Europe / Europa continued...

Russia Levant Post Offices / Rußland Levantepostämter
5364 (og) 1b imageRussian State post: 1863, 6 K. Dark gray ultramarine, in perfect condition unused without gum, large margins all around, new photo expertize Hovest VP (2020) "the stamp is genuine. The stamp without gum is wide margins and in good condition. " (1b) Certificate

RUSSISCHE STAATSPOST: 1863, 6 K. dunkelgrauultramarin, tadellos ungebraucht o.G., allseits breitrandig, neues Fotoattest Hovest VP (2020) "Die Marke ist echt. Die Marke ohne Gummi ist breit geschnitten und gut erhalten." (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €100

Verkauft für/SOLD for €140.00
Sweden / Schweden
5365 used 1a image1855, 3 Skill (ing Banco). Bco. Pale buish green, used "GEFLE 13.4.1856", right above corner tooth perforation crease, left lower corner repaired, nevertheless nice and having bright colours piece of this rare stamp, photo expertize Dr. Obermüller Wil_n BPP, Michel 4.000.- (1a) Certificate

1855, 3 Skill. Bco. hellbläulichgrün, gestempelt "GEFLE 13.4.1856", rechts oben Eckzahnbug, linke untere Ecke repariert, dennoch schönes und farbfrisches Stück dieser seltenen Marke, Fotoattest Dr. Obermüller Wilén BPP, Mi. 4.000.- (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €400

Verkauft für/SOLD for €500.00
5366 used 5a image1855, 24 Skill (ing Banco). Bco. Brick red, used, left lower corner repaired, at the bottom and right perforation reperforated, nevertheless nice and having bright colours piece of this rare stamp, photo expertize Dr. Obermüller Wil_n BPP, Michel 2.000.- (5a) Certificate

1855, 24 Skill. Bco. ziegelrot, gestempelt, linke untere Ecke repariert, unten und rechts Zahnlöcher nachgestochen, dennoch schönes und farbfrisches Stück dieser seltenen Marke, Fotoattest Dr. Obermüller Wilén BPP, Mi. 2.000.- (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €200

Verkauft für/SOLD for €230.00
5367 og 49 image1890, 1 Kr. Clean hinge removed, signed, superb, Michel 150.- (49)

1890, 1 Kr. sauber entfalzt, sign., Pracht, Mi. 150.- (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €25

5368 og 96 image10 oere+4, 80 Kr. On 5 Kr. Blue, in perfect condition unused with original gumming and only small rest of hinge, Michel 120.- (96)

10 Öre + 4,80 Kr. a. 5 Kr. blau, tadellos ungebraucht mit Originalgummierung und nur kleinem Falzrest, Mi. 120.- (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €30

5369 og 215a image5 Kr. Dark green, royal palace Stockholm, in perfect condition unused with original gumming and clean hinge, Michel 250.- for mint never hinged (215a)

5 Kr. dunkelgrün, Königsschloss Stockholm, tadellos ungebraucht mit Originalgummierung und sauberem Falz, Mi. 250.- für postfrisch (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €20

Switzerland / Schweiz
5370 used 2 image1850, 5 C. Posthorn with Swiss coat of arms, so-called "Vaud", used with on of this stamp rare black Federal lozenge, on all sides wide to enormous margins, above with complete cutting line, very nice intensive colour, very nice extremely fine copy of the rare stamp, expertized Hunziker International Association for Philatelie Experts with photo certificate "the colours are strong and fresh, the rich black print approximates the so-called deep black. [. ] the paper is faultless condition and unrepaired. ", Michel 1.600.-+cancel surcharge (see Footnote by Michel) (SBK-no. 10) (2) Certificate

1850, 5 C. Posthorn mit Schweizer Wappen, sog. "Waadt", gestempelt mit auf dieser Marke seltener schwarzer Eidgenössischer Raute, allseits breit- bis überrandig, oben mit kompletter Schnittlinie, sehr schöne intensive Farbe, sehr schönes Kabinettstück der seltenen Marke, gepr. Hunziker AIEP mit Fotoattest "Die Farben sind kräftig und frisch, der satte Schwarzdruck nähert sich dem sogenannten tiefschwarzen. [...] Das Papier ist fehlerfrei erhalten und nicht repariert.", Mi. 1.600.- + Stempelaufschlag (siehe Fußnote im Michel) (SBK-Nr. 10) (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €450

Verkauft für/SOLD for €450.00
5371 used 7IIx(2) image1850, 5 Rp Rayon I. Without framed cross, variety "very thin paper, horizontal pair the types 25 and 26, having bright colours and having full margins extremely fine copy with cancellation through black "PP" from the postal district Lucerne, photo expertize Trüssel: "in best condition almost four cutting lines and wide margin of sheet left", Michel 5.000.- already for two single pieces, as a pair an extraordinary rarity! (7IIx(2)) Certificate

1850, 5 Rp. Rayon I. ohne Kreuzeinfassung, Abart "sehr dünnes Papier, waagerechtes Paar der Typen 25 und 26, farbfrisches und vollrandiges Kabinettstück mit Entwertung durch schwarzen "PP" aus dem Postkreis Luzern, Fotoattest Trüssel: "in bester Erhaltung fast vier Schnittlinien und breiter Bogenrand links", Mi. 5.000.- schon für zwei Einzelstücke, als Paar eine außerordentliche Rarität! (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €2000

5372 used 8IIa image1850, 10 Rp Rayon II without framed cross, type 3 lithographic stone D (LU), having huge margins extremely fine copy in having bright colours condition, right large part of the neighbor stamp, tied by blue lozenge, photo expertize Rellstab International Association for Philatelie Experts: "good condition. " (8IIa) Certificate

1850, 10 Rp. Rayon II ohne Kreuzeinfassung, Type 3 Druckstein D (LU), überrandiges Kabinettstück in farbfrischer Erhaltung, rechts großer Teil der Nebenmarke, entwertet mit blauer Raute, Fotoattest Rellstab AIEP: "guter Erhaltung." (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €100

Verkauft für/SOLD for €130.00
5373 on cover 8IIa(2) image1850, 10 Rp Rayon II without framed cross, horizontal pair of the type 29 and 30 from lithographic stone D (LU), as properly franking on cover with Luzerner lozenge in blue and alongside locate box cancel of 2 lines "Lucerne 28 Sep 54" as registered letter to Sembach, photo expertize Marchand BPP: "in excellent condition. " (8IIa(2)) Certificate

1850, 10 Rp. Rayon II ohne Kreuzeinfassung, waagerechtes Paar der Type 29 und 30 von Druckstein D (LU), als portogerechte Frankatur auf Brief mit Luzerner Raute in blau und nebengesetzt Orts-Ra2 "Luzern 28 Sep 54" als Reco-Brief nach Sembach, Fotoattest Marchand BPP: "in sehr guter Erhaltung." (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €300

5374 used 9II image1850, 10 Rp Rayon II without framed cross, horizontal pair of the type 29 and 30 from lithographic stone D (LU), (9II) Certificate

1850, 10 Rp. Rayon II ohne Kreuzeinfassung, waagerechtes Paar der Type 29 und 30 von Druckstein D (LU), (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €50

5375 used 9IIx image1851, 5 Rp Rayon I without framed cross, type 40 from lithographic stone C1 (RO), having full margins and having bright colours extremely fine copy with variety "very thin paper", neat cancelled with blue Federal lozenge, photo expertize from the Weid: "in perfect condition", Michel 250.- (Zumstein No. 17 II variety 4) (9IIx) Certificate

1851, 5 Rp. Rayon I ohne Kreuzeinfassung, Type 40 von Druckstein C1 (RO), vollrandiges und farbfrisches Kabinettstück mit Abart "sehr dünnes Papier", klar gestempelt mit blauer eidgenössischer Raute, Fotoattest von der Weid: "in einwandfreier Erhaltung", Mi. 250.- (Zumstein No. 17 II Abart 4) (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €100

