Europe\Europa continued...

3964 2Ya,2Xa image2 Kr. Black, machine paper, two examples and 2 Kr. Black handmade paper, fresh colors and neat cancelled, photo attests Dr. Ferchenbauer. Michel 250,- €.

2 Kr. schwarz, Maschinenpapier, zwei Exemplare und 2 Kr. schwarz Handpapier, farbfrisch und tadellos gest., Fotobefunde Dr. Ferchenbauer. Mi. 250,- €. (imagea) (imageb) image image

Start Bid €50

SOLD for €50.00
Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
3965 3X image3 Kr. With clear bar cancel \"AUSSEE Moravia 1.11. \", with wide margins, superb in every respect (choice copy), expertized Dr. Ferchenbauer (Müller no. 114 a).

3 Kr. mit klarem Balkenstempel "AUSSEE MÄHREN 1.11.", breitrandig, Kabinett, geprüft Dr. Ferchenbauer (Müller Nr. 114a).

Start Bid €50

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
3966 4Ya,5Ya image6 Kr. Brown, type III, two examples, of it of a reverse, as usual at the letter opening separated, with 9 Kr. Blue, type IIIb, all values fresh colors and good to wide margins on attractive cover with single circle postmark \"K. K. ÖST. F. P. KRAJOVA 20 / 12 (1855) \" with on the 6 Kr. Turning into single line cancel \"RECOM\" with blue senders mark top left over old Orsova with disinfection stamp from 22.12.1855 and transit single circle postmark \"TEMESVAR 24.12. \" to Pesth with arrival postmark. A spectacular cover from the from Austria occupied Walachia during of the Crimean War. Registered hereof to class among the large rarities. It is only another defect cover to Prussia and one to Karlsburg known. A top piece the classic Austria philately! Photo expertize Eichele.

6 Kr. braun, Type III, zwei Exemplare, davon eines rückseitig, wie üblich bei der Brieföffnung zertrennt, mit 9 Kr. blau, Type IIIb, alle Werte farbfrisch und gut bis breit gerandet auf attraktivem Brief mit K1 "K.K.ÖST.F.P. KRAJOVA 20/12 (1855)" mit auf der 6 Kr. übergehendem Einzeiler "RECOM" mit blauem Absenderstempel oben links über Alt-Orsova mit Desinfektionsstempel vom 22.12.1855 und Transit-K1 "TEMESVAR 24.12." nach Pesth mit Ankunftsstempel. Ein spektakulärer Brief aus der von Österreich besetzten Walachei während des Krimkrieges. Einschreiben hiervon zählen zu den großen Raritäten. Es ist nur ein weiterer defekter Brief nach Preussen und einer nach Karlsburg bekannt. Ein Spitzenstück der klassischen Österreich-Philatelie! Fotoattest Eichele. (imagea) image

Start Bid €6000

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
3967 5YaIII image9 Kr. Blue, machine paper, type III, fresh colors and on all sides having full to wide margins (right above broken margin line) on decorative cholora letter with single line cancel \"C. V. There TRIESTE\" and smoked slits, as well the rarely ambulance cancel \"FERRARA NETTA FUORI E DENTRO\" to Lugo with transit and arrival postmarks, inside dated \"TRIEST 11. NOVEMBER. 54\". A very attractive cholora letter of the first issue from Austria! Certificate Matl.

9 Kr. blau, Maschinenpapier, Type III, farbfrisch und allseits voll- bis breitrandig (rechts oben gebrochene Randlinie) auf dekorativem Cholerabrief mit Einzeiler "C.V.DA TRIESTE" und Räucherschlitzen, sowie dem seltenen Sanitätsstempel "FERRARA NETTA FUORI E DENTRO" nach Lugo mit Transit- und Ankunftsstempeln, innen datiert "TRIEST 11. NOVEMBER. 54". Ein sehr attraktiver Cholerabrief der ersten Ausgabe von Österreich! Attest Matl.

Start Bid €1000

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
3968 5YaIIIb image9 Kr. Blue, machine paper, type IIIb, on all sides good margins on small-format cover from \"Vienna 27.11. \" over Triest mailed to Kolkata / India with transit cancellation \"TRIEST 29 / 11\" and transit cancellation of the British post office from Alexandria, as well the complete arrival postmark \"CALCUTTA STEAM letter\". For a such destination as usual patina. Foreign country postage of the first issue from Austria are general rare. To India is a the most important destinations rarities of this area! Photo expertize \"very fine example\" Dr. Ulrich Ferchenbauer / VÖB.

9 Kr. blau, Maschinenpapier, Type IIIb, allseits gut gerandet auf kleinformatigem Brief von "WIEN 27.11." über Triest gelaufen nach Kalkutta/Indien mit Transitstempel "TRIEST 29/11" und Transitstempel des Britischen Postamtes von Alexandria, sowie dem vollständigen Ankunftsstempel "CALCUTTA STEAM LETTER". Für eine derartige Destination übliche Patina. Auslandsfrankaturen der ersten Ausgabe von Österreich sind generell selten. Nach Indien handelt es sich um eine der bedeutendsten Destinations-Raritäten dieses Gebietes! Fotoattest "SEHR SCHÖNES STÜCK" Dr. Ulrich Ferchenbauer/VÖB.

Start Bid €6000

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
3969 11IIc,13IIb image3 Kr. Deep black, type II, as well reverse 5 Kr. Red, type II, both values wonderful fresh colors and very well perforated with clear red single circle postmark \"Vienna registered 29.7.1859\" as rare locate registered. A likewise rare like nice cover for the highest standards! Photo expertize Dr. Ferchenbauer.

3 Kr. tiefschwarz, Type II, sowie rückseitig 5 Kr. rot, Type II, beide Werte herrlich farbfrisch und sehr gut gezähnt mit klarem rotem K1 "WIEN RECOMMANDIRT 29.7.1859" als seltenes Orts-Einschreiben. Ein ebenso seltener wie schöner Brief für höchste Ansprüche! Fotoattest Dr. Ferchenbauer. (imagea) image

Start Bid €700

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
3970 12a image3 Kr. Green with illuminating red stamp \"Vienna\", small faults, photo expertize Dr. Ferchenbauer. Michel 300,- €.

3 Kr. grün mit leuchtend rotem Stempel "WIEN", kleine Beanstandungen, Fotobefund Dr. Ferchenbauer. Mi. 300,- €.

Start Bid €40

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
3971 12a image3 Kr. Green on superb in every respect piece of letter with clear rectangle cancel \"Vienna\", signed Seitz. Michel 180,- €.

3 Kr. grün auf Kabinettbriefstück mit klarem Rahmenstempel "WIEN", signiert Seitz. Mi. 180,- €.

Start Bid €50

SOLD for €50.00
Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
3972 12a image3 Kr. Yellow green, fresh colors and in perfect condition on piece with clear rhombus cancel from \"Vienna\", photo expertize Dr. Ferchenbauer. Michel 180,- €.

3 Kr. gelbgrün, farbfrisch und tadellos auf Briefstück mit klarem Rhombenstempel von "WIEN", Fotobefund Dr. Ferchenbauer. Mi. 180,- €.

Start Bid €50

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
3973 ng 17a image1, 05 Kr. Dark lilac, newspaper stamp, wide to enormous margins, at the bottom very close margin, of the looping address for the examination disengaged, with part gum, attest Zenker. Michel 300,- €.

1,05 Kr. dunkellila, Zeitungsmarke, breit- bis überrandig, unten Lupenrand, von der Schleifenanschrift für die Prüfung gelöst, mit Teilgummi, Befund Zenker. Mi. 300,- €.

Start Bid €50

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
3974 on coveron coveron coveron coveron cover 17a(7) image1, 05 Kr. Dark lilac, type II, newspaper stamp from 1858 in the sensational unused second molar souvenir sheet with parts the original gumming, two stamps thin, gum free places and a tear only in the margin of sheet are practically insignificant. The unit presented be large margins all around and comes from of the right lower corner of the sheet. It is the largest known unused unit of this issue. Also in the special catalogue from Dr. Ferchenbauer was a so large unit still by appear of the catalogue unknown. A major rarity the classic Austria philately and in this kind a Honor for the advanced collection! Expertized Matl BPP, photo expertize Dr. Ferchenbauer.

1,05 Kr. dunkellila, Type II, Zeitungsmarke von 1858 im sensationellen ungebrauchten Siebener-Block mit Teilen der Originalgummierung, zwei Marken dünn, gummifreie Stellen und ein Einriss lediglich im Bogenrand sind praktisch belanglos. Die Einheit präsentiert sich allseits breitrandig und stammt aus der rechten unteren Bogenecke. Es handelt sich um die größte bekannte ungebrauchte Einheit dieser Ausgabe. Auch im Spezialkatalog von Dr. Ferchenbauer war eine derart große Einheit noch bei Erscheinen des Kataloges unbekannt. Eine große Rarität der klassischen Österreich-Philatelie und in dieser Form eine Zierde für die fortgeschrittene Sammlung! Geprüft Matl BPP, Fotoattest Dr. Ferchenbauer.

Start Bid €2500

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
3975 19a,26a,27b image3 Kreuzer light green issue 1861 in the horizontal pair, as well 5 Kreuzer rose and 10 Kreuzer blue issue 1863 as very nice, correctly franked three colors mixed franking over 21 Kreuzer on cover from \"TRIEST 15.1. (1864) \" to Foligno / Italy with arrival postmark. All values are fresh colors and in perfect condition. The 21 Kreuzer postage counted in accordance with Italian / Austrian postal agreement from 1854 for a cover from the third Austrian in the second Sardinian section. A wonderful cover this extraordinarily rarely franking! Photo expertize Prof. Dr. Ferchenbauer.

3 Kreuzer hellgrün Ausgabe 1861 im waagerechten Paar, sowie 5 Kreuzer rosa und 10 Kreuzer blau Ausgabe 1863 als sehr schöne, tarifgerechte Dreifarben-Mischfrankatur über 21 Kreuzer auf Brief von "TRIEST 15.1.(1864)" nach Foligno/Italien mit Ankunftstempel. Alle Werte sind farbfrisch und tadellos. Das 21 Kreuzer-Porto galt gemäß italienisch/österreichischem Postvertrag ab 1854 für einen Brief aus der dritten österreichischen in die zweite sardinische Sektion. Ein wundervoller Brief dieser außerordentlich seltenen Frankatur! Fotoattest Prof. Dr. Ferchenbauer.

Start Bid €1800

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
3976 on coveron coveron coveron coveron cover 19Ax image40 H. Orange yellow, ordinary paper, in perfect condition unused. Michel 230,- €.

40 H. orangegelb, gewöhnliches Papier, tadellos ungebraucht. Mi. 230,- €.

Start Bid €70

SOLD for €70.00
Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
3977 20,26 image5 Kr. Pale red, Kaiser Franz Joseph I. And 5 Kr. Carmine rose, double eagle 1863, two having bright colors and good perforated items in outstanding quality as extremely rare mixed franking same denomination value and colours on small-format cover with single circle postmark \"RIVA 10 / 11. \" to Mantova with arrival postmark. A very decorative cover this franking rarity! Photo certificates Enzo Diena, Dr. Ferchenbauer VÖB.

5 Kr. blassrot, Kaiser Franz Joseph I. und 5 Kr. karminrosa, Doppeladler 1863, zwei farbfrische und gut gezähnte Luxusstücke als äusserst seltene Mischfrankatur gleicher Wertstufen und Farben auf kleinformatigem Brief mit K1 "RIVA 10/11." nach Mantova mit Ankunftsstempel. Ein sehr dekorativer Brief dieser Frankatur-Rarität! Fotoatteste Enzo Diena, Dr. Ferchenbauer VÖB.

Start Bid €1500

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
3978 20/22 image5 Kr. Red, 10 Kr. Brown three times and 15 Kr. Blue as particularly beautiful and decorative three colours franking on mint cover with two ring cancel \"Stone bridges 29 / 9 (1861) \" to Sissek. An exceptional nice and scarce representation of the 50 Kr. Postage.

5 Kr. rot, 10 Kr. braun dreimal und 15 Kr. blau als besonders schöne und dekorative Dreifarben-Frankatur auf aktenfrischem Brief mit K2 "STEINBRÜCKEN 29/9(1861)" nach Sissek. Eine außergewöhnlich schöne und seltene Darstellung des 50 Kr.-Portos.

Start Bid €800

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
3979 nh/on coveron coveron coveron coveron cover 29Ya image1, 05 Kr. Gray brown, newspaper stamp 1863, horizontal strip of five watermarked, wonderful fresh colors and with wide margins, The Persuaders! Exterior stamps with tenuous traces of a hinge, otherwise in perfect condition mint never hinged a particularly beautiful and scarce unit in outstanding quality! Expertized Dr. Ferchenbauer.

1,05 Kr. graubraun, Zeitungsmarke 1863, waagerechter Fünferstreifen mit Wasserzeichen, wundervoll farbfrisch und breitrandig, die zwei äußeren Marken mit zarten Erstfalzspuren, sonst tadellos postfr. Eine besonders schöne und seltene Einheit in hervorragender Qualität! Geprüft Dr. Ferchenbauer.

Start Bid €500

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
3980 31a,34a,U18B image3 Kreuzer light green twice and 15 Kreuzer brown as very nice and scarce additional franking on postal stationery cover 5 Kreuzer dark crimson pink (size 147:84 mm), tips of the teeth partly minimal yellowish, with especially clearly two ring cancel \"Vienna 9.10. (1865) \" to Maderno / Italy with transit and arrival postmarks. An especially attractive and scarce franking combination. These 26 Kreuzer franking is correctly franked after the Austrian / Italian postal agreement from 1854. The postage step counted of the 3. Austrian in 2. Italian section. A wonderful document from the famous collection from engineer Provera. Photo expertize Prof. Dr. Ferchenbauer.

3 Kreuzer hellgrün zweimal und 15 Kreuzer braun als sehr schöne und seltene Zusatzfrankatur auf Ganzsachenumschlag 5 Kreuzer dunkelkarminrosa (Format 147:84 mm), Zahnspitzen teils minimal gelblich, mit besonders klaren K2 "WIEN 9.10.(1865)" nach Maderno/Italien mit Transit- und Ankunftstempeln. Eine besonders attraktive und seltene Frankaturkombination. Diese 26 Kreuzer-Frankatur ist tarifgerecht nach dem österreichisch/italienischem Postvertrag von 1854. Die Portostufe galt von der 3. österreichischen in 2. italienische Sektion. Ein wundervoller Beleg aus der berühmten Sammlung von Ingenieur Provera. Fotoattest Prof. Dr. Ferchenbauer.

Start Bid €1500

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
3981 32,U41 image3 Kr. Green, coat of arms, postal stationery cover with on the back additional franking 5 Kr. Rose, wonderful fresh colors and in perfect condition, with two clearly oval cancels \"WIEDEN IN Vienna registered 19.1. \". A very nice and scarce registered mail use!

3 Kr. grün, Wappen, Ganzsachenumschlag mit rückseitiger Zusatzfrankatur 5 Kr. rosa, wundervoll farbfrisch und tadellos, mit zwei klaren Ovalstempeln "WIEDEN IN WIEN RECOMMANDIRT 19.1.". Eine sehr schöne und seltene Einschreibeverwendung! (imagea) image

Start Bid €300

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
3982 34a,41Ic image15 Kr. Brown, coat of arms issue 1864, in mixed franking with 50 Kr. Brownish pink, Emperor Francis Joseph 1867 on elongated registered cover, both stamps perfect perforations and fresh colors with a trace of crease, as well 50 Kr. With an inconspicuous tear in margin, with oval cancel \"WIEDEN IN Vienna registered 15.11. \", the cover with various traces of usage, to Prague. An enormously scarce franking-combination, the also in the special catalogue of Mister Dr. Ferchenbauer only with lover price is listed! Photo expertize Dr. Ferchenbauer VÖB.

15 Kr. braun, Wappen-Ausgabe 1864, in Mischfrankatur mit 50 Kr. bräunlichrosa, Kaiser Franz-Josef 1867 auf länglichem Einschreibebrief, beide Marken vollzähnig und farbfrisch mit einer Bugspur, sowie 50 Kr. mit einem unauffälligen Randriss, mit Ovalstempel "WIEDEN IN WIEN RECOMMANDIRT 15.11.", der Umschlag mit diversen Gebrauchsspuren, nach Prag. Eine enorm seltene Frankatur-Kombination, die auch im Spezialkatalog von Herrn Dr. Ferchenbauer lediglich mit Liebhaber-Preis notiert ist! Fotoattest Dr. Ferchenbauer VÖB.

Start Bid €2000

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM
3983 37 image5 Kr. Kaiser Franz Joseph on extremely decorative, printed ornament letter, right shortened, with clear single circle postmark \"OPOTSCHNA B. SAAZ 15.3.83. \" to cost sheet and then to Bilin and Klattau with on the back transit stamp. The cover is front- and reverse colored printed. So nice ornamental letters of this issue are extremely rare!

5 Kr. Kaiser Franz Josef auf äusserst dekorativem, gedrucktem Zierbrief, rechts verkürzt, mit klarem K1 "OPOTSCHNA B.SAAZ 15.3.83." nach Kostenblatt und weiter nach Bilin und Klattau mit rückseitigen Transitstempeln. Der Brief ist vorder- und rückseitig farbig bedruckt. Derart schöne Zierbriefe dieser Ausgabe sind extrem selten!

Start Bid €700

Closing..Feb-14, 11:59 PM