28753 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) imageMENÜKARTEN, Schachtel mit gut 100 unterschiedlichen dekorativen Menükarten ab 1888 bis ca. 1940, überwiegend aus Frankreich u.a. mit Lithographien, Jugendstilmotiven und Werbung, zum Teil mit kleinen Mängeln. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
28754 Skizzenbuch, 2 Bände, datiert 1886-1889, K. Sandvoss, zum Teil sehr gelungene Skizzen, zumeist Portraits und Landschaftsbilder in Bleistift, einige Aquarelle, insgesamt rund 60 Blätter, gebunden in hellgrauen zusammengehörigen Leinenkladden, diese leicht bestoßen und fleckig

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
28755 Wirth, Hans, Konvolut von 16 kleinformatigen Werken auf Papier, zumeist Kulmbach Anfang 1920er Jahre, dabei einige Werbeentwürfe (unter anderem für Faber-Castell), zwei Aquarelle eines Vulkanausbruchs, einige Entwürfe für Buch-Illustrationen, eine Postkarte mit Doppeldecker des 1. Weltkriegs sowie Frauenportraits

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
28756 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) imageVIGNETTEN / REKLAMRMARKEN, 132 Etiketten und Rezeptumschläge mit 26 unterschiedlichen Motiven einer Apotheke aus WANGEN Allgäu (alte PLZ 7988). (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
28757 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) imageVIGNETTEN, dekorative kleine Sammlung mit 109 Vignetten Firmen- und Warenreklame alle aus Bayern mit Schwerpunkt München, nicht geklebt auf Dina 4 Steckkarten in sauberer Erhaltung. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
28758 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) image1915/23, Glückwunsch- und Grußkarten (13) plus 3 Feldpostkarten aus WKI/II, dabei Doppeldecker aus Briefumschlägen, Stilleben "Sekt Matthäus Müller Eltville", gelaufen und Frankatur meist entfernt.

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
28759 Brief (cover) REISEBERICHTE / BRIEFE von Isaac KÖCHLIN 1808/1809 aus der Schweiz an die Eltern in Mühlhausen.

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
28760 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) imageSAMMELBILDER, ein Konvolut mit 672 Bildern der Verlage Kosmos und Knorr, Inhaltsverzeichnis liegt bei.

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
28761 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) ZEITUNGEN, Deutschland, Revolution Berlin 1918, 2 Ausgaben der Zeitung "SATYR" mit seltener Werbung Freikorps.

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
28762 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) ZEITUNGEN, Frankreich, 7 Zeitschriften "I´Autographe" zu den Ereignissen 1870/1871 (Franco-Preussischer Krieg, Commune, etc.).

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM

Collections Overseas / Europe

Abu Dhabi
29000 gestempelt (marked) image1966/1972, lot of 23 commercially used stamps (some with inevitable marks), incl. 1972 UAE overprints 90f. and 125f.

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
Aden
29001 Brief (cover) Ganzsache (Complete) image1849-1937 "MAIL SENT FROM ADEN": Collection of about 90 covers, postcards and postal stationery items, from 1849 pre-philatelic cover to 13th March 1937 last day (of Indian adhesives used in Aden) cover, with a lot of interesting ship mail items, registered mail (including postal stationery registered envelopes), specials like military mail (soldiers' covers and p/s envelope), maritime disaster mail, many p/s double cards, lovely picture postcards etc., with various Aden cancellations and postmarks, and a lot of destinations like Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Egypt, France, GB and Channel Islands, Germany, Greece, Holland, Hongkong, Italy, Japan, Java, Luxemburg, Mexico, Mozambique, Natal, New Zealand, Palestine, Portugal, Rhodesia, Sweden, Switzerland, Tunisia and Zanzibar. A RECOMMENDABLE POSTAL HISTORY COLLECTION OF ADEN.

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
29002 Brief (cover) Ganzsache (Complete) image1855-1887 ADEN INCOMING MAIL: Collection of 33 covers, one postal stationery card and few documents sent to Aden, starting with an 1855 letter addressed to Lt. Colonel W.M. Coghlan who was appointed acting political resident and was instrumental in getting the new Steamer Point P.O., followed by franked covers from India and GB including good frankings (various rates), redirected mail etc., and with a good range of Aden postmarks.

