17502 Ganzsache (Complete) (P 81 mit Aufdruck) image1944, Soziale Republik - NICHT ZUR AUSGABE GELANGTE KOMPLETTE SERIE "OPERE DEL REGIME - ROMA” von vier ungebrauchten Doppelkarten 75/75 Cmi rot mit schwarzem Aufdruck und jeweils verschiedenen fotographischen Reproduktionen links, aufgrund der Kriegswirren wurde die Ursprungs-Karte P 81 nur in einer sehr kleinen Auflage in Verona überdruckt, wovon einige wenige versehentlich am Postschalter von Padova an das Publikum verkauft wurden, signiert und Fotoattest Raybaudi, ein absolut seltenes Angebot (insbesondere komplett!) in exzellenter Qualität! (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17503 Ganzsache (Complete) AP 76 image1944, Social Republic, 12,50 Lire brown parcel stationery card ovpd "REPUBBLICA SOCIALE ITALIANA" with additional franking of two bisected parcel stamps, from Muggio, 4.12.44, to the labour camp Altenburg in Germany. F/VF condition. Mi. CV 750€ (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17504 Ganzsache (Complete) AP 93 image1944, Social Republic, 5,00 Lire olive parcel stationery card ovpd "REPUBBLICA SOCIALE ITALIANA" with additional franking of three bisected parcel stamps, from Rho, 7.12.44, to the labour camp Altenburg in Germany. F/VF condition. Mi. CV 660€ (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17505 Ganzsache (Complete) AP 94 image1944, Social Republic, 7,50 Lire red parcel stationery card ovpd "REPUBBLICA SOCIALE ITALIANA" with additional franking of three bisected parcel stamps, from Crescenzago, 4.12.44, to the labour camp Altenburg in Germany. F/VF condition. Mi. CV 750€ (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17506 Ganzsache (Complete) P 141 image1945, stationery card 10l. red on cream, unused, very good condition. Mi. 500,- € (Filigrano C 132, 500,- €) ÷ 1945, Postkarte 'Ölbaumpflanzen' 10 Lire rot auf sämisch, sauber ungebraucht, sehr seltene Karte! Mi. € 500,-- (Filagrano C 132, € 500,--) (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17507 Ganzsache (Complete) P 147 1947, stationery card 20l. red on cream, unused, slight imperfection in lower left corner, otherwise fresh and fine. Mi. 1.300,- € (Filigrano C 135, 1.400,- €) ÷ 1947, Postkarte 'Fackel' 20 Lire rot auf gelblich, ungebraucht mit kl. Unebenheiten in der linken unteren Ecke, sehr seltene Karte! Mi. € 1.300,-- (Filagrano C 135, € 1.400,--)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17508 Ganzsache (Complete) 146 a II 1949, stationery card 15l. green on yellowish with advertisement "LEOCREMA", unused (slight round lower left corner). Mi. 1.000,- € (Filigrano R8/2) ÷ 1949, Postkarte 15 L grün Fackel, vs. links mit Reklame »LEOCREMA«, ungebraucht, minim eckrund unten links. Mi. € 1.000,- (Fil. R 8/2)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17509 Ganzsache (Complete) C 159 / 160 image1954: Mostra del Oltramare (Overseas Exhibition in Naples 1954), complete set of both cards, unused. (Mi. #P169, #P170; Mi. cat. value 350,- Euro in all) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17510 Ganzsache (Complete) C166 image1961: 40 L. + 40 L. double postal stationery card, "40 L bilingual", very fine, unused. (Mi. #P177; Mi. cat. value 340,- Euro) (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17511 Ganzsache (Complete) C 157 image1956: 35 L + 35 L bilingual replay postal stationery card, unused, rare. (Mi. #P168; Mi. cat. value 1.750,- Euro) (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
Italien - Stempel
17512 Brief (cover) image1861. Cover to Naples with uncancelled Sardinia 20 c blue with red L2 "ARRIVO A NAPOLI/ CON PIROSCAFI NAZIONALI" (Sassone 13 Points) alongside and, on reverse, red rectangular "ARRIVI A NAPOLI 8 SET 81 7 M", corrected by BLACK L1 "CORRETTA" (Sassone only known in red) and black cds "NAPOLI 8 SET 61 7 M". An unusual cover with two very rare postal markings. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17513 Brief (cover) gestempelt (marked) Sassone L18 image1864: rare ships mail cancel "MALTA - PALERMO - PIROSCAFI POSTALI ITALIANI" dated 9.August 1864 on domestic letter from Catania to Messina. Detailed certificate Giorgio Bifani. Added is a single stamp with the same cancel from December 27th, 1864. Together a nice exhibition page for this extremly rare cancel. ÷ 1864: rarer Schiffspoststempel "MALTA - PALERMO - PIROSCAFI POSTALI ITALIANI" (9. August 1864) auf Inlandsbrief der zweiten Gewichtsstufe von Catania nach Messina. Ausführliches Attest Giorgio Bifani. Dazu eine lose Marke mit diesem Stempel vom 27. Dezember 1864. Zusammen eine schöne Albumseite zu diesem seltenen Stempel. ÷ 1864: busta inoltrata via mare affrancata in doppio porto con due valori di 15 cent. celeste chiaro. La busta diretta da Catania per Messina reca quale annullatore il raro annullo a banderulo della Compagnia di Navigazione Floria "MALTA - PALERMO - PIROSCAFI POSTALI ITALIANI 9 AGOSTO 1864". Al verso è presente l'annullo di arrivoin cerchio