Motives\Motive

Olympic Games\Olympische Spiele
3628 imageOlympic games 1936, post paid registered C. O. D. Cover from Olympic Games post office with special registration note and two ring cancel \"BERLIN-CHARLOTTENBURG 9 20.8.36. \" to Brunswick with arrival postmark, slight traces of usage. Rare!

Olympische Spiele 1936, portofreier Einschreibe-Nachnahmebrief vom Olympia-Postbüro mit Sondereinschreibezettel und K2 "BERLIN-CHARLOTTENBURG 9 20.8.36." nach Braunschweig mit Ankunftsstempel, leichte Gebrauchsspuren. Selten!

Start Bid €200

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
3629 imageOlympic congress Berlin 1930, the very scarce special cancel six times clear on large-sized registered cover with German Reich franking, cover twice outside of the franking folded, with appropriate provisional special registration note \"olympic congress 1930! (no. 10) \" to LEIPZIG nuisance joke with arrival postmark. This congress served to the preparation of the Olympic Games 1936. This delivery envelope counts to the largest rarities the Olympic Games philately!

Olympischer Kongress Berlin 1930, der sehr seltene Sonderstempel sechsmal klar auf großformatigem Einschreibebrief mit Deutsches Reich-Frankatur, Umschlag zweimal außerhalb der Frankatur gefaltet, mit entsprechendem provisorischem Sondereinschreibezettel "OLYMPISCHER KONGRESS 1930! (Nr. 10)" nach Leipzig-Plagwitz mit Ankunftsstempel. Dieser Kongress diente zur Vorbereitung der Olympischen Spiele 1936. Dieser Versandumschlag zählt zu den größten Raritäten der Olympia-Philatelie!

Start Bid €3500

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM

Old German States\Altdeutschland

Baden
4266 1b,2a image1 Kr. Black on brown and 3 Kr. Black on orange yellow, scarce issues mixed franking, normal cut on decorative letter piece with Nrs \"153 (WALDSHUT) \". A connoisseurs piece! Expertized Seeger BPP.

1 Kr. schwarz auf braun und 3 Kr. schwarz auf orangegelb, seltene Auflagen-Mischfrankatur, normal geschnitten auf dekorativem Briefstück mit Nrs "153 (WALDSHUT)". Ein Liebhaberstück! Geprüft Seeger BPP.

Start Bid €350

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
4267 4a image9 Kr. Black on dull reddish-carmine, on all sides wide to enormous margins with parts the neighbour stamps on decorative small-format cover with blue Nrs. \"74\" and additional blue two-line cancel \"KROTZINGEN 5. May (1852) \" with complete content to Ulm. An especially nice cover with rare color cancellation! Expertized Englert BPP.

9 Kr. schwarz auf mattrötlichkarmin, allseits breit- bis überrandig mit Teilen der Nachbarmarken auf dekorativem kleinformatigem Brief mit blauem Nrs. "74" und beigesetztem blauem L2 "KROTZINGEN 5.Mai (1852)" mit vollständigem Inhalt nach Ulm. Ein besonders schöner Brief mit seltener Farb-Abstempelung! Geprüft Englert BPP.

Start Bid €1000

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
4268 8 image3 Kr. Black on blue, fresh colors with large upper margin, touched on two sides, left with wide margins on large part of a letter, above glued at the back, with number postmark \"101\" and additional railway mail number postmark \"164\", as well additional two-line cancel \"OBERKIRCH 11. January\" to Steinbach, expertized Flemming BPP.

3 Kr. schwarz auf blau, farbfrisch mit breitem Oberrand, zweiseitig berührt, links breitrandig auf großem Briefteil, oben hinterklebt, mit Nummernstempel "101" und zusätzlichem Bahnpost-Nummernstempel "164", sowie beigesetztem L2 "OBERKIRCH 11.JAN." nach Steinbach, geprüft Flemming BPP.

Start Bid €100

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
4269 17b image1 Kr. Silver gray, the very scarce colour, wonderful fresh colors and very well perforated with clear mounted two ring cancel \"WALDSHUT 16. June\". An outstanding quality this nearly always missing issue! Photo expertize \"faultless condition\" Stegmüller BPP.

1 Kr. silbergrau, die sehr seltene Farbe, wundervoll farbfrisch und sehr gut gezähnt mit klar aufgesetztem K2 "WALDSHUT 16.JUN.". Ein Luxusstück dieser fast immer fehlenden Ausgabe! Fotoattest "TADELLOSE ERHALTUNG" Stegmüller BPP.

