1783, "Von Wien", somewhat worn on decorative envelope addressed to the council, the bailiffs, rent masters and land registrars to Liechtenstein with routing note "p Innsbruck Bregenz", reverse with well preserved princely coat of arms seal and presentation note.
1783, "Von Wien", etwas verschlagen aufgesetzt auf dekorativer Briefhülle an den Rat, die Landvogten, Rentmeister und Landschreiber nach Liechtenstein mit Leitvermerk "p Innsbruck Bregenz", rückseitig gut erhaltenes fürstliches Wappensiegel und Präsentationsvermerk.
Elisabeth, Empress of Austria, "Sissi", self-addressed envelope "His Majesty the Emperor and King Vienna" with red lacquer seal on reverse, postage paid as registered letter with cancellation "GÖDÖLLÖ 3/2", in passepartout
Elisabeth, Kaiserin von Österreich, "Sissi", eigenhändig adressierter Umschlag "Seiner Majestät dem Kaiser u. König Wien" mit rückseitigem roten Lacksiegel, portofrei als Reco-Brief befördert mit EKr. "GÖDÖLLÖ 3/2", im Passepartout
Sale No: 383
Lot No:1009
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 2X, 1Y, 4Y
Handmade paper 2 Kr. black and machine made paper 1 Kr. orange-yellow and 6 Kr. brown, all fresh colours and full to mostly large margins, each with neatly upward stamped "PESTH 9/8" (1855) on complete folded cover to Vienna. Very attractive and perfect condition (small inconspicuous loss on face of stationery). An attractive letter with a scarce three-colour franking from Hungary Provenance: Provera collection (189th Corinphila auction 2014)
Handpapier 2 Kr. schwarz und Maschinenpapier 1 Kr. orangegelb und 6 Kr. braun, alle farbfrisch und voll- bis meist breitrandig mit jeweils sauber aufgesetztem EKr. "PESTH 9/8" (1855) auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Wien. Sehr schöne und einwandfreie Erhaltung (im Briefpapier vorderseitig kleine unauffällige Fehlstelle). Ein attraktiver Brief mit aus Ungarn seltener Dreifarbenfrankatur Provenienz: Sammlung Provera (189. Corinphila-Auktion 2014)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:1010
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 3X,4X
3 Kr. pale red, type Ib, and 6 Kr. black brown, type Ib, both still with full to very large margins, with ccr. "DEBRECZIN 19/1" (1852) on complete letter to Hermannstadt. Certificate Puschmann
3 Kr. blassrot, Type Ib, und 6 Kr. schwarzbraun, Type Ib, beide noch voll- bis sehr breitrandig, mit EKr. "DEBRECZIN 19/1" (1852) auf komplettem Brief nach Hermannstadt. Befund Puschmann
Sale No: 383
Lot No:1011
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 3XR, 5X
Handmade paper 3 Kr. dark vermilion, type Ia on wove paper, horizontal pair as on face glued postage paid Reco franking next to 9 Kr. blue, all fresh colours and full to large margins with neatly applied boxed cancel "PESTH 7/3" (1851) on complete folded cover to Lonigno in Lombardy-Venetia. The right stamp (postage stamp) of the pair shows a paper wrinkle typical for wove paper, in the outer right margin of the 9 Kreuzer there is a faint letter bend, slightly patinated, but still fine and very attractive condition overall. A scarce letter in multiple respects. Detailed certificate Prof. Ferchenbauer (2010)
Handpapier 3 Kr. dunkelzinnoberrot, Type Ia auf geripptem Papier, waagerechtes Paar als vorderseitig verklebte Reco-Frankatur neben 9 Kr. blau, alle farbfrisch und voll- bis breitrandig mit sauber aufgesetztem Rahmenstempel "PESTH 7/3" (1851) auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Lonigno in Lombardei-Venetien. Die rechte Marke des Paares zeigt eine für geripptes Papier typische Papierrunzel, im äußeren rechten Rand der 9 Kreuzer verläuft eine schwache Briefbugspur, leichte Patina, jedoch insgesamt gute und attraktive Erhaltung. Ein in mehrfacher Hinsicht seltener Brief. Ausführliches Fotoattest Prof. Ferchenbauer (2010)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:1012
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 4X
Handmade paper 6 Kr. brown, type III, large margins, with approx. 7mm sheet margin on the right, with clear ccr. "SZAMOS UJVAR 19/6" (1854) on complete folded cover to Hermannstadt. Very attractive and fine condition. Certificate Puschmann (1998)
Handpapier 6 Kr. braun, Type III, breitrandig, rechts mit ca. 7mm Bogenrand, mit klarem EKr. "SZAMOS UJVAR 19/6" (1854) auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Hermannstadt. Sehr schöne und tadellose Erhaltung. Befund Puschmann (1998)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:1013
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 1Y,2Y
Machine made paper 1 kr. yellow and 2 kr. black, both fresh colours and full to mostly large margins, with ccr. "TOTIS 19/8" on complete folded cover to Pest.
