Europe\Europa continued...

Sweden\Schweden continued...
4051 156,171 image1 Kr. World postal service congress 1924 in of the same value-level mixed franking with 1 Kr. Universal Postal Union 1924 on decorative, commercially used insured letter from \"VÄSTERÄS\" to Germany with arrival postmark \"ELBERFELD 15.9.24. \". Commercially related foreign countries insured letter are general rare, with a such value step same combination a Sweden rarity!

1 Kr. Weltpostkongress 1924 in wertstufengleicher Mischfrankatur mit 1 Kr. Weltpostverein 1924 auf dekorativem, bedarfsmäßig verwendetem Wertbrief von "VÄSTERÄS" nach Deutschland mit Ankunftsstempel "ELBERFELD 15.9.24.". Bedarfsmäßig verwendete Auslands-Wertbriefe sind generell selten, mit einer derartigen wertstufengleichen Kombination eine Schweden-Rarität!

Start Bid €800

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
4052 158 image5 Kr. World postal service congress Stockholm 1924, very nice single franking on wonderful small-format register airmail letter from \"Goeteborg 27.9.24\" to Mettmann / Germany with transit and arrival postmarks. These stamp is on cover extraordinarily rare!

5 Kr. Weltpostkongress Stockholm 1924, sehr schöne Einzelfrankatur auf wundervollem kleinformatigem Einschreiben-Luftpostbrief von "GÖTEBORG 27.9.24" nach Mettmann/Deutschland mit Transit- und Ankunftstempeln. Diese Marke ist auf Brief außerordentlich selten!

Start Bid €1200

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
Swiss Horizontal Se-tenants\Schweiz-zusammendrucke-waagerecht
4217 K9 image5 Rp. Pro Juventute 1915, horizontal tête-bêche pair, fresh colors and very well perforated, neat cancelled \"ROMANSHORN 22. II. 16. \". Photo expertize Marchand / von der Weid. Michel 1200,- €.

5 Rp. Pro Juventute 1915, waagerechtes Kehrdruckpaar, farbfrisch und sehr gut gezähnt, sauber gest. "ROMANSHORN 22.II.16.". Fotoattest Marchand/Von der Weid. Mi. 1200,- €.

Start Bid €350

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
4218 K9 image5 Rp. Pro Juventute 1915, horizontal tête-bêche pair, fresh colors and very well perforated, neat cancelled \"GRANGES 30. XII. 15. \". Photo expertize \"genuine and immaculate\" Eichele / SBPV. Michel 1200,- €.

5 Rp. Pro Juventute 1915, waagerechtes Kehrdruckpaar, farbfrisch und sehr gut gezähnt, sauber gest. "GRANGES 30.XII.15.". Fotoattest "ECHT UND EINWANDFREI" Eichele/SBPV. Mi. 1200,- €.

Start Bid €350

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
Swiss Vertical Se-tenants\Schweiz-zusammendrucke-senkrecht
4216 S3 image10-15 Rp. Tell, rare vertical se-tenant, neat cancelled, (SBK no. Z2), photo expertize Eichele. Michel 550,- €.

10-15 Rp. Tell, seltener senkrechter Zusammendruck, tadellos gest., (SBK Nr. Z2), Fotobefund Eichele. Mi. 550,- €.

Start Bid €150

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
Switzerland Basel\Schweiz-kanton Basel
4067 ng 1a image2 ½ Rp. Black / blue / carmine, the famous \"Bale Dove\", fresh colors, unused without gum, small thin places, of it a reverse hardly noticeably filled, with on all sides untouched to good cut. An attractive copy this in unused condition nearly always missing issue! Photo expertize Eichele. SBK 20000,- Sfr.

2 1/2 Rp. schwarz/blau/karmin, die berühmte "BASLER TAUBE", farbfrisch, ungebraucht ohne Gummi, kleine helle Stellen, davon eine rückseitig kaum merklich ausgefüllt, mit allseits unberührten bis guten Schnitt. Ein attraktives Exemplar dieser in ungebrauchter Erhaltung fast immer fehlenden Ausgabe! Fotoattest Eichele. SBK 20000,- Sfr.

Start Bid €3000

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
4068 1a image2 ½ Rp. Black / blue / carmine, the so-called \"Bale Dove\", wonderful fresh colors and on all sides excellent and wide margins with red two ring cancel \"Basle\". An outstanding quality this large old Switzerland rarity! Photo expertize Rellstab.

2 1/2 Rp. schwarz/blau/karmin, die sogenannte "BASLER TAUBE", wundervoll farbfrisch und allseits sehr gut und breit gerandet mit rotem K2 "BASEL". Ein Luxusstück dieser großen Altschweiz-Seltenheit! Fotoattest Rellstab.

Start Bid €8000

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
4069 1a image2 ½ Rp. Black / blue / carmine, the famous \"Bale Dove\", fresh colors, three sided good margins, above the margin line cut in, thin places, with red two ring cancel \"Basle\". An attractive, not repaired copy this old Switzerland rarity! Photo certificates Moser-Räz, Bossert. SBK 20000,- Sfr. .

2 1/2 Rp. schwarz/blau/karmin, die berühmte "BASLER TAUBE", farbfrisch, dreiseitig gut gerandet, oben die Randlinie beschnitten, helle Stellen, mit rotem K2 "BASEL". Ein attraktives, nicht repariertes Exemplar dieser Altschweiz-Seltenheit! Fotoatteste Moser-Räz, Bossert. SBK 20000,- Sfr..

Start Bid €3000

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
4070 1a image2 ½ Rp. Red / blue / black, the legendary \"Bale Dove\", wonderful having bright colors and on all sides outstanding with enormous margins, white margined outstanding quality on decorative small-format cover with on of this issue scarce rectangle cancel \"FRANCO\" and additional red two ring cancel \"Basle 3. JANV. 51. Morning\" to Mr. Bulacher in Basle with on the back red arrival postmark \"Basle 3. JANV. 1851 afternoon\". The cover was in Munich written with detailed text and first in Basle of the postal service hand over. A very rare forwarded-letter, the be additional through the outstanding quality the Bale auszeichnet. Already lots used examples in this cut quality become almost never offered. A so interesting cover places a significant old Switzerland rarity dar! Photo expertize \"genuine and faultless\" Marchand / SBPV.

2 1/2 Rp. rot/blau/schwarz, die legendäre "BASLER TAUBE", wundervoll farbfrisches und allseits hervorragend breitrandiges, weißrandiges Luxusstück auf dekorativem kleinformatigem Brief mit auf dieser Ausgabe seltenem Rahmenstempel "FRANCO" und beigesetztem rotem K2 "BASEL 3.JANV.51.VORMITTAG" an Herrn Bulacher in Basel mit rückseitigem rotem Ankunftsstempel "BASEL 3.JANV.1851 NACHMITTAG". Der Brief wurde in München geschrieben mit ausführlichem Text und erst in Basel der Post übergeben. Ein sehr seltener Forwarded-Brief, der sich zusätzlich durch die hervorragende Qualität der Basler auszeichnet. Bereits lose gest. Exemplare in dieser Schnitt-Qualität werden fast nie angeboten. Ein derart interessanter Brief stellt eine bedeutende Altschweiz-Rarität dar! Fotoattest "ECHT UND FEHLERFREI" Marchand/SBPV.

Start Bid €18000

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
4071 1b image2 ½ Rp. Black / bright blue / carmine, the legendary \"Bale Dove\", 1. Edition, illuminating fresh colors, left above minimal cut into, otherwise excellent margins, crease, on decorative letter piece with clear red two ring cancel \"Basle 17. May. 48. \" with very fine distinct relief. An extraordinarily attractive copy! Photo expertize Alain von der Weid. SBK 23000,- Sfr.

2 1/2 Rp. schwarz/lebhaftblau/karmin, die legendäre "BASLER TAUBE", 1. Auflage, leuchtend farbfrisch, links oben minimal angeschnitten, sonst sehr gut gerandet, Bug, auf dekorativem Briefstück mit klarem rotem K2 "BASEL 17.MAI. 48." mit sehr schön ausgeprägtem Relief. Ein außerordentlich attraktives Exemplar! Fotoattest Alain von der Weid. SBK 23000,- Sfr.

Start Bid €4000

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
4072 1b image2 ½ Rp. Black / bright blue / carmine, the legendary \"Bale Dove\", fresh colors, two-sided white margined, left cut into, as well left lower margin line touched, on extremely scarce \"FORWARDED / CIRCULAR folded letter\" from \"MULHOUSE 7.1.1848\", in Basle of the postal service hand over with red two ring cancel \"Basle 13. JANV. 1848. \" and in the local usage transported with arrival postmark on the back \"Basle 13. JANV. 1848 to Noon\". Covers with the Bale Dove are general rare and to class among the rarities the Swiss philately. There are however very few Forwarded covers have become known, the to the postage saving first in Basle mailed were. A postal history top rarity the classic philately! Photo certificates Alain von der Weid / SBPV, Eichele / SBPV. SBK 50000,- Sfr.

2 1/2 Rp. schwarz/lebhaftblau/karmin, die legendäre "BASLER TAUBE", farbfrisch, zweiseitig weißrandig, links angeschnitten, sowie linke untere Randlinie getroffen, auf äusserst seltenem "FORWARDED/CIRCULAR-FALTBRIEF" von "MULHOUSE 7.1.1848", in Basel der Post übergeben mit rotem K2 "BASEL 13.JANV.1848." und im Ortsverkehr befördert mit rückseitigem Ankunftsstempel "BASEL 13.JANV.1848 NACH-MITTAG". Briefe mit der Basler Taube sind generell selten und zählen zu den Raritäten der Schweizer Philatelie. Es sind jedoch nur ganz wenige Forwarded-Briefe bekannt geworden, die zur Portoersparnis erst in Basel aufgegeben wurden. Eine postgeschichtliche Toprarität der klassischen Philatelie! Fotoatteste Alain von der Weid/SBPV, Eichele/SBPV. SBK 50000,- Sfr.++

Start Bid €10000

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
Switzerland Bit\Schweiz-bit
4232 nh 11z image1 Fr. On painted granite paper with ribbed gum, in perfect condition mint never hinged Michel 320,- €.

1 Fr. auf gestrichenem Faserpapier mit geriffelter Gummierung, tadellos postfr. Mi. 320,- €.

Start Bid €100

SOLD for €110.00
Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
Switzerland Franchise Stamps\Schweiz-portofreiheitsmarken
4220 2I image2 C. Dark olive / dark orange red 1911, faultless corner margin block of twelve top left with strong to the top shifted control numbers 1-16, neat cancelled a particularly beautiful unit this distinctive variety!

2 C. dunkeloliv/dunkelorangerot 1911, tadelloser Eckrand-Zwölferblock oben links mit stark nach oben verschobenen Kontrollnummern 1-16, tadellos gest. Eine besonders schöne Einheit dieser markanten Abart!

Start Bid €200

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
Switzerland Geneva\Schweiz-kanton Genf
4054 1 image5 C. / 5 C. Black / yellow green, the famous \"Double Geneva\", wonderful fresh colors, left above very close margin, otherwise on all sides wonderful with wide margins, left half small tears outside of the stamp design and some creasely, as far as in perfect condition with especially nice centric mounted red Genevan rosette. A very attractive copy this large old Switzerland rarity, the in almost all collections is absent! Photo expertize Alain von der Weid / SBPV. SBK 55000.- Sfr.

5 C./5 C. schwarz/gelbgrün, die berühmte "DOPPELGENF", wundervoll farbfrisch, links oben lupenrandig, sonst allseits wundervoll breitrandig, linke Hälfte kleine Einrisse außerhalb des Markenbildes und etwas bügig, soweit tadellos mit besonders schön zentrisch aufgesetzter roter Genfer Rosette. Ein sehr attraktives Exemplar dieser großen Altschweiz-Rarität, die in nahezu allen Sammlungen fehlt! Fotoattest Alain von der Weid/SBPV. SBK 55000.- Sfr.

Start Bid €10000

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
4055 1 image5 5 Cts. Black on yellow green paper, the so-called \"Double Geneva\", wonderful fresh colors, on all sides good to wide margins, only in the middle corrected, with especially nice centered and clear mounted red Genevan rosette. An extremely effective example of this great European rarity! Photo expertize Berra-Gautschy. SBK 55000,- Sfr.

5 + 5 Cts. schwarz auf gelbgrünem Papier, die sogenannte "DOPPELGENF", wundervoll farbfrisch, allseits gut bis breit gerandet, lediglich in der Mitte korrigiert, mit besonders schön zentrischer und klar aufgesetzter roter Genfer Rosette. Ein überaus wirkungsvolles Exemplar dieser großen Europa-Seltenheit! Fotoattest Berra-Gautschy. SBK 55000,- Sfr.

Start Bid €10000

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
4056 1 image5 C. / 5 C. Black on yellowish green, the famous \"Double Geneva\", wonderful fresh colors, three sided with wide margins, left to the margin line cut, with especially nice clear centered red Genevan rosette on beautiful small-format cover with handwritten notation \"TROUVE A LA BOITE AFFRANCHI BON POUR GEX FACTEUR\" and an additional handwritten notation \"A FAIRE SUIVRE A M JULLIEN Sowed ABSCENCE A GEX\" at the well-known address Jullien et File in Geneva. This is the only known cover with a Double Geneva, which in the mailbox (Boite) found was. Are so nice covers of the Double Geneva already in normal form extremely rare, so it concerns an herewith about a postal history great rarity the classic Switzerland philately. Photo expertize from the Weid.

5 C./5 C. schwarz auf gelblichgrün, die berühmte "DOPPELGENF", herrlich farbfrisch, dreiseitig breitrandig, links an die Randlinie geschnitten, mit besonders schöner klarer zentrischer roter Genfer Rosette auf wunderschönem kleinformatigem Brief mit handschriftlichem Vermerk "TROUVE A LA BOITE AFFRANCHI BON POUR GEX FACTEUR" und weiterer handschriftliche Vermerk "A FAIRE SUIVRE A M JULLIEN SI ABSCENCE A GEX" an die bekannte Adresse Jullien et Fils in Genf. Dies ist der einzig bekannte Brief mit einer Doppelgenf, welcher im Briefkasten (Boite) vorgefunden wurde. Sind derart schöne Briefe der Doppelgenf bereits in normaler Form extrem selten, so handelt es sich hierbei um eine postgeschichtliche Grossrarität der klassischen Schweiz-Philatelie. Fotoattest von der Weid.

Start Bid €14000

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
4057 1HL image5 C. Black on yellow green, left half of the Double Geneva, with centered mounted red Genevan rosette, small faults, an impressive copy this old Switzerland rarity. Photo expertize Alain von der Weid / SBPV. SBK 12000,- Sfr.

5 C. schwarz auf gelbgrün, linke Hälfte der Doppelgenf, mit zentrischer aufgesetzter roter Genfer Rosette, kleine Beanstandungen, ein ansprechendes Exemplar dieser Altschweiz-Seltenheit. Fotoattest Alain von der Weid/SBPV. SBK 12000,- Sfr.

Start Bid €1500

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
4058 1HR image5 C. Black on yellow green, right half of the Double Geneva, fresh colors, above small rubbed spot, otherwise good margins and in perfect condition with clean mounted red Genevan rosette. An attractive copy this sought-after Switzerland rarity! Expertized Moser, photo expertize Berra-Gautschy International Association for Philatelie Experts. SBK 12000,- Sfr.

5 C. schwarz auf gelbgrün, rechte Hälfte der Doppelgenf, farbfrisch, oben kleine Schürfung, sonst gut gerandet und tadellos mit sauber aufgesetzter roter Genfer Rosette. Ein attraktives Exemplar dieser gesuchten Schweiz-Seltenheit! Geprüft Moser, Fotoattest Berra-Gautschy AIEP. SBK 12000,- Sfr.

Start Bid €2000

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
4059 1HR image5 C. Black on yellow green, the right half the \"Double Geneva\", fresh colors, at the bottom cut into, as well left been glued tear, otherwise good margins in good condition with neat red Genevan rosette. Photo expertize Marchand / von der Weid. SBK 12000,- Sfr.

5 C. schwarz auf gelbgrün, die rechte Hälfte der "DOPPELGENF", farbfrisch, unten angeschnitten, sowie links zugeklebter Riss, sonst gut gerandet in guter Erhaltung mit sauberer roter Genfer Rosette. Fotoattest Marchand/Von der Weid. SBK 12000,- Sfr.

Start Bid €1500

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
4060 3 image5 C. Black on yellow green, so-called \"small eagle\" wonderful fresh colors, three sided having full to wide margins, left cut into, on decorative front of cover with red Genevan rosette and additional red two ring cancel \"GENEVE 24. JUIL. 47. \" to Chambesy. Photo expertize Alain von der Weid / SBPV.

5 C. schwarz auf gelbgrün, sogenannter "KLEINER ADLER" herrlich farbfrisch, dreiseitig voll- bis breitrandig, links angeschnitten, auf dekorativer Briefvorderseite mit roter Genfer Rosette und beigesetztem rotem K2 "GENEVE 24.JUIL.47." nach Chambesy. Fotoattest Alain von der Weid/SBPV.

Start Bid €600

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM