Sale No: 383
Lot No:7669
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel D10Essay
1921, Coat of arms 80 Pfennig imperforated at left in a souvenir sheet of 9 from the upper left corner margin with various overprint designs, some of which were produced in blue or black ink resp. with letters of the letters "D" and "M". The mostly mint never hinged unit (two stamps and margins with fold remnants) is in fine condition and in this type probably unique and great Gdansk rarity, ownership mark in sheet margin and certificate Gruber BPP (2022) Provenance: Bernhard H. Hennig (284th Heinrich-Köhler-Auction, 1994)
1921, Staatswappen 80 Pfennig ungezähnt im 9er-Block aus der linken oberen Bogenecken mit verschiedenen Aufdruck-Entwürfen, diese wurden zum Teil mit blauer oder schwarzer Tinte bzw. mit Lettern der Buchstaben "D" und "M" gefertigt. Die meist postfrische Einheit (zwei Marken und Ränder mit Falzresten) ist in tadelloser Erhaltung und in dieser Art vermutlich einmalig und große Danzig-Seltenheit, Eigentumszeichen im Bogenrand und Fotoattest Gruber BPP (2022) Provenienz: Bernhard H. Hennig (284. Heinrich-Köhler-Auktion, 1994)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7670
Symbol:Ungeb
Cat No:Michel D38L
1923, 200 stamps reddish orange in horizontal marginal pair with complete perforated blank field, unused. fine condition, signed Kretschmer and certificate Gruber BPP (2023)