Maschinenpapier 1 Kr. gelb und 2 Kr. schwarz, beide farbfrisch und voll- bis meist breitrandig, mit EKr. "TOTIS 19/8" auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Pest.
Sale No: 383
Lot No:1014
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 2Y, 5Y
1850, 2 Kr. black, three values, and 9 Kr. blue, clear with red EKr. "REKOMMANDIRT WIEN 24 / 11 / 1857" on folded letter to Feldkrich with transit and arrival postmark, two 2 Kr. torn through when opening the letter, otherwise good condition, FA Ferchenbauer (2005)
1850, 2 Kr. schwarz, drei Werte, und 9 Kr. blau, klar mit rotem EKr. "REKOMMANDIRT WIEN 24 / 11 / 1857" auf Faltbrief nach Feldkrich mit Transit- und Ankunftstempel, zwei 2 Kr. durchgerissen beim Öffnen des Briefes, sonst gute Erhaltung, FA Ferchenbauer (2005)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:1016
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 6Iy
1951, Blauer Merkur 0,6 Kr./3 C. blue, type 1 on wove paper, full to over-margined on all sides with L2 "San Dieielo 13.MAG.(1851)" on newspaper part with part of the address loop, good overall condition, sign. Matl with certificate (1975)
1951, Blauer Merkur 0,6 Kr./3 C. blau, Type 1 auf geripptem Papier, allseits voll- bis überrandig mit L2 "San Dieielo 13.MAG.(1851)" auf Zeitungsteil mit Teil der Adress-Schleife, gute Gesamterhaltung, sign. Matl mit Fotoattest (1975)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:1017
Symbol:Ungeb
Cat No:Michel 7
6 Kr., so-called 'Yellow Mercury', type Ib, in typical colour, short struck at bottom right, otherwise magnifying glass resp. 3-sided full margins, unused with gum remnants and paper residues; hardly disturbing gum creases. Unused pieces of this stamp belong to the great classical scarces. Certificate Ferchenbauer "...very attractive piece in its natural state!" (1997)
6 Kr., sogenannter 'Gelber Merkur', Type Ib, in typischer Farbe, unten rechts kurz getroffen, sonst lupen- bzw. 3seitig vollrandig, ungebraucht mit Gummiresten und Papierrückständen; kaum störende Gummi knicke. Ungebrauchte Stücke dieser Marke zu gehören zu den großen klassischen Seltenheiten. Fotoattest Ferchenbauer "…naturbelassenes sehr schönes Stück!" (1997)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:1018
Symbol:Ungeb
Cat No:Michel 8
30 Kr., so-called 'Rosa Merkur', type Ib, slightly touched on the right, otherwise wide to over-margined, unused with full, somewhat refreshed original gum and small paper remnants; the stamp colour unfortunately strongly faded. This stamp (postage stamp) is extremely scarce in unused condition, only a few pieces with original gum are known. One of the great scarces of classic philately. Certificate Ferchenbauer (1995)
30 Kr., sogenannter 'Rosa Merkur', Type Ib, rechts etwas berührt, sonst breit-bis überrandig, ungebraucht mit vollem, etwas aufgefrischtem Originalgummi und kleinen Papierresten; die Markenfarbe leider stark verblasst. Diese Marke ist in ungebrauchter Erhaltung außerordentlich selten, mit Originalgummi sind nur wenige Stücke bekannt. Eine der großen Seltenheit der klassischen Philatelie. Fotoattest Ferchenbauer (1995)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:1019
Symbol:Ungeb
Cat No:Michel 9
6 Kr., so-called 'Zinnober Merkur', type IIIb, full to mostly large margins and in beautiful fresh nice colour, unused with remnants of the original gum and faint traces of foreign glue. A tiny black spot at the height of the shoulder clasp is inconspicuous and completely insignificant. A of delightful appearance piece of this great classic scarce. Certificate Matl (1995)
6 Kr., sogenannter 'Zinnober Merkur', Type IIIb, voll- bis meist breitrandig und in wunderschöner frischer kräftiger Farbe, ungebraucht mit Resten des Originalgummis und schwachen Spuren fremden Leimes. Ein winziges schwarzes Fleckchen in Höhe der Schulterspange ist unauffällig und völlig unerheblich. Ein besonders attraktives Stück dieser großen klassischen Seltenheit. Fotoattest Matl (1995)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:1020
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 10 Ia