Start Bid €1800

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
4270 18 image3 Kr. Rose as spectacular foreign use in Wuerttemberg with three circle cancel \"HERRENALB 6.6.68. \" on cover to Kenzingen, cover cleaned, upper flap missing, stamp with two shortened perforation. Because the Baden stamp in Wuerttemberg no validity owned, was the cover like without prepaid postage treated and from consignee 7 Kr. Postage due charged. An attractive and extraordinary cover, in this kind very rare! Photo expertize Stegmüller BPP.

3 Kr. rosa als spektakuläre Fremdverwendung in Württemberg mit K3 "HERRENALB 6.6.68." auf Brief nach Kenzingen, Brief gereinigt, obere Klappe fehlend, Marke mit zwei verkürzten Zähnen. Da die badische Briefmarke in Württemberg keine Gültigkeit besaß, wurde der Brief wie unfrankiert behandelt und vom Empfänger 7 Kr. Nachgebühr erhoben. Ein attraktiver und außergewöhnlicher Brief, in dieser Form sehr selten! Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP.

Start Bid €1500

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
4271 18 image3 Kr. Rose with centered, clear two ring cancel \"MOSBACH 9. December (1864) \", in perfect condition on two-sided opened docket to Mannheim and return addressed. An extraordinarily scarce utilization. There are only few franked docket from Baden have become known! Photo expertize Stegmüller BPP.

3 Kr. rosa mit zentrischem, klarem K2 "MOSBACH 9.DEZ. (1864)", tadellos auf zweiseitig geöffnetem Laufzettel nach Mannheim und zurück adressiert. Eine außerordentlich seltene Verwendungsform. Es sind nur wenige frankierte Laufzettel von Baden bekannt geworden! Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP.

Start Bid €1500

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
4272 21a image18 Kr. Green, wonderful deep colored, very well perforated with nearly centered, clear number postmark \"2 (ACHERN) \". An outstanding quality this sought-after issue! Photo expertize Flemming BPP.

18 Kr. grün, wundervoll tieffarbig, sehr gut gezähnt mit nahezu zentrischem, klarem Nummernstempel "2 (ACHERN)". Ein Luxusstück dieser gesuchten Ausgabe! Fotoattest Flemming BPP.

Start Bid €400

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
4273 21a image18 Kr. Green, wonderful having bright colors and good perforated outstanding quality on magnificent letter piece with clean mounted clear two ring cancel \"LAHR 20. Oct\". An exception copy! Photo expertize Seeger BPP.

18 Kr. grün, wundervoll farbfrisches und gut gezähntes Luxusstück auf herrlichem Briefstück mit sauber aufgesetztem klarem K2 "LAHR 20.OKT.". Ein Ausnahmestück! Fotoattest Seeger BPP.

Start Bid €500

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
4274 22a,19a image30 Kr. Yellow orange and 6 Kr. Ultramarine, both values fresh colors and very well perforated, in perfect condition on very nice letter piece with clear two ring cancel \"MANNHEIM 13. July\", a very attractive combination in perfect condition. Outstanding quality! Photo expertize Flemming BPP.

30 Kr. gelborange und 6 Kr. ultramarin, beide Werte farbfrisch und sehr gut gezähnt, tadellos auf sehr schönem Briefstück mit klarem K2 "MANNHEIM 13.JUL.", eine sehr attraktive Kombination in perfekter Erhaltung. Luxus! Fotoattest Flemming BPP.

Start Bid €2000

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
4275 23 image1 Kr. Light green, fresh colors and well perforated on decorative representative card the \"CICHORIEN CAFFE Factory dan VOELCKER IN LAHR\" with single circle postmark \"LAHR 18. August \" to Augsburg with arrival postmark. Very decorative and rare!

1 Kr. hellgrün, farbfrisch und gut gezähnt auf dekorativer Vertreterkarte der "CICHORIEN-CAFFE-FABRIK DANIEL VOELCKER IN LAHR" mit K1 "LAHR 18.AUG." nach Augsburg mit Ankunftsstempel. Sehr dekorativ und selten!

Start Bid €250

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
4276 25a image7 Kr. Blue on docket to the Investigation over a registered mailing with two ring cancel \"ST. BLASIEN 17. July (1870) \" to Lunen / Westphalen and return with corresponding transit and arrival postmarks. The stamp minimal blotched and small marginal gap, otherwise extraordinarily good condition for a something article of mail. Docket for mailings of the letter postal service are extraordinarily rare and from Baden only in very few copies have become known.

7 Kr. blau auf Laufzettel zur Nachforschung über eine Einschreibe-Briefsendung mit K2 "ST.BLASIEN 17.JUL.(1870)" nach Lunen/Westphalen und zurück mit entsprechenden Transit- und Ankunftsstempeln. Die Marke minimal fleckig und kleiner Randspalt, sonst außergewöhnlich gut erhalten für ein derartiges Poststück. Laufzettel für Sendungen der Briefpost sind außerordentlich selten und von Baden nur in ganz wenigen Exemplaren bekannt geworden.

Start Bid €1500

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
Baden Postal Stationery\Baden-ganzsachen
4277 U11 image9 Kr. Brown, postal stationery cover with handwritten posting \"CARLSRUHE\" with railway cancel (TPO) to Hamburg.

9 Kr. braun, Ganzsachenumschlag mit handschriftlicher Aufgabe "CARLSRUHE" mit Bahnpoststempel nach Hamburg.

Start Bid €100

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
4278 U12 image3 Kr. Rose, postal stationery cover fresh colors with two-line cancel \"MÜHLBURG 3. January (1867) \" to Weissenburg / France, insufficiently franked by additional rectangle cancel \"P. 6 K. \" and two-line rectangle cancel \"FRANCO passes not\", as well red border transit postmark from Strassburg and further transit and arrival postmarks. An especially decorative and rare document!

3 Kr. rosa, Ganzsachenumschlag farbfrisch mit L2 "MÜHLBURG 3.JAN. (1867)" nach Weissenburg/Frankreich, unzureichend frankiert mit beigesetztem Rahmenstempel "P.6K." und zweizeiligem Rahmenstempel "FRANCO REICHT NICHT", sowie roten Grenzübergangsstempeln von Strassburg und weiteren Transit- und Ankunftsstempeln. Ein besonders dekorativer und seltener Beleg!

Start Bid €1000

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
4279 U14 image9 Kr. Red-brown, postal stationery cover with additional two ring cancel \"KEHL 11. MRZ. (1869) \" with rectangle cancel \"B. 6 K. \" to Paris / France with border transit postmark and arrival postmark.

9 Kr. rotbraun, Ganzsachenumschlag mit beigesetztem K2 "KEHL 11.MRZ. (1869)" mit Rahmenstempel "B.6K." nach Paris/Frankreich mit Grenzübergangsstempel und Ankunftsstempel.

Start Bid €150

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
Baden Special Feature\Baden-besonderheiten
4280 imageNorth German Postal District, 1 Gr. Perforated, at the bottom scissors separation, fresh colors on correspondence card \"North German postal area\" with single circle postmark \"CARLSRUHE\" to Leipzig with on face issue cancel. Extraordinarily scarce, unopposed related franking of the North German postal district in the of Baden postal area!

Norddeutscher Postbezirk, 1 Gr. gezähnt, unten Scherentrennung, farbfrisch auf Korrespondenzkarte "NORDDEUTSCHES POSTGEBIET" mit K1 "CARLSRUHE" nach Leipzig mit vorderseitigem Ausgabestempel. Außerordentlich seltene, unbeanstandet verwendete Frankatur des Norddeutschen Postbezirkes im badischen Postgebiet!

Start Bid €1500

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
Bavaria Franchise Stamps\Bayern-portofreiheitsmarken
4399 39 image10 Pfg. King Ludwig, two vertical pairs and a single as enormously scarce multiple franking on decorative, commercially used registered cover with sender impression from state truck traffic Bavaria and single circle postmark \"Munich 1. April 20. \" to Berlin with arrival postmark. A letter-rarity!

10 Pfg. König Ludwig, zwei senkrechte Paare und ein Einzelstück als enorm seltene Mehrfachfrankatur auf dekorativem, bedarfsmäßig verwendetem Einschreibebrief mit Absendereindruck vom staatlichen Lastkraftwagen-Verkehr Bayern und K1 "MÜNCHEN 1.APR.20." nach Berlin mit Ankunftsstempel. Eine Brief-Rarität!

Start Bid €800

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
Bavaria Official Stamps\Bayern-dienstmarken
4400 nh Dez 15 imageOfficial stamps 1914 / 15 with punched E, in perfect condition mint never hinged, expertized Helbig BPP.

Dienstmarken 1914/15 mit eingelochtem E, tadellos postfr., geprüft Helbig BPP.

Start Bid €50

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
4401 29y image1 Mk. Dark lilac, fresh colors and in perfect condition on very nice letter piece with clear two ring cancel \"WUERZBURG 13. MRZ. 20\". Outstanding quality! Photo expertize Dr. Helbig BPP.

1 Mk. dunkellila, farbfrisch und tadellos auf sehr schönem Briefstück mit klarem K2 "WUERZBURG 13.MRZ.20". Luxus! Fotobefund Dr. Helbig BPP.

Start Bid €300

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM