German Colonies and offices abroad German New Guinea Stamps
Sale No: 383
Lot No:2396
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 6,3
1897, 50 Pfennig and 10 Pfennig each with cancellation "FRIEDRICH-WILHELMSHAFEN 26.1.01" as rate-compliant postage paid on R-letter of 2nd weight class with handwritten R-mark "No.21" with red border (Einfeldt No. 2) to Magdeburg with arrival postmark in good condition
1897, 50 Pfennig und 10 Pfennig je mit Stempel "FRIEDRICH-WILHELMSHAFEN 26.1.01" als tarifgerechte Frankatur auf R-Brief der 2. Gewichtsstufe mit handschriftlichem R-Vermerk "No.21" mit roter Umrandung (Einfeldt Nr. 2) nach Magdeburg mit Ankunftsstempel in guter Erhaltung
Sale No: 383
Lot No:2397
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 7
1900/08, Kaiseryacht 3 Pfennig, 10 single stamps each with cancellation "FINSCHHAFEN DNG 3.3.11" as rate-compliant multiple franking on registered covers with Registered label "Finschhafen Deutsch Neu-Guinea" (Einfeldt No. 3) to Berlin with arrival postmark. Partly somewhat stained, otherwise in good condition
1900/08, Kaiseryacht 3 Pfennig, 10 Einzelmarken je mit Stempel "FINSCHHAFEN DNG 3.3.11" als tarifgerechte Mehrfachfrankatur auf R-Brief mit R-Zettel "Finschhafen Deutsch Neu-Guinea" (Einfeldt Nr. 3) nach Berlin mit Ankunftsstempel. Zum Teil etwas fleckig, sonst in guter Erhaltung
Sale No: 383
Lot No:2398
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 19
1901/08, Kaiseryacht 5 Marks in vertical lower margin pair with register cross in lower margin and cancellation "HERBERTSHÖHE DNG 17.9.05" on overfranked R-letter with Registered label "Matupi" cancelled by hand with straight-line "HERBERSTHÖHE" (Einfeldt No. 6II) to Eisfeld with arrival postmark in perfect condition, decorative, albeit overfranked multiple franking with the high-value
1901/08, Kaiseryacht 5 Mark im senkrechten Unterrandpaar mit Passerkreuz im Unterrand und Stempel "HERBERTSHÖHE DNG 17.9.05" auf überfrankiertem R-Brief mit R-Zettel "Matupi" handschriftlich gestrichen mit L1 "HERBERSTHÖHE" (Einfeldt Nr. 6II) nach Eisfeld mit Ankunftsstempel in einwandfreier Erhaltung, dekorative, wenn auch überfrankierte Mehrfachfrankatur mit dem Höchstwert
Special features: 1911, Dutch India postal stationery envelope 22 ½ cents as registered covers from "AMBARAWA 24.4.11" to Dr Klug in Herbertshöhe with Registered label "Herbertshöhe (Deutsch Neu-Guinea)" (Einfeldt No. 8) as forwarding to Aschaffenburg with further forwarding with L2 "5.AUG.1911/Nachgesandt" to Berlin with arrival postmark. The envelope with traces of transport and patina, in this form a very rare and unusual use of Registered labels in transit
Besonderheiten: 1911, Niederländisch Indien Ganzsachenumschlag 22 ½ Cents als R-Brief von "AMBARAWA 24.4.11" an Dr. Klug in Herbertshöhe mit R-Zettel "Herbertshöhe (Deutsch Neu-Guinea)" (Einfeldt Nr. 8) als Nachsendung nach Aschaffenburg mit weiterer Nachsendung mit L2 "5.AUG.1911/Nachgesandt" nach Berlin mit Ankunftsstempel. Der Umschlag mit Beförderungsspuren und Patina, in dieser Form eine sehr ungewöhnliche und seltene Verwendung der R-Zettels im Transit
1913, German-English airship expedition: 2 Pfg. violet-blue from the upper left corner margin, stamp (postage stamp) mint never hinged, upper margin with remainder of fold, fine condition
1913, Deutsch-Englische Luftschiffexpedition: 2 Pfg. violettblau aus der linken oberen Bogenecke, Marke postfrisch, im Oberrand mit Falzrest, tadellose Erhaltung
1913, German-English airship expedition: 1 stamp (postage stamp), bottom margin piece with HAN "666.13" in black and light blue, mint never hinged with slightly gum bends and pre-folded, otherwise in perfect condition, very rare in this form
1913, Deutsch-Englische Luftschiffexpedition: 1 Mark, Unterrandstück mit HAN "666.13" in schwarz und hellblau, postfrisch mit leichten Gummibügen und vorgefaltet, sonst in einwandfreier Erhaltung, in dieser Form sehr selten
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7092
Symbol:Ungeb
Cat No:Michel 2P2
1899, 5 Pfennig crown/eagle in a horizontal souvenir sheet of 10 with steep overprint of the names of countries of all ten different territories as official presentation proof (special edition) from the upper left corner margin (without sheet margin at left), unused, one value with small abrasion on the image side and one value with small perforation damaged. The formerly separated multiples were joined together with hinges resp. further places are separated as well as small faults in the upper margin, despite the imperfections a decorative and extremely scarce multiples, so far only one wide souvenir sheet of the 5 Pfennig value is registered, detailed certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)
1899, 5 Pfennig Krone/Adler im waagerechten 10er-Block mit steilem Aufdruck der Landesnamen aller zehn verschiedenen Gebiete als amtlich angeordneter Vorlagedruck (Sonderauflage) aus der linken oberen Bogenecke (ohne linken Seitenrand), ungebraucht, ein Wert mit bildseitig kleiner Schürfstelle und ein Wert mit kleinem Zahnfehler. Die ehemals getrennte Einheit wurde mit Falzen zusammengefügt bzw. weitere Stellen sind angetrennt sowie kleine Fehler im Oberrand, trotz der Einschränkungen eine dekorative und außerordentlich seltene Einheit, bisher ist nur ein weiterer Block der 5 Pfennig-Wertstufe registriert, ausführliches Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7093
Symbol:Ungeb
Cat No:Michel 23IBII
1918, Kaiseryacht 5 stamp (postage stamp) war-time printing, perforation 25: 17 with centre piece in type III, unused, fine, certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)