German Colonies German East Africa Forerunner Lamu\Dt.kol.deutsch-ostafrika-vorläufer Lamu
5144 41b,U13A image10 Pfg. Dark rose red, having bright colors outstanding quality as additional franking on postal stationery cover 10 Pfg. Crown / eagle with perfect postmarks \"LAMU East Africa 30.1.91. \" with routing indicator \"PER S. S. BARAWA\" and on the back violet senders mark \"German WITU society LAMOO east Africa\" to Berlin with arrival postmark. Entire pieces from Lamu are general very rare, whereby it be here about a particularly beautiful and attractive mixed franking of two different of the same value-level issues act. A Honor for the sophisticated collection! Expertized Bothe BPP.

10 Pfg. dunkelrosarot, farbfrisches Luxusstück als Zusatzfrankatur auf Ganzsachenumschlag 10 Pfg. Krone/Adler mit idealen Stempeln "LAMU OSTAFRIKA 30.1.91." mit Leitvermerk "PER S.S.BARAWA" und rückseitigem violettem Absenderstempel "DEUTSCHE WITU-GESELLSCHAFT LAMOO OST-AFRIKA" nach Berlin mit Ankunftsstempel. Ganzstücke von Lamu sind generell sehr selten, wobei es sich hier um eine besonders schöne und attraktive Mischfrankatur zweier verschiedener wertstufengleicher Ausgaben handelt. Eine Zierde für die anspruchsvolle Sammlung! Geprüft Bothe BPP.

Start Bid €1800

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
German Colonies German East Africa Maffia\Dt.kol.deutsch-ostafrika-mafia
5175 nh 3b image7 ½ H. Carmine red with blackish purple overprint \"G. R. Maffia\" block of four, wonderful fresh colors and very well perforated, in perfect condition mint never hinged in excellent condition. A very decorative and scarce unit! Expertized Buehler.

7 1/2 H. karminrot mit schwärzlichviolettem Aufdruck "G.R.MAFIA" im Viererblock, wundervoll farbfrisch und sehr gut gezähnt, tadellos postfr. in excellenter Erhaltung. Eine sehr dekorative und seltene Einheit! Geprüft Bühler.

Start Bid €1000

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
5176 on coveron coveron coveron coveron cover 6b image30 lighter carmine / black, block of four with black violet overprint \"G. R. Maffia\", fresh colors and in perfect condition unused with original gumming. By of the right lower stamp fells the overprint a little feebler from, therefore got this to the confirmation the signature \"JDM\" of the Military Governor Lieutnants Colonels \"J. D. MACAY\". There are very few examples of this kind have become known. A rarity of the British occupation maffia. (Gibbs handbook no. 6 C and 6 approximate). Photo expertize Buehler.

30 Heller karmin/schwarz, Viererblock mit schwarzviolettem Aufdruck "G.R. MAFIA", farbfrisch und tadellos ungebraucht mit Originalgummierung. Bei der rechten unteren Marke fällt der Aufdruck etwas schwächer aus, deshalb erhielt dieser zur Bestätigung das Signum "JDM" des Military Governor Lieutnants Colonels "J.D.MACAY". Es sind nur ganz wenige Exemplare dieser Art bekannt geworden. Eine Rarität der Britischen Besetzung Mafia. (Gibbs-Handbuch Nr. 6C und 6 Ca). Fotoattest Bühler.

Start Bid €2000

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
5177 on coveron coveron coveron coveron cover 22 image12 ½ lighter pale brown, fresh colors with blue green overprint \"O. H. B. M. S. Maffia\" and handwritten used date from 1916, unused. Rare!

12 1/2 Heller hellbraun, farbfrisch mit blaugrünem Aufdruck "O.H.B.M.S. MAFIA" und handschriftlich eingesetztem Datum von 1916, ungebraucht. Selten!

