German Colonies and offices abroad Caroline Islands
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10874
Symbol:Postf
1897/1919, unused and mint never hinged collection with better stamps, colours, stamps with margins and other specials, including Mi.-Nr. 2I mint never hinged (small restrictions, certificate Jäschke-L. BPP), Mi.-Nr. 3-4I ZS and Mi.-Nr. 7-16 SP unused. Mostly in good condition, partly signed resp. with photo findings and certificates, ex Nagel
1897/1919, ungebrauchte und postfrische Sammlung mit besseren Marken, Farben, Marken mit Rändern und weiteren Besonderheiten, dabei u.a. Mi.-Nr. 2I postfrisch (kleine Einschränkungen, FA Jäschke-L. BPP), Mi.-Nr. 3-4I ZS und Mi.-Nr. 7-16 SP ungebraucht. Meist in guter Erhaltung, zum Teil signiert bzw. mit Fotobefunden und Fotoattesten, ex Nagel
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10875
Symbol:Geste
1899/1914, used collection incl. some with better stamps, colours and small cancellation collection, including Mi.-Nr. 1-6I (partly somewhat defective. signed Bothe BPP resp. Jäschke-L. BPP with two certificates) and marque values mostly multiple used and Mi.-Nr. 10 H on piece (signed Pfenninger). The condition is partly defective resp. some cancellations are questionable, better ones often signed resp. with photo findings and certificates, ex Nagel
1899/1914, gestempelte Sammlung inkl. einiger Mitläufer mit besseren Marken, Farben und kleiner Stempel-Sammlung, dabei u.a. Mi.-Nr. 1-6I (zum Teil etwas fehlerhaft. signiert Bothe BPP bzw. Jäschke-L. BPP mit zwei FA) und Markwerte meist mehrfach gestempelt und Mi.-Nr. 10 H auf Briefstück (signiert Pfenninger). Die Erhaltung ist zum Teil fehlerhaft bzw. einige Stempel sind fraglich, bessere oft signiert bzw. mit Fotobefunden und Fotoattesten, ex Nagel
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10876
Symbol:Brief
1900/1908, small group with 18 covers and GSK (mostly unused resp. with blank postmark), including three registered covers, letter with cancellation "TRUK" (defective on reverse) and two cards each with Mi.-Nr. 10H with arrival datestamp Jaluit, ex Nagel
1900/1908, kleine Partie mit 18 Briefen und GSK (meist ungebraucht bzw. mit Blanko-Stempel), dabei drei R-Briefe, Brief mit Stempel "TRUK" (rückseitig fehlerhaft) und zwei Karten mit je Mi.-Nr. 10H mit Ankunftsstempel Jaluit, ex Nagel
Sale No: 383
Lot No:2554
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 1-6II
"PONAPE KAROLINEN 28.2.01" multiple clear on crown/eagle with steep overprint 3-50 Pfennig complete on overfranked registered covers with red R-mark "R:84" (Einfeldt no. 4) to Hamburg with arrival postmark in good condition. Decorative R-cpl. sets on covers with better R-cancellation
"PONAPE KAROLINEN 28.2.01" mehrfach klar auf Krone/Adler mit steilem Aufdruck 3-50 Pfennig komplett auf überfrankiertem R-Brief mit rotem R-Vermerk "R:84" (Einfeldt Nr. 4) nach Hamburg mit Ankunftsstempel in guter Erhaltung. Dekorativer R-Satzbrief mit besserem R-Vermerk
Sale No: 383
Lot No:2555
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 13
"YAP KAROLINEN 6.1.10" clear on imperial yacht 40 Pfennig as rate-compliant single franking on registered covers with Registered label "Jap (Karolinen)" (Einfeldt No. 4) via Hong Kong, Bouchir, Ispahan, Abadeh and Koum to Sultanabad, Persia. The envelope with small marginal defects and patina, otherwise in good condition. Very rare registered covers from the need with destination Persia, signed Bothe BPP
"YAP KAROLINEN 6.1.10" klar auf Kaiseryacht 40 Pfennig als tarifgerechte Einzelfrankatur auf R-Brief mit R-Zettel "Jap (Karolinen)" (Einfeldt Nr. 4) via Hongkong, Bouchir, Ispahan, Abadeh und Koum nach Sultanabad, Persien. Der Umschlag mit kleinen Randfehlern und Patina, sonst in guter Erhaltung. Sehr seltener R-Brief aus dem Bedarf mit Destination Persien, signiert Bothe BPP
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7178
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel P7
"KAISERLICH DEUTSCH POSTAGENTUR PONAPE KAROLINEN" official cancellation on postal stationery card 5 Pfennig with much text and dating "Ponape, Karolinen SMS Seeadler 9.VIII.1905" to Essen with arrival postmark in perfect condition, scarce cancellation on demand mail, signed Jäschke-L. BPP and certificate R. Steuer BPP (2008)
"KAISERLICH DEUTSCH POSTAGENTUR PONAPE KAROLINEN" Dienstsiegel-Entwertung auf Ganzsachenkarte 5 Pfennig mit viel Text und Datierung "Ponape, Karolinen SMS Seeadler 9.VIII.1905" nach Essen mit Ankunftsstempel in einwandfreier Erhaltung, seltene Entwertung auf Bedarfspost, signiert Jäschke-L. BPP und Fotoattest R. Steuer BPP (2008)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7174
Symbol:Geste
Cat No:Michel 6I
1899/1900, 50 Pfennig with diagonal overprint, clean with cancellation "PONAPE 7.1.00" in perfect condition, signed Dr Lantelme BPP and certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)