semplice di Messina (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17514 Briefstück (on piece) Paar (few) Sass. T17 (2), Mi. 1 image1863, "20 C. orange" (Sassone no. T17), pair of two on piece of cover by two strikes of the exceptionelly rare grill postmark of Modena in black, which indicates that this particular usage comes most probably from Zocca, a very late usage oft this postmark and a spectatcular exhibition item, certificate G. Bottacchi A.I.E.P., catalgue value € 6750,-- ÷ 1863, "10 C. orange" im senkrechten Paar auf Briefstück mit extrem seltenem Gitterstempel von Modena (Sassone-Spezial Raritäten-Faktor R3, die höchste Einstufung !). Die Frankatur ist sehr farbfrisch, vollzähnig und original auf dem Briefstück haftend, FA Bottacchi A.I.E.P., Sassone 6750,-- (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17515 Brief (cover) 18 image1864, folded letter sent from MOGLIANO to Ripe (near Senigallia) and franked with Sassone L18, the letter itself bears on the front a bold strike of the rare Mogliano single-line postmark, however the stamp is tied by a Macerata dated postmark (as per the postal regulations in place at that time), which in turn showas a very interesting error ba displaying the date "1? NOV OTT" (thus without the year it all), perfect condition and overall a very rare postal history document showing the rare Mogliano postmark, unlisted all in the Sassone Specialised Catalogue, expertise G. Bottacchi A.I.E.P. ÷ 1864, "15 C. mattblau" als EF auf Faltbrief mit sehr seltenem L1 MOGLIANO und Entwertung MACERATA 1? NOV OTT (fehlerhafte Einstellung ohne Jahreszahl) nach Senigaglia Ripe in sehr guter Erhaltung. Das kleine Örtchen vor den Toren Venedigs hatte zu jener Zeit den Charakter einer Landpoststelle und kaum Postaufkommen, der Stempel ist eine große Seltenheit. FA Bottacchi A.I.E.P., Sassone ungelistet. (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17516 Brief (cover) imageMONSANO: circular from Monsano to Jesi, franked with 1 centesimi - in the reduced rate for the exchange between mayors in affairs of population and statistics. The stamp is tied by the line cancel MONSANO without date, which replaces the normal numeral cancel "3972" of Monsano. Thought to be unique. Certificates by Enzo Diena and Sorani.

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17517 Brief (cover) Sass. 23, Mi. 25 I image1866, cover sent from Monte S. Giusto to Pollenza and franked with "20 on 15 Cmi. blue in type I" (Sassone no. 23) tied by numeral postmark "162" of Maverata and ba the extremly rare "MONTE S. GIUSTO" arched postmark apllied by this tiny office on departure, Maccerata circular postmark alongside on the front dated 2 MAG 66, which was the second day of introduction of the numeral postmarks in the Kingdom of Italy, absolutely perfect in all respects and a great historical rarity with signed L. Raybaudi and certificate G. Bottacchi A.I.E.P., catalogue value € 22000,--. ÷ 1866, "20 auf 15 Cmi. blau in Type I" als portorichtige EF auf frischer Faltbriefhülle mit "162"- Macerata und sehr seltenem "MONTE S. GIUSTO" und nebengestztem MAGERATA 2 MAG 66 nach Pollenza. Die Frankatur ist farbfrisch und vollzähnig, der Nummernstempel vom zweiten Tag nach Einführung dieser Entwertung im Königreich Italien klar abgeschlagen, der seltene Stempel dieser kleinen Poststation ist, wie praktisch immer, etw (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17518 Brief (cover) image"ROMA CAMERA DEL DEPUTATI" clear on two preprinting covers 1924 and 1925 (one "Il Presidente") plus two other registered cover 1909 and 1920 with other types of cancel well as cover 1926 with stamp "ROMA SENATO DEL REGNO", fine

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
Italien - Französische Armeepost
17519 Brief (cover) image1801, "No. 21 / ARM. D'ITALIE" on entire folded letter dated "9th year of French Republic" by Baradère, Comissary of War, City of Verona (also vermilion two line handstamp) to Blezzone. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17520 Brief (cover) image1806, "2EME CORPS GRANDE-ARMÉE", slight unclear in red on folded letter with printing letter head "L'INSPECTEUR DES ÉQUIPAGES MILITAIRES de l'Armée..." and handwritten tax "10" to Paris with arrival mark, inside dated "Udine", tiny spots, otherwise fine (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17521 Brief (cover) image1807, "2EME CORPS GRANDE-ARMÉE", slight unclear in red on folded letter with handwritten tax "10" to Paris with arrival mark, inside dated "Codroipo 18.7.", slight patina (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
Italien - Besonderheiten
17522 Briefstück (on piece) image1866, six transitional fiscal stamps - 3x Lire Italiane 0,07 (Fiorini 0,03), Lire italiane 0,17 (Fiorini 0,07), Lire italiane 0,25 (Fiorini 0,10) and Lire italiane 1,23 (Fiorini 0,50) - on two reunited fragments used postaly from Venice - "Venezia 8/5" cds. Very rare. Certificate Sorani.

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17523 ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) Sass. EP 1 image1887, numeral issue 2c. red-brown with perfin 'C.1' for advertising envelopes, unused without gum, scarce stamp signed Diena, Sass. Emissioni Pubblicitarie (Francalettere) 1, € 1.300,-- for a mint hinged stamp! (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17524 postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1943, Napoli, local red overprint "Victorious Horse trampling on fascist symbols" on 35c. blue, block of six, unmounted mint, signed and certificate Chiavarello. CEI 2 (6), 21.000,- €. (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17525 ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) image1945, "IV CENTENARIO EL CONCILIO DI TRENTO 1545-1945 + LIRE 2", overprint proof on cream ungummed paper, vertical pair, signed and certificate Raybaudi (for former unit of 40). CV 20.000,- €. (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17526 Brief (cover) image1934, frankierter Umschlag der während der italienischen Luftpostausstellung in Mailand beim Festessen zu Ehren von "Cesare Sabelli" von den Teilnehmern am Essen unterschrieben wurde, dabei u.a. Unterschriften von Sabelli, Darbesio, Mattioli, Cabruna, Cannoniere, Quaglia, Caproni etc., ausführliches Farbfotoattest von dem Experten Fiorenzo Longhi A.I.D.A. ÷ 1934, Milano / Ricevimento in onore di Cesare Sabelli. Busta raccomandata espresso da Milano, indirizzata in città (a Giorgio Landmans), affrancata ed affrancata al recto con i 50 c violetto e 80 c arancio, al verso due 50 c violetto e und 1.25 L espresso verde.
Al recto si riconosco gli autografi seguenti: Lotti da Badia Polesine, Francesco Darbesio, Guido Mattiolo, Ernestro Cabruna, Umberto Cannoniere, cesare Sabelli,, Eligio Quaglia, Mario Cobianchi, Gianni Caproni, Longhi Cesare. ... Certificato Longhi (2003) (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17527 Brief (cover) GP 23 (c) image1928, Polarfahrt mit dem Ballon "Italia", frankiert mit 2 x 25 C. Floreale und 50 C. Posta Aerea, L4 "Spedizione ... Sesto Calende", roter "Sesto Calende 10.6.28 Milano", roter K1 "Volata sulla Tenda Rossa" und "RNC di MIlano 18.6.28 Sped Artica", rs. mit kleinem RNC-Stempel und L2 "RNC ... Sped Artica", ohne Unterschriften der Piloten, Alterungsspuren, ausführliche Fotoatteste Diena und Sorani (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17528 image1945. A gruesome collection of the bodies of Mussolini and his mistress Clara Petacci after being executed in 1945. These are seven original negatives from a medium format camera, crudely taped to cardboard slide 'frames'. ÷ 1945. Una raccapricciante raccolta dei corpi di Mussolini e della sua amante Clara Petacci dopo l'esecuzione nel 1945. Si tratta di sette negativi originali provenienti da una macchina fotografica di medio formato, crudamente incollate a "cornici" di diapositive in cartone.
For this lot an additional 7% for Import Expenses (Taxes) will be charged. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (image10) (image11) (image12) (image13) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
Jugoslawien
17529 ungebraucht (hinged) * 4er (Block) Michel 1/3 & P1 imageYUGOSLAVIA - HOME ARMY, General Draza Mihaiovic, 1944 (4 Mar). Definitive Issue. "Ravna Gora 1941" ID dull brownish-violet, 2D brown and 4D dull red violet, values for Postage, and 1,50D deep green (Postage Dues), Perf L10 3/4. Set of four from top left corner of a printing sheet of twenty-five. Most of the remaining sheets have uneven and messy gum, as desribed in Dr. J. Velickovic cert. (no. 46/2001). Scarce as matched corner block. Michel cat € 400++. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17530 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Mi. P7 image1918 (20 Dec). Provisional Postage Dues. Last Bosnian P. Dues of 1916-1918 overprinted "Drzava S.H.S./BOSNA HERCEGOVINA" at top and "HELERA" at bottom, in Cyrillic, in black.
20xcarmine, perf L12½. mint never hinged block of four showing INVERTED OVERPRINT, additionally upper right stamps showing BROKEN "I" (Cyrillic, second row) and lower right stamp with incomplete "IN" from "HERCEGOVINA". These two typical errors are recorded in H:F.S. Handbook No. 2, p.70, listed under No. 1 & 2. Fantastic for specialists. SG D25 var. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17531 ungebraucht (hinged) * postfrisch (never hinged) ** Mi. P11 K image1918 (20 Dec.). Provisional Postage Dues. Last Bosnian P. Dues of 1916-1918 overprinted "DRZAVA S.H.S./BOSNA I/ HERCEGOVINA" at top and "HELERA" at bottom, in Cyrillic, in black.
50x carmine, perf L12½. Block of four showing INVERTED OVERPRINT, traces of hinge, additionally with NARROW "A" (last letter of "HERCEGOVINA") H.F.S. Handbook No. 2, p.70, listed under No. 3 of typical errors (this is a constant error on all values with Cyrillic overprint). Only a small number are possible. SG D29 var. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17532 postfrisch (never hinged) ** A 19 II image1918, postal stamp 5 + 2 (H) with black overprint in Cyrillic writing ÷ 1918, Freimarke 5+2 (H) mit schwarzem Aufdruck auf der Invalidenfürsorgemarke in kyrillischer Schrift (Mi€450,- for *). (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17533 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 22 DD (6) image1918, 5 on 6h. lilac, marginal block of six from the lower right corner of the sheet (tear in margin slightly affecting top right stamp), each stamp with clear double overprint (shifted=resulting in three rows of surcharge), unmounted mint, signed. Rare and attactive! (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17534 ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) ungebraucht (hinged) * refers to 51/54 image1918, Independence, group of six imperforate essays in vertical gutter pairs (=twelve designs) on ungummed (4) resp. gummed paper (2), slightly differing design and denominated "50". Signed "MW" (Mirko Werner) and six certificates Zrinjscak BPP. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17535 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 30 K - 50 K image1919, For the war-damaged and postage stamps, each with inverted overprints, completely very rare! (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17536 ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) refers to 51/54 image1918, Independence, group of seven imperforate essays on ungummed paper, slightly differing design and denominated "50", six bi-coloured (signed "MW" Mirko Werner) and one uni. Seven certificates Zrinjscak BPP. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17537 ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) ungebraucht (hinged) * refers to 51/54 image1918, Independence, group of five imperforate essays showing frame only and denominated "40", on ungummed (3) resp. gummed paper (2). Signed "MW" (Mirko Werner) and five certificates Zrinjscak BPP. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17538 ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) refers to 51/54 image1918, Independence, group of seven imperforate essays on ungummed paper, slightly differing design and denominated "50", four bi-coloured (signed "MW" Mirko Werner) and three uni. Seven certificates Zrinjscak BPP. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17539 ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) refers to 51/54 image1918, Independence, group of five imperforate combined essays on ungummed paper, slightly differing design and denominated "50" plus "centre only" attached to the left invertedly. Signed "MW" (Mirko Werner) and three with certificate Zrinjscak BPP. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17540 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Mi. 53/61 1923 (July) - 31. Postage Due. As 1st issue of 1921 but prepared from New Plates made in Vienna (smaller size: 21½ x 28mm against 22½ x 28½mm, and with mostly redrawn numerals). 10p rose-red, 30p yellow-green, 50p violet, 1D brown, 2D blue, 5D pale orange, 10D maroon, 25D pink and 50D deep green, Perf L10½. Very fine mint never hinged set of nine. Michel cat. €300. Very scarce in this condition. SG D195/203.

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM
17541 postfrisch (never hinged) ** ungebraucht (hinged) * refers to 55/56 image1918, SHS overprints, issued overprint in blue applied on Hungary War charity stamps, group of seven stamps (one value slight imperfections), mint or mint never hinged with original gum. One certificate and four opinions Zrinjscak BPP. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-20, 01:00 AM