Start Bid €400

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
German Colonies German East Africa Stamp Booklet\Dt.kol.deutsch-ostafrika-markenheftchen
5162 3I image5 Pesa on 10 Pfg. Crown / eagle, two examples fresh colors and in perfect condition on very nice small-format cover with British two ring cancel \"ZANZIBAR 20. MY. 96. \" and additional rectangle cancel \"Paquebot\" (Hosking catalogue no. 2921 C) from the first year the use, to Eisenach with on the back transit cancellation \"ADEN 2. JU. 96. \" and arrival postmark \"Eisenach 14.6.96. \". A fantastically beautiful letter, which was not posted at the German post office, but directly on the ship. Extraordinarily decorative and rare!

5 Pesa auf 10 Pfg. Krone/Adler, zwei Exemplare farbfrisch und tadellos auf sehr schönem kleinformatigem Brief mit britischem K2 "ZANZIBAR 20.MY. 96." und beigesetztem Rahmenstempel "PAQUEBOT" (Hosking-Katalog Nr. 2921C) aus dem ersten Jahr der Verwendung, nach Eisenach mit rückseitigem Transitstempel "ADEN 2.JU.96." und Ankunftsstempel "EISENACH 14.6.96.". Ein traumhaft schöner Brief, welcher nicht auf dem Deutschen Postamt, sondern direkt auf dem Schiff aufgegeben wurde. Außerordentlich dekorativ und selten!

Start Bid €1500

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
German Colonies German East Africa Stamp\Dt.kol.deutsch-ostafrika-stempel
5163 image\"KISAKI 8.12.95\" with inverted day specification, razor-sharp on gef. Postal stationery 5 Pesa on 10 Pfg., to the international tariff franked, to Daressalaam respectively Tanga with transit stamp. The cancellation from Kisaki is by far the rarest town cancel from German East Africa and a significant rarity of the German colonies. There are very few documents from this known! The document offered here was first auctioned in 1955. Photo expertize Jäschke-Lantelme BPP.

"KISAKI 8.12.95" mit kopfstehender Tagesangabe, gestochen klar auf gef. Ganzsache 5 Pesa auf 10 Pfg., zum Auslandstarif freigemacht, nach Dar-Es-Salaam bzw. Tanga mit Transitstempeln. Die Abstempelung von Kisaki ist der mit Abstand seltenste Ortsstempel von Deutsch-Ostafrika und eine bedeutende Rarität der Deutschen Kolonien. Es sind nur ganz wenige Belege hiervon bekannt geworden! Der hier offerierte Beleg wurde erstmals im Jahr 1955 versteigert. Fotoattest Jäschke-Lantelme BPP.

Start Bid €8500

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
5164 image\"KISSENJI 20.11.11. \" with handwritten amended month indication in 12, perfect centric and razor-sharp on white letter piece with 45 lighter ships. A dreamlike beautiful copy this cancellation rarity for the highest standards! Photo expertize Jäschke-Lantelme BPP.

"KISSENJI 20.11.11." mit handschriftlich geänderter Monatsangabe in 12, ideal zentrisch und gestochen klar auf weißem Briefstück mit 45 Heller Schiffe. Ein traumhaft schönes Exemplar dieser Stempel-Seltenheit für höchste Ansprüche! Fotoattest Jäschke-Lantelme BPP.

Start Bid €400

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
5165 image\"NYEMBE-BULUNGWA German east Africa 15. Oct 1912\", the scarce private stamp of origin razor-sharp on very nice, commercially related postal stationery 4 Heller, written of the Usumbaw-Companie in Nyembe-Bulungwa, the postage stamp impression with postmark \"TABORA 19.10.12. \" to Goeppingen / Wuerttemberg. A wonderful document this sought-after cancellation in outstanding quality.

"NYEMBE-BULUNGWA DEUTSCH-OST-AFRIKA 15.OKT.1912", der seltene private Herkunftsstempel gestochen klar auf sehr schöner, bedarfsmäßig verwendeter Ganzsache 4 Heller, geschrieben von der Usumbaw-Companie in Nyembe-Bulungwa, der Wertstempel mit Stempel "TABORA 19.10.12." nach Goeppingen/Württemberg. Ein wundervoller Beleg dieser gesuchten Abstempelung in hervorragender Qualität.

