Sale No: 383
Lot No:10338
Symbol:Postf
1863/2018 (ca.), extensive mint never hinged/unused and used collection neatly housed in 9 albums, inkl. Taiwan and Hong Kong, strength in the PCR, many cpl. sets with better issues like Red Monkey Mi.-Nr. 1594, 534-545, 577-582, 903-913, miniature sheets with Bl. 7, 11, 13-17, 19, etc., together with some booklets and a few covers, mostly fine to very fine
1863/2018 (ca.), umfangreiche postfrische, ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Sammlung sauber in 9 Alben untergebracht, inkl. Taiwan und Hongkong, Stärke im PCR, viele kpl. Sätze mit besseren Ausgaben wie Mi.-Nr. 1594, 534-545, 577-582, 903-913, Blocks mit Bl. 7, 11, 13-17, 19 usw., dazu einige Markenheftchen und wenige Briefe, meist gut bis sehr gut
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10339
Symbol:Postf
1897/2011, interesting, mainly used stock, mostly sorted chronologically on stock pages, with some better issues from People's Republic, also some military postage stamps, foreign post offices, civil war issues, Northwest China, North China etc., also some yearbooks and FDC etc., mostly good condition
1897/2011, interessanter, überwiegend gebrauchter Vorrat, meist chronologisch auf Lagerseiten sortiert, mit einigen besseren Ausgaben aus der Volksrepublik, auch einige Militärpostmarken, Auslandspostämter, Bürgerkriegsausgaben, Nordwestchina, Nordchina usw., auch einige Jahrbücher und FDC usw., meist gute Erhaltung
Closed..Mar-20-2024, 23:59:00 EST
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10340
Symbol:Postf
1915/53 (ca.), mint never hinged/unused and used collection, mostly carefully mounted on album pages, with some local issues, large multiples, some identified by paper types, together with some miniature sheets, etc., mostly fine to very fine
1915/53 (ca.), postfrische, ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Sammlung, meist sorgfältig auf Albumseiten montiert, mit einigen Lokalausgaben, mehrfachen Einheiten, teils nach Papiertypen identifiziert, zusammen mit einigen Blocks usw., meist tadellos bis sehr gut
1902/08, 4 c. in combination with German Kiautschou 5 pfg., both tied by violet oval dater "TZUCHUAN NOV 28 1903" to postcard to Germany, additionally franked with 10 pfg., tied by german cds. "TSINGTAU 30 11 03", arrival mark of 23.12.; fine and scarce combination franking. Certificate R.Steuer BPP (2004)
1902/08, 4 c. in Kombination mit deutschem Kiautschou 5 Pfg., beide gebunden mit violettem ovalen Datum "TZUCHUAN NOV 28 1903" auf Postkarte nach Deutschland, zusätzlich frankiert mit 10 Pfg., gebunden mit deutschem Tagesstempel. "TSINGTAU 30 11 03", Ankunftsstempel vom 23.12.; tadellose und seltene Kombinationsfrankatur. Befund R.Steuer BPP (2004)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10342
Symbol:Brief
1905/24, Chinese Empire and Republic, group of ten covers and cards incl. postal stationeries, with some single, multiple and combination frankings, mail endorsed via Siberia, various postmarks incl. "TANGSHAN", Shanghai Local Post Mi.-Nr. 110 (Chan-Nr. LS138) on red band cover, together with some Junk issues on registered mail, condition varies, mostly fine
1905/24, Kaiserreich und Republik China, Partie von zehn Briefen und Karten inkl. Ganzsachen, mit einigen Einzel-, Mehrfach- und Kombinationsfrankaturen, Post über Sibirien gebilligt, verschiedene Stempel inkl. "TANGSHAN", Shanghai Local Post Mi.-Nr. 110 (Chan-Nr. LS138) auf rotem Bandumschlag, zusammen mit einigen Junk-Ausgaben auf Einschreiben, tadellos unterschiedliche Erhaltung, meist gut
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10343
Symbol:Brief
1927/48 (ca.), group of seven airmail covers all addressed to Wien, Austria, with multiple, registered and multicolour frankings, fine to very fine
1927/48 (ca.), Partie von sieben Luftpostbriefen alle adressiert nach Wien, Österreich, mit mehrfachen, eingeschriebenen und mehrfarbigen Frankaturen, tadellos bis sehr gut
Sale No: 383
Lot No:1714
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 49 + French O
1898, Coiling Dragons 2 c., horizontal pair with left gutter, tied by cds. "HANKOW" to postcard to Wien, Chinese cds. "SHANGHAI", forwarded to the French PO at the port treaty, with 1894 10 c. tied by cds. "SHANGHAI CHINE 3 JUIN 1903" repeated alongside, arrival cds. "WIEN 7 7 01"; one 2 c. with a few shorts perfs, still very fine
1898, Coiling Dragons 2 c., liegendes Paar mit linkem Zwischensteg, gebunden mit Tagesstempel. "HANKOW" auf Postkarte nach Wien, chinesischer Tagesstempel. "SHANGHAI", nachgesandt an die französische PO beim Hafenvertrag, mit 1894 10 c. gebunden mit Tagesstempel. "SHANGHAI CHINE 3 JUIN 1903" wiederholt nebengesetzt, Ankunftsstempel. "WIEN 7 7 01"; ein 2 c. mit ein paar kurzen Zügen, noch sehr tadellos
Sale No: 383
Lot No:1715
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 228,154,156,2
1930, Junk Issue 1c. on 3c. green slate as block of eight with additional frankinf tied by dotted cds. "SHANGHAI 19 11 36| 19" to front and reverse of registered cover to Munich, fine
1930, Junk Ausgabe 1c. auf 3c. grünem Schiefer als Achterblock mit Zusatzfrankatur mit punktierten Tagesstempeln gebunden. "SHANGHAI 19 11 36| 19" auf der Vorder- und Rückseite des eingeschriebenen Briefes nach München, tadellos
Sale No: 383
Lot No:1716
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 246-249, 188
1932, Sven Hedin Expedition 1 c.-10 c., cpl. set tied by cds. "PEIPING 7. 4. 33" to a registered envelope to Stockholm with adjacent red registration label, on reverse additional 1 c., 4 c. and 25c. tied by two further strikes, cover signed on the back flap by Sven Hedin himself and send to his sister Alma, very fine
1932, Sven Hedin Expedition 1 c.-10 c., kpl. Satz gebunden mit Tagesstempel. "PEIPING 7. 4. 33" auf Einschreibeumschlag nach Stockholm mit nebenstehendem rotem Einschreibeetikett, rückseitig zusätzlich 1 c., 4 c. und 25c. gebunden durch zwei weitere Abschläge, Briefumschlag auf der Rückseite von Sven Hedin selbst signiert und an seine Schwester Alma geschickt, sehr tadellos
"I P O", very fine strike on illustrated postcard to Hamburg franked with China Coiling Dragon 4 c. tied by cds. "KIUNGCHOW 9 APR 04" and Hong Kong Edward VII 4 c. used with cds "VICTORIA 12 APR 04"; very fine, a very scarce boxed handstamp (Webb rated "R")
"I P O", sehr tadelloser Abschlag auf illustrierter Postkarte nach Hamburg frankiert mit China Coiling Dragon 4 c. gebunden mit Tagesstempel. "KIUNGCHOW 9 APR 04" und Hongkong Edward VII 4 c. gebraucht mit Tagesstempel "VICTORIA 12 APR 04"; sehr seltener tadelloser Handstempel in der Umzugskiste (Webb bewertet "R").