Overseas continued...

Iran continued...
131 image1922: Issued at Teheran, 'Benaders (Ports)' unused set of two values 10 ch. on 6 ch. red-brown & green and 1 kr. on 12 ch. blue & green; and provisional 10 ch. on 20 kr. buff & chocolate and 1 kr. on 30 kr. green & carmine, fresh and fine, large part og. Mi 460/461+481/482 = € 400+/Gi = £ 400. (Image 1)

Closing..May-29, 11:59 PM
132 image1922: Overprinted 'Controle / 1922', seventeen values in horizontal strips of three (only one 3 ch. value), applied to part pages from the Saint Louis, Mauretania UPU book, all handstamped "SPECIMEN / COLLECTION / MAURITANIE" in red, together with provisional 3 ch. on 12 ch. blue & green strip and defective 6 ch. on 24 ch strip of three. Minor faults to the pages but a unique group for the specialist Mi 462/480 = € 1'200+ as unused/Gi = £ 2'700+ as unused. (Image 1) (Image 2)

Get Market Data for [Iran Collection] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census

Closing..May-29, 11:59 PM
133 image1926 (May): "Regne de Pahlavi 1926" overprinted set of sixteen values unused on medium thick paper, perf. 11½, good colours, fresh and fine, 30 kr. without gum, large part og. A very rare set in genuine condition. Most signed Sadri Mi 518/533 = € 2'250/Gi = £ 1'600. (Image 1)

Closing..May-29, 11:59 PM
134 image1927 (Feb 7): Airmail overprinted set of sixteen values unused, perf. 11½, fresh colours, large part og. Just 600 printed of the 10 kr., 20 kr. and 30 kr. values (these signed Hekker). A rare set. All signed Sadri. Cert. Sadri (2015) Mi 544/559 = € 900/Gi = £ 1'100. (Image 1) (Image 2)

SOLD for CHF350.00
Closing..May-29, 11:59 PM
135 image1929 (1. Aug.): Baghdad - Haifa Overland Mail, legal sized envelope endorsed 'Via Overland Desert Mail' and red label from Teheran to Nabattieha, Lebanon (today Syria) franked on front (one stamp missing) and reverse via "Baghdad 6. Aug. 29" and "Beirouth 1.8.29" to "Nabattieha 11-8-29". Despite one mising stamp, a scarce acceptance to the Overland Mail Service from Persia, only one or two items known. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..May-29, 11:59 PM
136 image1933 (March 1)/1934: New Currency, no wmk, perf. 11, the unused definitive set of fifteen values, fresh colours, typical occasional speckle on large part og. A scarce and fine set Mi 625/639 = € 440/Gi = £ 300. (Image 1)

SOLD for CHF220.00
Closing..May-29, 11:59 PM
137 image1935 (Feb 22): 10th Anniversary of Reza Khan's rise to power, the unused pictorial set of nine values, overprinted "Specimen" in red, fresh and fine, large part og. Scott 786/794, Mi 640/648. (Image 1)

SOLD for CHF140.00
Closing..May-29, 11:59 PM
138 image1935 (June 1): Airmail issue overprinted "Iran", the unused set of seventeen values, fresh and very fine, large part og. An elusive and under-catalogued set Mi 670/686 = € 420/Gi = £ 170. (Image 1)

SOLD for CHF120.00
Closing..May-29, 11:59 PM
139 image1936/37: Reza Shah Pahlavi photgravure definitive set of fifteen values, perf. 11, unused set of fresh colours, minor spots on reverse of of one or two low values, large part og. Scarce Mi 687/700 = € 400/Gi = £ 250. (Image 1)

SOLD for CHF140.00
Closing..May-29, 11:59 PM
140 image1936/37: Reza Shah Pahlavi lithographed definitive set of fifteen values, unused, fresh colours, large part og. Scarce Mi 701/715 = € 320/Gi = £ 220. (Image 1)

SOLD for CHF180.00
Closing..May-29, 11:59 PM
141 image1938 (March 16): Shah's 60th Birthday, the unused set of twenty Miniature Sheets of four, perf. 13 and Imperforate, perf. set with 10 r. with fingerprint mark at upper left, the Imperforate set with 2 r. orange creased, otherwise fine, unmounted og. Scarce Mi Block 1A+1B/10A+10B = € 1'400/Gi = £ 650. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

SOLD for CHF650.00
Closing..May-29, 11:59 PM
142 image1938/39: Reza Shah Pahlavi with two sashes, 60th Birthday, redrawn defintive set of fifteen values unused, fresh colour, fine large part og. Mi 726/740 = € 300/Gi = £ 180. (Image 1)

SOLD for CHF160.00
Closing..May-29, 11:59 PM
143 image1974 (March-May): Mohammed Reza Shah Pahlavi, Proof block with central vignette in new blue shade, perf. 13½ x 13, on watermarked Large Coat of Arms paper (inverted), an unused marginal block of four, unmounted og. Rare and most unusual Mi 1687/1691 var. (Image 1) (Image 2)

SOLD for CHF700.00
Closing..May-29, 11:59 PM
144 imageOfficial stamps 1915: Unissued Official 'Kings & Historic Buildings' set of twenty with gold borders, perf. 11 x 11½, overprinted SERVICE in red, fresh and fine appearance, typically toned (but this set less so than normal) part to large part og. Rare. (Image 1)

SOLD for CHF900.00
Closing..May-29, 11:59 PM
145 image1941: Official set of fourteen values unused, slight bend on 5 d. violet and 20 r. magenta & blue, 2 r. and 3 r. each with tone spot, some slightly rough perfs. but all of relatively fine appearance, large part og. Despite imperfections, a rare and seldom seen set Mi D54/D67 = € 2'200/Gi = £ 1'600. (Image 1)

SOLD for CHF550.00
Closing..May-29, 11:59 PM
146 imageLots & Collections 1868/1956: Collection, unused or used, with better sets noted incl. 2 sh. green unused, 4 sh. blue unused (2), 1875 1 sh. black, 2 sh blue and 4 sh. vermilion used (all noted are genuine), thereafter with primarly used range of complete sets; second album with 1930 Airmail set of 17 unused (Mi = € 240) and used, 1935 Airmail set optd. 'Iran' used, 1949/50 pictorial set of 16 unused (Mi = € 650) and used, Uniforms and Map sets (incl. cover with Map issue), 1953 Airmail set of eleven unused, used and on cover, 1953 Airmail and Oil Rigs sets unused etc. A good lot with much useful material. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4) (Image 5) (Image 6) (Image 7) (Image 8) (Image 9) (Image 10) (Image 11) (Image 12) (Image 13) (Image 14) (Image 15) (Image 16) (Image 17) (Image 18) (Image 19) (Image 20) (Image 21) (Image 22) (Image 23) (Image 24) (Image 25) (Image 26) (Image 27) (Image 28) (Image 29) (Image 30) (Image 31) (Image 32) (Image 33) (Image 34) (Image 35) (Image 36) (Image 37) (Image 38) (Image 39) (Image 40)

SOLD for CHF1,800.00
Closing..May-29, 11:59 PM
147 image1875/1928c.: Specialised collection from Nar-ed-Din issue onwards with a fine range of the provisional and overprinted issues, Military issues for rebel provinces, unused or used with a range of associated covers and registration receipt frankings, cancellation interest etc. An interesting lot. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4) (Image 5) (Image 6) (Image 7) (Image 8) (Image 9) (Image 10) (Image 11) (Image 12) (Image 13) (Image 14) (Image 15) (Image 16) (Image 17) (Image 18) (Image 19) (Image 20) (Image 21) (Image 22) (Image 23) (Image 24) (Image 25) (Image 26) (Image 27) (Image 28) (Image 29) (Image 30) (Image 31) (Image 32) (Image 33) (Image 34) (Image 35)

SOLD for CHF1,600.00
Closing..May-29, 11:59 PM
148 image1876/1925: Collection unused or used, mostly in complete sets with postage, Official and Parcel Post issues, generally fresh and fine, some genuine issues but also reprints noted. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4) (Image 5) (Image 6) (Image 7) (Image 8) (Image 9) (Image 10) (Image 11) (Image 12) (Image 13) (Image 14) (Image 15)

SOLD for CHF240.00
Closing..May-29, 11:59 PM
149 image1881/1925: Collection unused or used, mostly in complete sets with postage, Official and Parcel Post issues, generally fresh and fine, some genuine issues but also reprints noted. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4) (Image 5) (Image 6) (Image 7) (Image 8) (Image 9) (Image 10) (Image 11) (Image 12) (Image 13) (Image 14)

SOLD for CHF200.00
Closing..May-29, 11:59 PM
150 image1939/77: Unused Collection in two completely filled volumes complete from 1939 Wedding set, 1942 definitives with rare 20 r., 100 r. and 200r.; 1949/50 pictorial set of 16 complete (Mi = € 650), 1950 Uniforms and Maps sets, 1951 defintive set of 18 complete, 1953 Airmails, 1953 Oil Rigs airmail set, 154 definitive set of 116 complete (Mi = €850), 1955 definitives set of 14 (Mi = € 340), 1956 bicoloured definitive set of 17 (Mi = € 850), 1957/58 bicoloured definitive set of 17 (Mi = € 850), 1959/60 definitive set of 31 (Mi = € 650), 1967 Coronation set of three in imperforate between pairs and blocks of four, thereafter to 1977 incl. miniature sheets etc. A good lot. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4) (Image 5) (Image 6) (Image 7) (Image 8) (Image 9) (Image 10) (Image 11) (Image 12) (Image 13) (Image 14) (Image 15) (Image 16) (Image 17) (Image 18) (Image 19) (Image 20) (Image 21) (Image 22) (Image 23) (Image 24) (Image 25) (Image 26) (Image 27) (Image 28) (Image 29) (Image 30) (Image 31) (Image 32) (Image 33) (Image 34) (Image 35) (Image 36) (Image 37) (Image 38) (Image 39) (Image 40)

SOLD for CHF2,600.00
Closing..May-29, 11:59 PM