10649
Symbol:Brief

1840/64, extensive collection of letters from pre-philately with hundreds of covers, including postal stationary, better cancellations, good postage paid items such as Mi.-Nr. 3 in strip of three, decorative letter, various foreign frankings incl. USA, France and England, postal stationary with additional frankings, better cancellations etc., all clean in 9 albums, somewhat condition varies

1840/64, umfangreiche Briefesammlung ab Vorphila mit hunderten von Briefen, dabei Postscheine, bessere Stempel, gute Frankaturen wie Mi.-Nr. 3 im Dreierstreifen, Zierbrief, diverse Auslandsfrankaturen inkl. USA, Frankreich und England, Ganzsachen mit Zufrankaturen, bessere Stempel usw., alles sauber in 9 Alben, etwas unterschiedliche Erhaltung

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:138
Symbol:Ungeb

1850/66, comprehensive group of loose stamps, postage stamps and numerous covers and postal stationary, including many margin pieces and also corner margins, Mi. 9 (2) and 12 on piece to Paris, Mi. 17 y in strip of 3 with year number, Mi. 20 (2), postal stationary with additional frankings, travelling stamp "BEDERKESA" on postal stationary, etc. etc., some attestations and certificates BPP

1850/66, reichhaltige Partie von losen Marken, Briefstücken und zahlreichen Briefen und Ganzsachen, dabei viele Randstücke und auch Bogenecken, Mi. 9 (2) und 12 auf Brief nach Paris, Mi. 17 y im 3er-Streifen mit Jahreszahl, Mi. 20 (2), Ganzsachen mit Zufrankaturen, Wanderstempel "BEDERKESA" auf Ganzsache, etc. etc., einige Atteste und Befunde BPP

Opening EUR 5,000.00

Closed..Mar-22-2024, 23:59:00 EST

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:8568
Symbol:Geste

1850/66 (approx.), upward small collection including Bremerhaven and Vegesack, with a.o. 23 covers and postal stationary, including 2 letters with Mi. 1, Mi. 5 in pair on letter, margin pieces, etc.

1850/66 (ca.), aufgezogene kleine Sammlung einschließlich Bremerhaven und Vegesack, mit u.a. 23 Briefen und Ganzsachen, dabei 2 Briefe mit Mi. 1, Mi. 5 im Paar auf Brief, Randstücke, etc.

Closed..Mar-21-2024, 23:59:00 EST

Hannover Hannover - Pre-philately
image Sale No: 383
Lot No:3870
Symbol:Brief

1812, "128 RITZEBÜTTEL", L2 neatly on white official cover to Otterndorf with handwritten franchise note "L'Auditeur au Conseil d'etat...", in good condition

1812, "128 RITZEBÜTTEL", L2 sauber auf weißem Dienstbrief nach Otterndorf mit handschriftlichem Franchise-Vermerk "L'Auditeur au Conseil d'etat...", gute Erhaltung

Hannover Stamps
image Sale No: 383
Lot No:3871
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 1

1850, 1 gr. black on blue-grey, full to large margins and very attractive fresh colours with clearly upward oblong stamp "ASCHENDORF" with handwritten date "8/8" on small envelope to Meppen with arrival postmark of the same day, luxury.

Provenance: "ERIVAN" (372nd Heinrich Köhler auction, 2019)

1850, 1 Ggr. schwarz auf blaugrau, voll- bis breitrandig und sehr schön farbfrisch mit klar übergehend aufgesetztem Langstempel "ASCHENDORF" mit handschriftlichem Datum "8/8" auf kleiner Briefhülle nach Meppen mit Ankunftsstempel vom selben Tag, Luxus.

Provenienz: "ERIVAN" (372. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion, 2019)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:3872
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 2a

1851/55, 1 Ggr. black on grey-green in horizontal strip of 3, full to over-margined, with sheet margin and row counter "10" on the left, with twice neatly applied blue oblong stamp "DORUM" on piece, cabinet, photo findings Berger BPP (2018)

Provenance: "ERIVAN" (370th Heinrich Köhler auction, 2019)

1851/55, 1 Ggr. schwarz auf graugrün in waagerechtem 3er-Streifen, voll- bis überrandig, links mit Bogenrand und Reihenzähler "10", mit zweimal sauber aufgesetztem blauen Langstempel "DORUM" auf Briefstück, Kabinett, Fotobefund Berger BPP (2018)