Start Bid €500

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
5166 P23 image\"TAVETA German army postal service 11.2.15\" clear on requires moderately related postal stationery (Michel no. P23) with interesting text to Wuga / post Mombo with arrival postmark on the back \"MOMBO German East Africa 3.2.15\". A scarce legitimate postcard, the not as army postal service was transported. In this kind are only a few copies became known!

"TAVETA DEUTSCHE FELDPOST 11.2.15" klar auf bedarfsmässig verwendeter Ganzsache (Mi. Nr. P23) mit interessantem Text nach Wuga/Post Mombo mit rückseitigem Ankunftsstempel "MOMBO DEUTSCH-OSTAFRIKA 3.2.15". Eine seltene Bedarfskarte, die nicht als Feldpost befördert wurde. In dieser Form sind nur wenige Exemplare bekannt geworden!

Start Bid €800

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
German Colonies German East Africa War Mails\Dt.kol.deutsch-ostafrika-kriegspost
5167 imageMail exchange from 1917: POW card with handwritten notation \"P (PRISONER) OF was letter\", dated from 8.4.1917 with handwritten notation \"through peace envoy\" with German text in the British occupied Amani with violet British censorship stamp \"PASSED CENSOR C. E. A. \" and handwritten German censorship \"CENS\" in green. During the acts of war in German East Africa came it multiple to a mail exchange through Military couriers between German and Britons. The respective cards and covers were normally mutually censored. These POW card from the last but one war year counts to the large war mails rarities from German East Africa! Photo expertize Jäschke-Lantelme BPP.

Postaustausch von 1917: Kriegsgefangenenkarte mit handschriftlichem Vermerk "P (PRISONER) OF WAR LETTER", datiert vom 8.4.1917 mit handschriftlichem Vermerk "DURCH PARLAMENTÄR" mit deutschem Text in das britisch besetzte Amani mit violettem britischem Zensurstempel "PASSED CENSOR C.E.A." und handschriftlicher deutscher Zensur "CENS" in grün. Während der Kriegshandlungen in Deutsch-Ostafrika kam es mehrfach zu einem Postaustausch durch militärische Kuriere zwischen Deutschen und Briten. Die jeweiligen Karten und Briefe wurden in der Regel von beiden Seiten zensiert. Diese Kriegsgefangenenkarte aus dem vorletzten Kriegsjahr zählt zu den großen Kriegspost-Seltenheiten von Deutsch-Ostafrika! Fotoattest Jäschke-Lantelme BPP.

Start Bid €3000

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
5168 image\"TAVETA German army postal service 3.10.14\", twice clear on gef. Post paid articles of mail cover to the Imperial post office in Dar es Salaam. An extraordinarily scarce utilization of the fieldpost cancel! Expertized Dr. Steuer.

"TAVETA DEUTSCHE FELDPOST 3.10.14", zweimal klar auf gef. portofreiem Postsachen-Brief an das kaiserliche Postamt in Daressalam. Eine außerordentlich seltene Verwendungsform des Feldpoststempels! Geprüft Dr. Steuer.

Start Bid €800

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
5169 image10 Pfg. Germania, postal stationery with two ring cancel \"LEIPZIG 16.9.15. \" to Schigatini / German East Africa with violet rectangle cancel \"VIA LISABON / MOCAMBIK/PORTO AMELIA-PALMA\" and adhesive label \"because lack at transport facilities from Portuguese East Africa returned\", as well large return stamp and rectangle cancel \"return to sender\". An impressive war mails rarity, of which only a few documents have become known!

10 Pfg. Germania, Ganzsache mit K2 "LEIPZIG 16.9.15." nach Schigatini/Deutsch-Ostafrika mit violettem Rahmenstempel "VIA LISABON/MOCAMBIK-PORTO AMELIA-PALMA" und Aufkleber "WEGEN MANGEL AN BEFÖRDERUNGSGELEGENHEIT VON PORTUGIESISCH-OSTAFRIKA ZURÜCKGEKOMMEN", sowie großer Zurück-Stempel und Rahmenstempel "ZURÜCK AN DEN ABSENDER". Eine eindrucksvolle Kriegspost-Rarität, von der nur wenige Belege bekannt geworden sind!

Start Bid €3000

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
5170 image\"TAVETA German army postal service 22.2.15\" neat on field postcard (form C 154) to Mr. Minister Gleiss Wuga / post Mombo. Sender adress was a member the 19. Field company in Taveta. A very nice war postcard with interesting text! Expertized Seven step BPP.

"TAVETA DEUTSCHE FELDPOST 22.2.15" sauber auf Feld-Postkarte (Formular C 154) an Herrn Pastor Gleiss Wuga/Post Mombo. Absender war ein Mitglied der 19. Feldkompanie in Taveta. Eine sehr schöne Kriegspostkarte mit interessantem Text! Geprüft Siebentritt BPP.

Start Bid €400

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
5171 image\"MOSCHI 19.8.15\", clear on very nice fieldpost letter from the second war year at Fr. Else Brönnle in Amani, expertized Seven step BPP.

"MOSCHI 19.8.15", klar auf sehr schönem Feldpostbrief aus dem zweiten Kriegsjahr an Fr. Else Brönnle in Amani, geprüft Siebentritt BPP.

Start Bid €100

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
5172 VU1a image7 ½ H. Red, prepaid cover, Morogoro-edition with violet seal of office, three sided opened, clear two ring cancel \"TABORA 4.7.16\" to a native in Zanzibar. Prepaid covers, which have not been sent to Germans are rare, with the destination Zanzibar extremely unusual!

7 1/2 H. rot, vorausfrankierter Umschlag, Morogoro-Ausgabe mit violettem Dienstsiegel, dreiseitig geöffnet, klarer K2 "TABORA 4.7.16" an einen Einheimischen in Zanzibar. Vorausfrankierte Umschläge, welcher nicht an Deutsche verschickt wurden sind selten, mit der Destination Zanzibar äusserst ungewöhnlich!

Start Bid €400

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
5173 imageIndia ½ A. And 1 A. In the horizontal pair with overprint \"I. E. F. \" on commercially used company printed form letter from Tanga with posting stamp \"F. P. O. No. 304 14. MA. 17. \" to Dollern / post Horneburg. The cover with as usual traces of usage, as well clear red censorship stamp \"PASSED BY CENSOR No. 3333\". An extremely rare cover from German East Africa, the with British Indian army postal service was transported!

Indien 1/2 A. und 1 A. im waagerechten Paar mit Aufdruck "I.E.F." auf bedarfsmäßig verwendetem Firmen-Vordruckbrief aus Tanga mit Aufgabestempel "F.P.O.No. 304 14.MA.17." nach Dollern/Post Horneburg. Der Umschlag mit üblichen Gebrauchsspuren, sowie klarem rotem Zensurstempel "PASSED BY CENSOR No.3333". Ein extrem seltener Brief aus Deutsch-Ostafrika, der mit Britisch-Indischer Feldpost befördert wurde!

Start Bid €1500

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
5174 image7 ½ lighter imperial yacht, double postal stationery with neat postmark \"fieldpost station office 3 German East Africa 27.9.17\", clean commercially used with a lot of text, written in Liwale, addressed at Captain Köhl in Nahungo. A particularly beautiful and rare war postcard with of this rare cancellation. Photo expertize Steuer BPP.

7 1/2 Heller Kaiseryacht, Doppelganzsache mit klarem Stempel "FELDPOSTSTATION 3 DEUTSCH-OSTAFRIKA 27.9.17", sauber bedarfsmäßig verwendet mit viel Text, geschrieben in Liwale, adressiert an Hauptmann Köhl in Nahungo. Eine besonders schöne und rare Kriegspostkarte mit dieser seltenen Abstempelung. Fotoattest Steuer BPP.

Start Bid €1500

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
German Colonies German East Africa\Dt.kol.deutsch-ostafrika
5145 ng 1/5Essay image3-50 Pfg. Crown / eagle, the complete set from five values as essays with vertical overprints \"German East Africa\" and the corresponding new denomination value \"2 PESA, 3 PESA, 5 PESA, 10 PESA and 25 PESA\", ungummed, the Michel no. 1 left at the bottom round corner, otherwise in perfect condition. Because the overprint on of the first issue from German East Africa only from the indication of currency inventory, should on the next issue also the country name in the overprint appear. For these purposes were of the Empire printing office 10 mixed order that designed and partly in different colours presented. Complete sets hereof to class among the large rarities of the German colonies! Photo expertize Jäschke-Lantelme BPP.

3-50 Pfg. Krone/Adler, die komplette Serie von fünf Werten als Essays mit senkrechten Aufdrucken "DEUTSCH-OSTAFRIKA" und den entsprechenden neuen Wertstufen "2 PESA, 3 PESA, 5 PESA, 10 PESA und 25 PESA", ungummiert, die Mi.Nr. 1 links unten eckrund, sonst tadellos. Da der Überdruck auf der ersten Ausgabe von Deutsch-Ostafrika lediglich aus der Währungsangabe bestand, sollte auf der nächsten Ausgabe auch der Landesname im Überdruck erscheinen. Zu diesem Zweck wurden von der Reichsdruckerei 10 unterschiedliche Anordnungen derselben entworfen und teils in verschiedenen Farben vorgelegt. Vollständige Serien hiervon zählen zu den großen Raritäten der Deutschen Kolonien! Fotoattest Jäschke-Lantelme BPP. (imagea) (imageb) (imagec) (imaged) image image image

Start Bid €2500

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
5146 VK 1/5Essay image3-50 Pfg. Crown / eagle, the complete set from five values with horizontal overprint \"German East Africa\", as well the new currency designation \"2 PESA, 3 PESA, 5 PESA, 10 PESA and 25 PESA\" on specimen cardboard, two values minimal insignificant faults, with handwritten notation \"German East Africa II. Edition essays. \", a significant rarity of the German colonies and at the same time a Honor for the advanced special collection! Photo certificates Georg Buehler, Jäschke-Lantelme BPP. Due to missing offers in the Michel special catalogue only noted without price!

3-50 Pfg. Krone/Adler, die komplette Serie von fünf Werten mit waagerechtem Aufdruck "DEUTSCH-OSTAFRIKA", sowie den neuen Währungsbezeichnungen "2 PESA, 3 PESA, 5 PESA, 10 PESA und 25 PESA" auf Vorlagekarton, zwei Werte minimale belanglose Beanstandungen, mit handschriftlichem Vermerk "DEUTSCH-OSTAFRIKA II.AUFL.ESSAYS.", Eine bedeutende Rarität der Deutschen Kolonien und zugleich eine Zierde für die fortgeschrittene Spezialsammlung! Fotoatteste Georg Bühler, Jäschke-Lantelme BPP. Aufgrund des fehlenden Angebotes im Michel-Spezialkatalog lediglich ohne Preis notiert!

Start Bid €3000

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
5147 ng 1/5Muster imagePostage stamps set 1893, all five values fresh colors, without gum, in each case with red hand stamp overprint \"WERTHLOS\". As well is the overprint \"10 PESA 10\" on the 20 Pfg. In red executed, at the 25 Pesa on 50 Pfg. Is the overprint \"PESA\" in clearly smaller Characters. The set comes from a specimen sheets of the Archivs the Federal Printing Office (former Empire printing office in Berlin). This was 1996 public auctioned. Colonial rarity in perfect condition! Photo expertize Steuer.

Freimarkenserie 1893, alle fünf Werte farbfrisch, ohne Gummi, jeweils mit rotem Handstempelaufdruck "WERTHLOS". Dabei ist der Aufdruck "10 PESA 10" auf der 20 Pfg. in rot ausgeführt, bei der 25 Pesa auf 50 Pfg. ist der Aufdruck "PESA" in deutlich kleineren Lettern. Die Serie stammt aus einem Musterbogen des Archivs der Bundesdruckerei (ehemalige Reichsdruckerei in Berlin). Dieser wurde 1996 öffentlich versteigert. Kolonial-Seltenheit in perfekter Erhaltung! Fotoattest Steuer. (imagea) (imageb) (imagec) (imaged) image image image

Start Bid €1500

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM