Pontus / Pontus
82   imageAmisos, Ae (8,41g), ca. 120-63 v. Chr. Av: Kopf des Dionysos mit Efeukranz nach rechts. Rev: Cista mystica und Thyrsos, links Monogramm. Vz. Aus einer rheinischen Privatsammlung. Erworben in den 1980/90er Jahren im rheinischen Münzhandel.

Amisus, Ae (8, 41 g), approximate 120-63 BC Av: head of the Dionysus with ivy wreath to the right. Rev: Cista mystica and Thyrsos, left monogram. Extremly fine. From a Rhine private collection. Acquired in the 1980 / 90s in the Rhine coin trade. (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €90

Bithynien / Bithynia
83   imageKalchedon, Drachme (5,33g), ca. 4. Jh. v. Chr.. Av: Stier nach links, darunter Kornähre. Rev: Quadratum incusum. SNG von Aulock 483, Prüfhiebe, ss. Aus einer rheinischen Privatsammlung. Erworben in den 1980/90er Jahren im rheinischen Münzhandel.

Calchedon, drachm (5, 33 g), approximate 4. Jh. BC Av: bull left, beneath ear of corn. Rev: square incuse. SNG from Aulock 483, inspection strokes, ss. From a Rhine private collection. Acquired in the 1980 / 90s in the Rhine coin trade. (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €120

84   imageKalchedon, Drachme (5,37g), ca. 4. Jh. v. Chr.. Av: Stier nach links, darunter Kornähre. Rev: Quadratum incusum mit Gegenstempel. SNG Cop. 348, Einhieb, ss. Aus einer rheinischen Privatsammlung.

Calchedon, drachm (5, 37 g), approximate 4. Jh. BC Av: bull left, beneath ear of corn. Rev: square incuse with countermark. SNG Cop. 348, cut, ss. From a Rhine private collection. (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €200

85   imageKios, Hemidrachme (2,53g), ca. 350-300 v. Chr. Av: Apollokopf nach rechts. Rev: Prora nach links. BMC 11, ss. Aus einer rheinischen Privatsammlung, erworben in den 1970/80er Jahren im rheinischen Münzhandel.

Kios, Hemidrachme (2, 53 g), approximate 350-300 BC Av: Apollo head to the right. Rev: Prora left. BMC 11, ss. From a Rhine private collection, acquired in the 1970 / 80s in the Rhine coin trade. (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €200

Verkauft für/SOLD for €310.00
Mysia / Mysia
86   imageKyzikos, Elektron Stater (15,98g), ca. 550-500 v. Chr. Av: Oberkörper einer geflügelten Frau, links Thunfisch. Rev: Quadratum incusum. SNG France 205, Fritze 75, ss. Aus einer rheinischen Privatsammlung. Erworben in den 1980/90er Jahren im rheinischen Münzhandel.

Cyzicus, electron stater (15, 98 g), approximate 550-500 BC Av: torso one winged woman, left tuna. Rev: square incuse. SNG France 205, Fritze 75, ss. From a Rhine private collection. Acquired in the 1980 / 90s in the Rhine coin trade. (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €2000

87   imageKyzikos, Elektron Stater (16,06g), ca. 500-450 v. Chr. Av: Widder auf Thunfisch. Rev: Quadratum incusum. SNG von Aulock 1190, ss. Aus einer rheinischen Privatsammlung. Los 169 der 189. Auktion Münz Zentrum Rheinland, 2018, Solingen.

Cyzicus, electron stater (16, 06 g), approximate 500-450 BC Av: ram on tuna. Rev: square incuse. SNG from Aulock 1190, ss. From a Rhine private collection. Lot 169 the 189. Auction coin center Rhineland, 2018, Solingen. (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €2000

88   imageKyzikos, Obol (0,57g), ca. 5. Jhd. v. Chr. Av: Wildschweinprotome nach links, dahinter Thunfisch. Rev: Löwenprotome nach links. SNG von Aulock 1214, ss. Aus einer rheinischen Privatsammlung. Erworben in den 1980/90er Jahren im rheinischen Münzhandel.

Cyzicus, obol (0, 57 g), approximate 5th century BC Av: wild boar protome left, behind tuna. Rev: lion protome left. SNG from Aulock 1214, ss. From a Rhine private collection. Acquired in the 1980 / 90s in the Rhine coin trade. (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €100

89   imageKyzikos, Trihemiobol (1,09g), ca. 5. Jhd. v. Chr. Av: Wildschweinprotome nach links, dahinter Thunfisch. Rev: Löwenprotome nach links. SNG von Aulock 1213, ss. Aus einer rheinischen Privatsammlung. Erworben in den 1980/90er Jahren im rheinischen Münzhandel.

Cyzicus, trihermiobol (1, 09 g), approximate 5th century BC Av: wild boar protome left, behind tuna. Rev: lion protome left. SNG from Aulock 1213, ss. From a Rhine private collection. Acquired in the 1980 / 90s in the Rhine coin trade. (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €100

90   imageKyzikos, Hemiobol (0,31g), ca. 5. Jhd. v. Chr. Av: Wildschweinprotome nach links, dahinter Thunfisch. Rev: Löwenprotome nach links. SNG France 375, ss-vz. Aus einer rheinischen Privatsammlung. Erworben in den 1980/90er Jahren im rheinischen Münzhandel.

Cyzicus, Hemiobol (0, 31 g), approximate 5th century BC Av: wild boar protome left, behind tuna. Rev: lion protome left. SNG France 375, very fine to extremly fine. From a Rhine private collection. Acquired in the 1980 / 90s in the Rhine coin trade. (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €80

91   imageKyzikos, Hemiobol (0,39g), ca. 5. Jhd. v. Chr. Av: Wildschweinprotome nach links, dahinter Thunfisch. Rev: Löwenprotome nach links. SNG France 375, vz. Aus einer rheinischen Privatsammlung. Erworben in den 1980/90er Jahren im rheinischen Münzhandel.

Cyzicus, Hemiobol (0, 39 g), approximate 5th century BC Av: wild boar protome left, behind tuna. Rev: lion protome left. SNG France 375, extremley fine from a Rhine private collection. Acquired in the 1980 / 90s in the Rhine coin trade. (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €80

Verkauft für/SOLD for €120.00
92   imageKyzikos, Elektron Hekte (2,68g), ca. 450-350 v. Chr. Av: Kopf des Poseidon nach links. Rev: Quadratum inkusum. Traité II 2605, ss.

Cyzicus, electron Hekte (2, 68 g), approximate 450-350 BC Av: head of the Poseidon left. Rev: Quadratum incuse square. Trait_ II 2605, ss. (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €1000

93   imagePergamon, Æ (7,75g), ca. 2. Jh. v.Chr. Av: Behelmter Athenakopf nach rechts. Rev: Trophaion. SNG Cop. 396, SNG von Aulock 1374, ss. Aus einer rheinischen Privatsammlung. Erworben in den 1980/90er Jahren im rheinischen Münzhandel.

Pergamum, Æ (7, 75 g), approximate 2. Jh. BC Av: helmeted Athena head to the right. Rev: Trophaion. SNG Cop. 396, SNG from Aulock 1374, ss. From a Rhine private collection. Acquired in the 1980 / 90s in the Rhine coin trade. (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €80

94   imagePergamon, Cistophor (11,76g), ca. 76 v. Chr.. Av: Cista mystica im Efeukranz. Rev: Bogentasche zwischen zwei Schlangen. SNG von Aulock 1369, ss. Aus einer rheinischen Privatsammlung. Erworben in den 1980/90er Jahren im rheinischen Münzhandel.

Pergamum, Cistophor (11, 76 g), approximate 76 BC Av: Cista mystica in the ivy wreath. Rev: sheet folder between two serpents. SNG from Aulock 1369, ss. From a Rhine private collection. Acquired in the 1980 / 90s in the Rhine coin trade. (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €200

Troas / Troas
95   imageAssus, Æ (1,41g), ca. 400-240 v. Chr. Av: Athenakopf mit attischem Helm nach links. Rev: Bullenkopf. Aus einer rheinischen Privatsammlung. Erworben in den 1980/90er Jahren im rheinischen Münzhandel.

Assus, Æ (1, 41 g), approximate 400-240 BC Av: Athena head with Attic helmet left. Rev: bull head. From a Rhine private collection. Acquired in the 1980 / 90s in the Rhine coin trade. (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €60

96   imageBirytis, Æ (1,23g), ca. 300 v. Chr. Av: Kabirenkopf nach links. Rev: Keule im Lorbeerkranz. SNG von Aulock 1502, vz. Aus einer rheinischen Privatsammlung. Erworben in den 1980/90er Jahren im rheinischen Münzhandel.

Birytis, Æ (1, 23 g), approximate 300 BC Av: Cabir head left. Rev: bat in the laurel wreath. SNG from Aulock 1502, extremley fine from a Rhine private collection. Acquired in the 1980 / 90s in the Rhine coin trade. (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €60

Verkauft für/SOLD for €130.00
97   imageAbydos, Æ (1,15g), ca. 4./3. Jh. v. Chr. Av: Apollonkopf nach rechts. Rev: Adler nach rechts. SNG Cop. 42ff., ss. Aus einer rheinischen Privatsammlung. Erworben in den 1980/90er Jahren im rheinischen Münzhandel.

Abydus, Æ (1, 15 g), approximate 4. / 3. Jh. BC Av: Apollo head to the right. Rev: eagle to the right. SNG Cop. 42 ff, ss. From a Rhine private collection. Acquired in the 1980 / 90s in the Rhine coin trade. (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €50

Verkauft für/SOLD for €50.00
Aiolis / Aiolis
98   imageTemnos, Æ (1,27g), ca. 3. Jh. v. Chr. Av: Dionysoskopf nach links. Rev: Weintraube. SNG Cop. 246-248, ss. Aus einer rheinischen Privatsammlung. Erworben in den 1980/90er Jahren im rheinischen Münzhandel.

Temnos, Æ (1, 27 g), approximate 3. Jh. BC Av: Dionysos head left. Rev: bunch of grapes. SNG Cop. 246-248, ss. From a Rhine private collection. Acquired in the 1980 / 90s in the Rhine coin trade. (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €60

99   imageMyrina, Æ (1,87g), ca. 2./1. Jh. v. Chr. Av: Kopf nach rechts. Rev. Amphore. SNG von Aulock -, ss. Aus einer rheinischen Privatsammlung. Erworben in den 1980/90er Jahren im rheinischen Münzhandel.

Myrina, Æ (1, 87 g), approximate 2. / 1. Jh. BC Av: head to the right. Reverse: amphora. SNG from Aulock -, ss. From a Rhine private collection. Acquired in the 1980 / 90s in the Rhine coin trade. (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €60

Lesbos / Lesbos
100   imageMytilene, Elektron-Hekte (2,52g), 450-330 v. Chr. Av: Jugendlicher Apollokopf nach rechts. Rev: Weiblicher Kopf nach rechts. SNG von Aulock 1714, Bodenstedt 100A, ss. Aus einer rheinischen Privatsammlung. Erworben in den 1980/90er Jahren im rheinischen Münzhandel.

Mytilene, electron Hekte (2, 52 g), 450-330 BC Av: youthful Apollo head to the right. Rev: female head to the right. SNG from Aulock 1714, Bodenstedt 100 A, ss. From a Rhine private collection. Acquired in the 1980 / 90s in the Rhine coin trade. (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €400

Verkauft für/SOLD for €900.00
Ionien / Ionia
101   imageMilet, Diobol (1,01g), 6. Jh. v. Chr. Av: Löwenprotome nach links. Rev: Incuses Blütenornament. Vgl. SNG von Aulock 2081, ss. Aus einer rheinischen Privatsammlung. Erworben in den 1980/90er Jahren im rheinischen Münzhandel.

Miletus, Diobol (1, 01 g), 6. Jh. BC Av: lion protome left. Rev: Incuses flower ornament. Comp. SNG from Aulock 2081, ss. From a Rhine private collection. Acquired in the 1980 / 90s in the Rhine coin trade. (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €70