Back to British Commonwealth

Records 1 to 5 of 5

Heinrich Koehler Auktionshaus Sale: 383

British Commonwealth
Barbados
image Sale No: 383
Lot No:10129
Symbol:Postf

1852/2004 (ca.), large mint never hinged/unused and used collection in 8 albums with dozens of covers, incl. postage dues and over 80 postal stationeries, strength in issues up to the 1890s, starting with stampless mail with four Crowned Circle Paid covers (incl. a 1893 first day of emergency use), following with a strong selection of used classics with shades, watermark varieties and multiples, many better items like SG-Nr. 16 and 16a used, West Indian Press 86 used (x2, one certificate BPA), 87 used, 104b pair used, 184 wmk inverted unused, cpl. sets used in duplicates, some Specimen and reply cards. Some occasional faults in the classics, overall an attractive assembly in fine to mostly very fine condition

1852/2004 (ca.), grosse postfrische, ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Sammlung in 8 Alben mit Dutzenden von Briefen, inkl. Portomarken und über 80 Ganzsachen, Stärke bei den Ausgaben bis in die 1890er-Jahre, beginnend mit postfrischer Post mit vier gekrönten Kreis-Paid-Briefen (inkl. ein Ersttag der Notverwendung von 1893), gefolgt von einer starken Auswahl an gest. Klassikern mit Nuancen, Wasserzeichenabarten und Einheiten, viele bessere Stücke wie SG-Nr. 16 und 16a gest., West Indian Press 86 gest. (x2, ein Befund BPA), 87 gest., 104b Doppelstück ungebraucht, 184 wmk kopfstehend ungebraucht, kpl. Sätze in Doubletten gebraucht, einige Specimen und Antwortkarten. Einige vereinzelte Fehler bei den Klassikern, insgesamt eine schöne Zusammenstellung in schöner bis meist tadelloser Durchschnittserhaltung

Sold...EUR 4,200.00

Closed..Mar-19-2024, 23:59:00 EST
Sold For 4200

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1521
Symbol:Ungeb
Cat No:4a

1852, Britannia 2 d. greyish slate, horizontal pair with good to large margins all round, fresh colours, unused with large part of original gum, a very fine and delighful multiple of the scarce shade, certificate BPA (1998)

1852, Britannia 2 d. schiefergrau, waagerechtes Paar mit allseits gut bis breitrandig geschnittenen Rändern, frische Farben, ungebraucht mit großem Teil des Originalgummis, ein sehr schönes und herrliches Mehrfaches der seltenen Farbe, Befund BPA (1998)

Closed..Mar-13-2024, 23:59:00 EST

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1522
Symbol:Geste
Cat No:81

1875, 1 s. purple, horizontal pair, nicely perforated and of fresh colours, tied by duplex bootheel cancel "BARBADOS FE 10 79" on envelope to London with arrival cds., small tear at top far away from the adhesives and part of backflap missing, still a very fine and attractive double rate cover, signed and certificate Holcombe (1991)

1875, 1 s. violett, waagerechtes Paar, sauber gezähnt und von farbfrischen Farben, gebunden mit doppeltem Bootheel-Stempel "BARBADOS FE 10 79" auf Briefumschlag nach London mit Tagesstempel, kleiner Einriss oben weit weg von den Klebestellen und Teil der Verschlußklappe fehlt, dennoch ein sehr schöner und tadelloser Doppelbrief, signiert und Befund Holcombe (1991)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1523
Symbol:Geste
Cat No:87

1878, West Indian Press overprint 1 d. on half of 5 s. dull rose, Type 3b, used with cds. "BARBADOS", fine and scarce, certificate RPSL (1959)

1878, West Indian Press Aufdruck 1 d. auf der Hälfte von 5 s. stumpfrosa, Type 3b, gebraucht mit Stempel. "BARBADOS", tadellos und selten, Befund RPSL (1959)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1524
Symbol:Geste
Cat No:88

1 d. on half of 5 s. dull rose, Type 3c (smaller "1" and "D"), used with part of bootheel cancel, fine and scarce, certificate BPA (1980)

1 d. auf Hälfte von 5 s. stumpfrosa, Type 3c (kleinere "1" und "D"), gebraucht mit Teil von Bootheel Stempel, fein und selten, Befund BPA (1980)