1858, 2 Kr. yellow, type I, fresh colours and well perforated, with cancellation "WIEN 15 - 1" on complete printed matter to Roznau, contents dated 13 January 1859, with reverse arrival postmark. 2 Kreuzer printed matter fee from 01 November 1858, a scarce postage paid printed matter franking and early use of this stamp (postage stamp) in good condition, signed Ferchenbauer
1858, 2 Kr. gelb, Type I, farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, mit Stempel "WIEN 15 - 1" auf kpl. Drucksache nach Roznau, Inhalt datiert 13 Januar 1859, mit rückseitigem Ankunftstempel. 2 Kreuzer Drucksache-Gebühr ab 01 November 1858, eine seltene portogerechte Drucksachenfrankatur und frühe Verwendung dieser Marke in guter Erhaltung, signiert Ferchenbauer
1863, 10 Kr. light blue in a horizontal souvenir sheet of 10, fresh colours, mint never hinged, two stamps with separate perforations, one short perf otherwise in good overall condition
1863, 10 Kr. hellblau im waagerechten 10er-Block, farbfrisch, postfrisch, zwei Marken mit getrennten Zähnung, eine Werte kurzer Zähne sonst in guter Gesamterhaltung
1863, 10 Kr. light blue in horizontal strip of 5, mint never hinged, mint never hinged, some values with defective tooth bridges otherwise in good overall condition
1863, 10 Kr. hellblau im waagerechten 5er-Streifen, farbfrisch, postfrisch, einige Werte fehlerhafte Zahnbrücken sonst in guter Gesamterhaltung
Sale No: 383
Lot No:1023
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 38I, 39I
1867, 10 Kreuzer blue and vertical pair 15 Kreuzer brown, with neat thimble cancellation "ALA BAHNHOF 11/8 70" on complete folded cover to Yokohama; on reverse transit postmark of Trieste (12.8.) and Hong Kong (19.9.) as well as blue arrival datestamp of the British foreign post office dated 27.9. Small transport faults repaired on the 10 cross, otherwise very good and fresh condition, especially for this very rare destination.
1867, 10 Kreuzer blau und senkrechtes Paar 15 Kreuzer braun, mit sauberem Fingerhutstempel "ALA BAHNHOF 11/8 70" auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Yokohama; rückseitig Transitstempel von Triest (12.8.) und Hongkong (19.9.) sowie blauer Ankunftsstempel des britischen Auslandspostamtes vom 27.9.. Bei der 10 Kreuzer kleine Transportmängel behoben, sonst sehr gute und frische Erhaltung, insbesondere für diese sehr seltene Destination.
Sale No: 383
Lot No:1026
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 161-177
1910, 80th birthday of Emperor Franz-Josef, 10, 5, 2 and 1 Kr. as well as 3 and 12 H., each cancelled with black bridge postmark "EGER -5.X.10--", front and reverse glued as postage paid franking of 18.15 Kr. on value cover to Asch (Bohemia), reverse arrival datestamp of the following day. In addition, two wide postage paid frankings of 15.96 Kr. (incl. 10 Kr.) and 2.19 Kr. respectively, also on value covers.
1910, 80. Geburtstag von Kaiser Franz-Josef, 10, 5, 2 und 1 Kr. sowie 3 und 12 H., je mit schwarzem Brückenstempel "EGER -5.X.10--" übergehend entwertet, vorder- und rückseitig geklebt als portogerechte Frankatur von 18.15 Kr. auf Wertbrief nach Asch (Böhmen), rückseitig mit Ankunftsstempel vom Folgetag. Dazu zwei weitere Frankaturen über 15.96 Kr. (inkl. 10 Kr.) resp. 2.19 Kr., ebenfalls auf Wertbriefen.
Sale No: 383
Lot No:1027
Symbol:Ohne
Cat No:Michel 188PLs
1916, imperial crown 10 H., colour proof in blue on ungummed paper, from the right lower corner margin with complete perforated blank field at bottom, inconspicuous crease through blank field and margin, otherwise fine
1916, Kaiserkrone 10 H., Farbprobe in blau auf ungummiertem Papier, aus der rechten unteren Bogenecke mit komplett gezähntem Leerfeld unten, unauffälliger Bug durch Leerfeld und Seitenrand, sonst tadellos
1916, Emperor Franz Joseph, 24H. blue, 36H. violet, 42H. brown as well as 54H. orange, imperforated colour proofs of the unissued values on white paper, marginal piece resp. 24H. from the upper right corner margin with plate number "II", mint never hinged, fine
1916, Kaiser Franz Joseph, 24H. blau, 36H. violett, 42 H. braun sowie 54 H. orange, geschnittene Farbproben der nicht verausgabten Werte auf weissem Papier, Randstück bzw. 24H. aus der rechten oberen Bogenecke mit Plattennummer "II", postfrisch, tadellos