Verkauft für/SOLD for €120.00
5376 on cover 12e image1852, 15 Rp Rayon III. With large numeral of value, dark brick red, having bright colours and having full margins extremely fine copy as properly franked single franking on folded letter to Hauptwyl TG with cancellation through blue Swiss lozenge and alongside "CHUR n M 27 JUIN 54", photo expertize Renggli: "in good condition. " (12e) Certificate

1852, 15 Rp. Rayon III. mit großer Wertziffer, dunkelziegelrot, farbfrisches und vollrandiges Kabinettstück als portogerechte Einzelfrankatur auf Faltbrief nach Hauptwyl TG mit Entwertung durch blaue eidgenössische Raute und nebengesetzten "CHUR n M 27 JUIN 54", Fotoattest Renggli: "in guter Erhaltung." (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €120

5377 used 13IIAym image1854, 5 Rp Strubel light matt brown, Bern printing, 1. Printing period, having full margins and having bright colours horizontal pair with plate flaw 3 "colourless line from O oblique to the right margin near the C", used with black Federal lozenge, photo expertize Renggli SBPV, Michel 320.-+plus (13IIAym) Certificate

1854, 5 Rp. Strubel hellmattbraun, Berner Druck, 1. Druckperiode, vollrandiges und farbfrisches waagerechtes Paar mit Plattenfehler 3 "farbloser Strich vom O schräg zum rechten Rand beim C", gestempelt mit schwarzer eidgenössischer Raute, Fotoattest Renggli SBPV, Mi. 320.-++ (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €80

Verkauft für/SOLD for €95.00
5378 on piece 13Ia image1854, 5 Rp brown orange, Munich printing, first issue, having full margins and having bright colours extremely fine copy with cancellation through black Swiss lozenge on large letter piece, photo expertize Hunziker International Association for Philatelie Experts: "the condition is faultless. ", Michel 1.500.- (13Ia) Certificate

1854, 5 Rp. braunorange, Müncher Druck, Erstauflage, vollrandiges und farbfrisches Kabinettstück mit Entwertung durch schwarze eidgenössische Raute auf großem Briefstück, Fotoattest Hunziker AIEP: "Die Erhaltung ist fehlerfrei.", Mi. 1.500.- (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €450

5379 used 14IIAzm image1856, 10 Rp Seated Helvetia, blue, green silk thread, white margined and having bright colours extremely fine copy with lower margin of sheet, tied by black Federal lozenge, certificate Renggli: "in excellent condition. ", Michel 900.- ( Zumstein No. 23 F) (14IIAzm) Certificate

1856, 10 Rp. Sitzende Helvetia, blau, grüner Seidenfaden, weißrandiges und farbfrisches Kabinettstück mit unterem Bogenrand, entwertet mit schwarzer eidgenössischer Raute, Attest Renggli: "in sehr guter Erhaltung.", Mi. 900.- ( Zumstein No. 23F) (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €250

5380 used 14Ia image1854, 10 Rp Strubel blue, Munich printing, first issue, white margined extremely fine copy from sheet upper margin, tied by black Federal lozenge, photo expertize Marchand: "white margined and two visible neighbors and in excellent condition. Genuine and faultless", Michel 850.- (14Ia) Certificate

1854, 10 Rp. Strubel blau, Müncher Druck, Erstauflage, weissrandiges Kabinettstück vom Bogenoberrand, entwertet mit schwarzer eidgenössischer Raute, Fotoattest Marchand: "weissrandig und zwei sichtbare Nebenmarken und in sehr guter Erhaltung. Echt und Fehlerfrei", Mi. 850.- (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €300

5381 used 14Ib image1854, 10 Rp Prussian blue, Munich printing, white-margined cut, neat cancelled with black Federal lozenge, photo expertize Urs Hermann BPP: "faultless", Michel 550.- plus (14Ib) Certificate