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
29003 Brief (cover) Ganzsache (Complete) image1857-1946 ADEN Transit Mail: Collection of 36 covers, postcards and postal stationery items sent via Aden, with various Aden transit datestamps, a lot of unusual origins and destinations, specials like used p/s double cards as Egypt-India, Zanzibar-Holland or Zanzibar-Australia, Italian reply card used from India to Massawa (Eritrea), German p/s cards used by German Sea P.O.s, postcard used from Camp Ragama (Ceylon) to Chine, Port. Africa (Mozambique) during the Boer War, or 1921 cover from India to England 'Damaged by Sea Water', and many other interesting items more.

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
29004 Brief (cover) image1888/1922, 10 old covers and cards inbound and outbound including cancallation "ADEN REG." 1894 on registered cover Bombay to Aden Camp., also 3 modern ship mail covers, some foxings and 1 card reduced. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
29005 Brief (cover) image1915-1945 ADEN CENSOR: Specialized collection of 41 covers and postcards bearing various types of Aden censor marks, from first types (single line handstamps) during WWI to RAF censor marks during WW II, with covers from Indian F.P.O.s (Sheikh Othman, Aden) bearing circled "Passed Censor Aden" handstamps of various types/colours, covers with large "P" handstamps of Chief Censor's Office Aden, two WW II Airgraphs with RAF censor h/s, several WW II covers franked by Aden adhesives and with censor stripes and various censor handstamps, a telegram envelope used registered to Berbera with rect. framed "CENSOR/ADEN" h/s in violet and many other special items.

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
29006 Brief (cover) image1916/1918, collection of "ADEN MILITARY POSTMARKS" showing all kinds of censor marks and Field Post Offices. Three letter came from Hedjas, French Somali and Italy. If you collect postal history at that time this is a collection to reach for. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
29007 ungebraucht (hinged) * gestempelt (marked) postfrisch (never hinged) ** Brief (cover) image1937/1960 (ca.), mint and used collection on stockpages, incl. 1937 definitives "Dhow" ½a. to 10r. complete set (two copies of 5r.), following issues, multiples, overprints, an attractive range of covers etc. (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
29008 postfrisch (never hinged) ** ungebraucht (hinged) * gestempelt (marked) image1937/1968 (ca.), accumulation in stockbook incl. Seiyun and Hadhramaut with several better issues, complete sets, some blocks and complete sheets, imperforate issues incl. miniature sheets, nice thematics, 1948 Silver Wedding sets and many others, MNH, mint hinged or used, very high cat. value

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
29009 Ganzsache (Complete) 1950/83 (ca.) small accumulation of ca. 54 used and unused aerogrammes, besides, also pieces with overprint as well as unfolded aerogrammes
Value Add Taxes (19%) will be added to the hammer price and the buyers premium.

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
29010 postfrisch (never hinged) ** ungebraucht (hinged) * image1965/1968 (ca.), accumulation from SEIYUN and HADHRAMAUT in album incl. many attractive thematics, several imperf. progressive proofs, wrong colour overprints and others, majority mint never hinged, unusual and fine lot!

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
29011 postfrisch (never hinged) ** gestempelt (marked) image1966/1968 (ca.), unusual accumulation of Hadhramaut and Seiyun in large box with mostly complete sheets of a few different items only but heavy duplicated all with attractive painting thematics etc., MNH or used (CTO with printed cancels), very high cat. value – PLEASE INSPECT!

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
29012 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1967, stock of MNH material in sheets and parts of sheets covering Kathiri State of Seiyun, Qu´aiti State of Hadhramaut, f.e. Mi.no.123/130B 30 sets, 169/176A/B in little sheets Michel -,-, and Mahra State, f.e. 25/29B in sheets of 20 and 30/38A in sheets of 25 stamps, and much more. Also covers topics like sports, art etc. High catalogue value. Additionally some early issues Aden, Kathiri and Qu´aiti (f.e. Mi.no. 29/40, 53/64 block of four).

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
Aden - Kathiri State of Seiyun
29013 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1966, 100 years of the International Telecommunication Union, investment lot of 350 sets perf. in centrically separated sheets of 50 stamps each and 450 sets imperf. in complete sheets of the same size (margin sometimes with defects) mint never hinged. Mi.no. 84/90 A/B, cat.val. 21200,- €.

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
29014 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 55 var. 1966, definitive issue 5c. dark brown ‚Sultan Hussein‘ with bilingual optd. ‚SOUTH ARABIA / 5 FILS‘ in BLACK instead of blue in a lot with 185 stamps mostly in larger blocks, mint never hinged and very scarce, Mi. 55 var., € 22.200,-- +

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
29015 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 55 var. 1966, definitive issue 5c. dark brown ‚Sultan Hussein‘ with bilingual optd. ‚SOUTH ARABIA / 5 FILS‘ in BLACK instead of blue in a lot with 185 stamps mostly in larger blocks, mint never hinged and very scarce, Mi. 55 var., € 22.200,-- +

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
29016 postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1966, Sultan Hussein 5c. dark brown with BLACK bilingual overprint 'SOUTH ARABIA 5 FILS' in an investment lot with 200 stamps in two complete panes with pane-nr. 3992 and 3993 and imprint 'Thomas de la Rue & Company. Limited. London' at bottom, mint never hinged with Rendon AIEP certificate (1991), Mi. 55 var., € 24.000,-- +

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
29017 postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1966/1967, Paintings, complete sets of (unfolded) sheets: Michel nos. 91/98 A/B (Paintings by Churchill), 108/15 B. Michel cat.value 3.375,- €.

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
29018 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1966/1968, big stock of MHN souvenir sheets in these quantities: Mi.no. 1 - 800 copies, 7 - 300, 8 - 400, 10 - 800, 13 - 100, 14 - 700, 15 - 600, 16 - 300, 17 - 400, 18 - 800, 21 - 1100, 23 - 100, 24 - 700. Michel 102600,- €.

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
29019 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1966/1968, stock of perforated souvenir sheets in the following quantities: block Mi.no. 1 (100), 2 (500), 3 (700), 5 (600), 6 (100), 11 (400), 12 (100), 16 (100), 19 (400), 22 (100). Michel 42300,- €.

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
29020 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Bl. 1-24 A+B 1966-68 Collection of the 24 souvenir sheets both perforated and imperforated, plus the 1966 'ITU' supplement s/s perforated = 49 souvenir sheets, mint never hinged, and obviously fresh and fine.

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
29021 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1967, Botticelli Paintings, 15f. to 100f., 372 complete perf. sets within se-tenant sheets, unmounted mint. Michel nos. 184/91 A (372), 2.976,- € (plus several surplus units/sheets, not counted)

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
29022 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1967, Vermeer Paintings, 25f. to 500f., 650 complete perf. sets within sheets, unmounted mint. Michel nos. 160/62 A (650), 4.875,- €.

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
29023 postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1967/1968, Seiyun/Hadhramaut/Mahra, u/m assortment of complete sheets incl. imperf. issues, thematics "Sport", "Space", "Paintings". Michel cat.value. 4.050,- €.

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
29024 postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1967/1968, Seiyun/Hadhramaut/Mahra, u/m assortment of complete sheets incl. imperf. issues, thematics "Sport", "Space", "Paintings". Michel cat.value. 5.920,- €.

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
Aden - Qu'aiti State in Hadhramaut
29025 postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1942/1968, collection in large stockbook nearly complete with all better sets and miniature sheets incl. the IMPERFORATE issues with many attractive thematic sets etc., mint never hinged and a very seldom offered and attractive collection, very high cat. value!

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
29026 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 68/70 var. 1966, definitives set of three with bilingual optd. ‚SOUTH ARABIA‘ + new denominations and additional opt. ‚1917-1963 / JOHN F. KENNEDY‘ in BLACK instead of red or blue in an investment lot with 100 sets mostly in large blocks, mint never hinged and very scarce, Mi. 68/70 var., € 15.000,-- +

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
29027 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 68/70 var. 1966, definitives set of three with bilingual optd. ‚SOUTH ARABIA‘ + new denominations and additional opt. ‚1917-1963 / JOHN F. KENNEDY‘ in BLACK instead of red or blue in an investment lot with 100 sets mostly in large blocks, mint never hinged and very scarce, Mi. 68/70 var., € 15.000,-- +

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
29028 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1966/1967, comprehensive u/m dealer's stock on presentation cards, comprising a vast range of attractive commemorative issues, imperf. sets, souvenir sheets. Michel cat.value apprx. 7.600,- €.

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM
29029 postfrisch (never hinged) ** gestempelt (marked) image1966/1968 (ca.), accumulation in large box incl. Kathiri State in Hadhramaut with mostly complete sets many in large quantities in part sheets, several miniature sheets and imperforate issues etc. with many nice THEMATIC issues incl. olympics, paintings, stamp on stamp and others, mint never hinged or used (CTO), very high cat. value (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-21, 01:00 AM