1899/1900, 50 Pfennig mit diagonalem Aufdruck, sauber mit Stempel "PONAPE 7.1.00" in einwandfreier Erhaltung, signiert Dr. Lantelme BPP und Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7175
Symbol:Geste
Cat No:Michel 7Pv
1910, 2nd Ponape issue 5 Pf on Kaiseryacht 3 Pfennig with cancellation "PONAPE KAROLINEN 12.7.10" in perfect condition, signed A.Brun and Pfenniger as well as certificate Ebel (1965) and certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)
1910, 2. Ponape-Ausgabe 5 Pf auf Kaiseryacht 3 Pfennig mit Stempel "PONAPE KAROLINEN 12.7.10" in einwandfreier Erhaltung, signiert A.Brun und Pfenniger sowie Fotobefund Ebel (1965) und Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)
1900, Kaiseryacht 5 Mark ohne Wasserzeichen, Unterrandstück mit Passerkreuz, sauber mit Stempel "ANGAUER PALAU-INSELN 14.3.10" auf Briefstück in einwandfreier Erhaltung, Fotoattest R. Steuer BPP (2007)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7177
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 19
1900, Kaiseryacht 5 Marks without Kaiseryacht with cancellation "PONAPE KAROLINEN 12.1.05" on overfranked registered covers to Germany with arrival postmark. The envelope is shortened above and has adhesive spots in the centre, the stamp (postage stamp) is in perfect condition, certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)
1900, Kaiseryacht 5 Mark ohne Kaiseryacht mit Stempel "PONAPE KAROLINEN 12.1.05" auf überfrankiertem R-Brief nach Deutschland mit Ankunftsstempel. Der Umschlag ist oben verkürzt und hat mittig Haftstellen, die Marke ist in einwandfreier Erhaltung, Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:2553
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 8,11
1900, Kaiseryacht 5 and 25 Pfennig with subsequent cancellation "MÜNCHEN 2 B.P. 23.MAY.111" as postage paid on registered covers with R-label "Ponape (Ost-Karolinen)" (Einfeldt No. 6) and on face "Nachträglich in Mchn 2 BA entwertet" in red with purple L1 "München 2 (Briefpostamt)" to Biesenthal with arrival postmark in good condition
1900, Kaiseryacht 5 und 25 Pfennig mit nachträglicher Entwertung "MÜNCHEN 2 B.P. 23.MAI.111" als tarifgerechte Frankatur auf R-Brief mit R-Zettel "Ponape (Ost-Karolinen)" (Einfeldt Nr. 6) und vorderseitigem Vermerk "Nachträglich in Mchn 2 BA entwertet" in Rot mit violettem L1 "München 2 (Briefpostamt)" nach Biesenthal mit Ankunftsstempel in guter Erhaltung
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7168
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel 1-6I
1899/1900, 3 Pfennig to 50 Pfennig with diagonal overprint complete, unused, 20 Pfennig stamp (postage stamp) mint never hinged, in fine condition, multiple signed and certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7169
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 1I
1899/1900, 3 Pfennig with diagonal overprint, with clear cancellation "PONAPE 5.1.00" on piece in perfect condition, signed Dr Lantelme BPP and certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)
1899/1900, 3 Pfennig mit diagonalem Aufdruck, mit klarem Stempel "PONAPE 5.1.00" auf Briefstück in einwandfreier Erhaltung, signiert Dr. Lantelme BPP und Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7170
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 1I
1899/1900, 3 Pfennig with diagonal overprint, with cancellation "YAP 7.2.01" on piece in perfect condition, double signed Bothe BPP and certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)
1899/1900, 3 Pfennig mit diagonalem Aufdruck, mit Stempel "YAP 7.2.01" auf Briefstück in einwandfreier Erhaltung, doppelt signiert Bothe BPP und Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7171
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel 2I
1899/1900, 5 Pfennig with diagonal overprint, mint never hinged, in fine condition, a very attractive example, unsigned with certificates R. Steuer BPP (2000) and Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)
1899/1900, 5 Pfennig mit diagonalem Aufdruck, postfrisch, in tadelloser Erhaltung, ein sehr schönes Exemplar, unsigniert mit Fotoattesten R. Steuer BPP (2000) und Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7172
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 2I
1899/1900, 5 Pfennig with diagonal overprint, with cancellation "YAP 7.2.01" on piece in perfect condition, double signed Bothe BPP and certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)
1899/1900, 5 Pfennig mit diagonalem Aufdruck, mit Stempel "YAP 7.2.01" auf Briefstück in einwandfreier Erhaltung, doppelt signiert Bothe BPP und Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:7173
Symbol:Postf
Cat No:Michel 3I
1899/1900, 10 Pfennig with diagonal overprint in margin block of four, mint never hinged, in fine condition, unsigned with certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)
1899/1900, 10 Pfennig mit diagonalem Aufdruck im Rand-Viererblock, postfrisch, in tadelloser Erhaltung, unsigniert mit Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)