1854, 10 Rp. preußischblau, Münchner Druck, weißrandiger Schnitt, tadellos gestempelt mit schwarzer eidgenössischer Raute, Fotobefund Urs Hermann BPP: "fehlerfrei", Mi. 550.-+ (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €100

5382 used 15AIIzm image1856, 15 Rp dull rose, 1. Printing period, thin so-called silk paper, white-margined cut, tied by single circle "Zofingen", photo expertize from the Weid SBPV, Michel 300.- (15AIIzm) Certificate

1856, 15 Rp. mattrosa, 1. Druckperiode, dünnes sog. Seidenpapier, weißrandiger Schnitt, entwertet mit Ekr. "Zofingen", Fotoattest von der Weid SBPV, Mi. 300.- (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €70

5383 used 15IIAzm image1857, 15 Rp Seated Helvetia, dull rose, white margined extremely fine copy from right margin of sheet, cancelled "GENEVE", photo certificates Nussbaum and Rellstab International Association for Philatelie Experts: "excellent condition. " (15IIAzm) Certificate

1857, 15 Rp. Sitzende Helvetia, mattrosa, weißrandiges Kabinettstück vom rechten Bogenrand, entwertet "GENEVE", Fotoatteste Nussbaum und Rellstab AIEP: "sehr gut erhalten." (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €120

5384 used 17Ib(2) image1854, 40 Rp Strubel pale yellow green, Munich printing, 2nd issue, having full margins and having bright colours horizontal pair, extremely fine copy with cancellation through black Swiss lozenge, photo expertize Rellstab International Association for Philatelie Experts: "in good condition. ", Michel 1.300.- (17Ib(2)) Certificate

1854, 40 Rp. Strubel hellgelbgrün, Münchner Druck, 2. Auflage, vollrandiges und farbfrisches waagerechtes Paar, Kabinettstück mit Entwertung durch schwarze eidgenössische Raute, Fotoattest Rellstab AIEP: "in guter Erhaltung.", Mi. 1.300.- (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €450

5385 used 18IIAynb image1856, 1 Fr. Seated Helvetia, violet gray, having huge margins - therefore white margined extremely fine copy, neat cancelled with single circle "GENEVE 24 OCT 59", photo expertize Renggli SPBV: "in good condition. ", Michel 1.000.- (Zumstein No. 27 Db) (18IIAynb) Certificate

1856, 1 Fr. Sitzende Helvetia, violettgrau, überrandig - somit weißrandiges Kabinettstück, klar gestempelt mit Ekr. "GENEVE 24 OCT 59", Fotoattest Renggli SPBV: "in guter Erhaltung.", Mi. 1.000.- (Zumstein No. 27Db) (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €300

5386 og 26 image40 C. Green, unused with part gum, slight perforation fault, expertized Buehler, photo expertize Marchand BPP, Michel 1400.- (26) Certificate

40 C. grün, ungebr. mit Teilgummi, leichte Zahnfehler, gepr. Bühler, Fotobefund Marchand BPP, Mi. 1400.- (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €150

5387 used 28a image1862, 1 Fr. Seated Helvetia, ormolu, background reddish, having bright colours extremely fine copy, neat cancelled "Winterthur 20 November 64", photo expertize Kimmel and photo expertize Eichele: "genuine and faultless", Michel 420.- (Zumstein No. 36) (28a) Certificate

1862, 1 Fr. Sitzende Helvetia, goldbronze, Unterdruck rötlich, farbfrisches Kabinettstück, klar gestempelt "Winterthur 20 Nov. 64", Fotobefund Kimmel und Fotoattest Eichele: "echt und fehlerfrei", Mi. 420.- (Zumstein No. 36) (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €100

Verkauft für/SOLD for €120.00
5388 used 28c image1864, 1 Fr. Gold, satin paper, neat cancelled "Arlesheim 21 . 78", photo expertize Eichele: "perfect" (28c) Certificate

1864, 1 Fr. gold, satiniertes Papier, tadellos gestempelt "Arlesheim 21 ... 78", Fotobefund Eichele: "einwandfrei" (Image 1)

Startgebot/Start Bid €10