1846 pre-stamp entire to GB, m/s "p. Hooghley", canc good large part (top 15% off edge) "PAID [SHIP LE]TTER / SYDNEY" unframed oval d/s (with large crown) in red JA 1 1846. Also (on front) fine framed h/s "PACKET LETTER" (black) & 3 m/s rate markings. London receipt b/s (red) 27 AP 1846. Message (re bills of exchange) headed "Sydney 24 Dec. 1845" ex Robert Ross (agent) to London Missionary Society. Fine & clean.
1952 Express air cover (small) to NZ franked 2/- Crocodile & 1d Princess Elizabeth, canc 2 fine "RUSSELL STREET" (Melbourne) cds 28 NO 52. With "POST OFFICE EXPRESS DELIVERY" red label affixed, 2 blue m/s lines. Overall light creasing, but very unusual rate.
Opening NZ$ 17.00
Sold...NZ$ 20.00
Closed..Aug-07-2023, 08:00:00 EST
Sale No: 561
Lot No:2097
1966 4c QEII red: a specialised colln of 55 (upper & lower) plate blocks of 20, odd dupn, in 26 stock pages. Incl "17" but partial - this alone BW cat A$100 (for partial plate number). Others are all cat A$30 each. BW cat $1720. MUH.
Opening NZ$ 400.00
Sold...NZ$ 400.00
Sale No: 561
Lot No:2106
1977 Southside Philatelic Society "Stamp Fest" cinderella sheet of 3. MUH.
Opening NZ$ 7.00
Sold...NZ$ 7.00
Sold For 7
Sale No: 561
Lot No:2107
Symbol:S
1978 National Stamp Week A.S.P.C. m/s booklet & specimen stamp.
Opening NZ$ 14.00
Sold...NZ$ 15.00
Sold For 15
Sale No: 561
Lot No:2116
2000 Australian Gold Medallists album with 16 litho print sheetlets for the 16 Sydney Olympic gold medallists. Also incl 2 sheetlets for 2002 Winter Olympics Australian gold medallists. BW cat A$160+. MUH.