1924, unissued design 'Roman arena in Nemes' 50 c., die proof in orange and brown on yellowish wove paper, very fine and scarce. Signed Holcombe with opinion (1993)
1924, Unverausgabte Entwurf 'Römische Arena in Nemes' 50 c., der Probedruck in orange und braun auf gelblichem Papier, sehr selten und fein. Signiert Holcombe mit Meinung (1993)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:1923
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel 227-30K
1924, 1st Olympic issue 50 c. – 2,50 pia. with overprint inverted, all in pairs, unused, one stamp each unmounted mint. Very fine. Certificate Scheller (2023)
1924, 1. olympische Ausgabe 50 c. - 2,50 pia. mit kopfstehendem Aufdruck, alle paarweise, ungebraucht, je eine Marke unmontiert postfrisch. Sehr tadellos. Befund Scheller (2023)