Provenienz: "ERIVAN" (370. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion, 2019)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:3873
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 5

1851, 1/10 Th. on reddish yellow, fresh colours and large margins on all sides from the upper left corner margin, with neatly set Ra3 "HANNOVER 2& Jun. 4-5" on clean folded cover to Berlin, a piece of delightful appearance

1851, 1/10 Th. auf rötlichgelb, farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig aus der linken oberen Bogenecke, mit sauber auf- und nebengesetztem Ra3 "HANNOVER 2& Jun. 4-5" auf sauberem Faltbrief nach Berlin, ein besonders attraktives Stück

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:3874
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 6a

1853, 3 Pfg. matt lilac pink, large margins on all sides, with neat DKr. "LEER 8/9" on printed matter envelope to Burgsteinfurt. Attractive cover to the Postal Union in fine condition, certificate Berger BPP (1990)

Provenance: Heinrich Sanders (362nd Heinrich Köhler auction, 2016)

1853, 3 Pfg. mattlilarosa, allseits breitrandig, mit sauberem DKr. "LEER 8/9" auf Drucksachenhülle nach Burgsteinfurt. Schöner Beleg in den Postverein in tadelloser Erhaltung, Fotoattest Berger BPP (1990)

Provenienz: Heinrich Sanders (362. Heinrich Köhler Auktion, 2016)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:3875
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 7

1855, 1/10 Th., fresh colours, full to large margins, cancelled by pen stroke with "Harburg 11/6" on folded cover to Prague, back with ink marks. Arrival cancellation, the letter back with ink marks, a scarce use in good condition

1855, 1/10 Th., farbfrisch, voll- bis breitrandig, entwertet durch Federstrich mit "Harburg 11/6" auf Faltbrief nach Prag, rück. Ankunftstempel, der Brief rück. mit Tintenspuren, eine seltene Verwendung in guter Erhaltung

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:3876
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 11

1856/57, 1/15 Thaler black/blue, four single values with blue DKr. "CLAUSTHAL 9.5." as postage paid on registered envelope of the 3rd weight class in the postal union in the 2nd distance class with red straight-line "RECOMMANDIRT." to Landrath Schulenburg in Salzwedel with issue cancellation. The envelope is slightly shortened on the left and one value above has a very small margin, otherwise the stamps are full margins on all sides and fresh colours, in fine condition. A very attractive letter for this height weight category with the largest known multiple franking of this stamp to date, we have not registered another letter of this type, certificate Berger BPP (2019)

1856/57, 1/15 Thaler schwarz/blau, vier Einzelwerte mit blauem DKr. "CLAUSTHAL 9.5." als portogerechte Frankatur auf eingeschriebener Briefhülle der 3. Gewichtsstufe im Postverein in die 2. Entfernungsstufe mit rotem L1 "RECOMMANDIRT." an den Landrath Schulenburg in Salzwedel mit Ausgabestempel. Die Briefhülle ist links leicht verkürzt und ein Wert oben leicht lupenrandig, ansonsten sind die Marken allseits vollrandig und farbfrisch, in tadelloser Erhaltung. Ein für diese hohe Gewichtsstufe sehr schöner Brief mit der bisher größten bekannten Mehrfachfrankatur dieser Marke, wir haben keinen weiteren Brief in dieser Art registriert, Fotoattest Berger BPP (2019)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:3877
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel 19

1861, Georg 3 Gr. medium brown, complete sheet of stamps of 120 values with year number "1861", unused with original gum, almost all values mint never hinged. Right ond above 3 small tears and a few values creased, the upper row inconspicuous horizontal fold marks. A very rare piece in otherwise very attractive condition.

1861, Georg 3 Gr. mittelbraun, vollständiger Schalterbogen von 120 Werten mit Jahreszahl "1861", ungebraucht mit frischem Originalgummi, fast alle Werte postfrisch. Rechts ond oben 3 kleine Einrisse und wenige Werte  knickrig, die obere Reihe unauffällige waagerechte Bugspuren. Ein sehr seltenes Stück in sonst sehr schöne Erhaltung.

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:3878
Symbol:Geste
Cat No:Michel 20

1863, 3 Pfennig olive green in horizontal pair, fresh colours and full to large margins, neatly cancelled by blue DKr. "GÖTTINGEN 5 4". A very rare pair in perfect condition (reverse with paper fold remnant and slightly ink mirror). Certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

1863, 3 Pfennig olivgrün im waagerechten Paar, farbfrisch und voll-bis breitrandig, sauber entwertet durch blauen DKr. "GÖTTINGEN 5 4". Ein sehr seltenes Paar in einwandfreier Erhaltung (rückseitig Papierfalzrest und leichter Tintenspiegel). Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:3879
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel 21x

Rose gum: 3 Pfg. olive green in a souvenir sheet of 9 from the left sheet margin with margin numbers "2" to "4", unused with original gum, the centre horizontal row mint never hinged. Certificate Berger BPP (1987)

Rosa Gummi: 3 Pfg. olivgrün im 9er-Block vom linken Bogenrand mit Randnummern "2" bis "4", ungebraucht mit Originalgummi, die mittlere waagerechte Reihe postfrisch. Fotoattest Berger BPP (1987)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:3880
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 22, 23, 25

1864, ½ gr. black, 1 gr. carmine and 3 gr. brown, fresh colours, with two clean upward blue double circle postmarks "HANNOVER 25 9" on small envelope to Arromanches, France, and with red L1 "P.D" and blue "Franco" on back. Transit postmark "RYES 27 SEPT. 66", partly scissors separation outside the roulette, a decorative and not frequent colour franking from known correspondence

1864, ½ Gr. schwarz, 1 Gr. karmin und 3 Gr. braun, farbfrisch, mit zweimal sauber aufgesetztem blauem Doppelkreisstempel "HANNOVER 25 9" auf kleinem Briefkuvert nach Arromanches, Frankreich, sowie mit rotem L1 "P.D" und blauem "Franco", rück. Transitstempel "RYES 27 SEPT. 66", teils Scherentrennung außerhalb des Durchstiches, eine dekorative und nicht häufige Farbfrankatur aus bekannter Korrespondenz

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:3881
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 23

1864, 1 gr. vivid red carmine, clearly cancelled by DKr. "HANNOVER 12 2" on upward illustrated envelope to Freden with arrival postmark of the same day, 1 gr. rounded left above corner, otherwise in good condition

1864, 1 Gr. lebhaftrotkarmin, klar entwertet durch DKr. "HANNOVER 12 2" auf innenseitig illustriertem Briefkuvert nach Freden mit Ankunftstempel vom gleichen Tag, 1 Gr. abgerundete linke obene Ecke, sonst in guter Erhaltung

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:3882
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 23y

1 gr. rose, right bottom corner margin with margin number "12" with neatly upward applied Travelling Post Office three-line "EMDEN/20.1 II/HANNOVER" on envelope with handwritten cancellation "Meppen" to Salzbergen. Short description Berger BPP (2018)

1 Gr. rosa, rechte untere Bogenecke mit Randnummer "12" mit sauber aufgesetztem Bahnpost-Dreizeiler "EMDEN/20.1 II/HANNOVER" auf Briefhülle mit handschriftlichem Aufgabevermerk "Meppen" nach Salzbergen. Kurzbefund Berger BPP (2018)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:8565
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 4

1/15 Thaler on blue, fresh colours and full to large margins, with neatly upward and adjacent blue cachet "BREMEN 4/5" on small ladies cover with colourless embossed decorative border, to Brunswick with issue stamp. An attractive piece in perfect condition. Signed Kruschel, Drahn, Pfenninger and Barkemeyer

Provenance: Karl Ströher collection (owner's mark)

1/15 Thaler auf blau, farbfrisch und voll-bis breitrandig, mit sauber auf- und nebengesetztem blauem EKr. "BREMEN 4/5" auf kleinem Damenbrief mit farblos geprägter Zierborde, nach Braunschweig mit Ausgabestempel. Ein schönes Stück in einwandfreier Erhaltung. Signiert Kruschel, Drahn, Pfenninger und Barkemeyer

Provenienz: Sammlung Karl Ströher (Eigentümerzeichen)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:8566
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 8b

1856, 3 Pfennig, grey netted, full to mostly large margins, with clear DKr. "BREMEN 23/10" on complete mailing to Grohnde, fine.

1856, 3 Pfennig, grau genetzt, voll- bis meist breitrandig, mit klarem DKr. "BREMEN 23/10" auf vollständiger Streifbandsendung nach Grohnde, tadellos.